Service and Paybook Scans

Discussion in 'WW2 Militaria' started by AB64, Dec 13, 2012.

Tags:
  1. Bond

    Bond Senior Member

  2. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    Just done another few uploads - maybe another 40 or so books - the attached list has also been updated

    Regards

    Alistair
     

    Attached Files:

  3. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    I've added a few more scans to the folder -rather than attaching an updated list I'm going to try paste the details into a post (or a few - I'm not sure if there is a limit to charachters in a post) as hopefully that makes it easier to find things when searching either through the forum or search engines.

    Regards

    Alistair
     
    dbf likes this.
  4. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    1 HUDSTON, ALBERT 4338483
    AB64 (part1), 88 HAA RGT RA,
    ENLISTED 10/7/39
    KIA ITALY 20/04/44

    2 GARLAND, FREDERICK VERDI CLIFTON NX11485 THEN 69885
    Form WF5 A.M.F SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    Form WF5a A.M.F SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (CONTINUATION)
    Form M/F2 RAAF MEMBERS PAY BOOK
    2/12th BATT 6th DIV THEN 18 SQDN
    ATTESTED ARMY - 28/3/40
    ATTESTED AIR FORCE - 08/09/42

    3 RANDALL, RALPH DENNIS T/285279
    AB64 (part1), 393 GEN TRAN COY RASC
    ENLISTED 28/8/41

    4 ROBINSON, FREDERICK WILLIAM 936516
    AB64 (part1), RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 15/9/39

    5 WOOD, JIM 10148242, then 7609043
    AB64 (part1), REME No3 GROUP
    ENLISTED 15/7/39

    6 HARRIS, FREDERICK WILLIAM 2212092
    AB 64 (part 1) RAPC
    ENLISTED 17/10/27

    7 MOORE, WILLIAM 1692484
    AB64 (part1), 68 MED. RGT RA
    ENLISTED 20/9/40

    8 COWLING, CLIFFORD 2333617
    AB64 (BILINGUAL ENGLISH/DUTCH), ISSUED IN LIEU OF part2
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 22/1/40

    9 MACKAY, CLIFFORD PERCIVAL S/14294403
    AB64 (part1), RASC
    ENLISTED 1/10/42

    10 LEGGETT, MAURICE CHARLES 1786863
    AB64 (part1), RA
    ENLISTED 13/3/41

    11 BEVERIDGE, HAMILTON SMITH 2751267
    AB64 (part1), THE BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 16/8/26

    12 THURLBORNE, FRANK NEWMAN 707038
    AB64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK for use on ACTIVE SERVICE
    103 THEN 29 Bn CEF
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 1/3/16

    13 TAYLOR, KEITH L-103640
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part1) CANADIAN ARMY SOLDIERS SERVICE BOOK
    RCEME
    ENLISTED 18/12/42

    14 JACKSON, DONALD FRASER G-45078
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part1) CANADIAN ARMY SOLDIERS SERVICE BOOK
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part2) X5 CANADIAN ARMY SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    Nos. 1,4 &5 MOBILE BATH/LAUNDRY UNITS RCOC
    ENLISTED 5/4/41

    15 WOOD, FREDERICK HENRY 183582
    AB64 (part1), RA THEN No 9 POW RECEPTION CAMP PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 10/7/41

    16 FORD, RONALD 1802381
    AB64 (part1), LAA?
    ENLISTED 12/6/41

    17 HURFORD, GEORGE LEONARD 5680515
    AB64 (part1), 2 WARWICKS?
    ENLISTED 27/4/40

    18 MERRY, CYRIL ARTHUR 5388079
    AB64 (part1),
    ENLISTED 21/10/39
    Awarded MM

    19 YOUNG, ALAN 22165207
    AB64 (part1), 634 HAA RGT RA
    ENLISTED 3/2/49

    20 BRAITHWAITE, LEONARD 7518861
    AB64 (part1), RAMC (WAS POW OF ITALIANS IN EARLY 1943, BUT WENT TO NW EUROPE IN 1944?)
    ENLISTED 27/9/39

    21 DIAMOND, JOSEPH 13053120
    AB64 (part1), PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 23/7/40

    22 DRAKE, ROBERT MICHALL (NO NUMBER?)
    AB64 (part1),?
    ENLISTED 20/2/41
    219025 Lt Drake 6th Grenadiers Guards KIA 10/9/43

    23 LETLEY, HAROLD HENRY 4/609
    AB64, 4th (RES) BN THE BUFFS
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 4/12/08

    24 NORMAN, ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER 30301
    AB64, ?
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 25/9/18

    25 DIXON, W 204647
    AB64, 4th (RES) THEN 8th BN THE NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 29/3/17

    26 MILLIGAN, JOSEPH 50659
    AB64, 5th BN THE CAMERON HIGHLANDERS
    ATTESTED 11/12/15
    ENLISTED 23/4/17

    27 PRICE, BENJAMIN ERNEST 561878 then 59319
    FORM 64 ROYAL AIR FORCE AIRMANS SERVICE BOOK, ?
    ENLISTED 26/12/29

    28 STOREY, ARTHUR 14507431
    AB64 (part1), REME
    ENLISTED 7/1/43

    29 ROBINSON, JOHN 550923
    AB64 (part 1 & 2), 102A/TK RGT RA, CAPTURED CRETE AROUND 1/6/41
    ENLISTED 5/12/30

    30 LANE, ARCHIBALD STANLEY 7356715
    AB64 (part 1 & 2), No 12 CASUALTY CLEARING STATION RAMC
    ENLISTED 3/5/39
    CAPTURED DUNKIRK 4/6/40

    31 TAYLOR, WILLIAM 22167269
    AB64 (part1), RAPC OFFICERS ACCOUNTS
    CALLED UP 4/8/49

    32 FARRELL, JOHN JAMES 304432
    AB64 (part1), CAVALRY, POSSIBLY ROYAL HORSE GUARDS
    ENLISTED 6/5/20

    33 ELLIS, ALBERT (JUNIOR) 14818295
    AB64 (part1), RAMC
    ENLISTED 1/8/44

    34 BRADFORD, ALFRED EDWIN 4621508
    AB64 (part1), RE (SHERWOOD FORRESTERS, DOWs, CAMERONS)
    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    35 LASZCZ, JULIAN 33/III
    AB64 (part1 & 2 bilingual), POLISH FORCES
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 31/9/41

    36 KOWALSKI, TADEUSZ?
    AB64 (part2), POLISH FORCES
    BOOK OPENS 13/8/43

    37 ROBERTS, FREDERICK CHARLES 807279
    AB64 (N.Z. 327) part1 SOLDIERS PAY BOOK 23 HEAVY BATTERY. N.Z.A
    AB64 (N.Z. 327) part2 (x2) SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 8/1/40

    38 MAURICE, STANLEY KENNETH 37547
    N.Z. MACHINE GUN BATTALION 2NZEF
    AB64 (N.Z. 327) part1 SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    AB64 (N.Z. 327) part2 (x2) SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    DATE CALLED UP 3/10/40
    KIA. ITALY 1/8/44 or 8/1/44

    39 STOTT, DAVID T/89381
    AB64 (part1) R.A.S.C
    ENLISTED 08/08/39

    40 MARSH, RENFORD 1054067
    AB64 (part1) RA
    ENLISTED 12/9/39

    41 BONE, RONALD STANLEY 2348121
    AB64 (part1) ROYAL SIGNALS (AIR FORMATION SIGNALS)
    ENLISTED 25/7/40

    42 BRACKENRIDGE, JOHN 33566
    AB64 (part1) 3 LOWLAND TRENCH MORTAR BATTERY- 1/8 CAMERONIANS
    ATTESTED 28/2/16
    CALLED UP 20/1/17

    43 WARD, E 300966
    AB64 (part1) 190 HEAVY BATTERY R.G.A
    ATTESTED 9/12/15
    MOBILISED 5/6/16

    44 GRAHAM, SYDNEY T125656
    AB64 (part1) RASC THEN REME
    ENLISTED 22/1/40

    45 MCAFEE/BLACK, WILLIAM JAMES 474365
    2 x AB64 PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE (CANADIAN FORCES) 46TH BATTALION
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 3/6/16

    46 ROSS, JAMES 13093922
    AB64 (part1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 17/7/41
    DIED 28/8/47,ON CWGC SITE

    47 LEONARD, HENRY 297506
    AB64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK for use on ACTIVE SERVICE
    30th Coy CANADIAN FORRESTRY CORPS
    ENLISTED 25/3/16

    48 WILKINS, RONALD HENRY 5954210
    AB64 (part1) 1st AND 2nd BEDFORD AND HEREFORD REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 3/4/40

    49 TOOMEY, JOHN DAVID K22421
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part1) CANADIAN ARMY SOLDIERS SERVICE BOOK
    SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS OF CANADA?
    ENLISTED 14/5/41

    50 HOPE, ROBERT 760785
    ARMY BOOK 64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    121ST OVERSEAS BATTALION (IRISH CANADIAN)
    ATTESTED 11/1/16

    51 HERLINGER, MAX PAL/8470
    AB64 (part1) ROYAL ARTILLERY
    ENLISTED 15/8/41 IN PALESTINE

    52 BREALEY, LETTY BEATRIX W/27613
    AB64 (part1) ATS?
    ENLISTED 29/11/39

    53 THOMAS, VINCENT PHILIP 1637127
    AB64 (part1) RA (HAA)
    ENLISTED 14/11/40

    54 TURNER, ARTHUR EDWIN T/151705
    AB64 (part1) RASC then ACC
    ENLISTED 21/3/40

    55 CARTE, WILLIAM 7368714
    AB64 (part1) RAMC then ACC
    ENLISTED 18/1/40

    56 SWIFT, HARRY WALTER T/38272
    AB64 (part1) RASC (1st DIV AMM COY?)
    ENLISTED SR 20/10/31 CALLED UP 1/9/39

    57 ALLEN,MURIEL GLADYS W/201395
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 31/8/42

    58 HOWARD, CHARLES ALFRED 5780877
    AB64 (part1) INDIAN MADE 2nd ROYAL NORFOLKS
    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    59 CARDINAL, EDWARD JAMES 5493193
    AB64 (part 1) THE HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 25/9/26

    60 LAURIE-JONES,JAMES 1479125
    AB64 (part1) RA (SERVED ON DEMS)
    ENLISTED 31/8/39

    61 SMITH, DORIS W/40503
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 3/7/40

    62 BAKER, ARTHUR HARRY 6199983
    AB64 (part1)
    ENLISTED 20/3/33

    63 MOFFAT, WILLIAM JAMES A28416
    MILITIA BOOK M-1 (part1) CANADIAN ARTILLERY?
    ENLISTED 8/1/41

    64 LESLIE, ALAN D148830
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part1) CANADIAN ARMY SOLDIERS SERVICE BOOK
    ENLISTED 4/1/45

    65 WEST, EDWARD JAMES 769238
    CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    & PAY BOOK CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE
    95TH THEN 38TH (O.S.) BATTALION C.E.F.
    ENLISTED 2/5/15

    66 MITCHELL, WILLIAM 551143
    ARMY BOOK 64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    C COY LORD STRATHCONAS HORSE
    ENLISTED 3/4/15

    67 BENNETT, RICHARD MARTIN R118410
    RCAF A47 ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE SERVICE AND PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 29/7/41

    68 BAJOR, JAN 102351/418/1?
    ARMY BOOK 64 (part2) No 4 POLISH GENERAL HOSPITAL

    69 KNOWLES, HUGH G W 45727
    AB64 (part 1&2) NEW ZEALAND, 2ND NZEF
    ENLISTED?

    70 SUTCLIFFE, HENRY THOMAS WYER T/111901
    AB64 (part1), RASC
    ENLISTED 14/10/39

    71 WHITEHEAD, DAVID 800526
    AB64 (part1), HEAVY AA
    ENLISTED 8/2/35

    72 UNKNOWN FIRST PAGE REMOVED
    AB64 (part1)?
    ?

    73 ANGEL, KENNETH EDMUND 1125047
    AB64 (part1) RA 1st SURVEY REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 17/7/41

    74 CARROLL, THOMAS DAVID 2/636 then H35480 then 2/15/480
    2 AB64 (part 1) & 1 AB64 (part2) NEW ZEALAND SOLDIERS PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    WW1 SERVICE SAMOAN GARRISON, WW2 SERVICE NATIONAL RESERVE GUARDS THEN 15TH THEN 20TH HEAVY BATTERY NZA
    ENLISTED 7/8/19 THEN AGAIN 27/9/39

    75 ROZEK, EDMOND 195/R/1909/111
    AB 64 (part 1)POLISH FORCES
    ENLISTED 12/2/45

    76 CONVEY, CLIFFORD 108164
    AB64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    2ND CANADIAN MOUNTED RIFLE BATTALION
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 19/1/15

    77 UNISSUED
    RAF form 64 part1

    78 WHITTINGHAM, JOHN LESLIE 14451654
    AB64 (part1) 507 FIELD COY RE
    ENLISTED 14/8/44
    DIED 4 MAY 1945 IN ENGLAND

    79 REASON, ARTHUR CHARLES 14907421
    AB64 (part1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 4/1/45

    80 CROWSLEY, CHARLES LESLIE 1540734
    AB64 (part!) REME
    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    81 LANCASTER, GARNER LEROY A-602004
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part1) & (part2) x2 14 AA BTY RCA
    ENLISTED 21/7/42

    82 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part1) PRINTED 1940

    83 DAVEY, CHAS 424129
    AB64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    & CANADIAN CONTINGENTS PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    45TH THEN 9TH THEN 5TH (WESTERN CAVALRY) BATTALION

    84 OTLEWSKI, KLEMENS (earlier pseudonym WOLSKI, ZBIGNEW) 44296/64/I
    AB64 (part 1&2) POLISH FORCES

    85 COWAN, G 53781
    AB64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE & PAY BOOK CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE
    28TH PERTH REGT, THEN 18TH INF BATT, THEN 9TH CANADIAN AREA EMPLOYMENT COY
    ENLISTED 22/10/14

    86 HOLT, ERIC CHARLES CARROLL 2075382
    AB64 (part 1& 2) ROYAL ENGINEERS
    ENLISTED 26/4/39

    87 WATSON, GEORGE WILLIAM 3125737
    AB64 (part1) ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 30/8/23

    88 KNIGHT G H 935233
    RAF FORM 64 (part2)
    NO 229 SQUADRON

    89 SAWICKI, MARIAN 244/S/1913/III
    AB64 (part1&2) 2ND POLISH ARMOURED BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 04/02/43

    90 ZYGALO, ZENON 94/Z/1900/III
    AB64 (part1) POLISH FORCES
    ENLISTED 9/7/43

    91 WATKIN, ALFRED EDWARD 5046755
    AB64 (part2) 2ND NORTH STAFFS
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 30/12/30

    92 CAMPBELL, GEORGE JOHN T/219404
    AB64 (part1) RASC
    ENLISTED 5/9/40

    93 ERRINGTON, IRENE W/316772
    AB64 (part1) ATS
    ENLISTED 14/2/45

    94 CHOLERTON, ARCHIBALD FRASER 1924994
    AB64 (part1) ROYAL ENGINEERS
    ENLISTED 8/5/40

    95 CRANE, ERIC VICTOR 6094651
    AB64 (part1)
    ENLISTED 15/2/40

    96 EKE, HERBERT J T/14424260
    AB64 (part1) 13 COY RASC
    ENLISTED 3/3/43

    97 FALCH, CARL FILLIP 5087
    AB64 (part 1) NORWEGIAN FORCES
    ENLISTED 1/5/43

    98 SMITH, HARRY 1606802
    AB64 (part1) 79 & 105 A/T RA
    ENLISTED 15/8/40

    99 BURCHARD, JAMES KENNETH E0101
    MILITIA BOOK M1 ENG (part 1,2&3), PROBABLY RCA
    ENLISTED 20/9/39


    100 METZKER, GUSTAV 13801491
    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS THEN RAOC
    AUSTRIAN NATIONAL ENLISTED 19/2/40

    101 ARMSTRONG, MICHAEL JOHN 7938827
    AB64 (part 1) X2 NORTH IRISH HORSE RAC
    ENLISTED 25/3/41

    102 MALLOY, DAVID LLOYD K22130
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part1) RCA
    ENLISTED 17/6/40

    103 DALY, PATRICK 6399102
    AB64 (part1), ROYAL SUSEX REGT
    ENLISTED 7/2/36

    104 POSTORS, HARRY 784510
    AB64 (part1), ROYAL ARTILLERY
    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    105 SLATER, HAROLD 4981360
    AB64 (part1), RAOC
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    106 PACKNATZ, DICK HARLEY 234979
    AB64 (part1) & (part2) x3 5TH NEW ZEALAND FIELD REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 8/7/41

    107 STOCKER CHARLES 5490556
    AB64 (part1) x2 & (part2) 2/5 QUEENS REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 21/09/28
    POW 1940

    108 MACHITER,J 4206602 ?
    AB64 (part1) INDIAN
    MISSING PAGE 1

    109 DOCHERTY, H 3321207
    AB64 (part 1) HLI
    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    110 SPENSER, A 5767977
    AB64 (part1)
    ENLISTED 30/3/32

    111 MARSHALL, GEORGE C S/1815078
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 26/6/41

    112 WHITE, S R 1414903
    AB64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 1/7/18

    113 BANTON, F J 3971159
    AB64 (part 1) LAA (MARITIME) RA
    ENLISTED 24/6/40

    114 THURSTON F T 1113585
    AB64 (part 1) RA 160 (JUNGLE) FIELD REGT THEN ACC
    ENLISTED 23/1/41

    115 VOAK W E 11057262
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 17/7/41

    116 HAWKER G S 1754338
    AB 64 (part 1) RA THEN RE
    ENLISTED 24/1/41

    117 BROWN GEORGE SGT 2982329
    AB 64 (part 2) A&SH
    ENLISTED 1/11/38

    118 MAURICE W T 7345878
    AB 64 (part 1) PARACHUTE TRAINED
    ENLISTED 18/4/40
    APPEARS TO BE W.T.M BRYNING KIA ARNHEM

    119 LUCAS J 14908283
    AB 64 (part 1) QUEENS REGT THEN EAST SURREYS
    ENLISTED 18/1/45

    120 WILLACY T R 14791267
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 29/6/44

    121 STROUD G W E 5931993
    AB 64 (part 1) X2
    ENLISTED 20/8/26 CAMBRIDGESHIRE REG
    ENLISTED 20/1/27 ROYAL SUSSEX
    ENLISTED 11/1/40 ROYAL ARMY VETINARY CORPS

    122 HUSKINSON E 1684144
    AB 64 (part 1) SOUTH LANCS REGT
    ENLISTED 16/9/40

    123 STREET R 7366329
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 15/12/39

    124 NORTON E H 40356
    AB64 4TH RESERVE BATTALION WELLINGTON RGT NZEF
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 14/11/16

    125 NESS, THOMAS MICHAEL 2701773
    AB64 (part 2) X2 SCOTS GUARDS AND RSF
    ENLISTED 17/6/43

    126 McLELLAN, WILLIAM 2034148
    AB 64 (part1) RE
    ENLISTED 22/3/35

    127 PLUMTREE, RONALD LESLIE T74013
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 15/3/39

    128 BENNETT, JOSEPH 1730234
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 12/12/40


    129 WRZOS, BERNARD 42575/139/I
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) POLISH FORCES
    ENLISTED 6/11/44

    130 SQUIRE ERNEST MILTON B32244
    MILITIA BOOK M1 CANADIAN SIGNALS
    ENLISTED 8/9/41

    131 MILLARD, EDWARD 367889
    AB 64 LABOUR CORPS, RGA
    ENLISTED 13/11/15

    132 POWELL, GORDON WEIR A113543
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) & 2X(part 2) PREVIOUSLY THE PERTH REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 17/02/44

    133 MACKAY THOMAS McGUILVRAY 27942
    AB 64 (part 1) & 2X(part 2) NEW ZEALAND ENGINEERS
    ENLISTED 26/06/40

    134 AB 64 (part 2) UNISSUED PRINTED 1/45

    135 REID, MILO ELSWORTH 3233270
    AB 64 COR ? CANADIAN RAILWAY TROOPS?
    ENLISTED 20/03/18

    136 COOPER, WILLIAM 10949
    AB 64 MGC THEN WELSH GUARDS
    ENLISTED 21/05/15

    137 HOYLAND, EDWIN T/259435
    AB 64 part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 10/04/41

    138 CHAMPION, JOHN T/1053625
    AB 64 (part 1) 51ST HIGHLAND DIV AMMO COY RASC
    ENLISTED 12/10/39

    139 WILLIAMS, ARTHUR ANDREW QX14856
    Form WF5 A.M.F SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 16/7/40

    140 HOLMES, THOMAS 32117
    AIF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (x2)
    42ND BATTERY 11TH FIELD ARTY BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 24/7/16

    141 GRAHAM, WILLIAM 3860595
    AB 64 (part 1) 11th & 30th MANCHESTER REGT
    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    142 McGILLIVRAY CHARLES GORDON, 2498769
    AB 64 & CEF PAY BOOK, CANADIAN FORESTRY CORPS
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 3/10/17

    143 POTHIER, EDWARD JOHN F10899
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 22/4/44

    144 CHARRON, PAUL C12493
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) & 6X(part 2)
    RCASC 7TH BRIGADE, 3RD DIV SUPPLY COLUMN
    ENLISTED 7/9/39

    145 HOSKINS, WILLIAM ARTHUR 2151194
    AB 64 (part 1& 2) 2ND FIELD COY NZ ENGINEERS
    ENLISTED 24/7/40

    146 BERNARD DAVIDSON V27698
    FORM WF5 & FORM 5A AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOKS
    AUSTRALIAN ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
    ATTESTED 9/8/41

    147 JOHNSTONE, ? 2474
    AIF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    15 brigade MG coy
    ATTESTED 16/4/15
    Wounded 19/7/1916 (GSW forearm) Probably in Fromelles attack

    148 ADLINGTON, A R S148850
    FORM M/F2 RAAF MEMBERS PAY BOOK
    ATTESTED 28/4/44

    149 STREDWICK, CECIL GEORGE 6411939
    AB 64 (part1) 10TH ROYAL SUSSEX
    ENLISTED 29/1/42

    150 BROWN, JOHN GORDON 14884352
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 7/12/44

    151 PAINTER GEORGE 653366
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2) AIRMANS PAY BOOK

    152 ODDIE, WILLIAM P-4598
    MILITIA BOOK M1 3X(part2) & 1X(part3)
    19TH SP REGT RCA

    153 GUMULKA, STANISLAW 71486/55/I
    AB 64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES

    154 RICHMAN, SYDNEY 2077677
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 18/5/39

    155 WALKER F C 335135
    AB 64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    9 BDE CFA 3RD CAN DIV
    ATTESTED 4/5/17

    156 MORRISON WILLIAM 400298
    AB 64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    N0 8 CANADIAN FLD AMBULANCE 3RD CAN DIV
    ATTESTED 12/7/15

    157 FESTON, WALTER H-3666
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1)
    PREVIOUSLY 17TH FD BTY RCA
    ENLISTED 17/2/40

    158 McCOMBE, STANLEY L 1452025
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 14/4/39 IN LONDONDERRY

    159 STAY, FREDRICK EDWARD 789357
    2X AB64 (part 1), RAOC
    ENLISTED 19/11/35 AFTER 6 YEARS IN RA

    160 PEACOCK, DOROTHY W/173636
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 1/5/42

    161 DOREY, PERCY PHILLIP 11272289
    AB 64 (part 1) RA THEN ESSEX REGT THEN BUFFS
    ENLISTED 30/4/42

    162 HAMPSHIRE, EDWARD 1532112
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    163 WICKERSHAM, IVOR HAROLD 6298903
    AB 64 (part 1) BUFFS THEN GPR
    ENLISTED 29/12/41

    164 MOLYNEUX, GEORGE T/238746
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 12/12/40

    165 CIESIELSKI, TADEUSZ-MARCIN 99035/183/I
    AB64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES

    166 COATSWORTH, ALBERT K53017
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 2) X2
    THE SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS OF CANADA THEN 2ND CAN INF BDE HQ
    ATTESTATION DATE 16/1/40

    167 GREENMAN, G
    AB64

    168 HILL, JAMES WELDON C58803
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 & 2) 1ST GOV GENERALS FOOT GUARDS
    ATTESTATION DATE 10/2/41

    169 CARDEN, MW 500692
    PAY BOOK CEF
    6 FD COY RCE

    170 JOHNSTON, J F 2139071
    PAY BOOK CEF

    171 SYMES H A F95059
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part2)
    PRINCESS LOUISE FUSILIERS (MG)
    THEN CAPE BRETON HIGHLANDERS 5TH CANADIAN ARMD DIV
    DATE OF ATTESTATION 24/10/42

    172 HENDERSON GEORGE HENRY SX39144
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK & AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (CONTINUATION)
    POSSIBLY MORTERS 6TH DIV THEN GUARD POW CAMP HAY
    ENLISTED 10/6/42

    173 KAIRI, PHEDRA W/ME/190088
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS - TURKISH
    ENLISTED 13/11/43

    174 BOYD, LEONARD WILLIAM QX35955 THEN QX700069
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK & AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (CONTINUATION)
    ENLISTED 23/3/41 REENLISTED 11/12/50

    175PRICE, ALFRED LESLIE 849993
    AB 64 (part 1) 158 HAA BTY RA/53HAA RGT
    ENLISTED 15/11/35

    176 HATT, PAUL GLADSTONE F57362
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) RCA
    ENLISTED 16/8/43

    177 CROCKER, DONALD JAMES K15543
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) 6AAOR RCA?
    ENLISTED 22/7/42

    178 LONGHURST, JOHN HENRY 37120
    RAAF MEMBERS PAY BOOK (x2)
    ATTESTED 10/6/41

    179 UNISSUED
    AB 64 (part 1) PRINTED 12/24

    180 MCLACHLAN DUGALD 77373
    AB 64 NZEF PAYBOOK , UNIT C1?
    ATTESTED 8/12/17

    181 UNISSUED
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) PRINTED 3/51

    182 LAWS, WILLIS LEONARD 5775540
    AB 64 (part 1 X2) & (part 2) 4TH ROYAL NORFOLKS (5TH?)
    ENLISTED 18/1/40
    TAKEN POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42

    183 FORD, LEONARD RICHARD 7676932
    AB 64 (part 1) RAPC
    ENLISTED 5/11/40

    184 REASON, WALTER SIDNEY 144254
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED1/2/40

    185 PARKER, FRANK 13081400
    AB 64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 23/1/41

    186 EVERETT, THOMAS EDWARD B84136
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1& 2) RCASC
    ENLISTED 13/9/39

    187 CUNNINGHAM, ROBERT 2173500
    CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE, 100TH GRENADIERS THEN 8TH BATTALION CEF
    ATTESTED 17/7/17

    188 CHAMBERS, C 16508
    AB 64 5TH GRENADIER GUARDS, THEN ? GAS DIV BASE COMPANY
    ENLISTED 29/5/13

    189 GREENBERG, KARL 4184
    AB 64 MISSING PAGES ½, 5/6 50TH AIF
    ENLISTED 2/8/15

    190 REID, DAVID GUY 2823046
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND SEAFORTHS
    ENLISTED 16/10/39
    POW AT ST VALERY EN CAUX 11/6/40

    191 CARTWRIGHT, SIDNEY CHARLES 551951
    AB 64 (part 1) 57 THEN 52 TR THEN 81ST INDIAN ARMOURED DIV
    ENLISTED 31/7/31

    192 SAGGERS, HENRY DUDLEY 278865
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 27/2/42

    193 BERNSTEIN, BARNETT 11405879
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 5/2/42

    194 WOOD, GEORGE STANLEY 14233843
    AB 64 (part 1) 5TH SHERWOOD FORRESTERS, MEDICALLY DOWNGRADED (NERVES) TO CLERK FOR TOWN MAYOR CAPUA ITALY
    ENLISTED 16/7/42

    195 LIGHTFOOT, HENRY E T/725740
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC - PREVIOUS SERVICE RA/DEVON REGT?
    ENLISTED 20/10/36

    196 DAVIES, GEORGE SEYMORE S/10680943
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 29/1/42

    197 LEEMING, JAMES 14298861
    AB 64 (part 1 & 2) RCOS
    ENLISTED 1/10/42

    198 BENNETT, FREDERICK WALTER A9368
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) PREVIOUS SERVICE DLI (1909-27) - WENT TO FRANCE IN 1940 WITH 2ND BEF
    ENLISTED 16/9/39

    199 UNISSUED
    AB 64 (part 2) PRINTED 8/40
     
  5. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    200 UNISSUED
    AB 64 (part 1) PRINTED 3/40

    201 LEITHEAD J A 3231284
    AB 64 3RD CANADIAN RESERVE BATTALION CEF (MISSING PAGE 2/3), 4th CANADIAN MOUNTED RIFLES
    ENLISTED ?

    202 BOWER B 273722
    AB 64 & CEF PAY BOOK 216 BATT CEF
    ATTESTED 3/7/16

    203 JOHNSON, ARTHUR EMPIRE Q21646
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (CONTINUATION)


    204 HASTINGS, GERALD HENRY 7655692
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 2/1/41

    205 ROOM, JACK CHARLES 5341089
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 18/1/40

    206 BRISTOW, SYDNEY ROBERT FRANK 1942493
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 12/8/40

    207 LAUNDER, BENJAMIN OWEN 1699889
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 30/9/40

    208 KENNY, GEORGE HENRY 3689
    AB64 1ST AUST PIONEER BATTALION
    ENLISTED 28/7/15

    209 BIGGS, LEONARD WALTER 38(WW1) - W40190 (WW2)
    AIF PAY BOOK/AMF PAY BOOK/ AB64 - 4OTH AIF (WW1)/7TH ORDNANCE COY (WW2)
    ENLISTED 25/2/16 - 25/7/41

    210 BALL C P 208257
    AB 64 5TH PIONEERS, 16TH RES, 67TH BATTALION CEF
    NOTE MILITARY MEDAL AWARDED 2/6/16 - UNSUBSTANTIATED
    ATTESTED 30/3/16

    211 DUDA, KONRAD 64974/102/I
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 12/1/45

    212 UNISSUED
    AB 64 /327 (part 1) NEW ZEALAND PAY BOOK PRINTED 5/41

    213 UNISSUED
    AB 64 /327 (part 2) NEW ZEALAND PAY BOOK PRINTED 4/41

    214 BOZYK, ZENNAN H613446 THEN H43728
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) - UKRAINIAN PARENTS 28 AA BATTERY RCA
    ENLSTED 7/8/42 - ATTESTED 2/12/44

    215 HARRIS, RAYMOND NX205775
    AMF PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 6/2/45

    216 MCKINLEY, EDWARD 3253619
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/8/40

    217BIRCH, CLIFFORD 1570886
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (COAST)
    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    218 DUFFY, JOHN JOSEPH 14604164
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 20/5/43

    219 DAWES VJ 1598195
    AB 64 (part 1) RA -339/26 SEARCHLIGHT
    ENLISTED 29/7/40

    220 GOLDBERG W A 4659
    ARMY BOOK 64 - 2ND FA BRIGADE - AIF
    ENLISTED 27/4/15

    221 PHILLIPS (SHAND?), JAMES SHAND 2567 THEN 7872567
    AB 64 (PART 1 X2) BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 13/8/21

    222 FREDERICKSON, LESLIE MALDON VX148462
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK & CONTINUATION BOOK 37/52 AUST INF BATT
    ENLISTED 8/1/42

    223 GAYWOOD-BAKER, HARRY WX5445
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (CONTINUATION)

    224 WALKER THOMAS C 950906
    AB 64 83RD BRIGADE RFA
    ENLISTED 2/2/15

    225 CASSON, JOSEPH WILLIAM 7641645
    AB 64 (part 2)
    ENLISTED 5/9/40

    226 SHEAR, ALFRED JAMES T/190945
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    227 HAYES, C 4196210
    AB 64 (part 1) MISSING PAGE 2/3 8TH MANCHESTERS


    228 WORKMAN, CHARLES LLOYD A70077
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 2 X 2) RCCOS
    ENLISTED 1/8/42
    AWARDED C-inC CERTIFICATE

    229 ROWLAND, RICHARD LEONARD 6411093
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    11/12/41

    230 BRADBURY, JOHN 14818659
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 3/8/44

    231 GRIMWADE, ARTHUR CLAUDE 950066
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 30/10/39

    232 WELLS, JAMES VEINT 227321
    AB 64/327 (part 1) MISSING PAGES 5-8 & 2 X part 2
    ENLISTED 4/6/43

    233 TURCHINSKY, DMYTRO M15745
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 2) 4 CDN RECCE (4PLDG), LOYAL EDMONDS
    ENLISTED 14/9/39

    234 GRUT, D'Auvergne Stanley Leigh 6/1441
    AB 64 – NZ,CANTERBURY INFANTRY BATTALION
    ATTESTED 1/8/14

    235 BROWN, GEORGE WILLIAM 4737490
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 15/5/25

    236 BROWN, GEORGE 4003778
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) SON OF 235
    ENLISTED 8/8/46

    237 GREEN JAMES 2219215
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 30/8/43

    238 ORTON, CHARLES HENRY 4856992
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 4/4/35

    239 ASHER, HENRY SILVESTER 139
    AB64 3RD AUST PIONEER BATT
    ATTESTED 4/2/16

    240 HAYWARD, ERNEST JOHN 1045401
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD - 1ST & 5TH SURVER REGIMENTS
    ENLISTED 24/2/19, RECALLED 30/10/39, RECALLED 30/3/32

    241 LEWIS, REGINALD FRANCIS B44289
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (PART 1 & 2(x5)) 3RD AT REG RCA - 1ST QUEENS OWN RIFLES OF CANADA
    ENLISTED 24/9/42

    242 ALDERTON, WILFRED 69233
    AB 64 (part 2) 2ND KOYLI
    ENLISTED 1/3/19

    243 HEYWOOD, WILLIAM FREDERICK 1118751
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD & PC
    ENLISTED 17/7/41

    244 ARNOLD, ERNEST T/199686
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 3/6/40

    245 CURRY, JOHN ARTHUR FREDERICK 14266958
    AB 64 (part 1) GSC
    ENLISTED 3/9/42

    246 COUZENS, FREDERICK 20301
    AB 64 - 5TH MIDDLESEX, 10TH THEN 11TH RWKS
    ENLISTED 28/1/17

    247 JACKSON, JOSEPH HORACE 7016087
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 17/1/40

    248 LANOUE, NAPOLEON C12046
    MILITIA BOOK M1FR (PART 2x2) FRENCH LANGUAGE VERSION 5TH THEN 2ND CANADIAN DIV RCASC
    ENLISTED 27/1/41

    249 PALMER, PERCY F65907
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 7/10/42

    250 BARNSTABLE, S W 14313447
    AB 64 (part 1) MISSING P1/2 REME

    251 PILSWORTH, HAROLD HENRY 4465028
    AB64 (part 1) 78 COY PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 24/6/40

    252 KEEN, ARTHUR MILLER 444829
    AB 64/327 (part 1&2)
    ENLISTED 26/6/44

    253 LAWSON, JAMES GEORGE 1693925
    AB 64 (part 1) RA COAST
    ENLISTED 3/3/41



    254 HITCHEN, JOHN WILLIAM 434117
    CEF PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE 23RD CEF
    ATTESTED 31/12/14

    255 POTYOK, JOHN ERNIE B142624
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (PT 1 & PT 2x2) CANADIAN ARMOURED CORPS
    ENLISTED 9/2/43

    256 SMITH, CONNIE VERA MAGGIE W/32179
    AB 64 (part 1) 4TH CITY OF LONDON PLATOON ATS
    ENLISTED 22/2/42

    257 HUGGETT, JACK WILLETT T134712
    AB 64 (part 1) 471 GEN TPT COY RASC
    ENLISTED 8/11/39

    258 BERTE, GILBERT 13002768
    AB 64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 2/11/39

    259 NEWMAN, SMAUEL CHARLES 5783088
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 27/11/41

    260 KEATES, SIDNEY 13077542
    AB 64 (part 1) 238 COY PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 28/11/40

    261 EVANS, HAROLD 4205212
    AB64 (part 1) RWF THEN PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 24/7/40

    262 ADAMS, WILLIAM 147959
    AB 64/327 (part 1 & 2) NEW ZEALAND SIGNALS?
    ENLISTED 18/8/41

    263 MCKINNEY, LYNDSEY HOLMES 453958
    AB 64/327 (part 1 & 2)
    ENLISTED
    MiD

    264 POWELL, FRANK 55802
    AB 64 (part 1& 2) 1/6 WELSH
    ENLISTED 16/2/17

    265 HENDRY, JAMES 316301
    AB 64 (Part 1) 1/1st LOWLAND FIELD AMBULANCE
    ENLISTED 10/5/15

    266 ROBINSON, CLIFFORD
    S43A NAVAL PAY AND IDENTITY BOOK

    267 WINNINGTON, PERCY T/126613
    AB 64 (part 1) 47 C(M) T COY RASC
    ENLISTED 19/11/39

    268 GRIFFITHS, JOHN V147618
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 13/3/42

    269 LECKY, EDMUND CRAWFORD NX57320
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK CONTINUATION(x2) SIGNALS 9 AUS DIV
    ENLISTED 12/7/40
    PROMOTED
    WON MBE

    270 WORVIELL, STANLEY DOUGLAS QX3107
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK 2AIF
    ENLISTED 311/39

    271 PURSS, DAPHNE CAROLINE VF397287
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK & CONTINUATION PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 26/1/43

    272 ALLEN, GEOFFREY VX10206
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK & CONTINUATION BOOK RAEME?
    ENLISTED 9/2/40

    273 MASON (NEE CLARIDGE) RIA EVELYN 72071
    AB 64/327 (part 1&2) 1ST NZ GEN HOSP?
    ENLISTED 15/12/41
    WIFE OF 274

    274 MASON, ALFRED 36158
    AB 64/327 (part 1&2(x2))
    ENLISTED 2/10/40
    HUSBAND OF 273

    275 HESKETH, HAROLD 7640988
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 29/8/40

    276 ROOT, CLARENCE ELDRIDGE C6027
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 7/5/40

    277 REID, N G 174920
    AB64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE
    CANADIAN MGC DEPOT
    ENLISTED 28/7/15

    278 JACKSON, THOMAS EDGAR LYLE WILLIAM R267248
    RCAF A47 (part 1) RCAF SERVICE AND PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 1/9/43

    279 LAWSON, JESSIE KELBURN W/149502
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 2/4/42

    280 BARKER, OLIVE W/85056
    AB 64 (part 1) 566/169 (M) HAA REGT RA
    ENLISTED 24/7/41

    281 BULL, GEORGE HENRY 2018934
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    282 HUDSON, RICHARD 4389349
    AB 64 (part 1) 7TH GREEN HOWARD
    ENLISTED 11/2/37
    KIA 6/4/43 in attack on Wadi Akarit

    283HEAVER, CLEMENT GEORGE 6405755
    AB 64 (part 1)THE ROYAL SUSSEX REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 27/7/40

    284 WELLS. HORACE VICTOR CUNNINGTON R288770
    RCAF A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 1/2/44

    285 ARNOLD, WILLIAM JOHN
    AB 64/327 (part 1) NZ ARTILLERY?
    ENLISTED

    286 JOHNSTONE, JOHN W B1214
    S43A NAVAL PAY AND ID BOOK
    ENLISTED 10/2/43?

    287 HILL ROLAND 14339750
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 17/11/42

    288 RACE, JOHN 14751901
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 20/4/44

    289 HAIGH, DENNIS T/279231
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 24/7/41

    290 REED, JAMES OWEN 7668062
    AB 64 (part 1) RAPC
    ENLISTED 5/3/40
    MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES

    291 DELANEY, EDWARD 4749534
    AB 64 (part 1) GREEN HOWARDS
    ENLISTED 15/12/39
    POW MERSA METRUTH 29/6/42

    292 EATON, GORDON FESTERBERT 5628143
    AB 64 (part 1) FAR EAST MADE
    ENLISTED 27/6/40

    293 CLAYFORTH, HARRY 895848
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 26/4/39
    POSSIBLE LINK TO MILITARY PRISONS

    294 ELDRIDGE, WILLIAM 1541833
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/2/40

    295 HOWARD, JOHN VINCENT PATTESON 5377789
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST OX AND BUCKS
    ENLISTED 21/4/24

    296 PARKER, ROWLAND THOMAS 4623023
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/6/40

    297 UNISSUED
    PRINT DATE 10/43

    298 CHERRETT, ARTHUR 202881
    AB 64 4TH, 5TH, 2/4TH GLOUSTERS AND 1ST ROYAL MUNSTER FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 27/5/16

    299 BOWLEY, ARTHUR ROBERT ALBERT 2372890
    AB 64 (part 1) R SIGS ATTACHED 114 FIELD REGT RA
    ENLISTED 31/2/41

    300 TAYLOR, DUDLEY 1127336
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ATTESTED 7/11/40, CALLED UP 12/12/40

    301 CHESTER, PAUL STUART 14442623
    AB 64 (part 1) RE - COMMISIONED 1945
    ENLISTED 7/12/43

    302 KENT-JONES, DOUGLAS JOHN 7897580
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC/RTR PROBABLY?
    ENLISTED 7/10/39

    303 SMITH, WILLIAM 4604066
    AB 64 (part 1) DUKE OF WELLINGTONS
    ENLISTED 26/10/20

    304 ROBINSON, HAROLD 2012779
    AB 64 (part 1) 161 RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION COY RE
    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    305 ROWLES, L G S/843433
    AB 64 (part 1) RA & RASC
    ENLISTED 18/2/35

    306 MCDONALD, JOHN JAMES Q(X)3747
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK & CONTINUATION BOOK - 2/12BN 6 DIV 2 AIF
    ENLISTED 13/11/39

    307 MERCIER, J A 2008899
    CANADIAN MILITIA PAYBOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE, RCE
    ENLISTED 29/4/18

    308 LILLEY, RAYMOND 1097502
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    ENLISTED 13/2/41

    309 MALLON JAMES 2694452
    AB 64 (part 1) SCOTS GUARDS
    ENLISTED 22/5/33

    310 GOSLING, JOHN OLIVER 6289640
    AB 64 (part 1) MISSING COVER
    ENLISTED 15/1/40 5TH BUFFS
    KIA MONTE CASSINO 23/3/44

    311 SADKA, SHALOM PAL/64246
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 4/10/44 IN PALESTINE

    312 EPSZTEJN, JOSYF PAL/8139
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 15/10/40 IN PALESTINE

    313 STAFFORD, MURRAY BERNARD G4694
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1&2(x3)) NORTH SHORES REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 1/3/43
    LANDED ON D-DAY, WOUNDED 6/6/44 & 13/10/44

    314 TALLET, GEORGE HERBERT 5891733
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND ROYAL NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 12/1/42

    315 HENCHMAN, ALAN ROBERT QX16127
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK 2/4 AUST CAV (COMMANDO) SQN
    ENLISTED 12/2/41

    316 JONES, THOMAS 1400
    WO FORM 267 ACCOUNT BOOK -97THE REGIMENT OF FOOT
    ENLISTED 27/11/1867

    317 ATKINS, EDWARD LLOYD 1627319
    AB 64 (part 1) RA HAA
    ENLISTED 12/9/40

    318 GIFFORD, WILLIAM GEORGE 1645847
    AB 64 (part 1) RA THEN GLOUSTERS
    ENLISTED 16/9/40

    319 CROCKER, JOSEPH GRAFTON 3186535
    AB 64 - NO 1 DEPOT BATTALION NORTH SHORES REGT
    ENLISTED 28/5/18

    320 REDHEAD, GEORGE ROBERT 14529681
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 4/2/43

    321 GILCHRIST, EARLE DEMILLE R180184
    RCAF A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 1/10/42

    322 HOFFMAN, CLYDE 1031
    AIF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK 15TH AUST LIGHT TRENCH MORTAR BATTERY
    ENLISTED 8/9/14
    Wounded 22/5/15 (GSW left thigh Gallipoli 7th AIF)
    Wounded 25/2/17 (GSW finger France 15 LTM)

    323 PARKINSON, HERBERT 44093
    AB 64 4TH THEN 3RD SOUTH LANCS
    ENLISTED 2/10/17 OR 15/1/18

    324 FORD, ANDREW MS/1490
    AB 64 (AND SPARE COVER) 52ND AND 612TH MT COY RASC
    ENLISTED 10/8/14

    325 WESTWOOD, JOSEPH 4694532
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    326 JAMES, JOHN LLOYD 1543
    AIF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK 2ND DIV SIGNALS
    ENLISTED 9/2/14
    AWARDED MM 31/10/17 for action Zonnebeke 4-5/10/17
    WOUNDED (Gassed) 25/5/18

    327 HART, ALFRED DANIEL 2651038
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND THEN 3RD COLDSTREAM GUARDS
    ENLISTED 18/4/23

    328 LACEY, JOHN JOSEPH M11205
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 2(x5) THE CALGARY HIGHLANDERS & 8TH CANADIAN REEC
    ENLISTED 24/9/39

    329 GREENAWAY, SYDNEY THOMAS 6353080
    AB 64 (part 1) ROYAL WEST KENTS
    ENLISTED 14/11/40

    330 KING, REGINALD FRANCIS VX110(0?)13
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK & CONTINUATION BOOK
    ENLISTED 19/7/40

    331 GRICE, PERCY VINCENT 10568458
    AB 64 (part 1) REME 8TH ARMY SIGS
    ENLISTED 16/10/41

    332 JOHNSTONE, NEIL 14834424
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 31/8/44

    333 BASSETT, RONALD ALBERT EDGAR 927853
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 29/7/40

    334 JACKSON, JOHN WILLIAM 5626971
    AB 64 (part 1) RA - COMMISIONED 1940
    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    335 TROTTER, ERIC BAIRD WX11672
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK CONTINUATION
    ENLISTED 9/4/41

    336 CRAWFORD, ALFRED ERNEST 781644 - 22207444
    AB 64 (part 1)x2 73RD FD BTY RA, 57TH MED REGT RA, 51ST HEAVY
    ENLISTED 17/5/28 REENLISTED 27/4/48
    PAYBOOK STAMPED DECEASED
    DIED 16/7/52
    TAKEN POW ST VALERY 12/6/40

    337 MITCHELL, RONALD 6923909
    AB 64 (part 1) RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 15/1/42
    LOST BOTH LEGS TO A MINE ON 29/9/44 ON THE GOTHIC LINE

    338 PYLE ERNEST HENRY 138943 - 1102043
    CEF PAY BOOK 75TH ,257TH BATT, (7TH RAILWAY TROOPS IN WW2?)
    ENLISTED 25/10/15 THEN 15/1/17

    339 MILLS, RONALD 867226
    AB 64 (part 1)x2 72ND FIELDREGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 5/4/37
    POW 20/6/42 AT TOBRUCK

    340 DECENT, IAN EATON NX4143
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 26/10/39
    TAKEN POW GREECE/CRETE

    341 BLEWITT, BENJAMIN B2/551
    AB 64 - HAWKE BATTALION 63RD RN DIVISION
    ENLISTED ? BUT 3 SERVICE AND 3 WOUND STRIPES

    342 EMMETT, WILLIAM ROY T/5508374
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC ATTACHED 68 MEDIUM REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 17/7/40
    POW 20/6/42 TOBRUCK

    343 ALLAN, ROBERT ROBSON 2368834
    AB 64 (part 1) R SIGS - 3 (INDIAN) AIR FORMATION SIGNALS
    ENLISTED 13/3/41

    344 LENARD (ALIAS = JACZEWSKI?), MAKSYMILIAN 48737
    AB 64 (part 2) 1ST POLISH FIELD REGT 1ST POLISH ARMOURED DIV
    ENLISTED

    345 TAYLOR, ALEXANDER WILLIAM ERNEST 7382766
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 18/7/40

    346 NORRIS, WILLIAM A F43630
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 2)x3 WEST NOVAS, RCE
    ENLISTED 25/10/39

    347 MOLONY, ALAN EDWARD 7993
    AB 64/327 (part 1)x2 & (part 2)x4 - 20Bn 4 NZ BRIGADE, 2NZEF
    ENLISTED 5/10/39

    348 BRADEN, ROBERT LESLIE H66406
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 & 2(x5) & 3) RCOC
    ENLISTED 10/5/41

    349 SPRUCE, CLARENCE EDMUND WX17897
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK & CONTINUATION BOOK (x3)
    ENLISTED 5/12/41

    350 FERRARI, JAMES 327934
    AB 64 (part 1) HLI, ITALIAN PARENTS
    ENLISTED 11/9/41

    351 NESBITT, WESLEY CHARLES B42126
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1), ALGONQUIN REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 12/7/42

    352 DINWOODIE, GILBERT N 3232827
    PAY BOOK CEF - 2ND DEPOT BATT COR, 5TH CAN SIEGE BATTERY
    ENLISTED 13/3/18

    353 GREENWOOD, ELMER 486618
    AB 64 - 37TH THEN 25TH BATT CEF
    ENLISTED 9/10/15

    354 GEMMELL, GEORGE PRESTON 3248373
    AB 64 (part 1) 6TH CAMERONIANS
    ENLISTED 18/10/39

    355 WILLIAMS, SAMUAL VERNON 777310
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD, RAOC
    ENLISTED 30/12/27

    356 BROOKS, ERNEST ARTHUR 2340126 & 5/2966(AUSTRALIAN ARMY)
    AB 64 (part 1) SIGNALS? / AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 13/1/41 / 29/7/55 (AUSTRALIAN ARMY)

    357 PEARSON, ARTHUR 3650184
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (PREVIOUSLY WITH 5TH POW VOLS)
    ENLISTED 22/8/28

    358 CUSSACK, REGINALD FRANCIS 3/45214, VX500360, VX16554
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (x2) 7 CONTINUATION BOOK (x4)
    ENLISTED 23/2/40

    359 ARMSTRONG, JOHN 1742498
    AB 64 (part 1) RA S/L
    ENLISTED 12/12/40

    360 KINGE, HAROLD 2663631
    AB 64 (part 1) COLDSTREAM GUARDS
    ENLISTED 3/10/40

    361 ROBINSON THOMAS 1892798
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 15/12/39

    362 BOWER, JOHN WILLIAM 7377165
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC 18 FIELD DRESSING STATION
    ENLISTED 3/4/40

    363 SAUNDERS, ERNEST T/92359
    AB 64 (part 1) 10 COMPANY RASC (22 ARMOURED BRIGADE)
    ENLISTED 13/9/39
    POW 21/6/42 TOBRUCK

    364 ROBSON, DAVID 14648736
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 1/7/43

    365 THACKRAY, DAVID MAULE 27573
    RAAF MEMBERS PAY BOOK & CONTINUATION BOOK (x2)
    ENLISTED 27/8/40

    366 KENDALL, HERBERT 63622
    AB 64 (part 1) 13TH KRRC
    ENLISTED 21/6/18?

    367 LEITZ, JOHN WINDSOR HYMAN 14201040
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC AWARDED MID FOR NW EUROPE 44/5
    ENLISTED 12/2/42

    368 WALLIS, THOMAS DAVID 3254053
    AB 64 (part 1) CAMERONIANS ? COMMISIONED1941
    ENLISTED 31/3/41

    369 BARRON, ALEXANDER GEORGE 2824392
    AB 64 (part 1&2) SEAFORTHS THEN COMMISIONED INTO RAJPUTANA RIFLES
    ENLISTED 16/2/40

    370 BANCUR, MICHAEL ANDY H243
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) 2ND LORD STRATHCONAS HORSE
    ENLISTED 24/3/41

    371 TYLER, DOUGLAS CHARLES 14268578
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC FIELD AMBULANCE
    ENLISTED 3/9/42

    372 EDWARDS, LEONARD JAMES 6916150
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND RIFLE BRIGADE TAKEN POW
    ENLISTED 15/2/40

    373 SMITH, ALBERT EDWARD 1139990
    AB 64 (part 1) LAA & 138 FIELD REGT
    ENLISTED 26/2/42

    374 HONE, CHARLES EDWARD 5946154
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND GRENADIER GUARDS
    ENLISTED 17/1/29

    375 PRESS, GERTRUDE LAURA W/139680
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 18/3/42

    376 UNDERWOOD, ARTHUR THOMAS 7367420
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 15/1/40
    DIED 1/10/45

    377 SAXTON, ARTHUR 6983182
    AB 64 (part 1) 75TH AT REGT RA
    ENLISTED 16/7/40

    378 REES, EVAN THOMAS 255931
    AB 64 (part 1) 283 COY RASC 15TH DIV
    ENLISTED 27/3/41

    379 PAYNE, CYRIL WALTER 11902
    AB 64 (part 1) 2 BALLON SECTION RAF
    ENLISTED 29/10/15

    380 WHITFIELD, ARTHUR 14537385
    AB 64 (part 1) RE - COMMISIONED 1943
    ENLISTED 18/2/43

    381 THOMAS, SHERMAN GARFIELD G47385
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 & 2(x3))
    ENLISTED 9/3/43

    382 VEINOTTE, FRANKLIN JASON F19307
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 & 2(x2) & 3)
    ENLISTED 25/9/44

    383 REYNOLDS, A 123
    AB 64 RCA
    ENLISTED 19/12/14

    384 VARVAC, ILIE PAL/64252
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 11/11/44
    ENLISTED IN PALESTINE

    385 MARLAND, WILLIAM P/FX93339 OR P/FX80975?
    S43a NAVAL PAY AND ID BOOK
    ENLISTED ?

    386 BROOKER, ARTHUR EDWARD 14338473
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 19/11/42

    387 O’LEARY MICHAEL 5952255
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND BEDS & HERTS
    ENLISTED 15/9/39
    POW BEJA 13/4/43

    388 PRICE, LIONEL STANLEY JAMES 1827096
    AB 64 (part 1) RA THEN ROYAL SUSSEX
    ENLISTED 26/6/41

    389 BATTERHAM, HENRY LEWIS 14623720
    AB 64 (part 1) GSC & SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY
    ENLISTED 3/6/43

    390 WILLIAMS, OWEN RICHARD T/10675095
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 4/12/41

    391 HUGHES, ARTHUR JOHN G52094
    AB 64 MIDDLESEX THEN 9 BORDER
    ENLISTED 10/6/16

    392 BRADY, P 5784
    AB 64 - ARMY CYCLE CORPS?
    ENLISTED 8/10/10

    393 BOULTON, PAUL 14539957
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 18/2/43

    394 MCDOUGAL, FRANK 3307315
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST HLI 53RD DIV
    ENLISTED 18/5/26

    395 BAVERSTOCK, FRED 1643531
    AB 64 (part 1) RA 187 AA ‘Z’ BATTERY
    ENLISTED 14/11/40

    396 BAILEY, WALTER CLEMENT 10603469
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST AIRBORNE RECCE SQUADRON, FREDDIE GOUGHS DRIVER
    ENLISTED 14/5/42
    WOUNDED AND TAKEN POW AT ARNHEM BRIDGE

    397 HANNAH, GEORGE 18394
    AB 64 NZ PAY BOOK 20TH NZ MOUNTED RIFLES
    ENLISTED 28/7/16

    398 ELLIS, MORRIS 6018035
    AB 64 (part 1) RSF
    ENLISTED 16/7/39

    399 FLEMING, FREDERICK 2581687
    AB 64 (part 1) ROYAL SIGNALS TROPICAL BOOK MISSING PAGES 1-2
    ENLISTED 2/5/39
     
  6. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    400 UNISSUED
    AB 64 PRINTED WW1 OR EARLIER

    401 FERGUSON, WILLIAM JAMES 5790072
    AB 64 (part 1) 11TH GLOUSTERS THEN 118 LAA REGT RA THEN RASC
    ENLISTED 24/6/40

    402 AGENT, JAMES 1533402
    AB 64 (part 1) RA THEN ASH THEN CAMERONS (POSS LANC FUS ALSO)
    ENLISTED 18/4/40

    403 WILSON, DAVID S/2319250
    AB 64 (part 1) RCS THEN RASC
    ENLISTED 18/4/28

    404 DAY, VICTOR ALFRED F607272
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) RCA
    ENLISTED 17/11/42

    405 MCCURDY, JOHN CLARKSON 14211459
    AB 64 (part 1) 7TH KOSB TAKEN POW AT ARNHEM
    ENLISTED 16/4/42

    406 NORTHCLIFF, WILFRED 11261070
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (LAA)
    ENLISTED 14/8/41

    407 RUSH, WILLIAM HENRY 4609838
    AB 64 (part 1) 519 BRIGADE COY RASC
    ENLISTED 12/1/40

    408 ELLIOTT. WILLIAM JOSEPH 5614108
    AB 64 (part 1) MISSING COVER
    ENLISTED 2/2/25

    409 BATHURST, JOHN DOUGLAS 11268341
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (HAA)
    ENLISTED 18/9/41

    410 URRY, MALCOLM WILLIAM 10577968
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 5/1/42

    411 CRATES, DONALD HAROLD STEWART 1511967
    AB 64 (part 1) 62ND AT TGT RA
    ENLISTED 19/10/39

    412 SEWELL, EH T/841865
    AB 64 (part 1) RA THEN RASC
    ENLISTED 9/1/35

    413 SYNNOTT, MAXWELL PETER 634038
    AB 64/327 (part 2) NZ FORCES
    ENLISTED 7/1/43

    414 KIRKE, KENNETH IVAN 2112288
    AB 64 (part 1& 2)
    ENLISTED 27/6/40

    415 PAICE, WILLIAM ALFRED 4381881
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST & 2ND GREEN HOWARDS
    ENLISTED 13/1/21

    416 ROTSTEIN, HENRYK PAL/46232
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 1/3/43 IN PALESTINE

    417 VERNON, LESLIE ARTHUR T/10683968
    AB 64 (part 1) 800 AIR DESPATCH COY RASC
    ENLISTED 5/2/42

    418 WILSON, ROSEMARY W/19622
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 12/9/39

    419 HAMILTON, WILLIAM WATSON 892382
    PAYBOOK FOR CEF, 18,52,190TH CEF
    ENLISTED 1/6/16

    420 SMITH, PETER 1464501
    AB 64 (part 1) RE (POWER STATIONS)
    ENLISTED 1/7/43

    421 ADAMS, HAROLD J D/KX604402
    S43A HMS CEYLON

    422 STEANE, BERNARD 37242/1853676
    AB 64 (part 1&2) RE
    ENLISTED 4/6/15

    423 LAMBOURNE, REGINALD T170078
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    424 CRAWFORD, FRANK 709258
    AB 64 CANADIAN PAY BOOK 13,26TH CEF
    ENLISTED 26/10/15

    425 DURKIN, THOMAS EDWARD 6461678
    AB 64 (part 1) THE ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED ?/4/39

    426 NOGAVICA, AUGUSTYN 82413/151/I
    AB 64 (part 1&2) 25TH POLISH INFANTRY BATTALION
    ENLISTED 23/2/45

    427 MELDRUM, JOHN T JX214685
    S43A

    428 LEWIS, DONALD E
    S43A LIEUTENANT RNVR

    429 BIRCH, CECIL LESLIE 14202507
    AB 64 (part 1) 5TH (SCOTTISH) PARA
    ENLISTED 12/2/42

    430 BELL, WILLIAM O’DONEL K606203
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 4/2/43

    431 ASHMAN, ARTHUR E 17679/320953
    AB 64 3RD THEN 12TH ROYAL NORFOLKS
    ENLISTED 4/1/15

    432 EVANS, ERNEST 6097955
    AB 64 (part 1) QUEENS REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    433 HOLMES, DANIEL BURTEN H98136
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) ? PREV SERVICE VETERANS GUARD & WW1 CANADIAN SCOTTISH
    ENLISTED 21/8/42

    434 SMITH, FRANK W 681558
    AB64 & CEF PAYBOOK 8TH, 110TH & 116TH CEF
    ENLISTED 1/4/16

    435 DAVIS, HERBERT WILFRED 3139434
    AB 64 1ST DEPOT BN WESTERN ONTARIO REGT
    ENLISTED 15/7/18

    436 SHACKELL, CLAUDE STUART 4670
    AB 64 & CEF PAYBOOK 5TH BRIGADE CFA 23RD BATTERY
    ENLISTED 28/2/16

    437 PHILLIPS, M G 2909
    AB 64 2/1ST BN LONDON REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 9/9/4

    438 McCARTHEY, THOMAS 6978728
    AB 64 (part 1&2) ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 21/7/37

    439 DOWER, JOHN JAMES T/150126
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC (TRAINED ON LANDING CRAFT)
    ENLISTED 9/1/40

    440 JOHNSON 7595671
    AB 64 (part 1) MISSING PAGE ½, AFV FITTER

    441 COLWELL, HENRY RICHARD 135615/6448424
    AB 64 (part 1&2) 11TH ROYAL SUSSEX, THEN 3RD ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 10/8/17 (8/4/19 IN PAYBOOK)

    442 CLAMPIN, ALFRED 5479 THEN 251314
    AB 64 6TH DLI THEN 2ND LINCS
    ENLISTED 17/8/16

    443 CHRISTIE, JOHN INGRAM 11402964
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 16/10/41

    444 BARROW, PAMELA 25423
    S43A WRNS

    445 BROWN, JOHN CLIFFORD 5442802
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    446 WILLIAMS, DAVID D12318
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 & 2(x3)) RCA & WINNIPEG GRENADIERS
    ENLISTED 5/10/42

    447 HOLDWAY, ARTHUR EDWARD 766849
    AB 64 10TH ROYAL GRENADIERS, 123RD ROYAL GRENADIERS, 7TH RCE
    ENLISTED 13/12/15

    448 McCABE, PETER 14327159
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 5/11/42

    449 ALCHORN W 415422
    AB 64 PPCLI
    ENLISTED 10/8/15

    450 HAYWOOD, ALBERT ERIC 14588493
    AB 64 (part 1), WORCESTER REGIMENT?
    ENLISTED 15/4/43

    451 CHADWICK, NORMAN J20207
    RCAF A47 (part 1) RCAF (POSS 415 SQN)
    ENLISTED 23/10/42

    452 WILLIAMS, JOSEPH RICHARD 8/2496
    AB64 – OTAGO INFANTRY 5TH REINFORCEMENTS NZEF
    ENLISTED 2/5/15

    453 CAMPBELL, ALEC WILLIAM 10/3848
    AB 64 (x2) – 10TH REINFORCEMENTS, 1st NZR - NZEF
    ENLISTED 16/11/15

    454 REED, J 1850187
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    ENLISTED ?

    455 FISH, RONALD HARRY 14556534
    AB 64 (part 1) 8TH RTR
    ENLISTED 4/3/43

    456 HEWITT, JACK 4868025
    AB 64 (part 1) A COY 1ST LEICESTERS (49 DIV)
    ENLISTED 4/11/40

    457 BARKER, DENNIS ARTHUR 19097634
    AB 64 (part 1) NATIONAL SERVICE
    ENLISTED 7/11/46

    458 ROSE, WILFRED THOMAS 3082401
    AB64 & CEF PAY BOOK
    1ST (DEPOT) BN QUEBEC REGT, 20TH RES BATT, ROYAL HIGHLANDERS OF CANADA
    ENLISTED 2/3/18

    459 DUNCAN, JOHN NICOL 2758366
    AB 64 (part 1)7TH BLACK WATCH (51ST DIV)
    AWARDED C IN C CERTIFICATE
    ENLISTED 18/10/39

    460 FENWICK, FREDERICK CHARLES 6856152
    AB 64 (part 1) KRRC
    BROTHER IN LAW OF 461
    ENLISTED 4/12/41

    461 NEWMAN, SIDNEY JOHN 6847490
    AB 64 (part 1) 8TH KRRC, THEN 12TH KRRC
    SUFFERED BURNS 1945
    BROTHER IN LAW OF 460
    ENLISTED 15/11/39

    462 BARLOW, WILLIAM ARTHUR 4978662
    AB 64 (part 1) 2/5TH SHERWOOD FORRESTERS
    ENLISTED 16/10/39
    POW 2/3/43 TUNISIA

    463 CLAYTON, GEORGE HERBERT S/14569246
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC, 44TH INDIAN AIRBORNE DIV
    ENLISTED 18/3/43

    464 WILKS, JOHN JACOB 3314
    AB64 & AIF PAY BOOK 27/9TH LIGHT HORSE
    ATTESTED 28/1/17

    465 WROUGHTON, ALFRED 4865586
    AB 64 (part 1) RNF
    ENLISTED 16/10/40

    466 WALLINGTON, ERIC BRYAN 7936775
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 20/2/41

    467 SCOTT, ROBERT 1891780
    AB 64 (part 1) RE (MOVEMENT CONTROL ALLIED FORCES)
    ENLISTED ?

    468 CHARMAN, ARTHUR EDWARD 1322422
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1 & 2) NAVIGATOR 101 SQN
    ATTESTED 21/7/41 CALLED UP 27/10/41

    469 LONGDEN, STANLEY 14201427
    AB 64 (part 1) 151 INF BGD WORKSHOP REME 50 DIV
    ENLISTED 2/2/42

    470 WOMACK, CYRIL 406474
    AB 64 (part 1)10TH ROYAL HUSSARS & 4/7TH DRAGOONS
    ENLISTED 21/10/32

    471 BROWNING, EDWARD WILLIAM 213587
    AB 64 & NAVY PAY BOOK, 214 SQN RNAS
    ENLISTED 2/5/16

    472 MCKEOWN, ALBERT 1448970
    AB 64 (part 1) RA?
    ENLISTED 12/3/39

    473 BAILEY, ALBERT EDMUND 211611
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC (183 COY?)
    ENLISTED 8/8/40

    474 SULLIVAN, FRANCIS 5432576
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 28/8/22

    475 GUDOJC, BRONISLAW 40171/311/I
    AB 64 (part 1)1ST POLISH AIRLANDING LIGHT BATTERY
    ENLISTED?

    476 COOPER, JOHN 14728725
    AB 64 (part 1) SUFFOLK REGT
    ENLISTED 16/3/44

    477 STALEY, DAVID C
    S43A HMS MAURITIUS, HMS WELLESLEY
    ENLISTED ?

    478DUNSTER E T 6405301
    AB 64 (part 1) SUSSEX, CHESHIRES, KENSINGTONS
    ENLISTED 17/6/40

    479 SHEFFIELD nee DANIELS, SARAH ELVIRA
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 2/7/41

    480 KIRKHAM, GEORGE WILLIAM 4985213
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 12/12/40

    481 DUCE nee HURLEY, EILEEN KATE W/90193
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS/RA
    ENLISTED 14/10/41

    482 McGIBBON, DONALD STEWART J43849
    RCAF A47 (part 1) FLEW TYPHOONS WITH 439 SQUADRON RCAF
    ENLISTED 2/4/44

    483 HOLLAND, RICHARD CHARLES 6005459
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 26/8/30
    SAME PERSON AS 790

    484 JOSE, ARTHUR EDWARD MORRIS 7598290
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 11/4/39

    485 POTTIE, CHARLES JAMES F29927
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 23/2/40

    486 KUCHARKOWSKA, KAMILA 157/K/1903/III
    AB 64 (part 1&2) POLISH GENERAL HOSPITAL
    Enlisted ?12/2/43?

    487BATES, REGINALD 4351563
    AB 64 (part 1) EAST YORKS?
    ENLISTED 24/6/44

    488 KUHNEL, WILLIAM EDWARD SX3253
    AMF PAY BOOKS (CONTINUATION) x2
    ENLISTED 22/5/40

    489 BUTTS, DENIS EDWARD 14909131
    AB 64 (part 1) NORTHAMPTONS THEN QUEENS
    ENLISTED 18/1/45

    490 HAMILTON, ROBERT JAMES B42567
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 29/7/40

    491 COCKELL, GODFREY RAYNARD 1945172
    AB64 (part 1) RE THEN ACC
    ENLISTED 26/9/40

    492 CHATER H R8813
    AB64 5KRRC
    ENLISTED 4/1/15

    493 LAWRENCE, HAROLD 113359
    AB64 3 COY ASC MT
    ENLISTED 8/8/14

    494 BULL, ALBERT 5442808
    AB64 (part 1) 30TH DCLI
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    495 BIRD, ERNEST GEORGE 7642393
    AB64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 5/9/40

    496 GREEN, ALBERT EDWIN 754351
    AB64 119TH CEF
    ENLISTED 1/12/15

    497 SEDDON, HENRY 2578592
    AB 64 (part 1) RCS
    ENLISTED 13/4/39

    498 MONTGOMERY, RICHARD KENNETH B98382
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) RCASC
    ENLISTED 23/5/40
    MiD

    499 MAY, VERNON HAROLD 556332
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 2/6/38




    500 CROWTHER, JAMES J 3031517
    AB64 12TH RESERVE & 25TH CEF
    ENLISTED 28/12/17

    501 WATTS, WILLIAM JAMES DUDLEY S/10697517
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 16/4/42

    502 HADEN, HAROLD 2125454
    AB 64 (part 1) MAURITIAN ARTISAN WORKS COY RE
    ENLISTED 17/10/40

    503 CLEGG (nee SCOTT), RUBY EDITH W/131656
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 14/5/42

    504 GIBSON, GEORGE D15156
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 2) x7 RCE
    ENLISTED 17/7/40

    505 SPROUL, HARPER M 445214
    AB64 x 2 55TH THEN 27TH CEF
    ENLISTED 13/7/15

    506 ROSE, DONALD 1086018
    AB 64 (part 1) 13 COUNTER MORTAR BATTERY RA
    ENLISTED 12/9/40

    507 DUKE, PHILIP JOHN 7345226
    AB64 (part 1) 155 FIELD AMBULANCE RAMC
    ENLISTED 21/2/38

    508 STAUNTON, REGINALD GEORGE 1052974
    AB 64 (part 1) RFA THEN RHA
    ENLISTED 14/10/21

    509 GRIMSHAW, JOSEPH HAROLD 180886
    AB64 170 SIEGE BATTERY RGA
    ENLISTED 4/10/17

    510 MORRIS, LEWIS 338767 (ARMY) 10703740 (RAF)
    AB 64 (PART 2) & RAF FORM 64 (PART 2)
    ENLISTED ARMY 14/5/42
    ENLISTED RAF 21/5/43

    511 HILLYER, ALFRED HENRY 942044
    AB 64 (part 1) 585/160 FIELD REGT RHA
    MISSING PAGE 1/2
    ENLISTED 23/10/39

    512 WATT, JOHN WILLIAM 10326609 THEN S/3247792
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 15/7/39

    513 JONES, HUMPHREY NORMAN 840858
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 16/10/34

    514 JACKSON, JOSEPH 286491
    AB 64 16TH (TYNE) FORTRESS WORKS COY RE
    ENLISTED 6/6/17

    515 UNISSUED 9/40

    516 ADAMS, FREDERICK WILLIAM 1735500
    AB 64 (part 1) 87/24TH LAA REGT RA
    ENLISTED 12/12/40

    517 CAMMACK, HARRY 11412534
    AB 64 (part 1) 146 HAA RA
    ENLISTED 31/5/42

    518 MOONEY, RICHARD WILLIAM 14278697
    AB 64 (part 1) 7LAA/SL BTY RA – 71ST AT RGT RA
    ENLISTED 3/9/42

    519 LEECH, MICHAEL BERNARD JOSEPH 14647788
    AB 64 (part 1) LOYALS/NORFOLKS/ 1ST KOSB
    ENLISTED 1/7/43

    520 GIBSON, ANDREW TAYLOR 317992
    AB 64 (part 1) 155 FIELD REGT RA (LANARKSHIRE YEOMANRY) THEN PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 17/4/36
    DIED 28/7/46,ON CWGC SITE

    521 BUCKBARROW, MARJORIE SHEILA W/40820 & 270281
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 16/7/40

    522 CHALK, ROBERT M S T/277185
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 18/8/41

    523 O’GORMAN, CHARLES WILLIAM T/21183375
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 26/1/48
    HAD SERVED AS 14380815 IN KOSB & CMP

    524 HULBERT, HERBERT SAMUEL 1633056
    AB 64 (part 1) 222/56 AT REGT RA
    ENLISTED 17/10/40

    525 IBBOTSON, DAVID 7599335
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 26/4/39

    526 HEATHCOCK, HUGH RICHARD 5240484
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST WORCESTERS
    ENLISTED 14/11/18

    527 COLLINS, HERBERT HAROLD 324410, THEN WR/204452
    AB 64 & AB64 (part 1) RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION TROOPS RE
    ENLISTED 16/1/18

    528 SARGEANT, HARRY 14402884
    AB 64 (part 1) BUFFS THEN AAC
    ENLISTED 1/10/42
    TAKEN POW SICILY 13-14/7/43
    SON OF 529
    DIED 5/7/47,ON CWGC SITE

    529 SARGEANT, ALBERT HENRY 6345113
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED ?
    FATHER OF 528 – MISSING PAGE 1/2

    530 WILLIAMS, JOSEPH 2589653
    AB 64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 9/9/39

    531 HEARN (nee HILL) MARJORIE W/94792
    AB 64 (part 1) 206 Z AA BTY RA (WEST RIDING HG)
    ENLISTED 13/11/41

    532 WILSON, ERNEST GEORGE 1146878
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 28/5/42

    533 KIBBLE, ERIC WALTER 657307
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) HAD SERVED IN ARMY
    ENLISTED 7/3/39 TRANSFERRED TO RAF 7/6/41

    534 SHERRINGHAM, D A T SMX/837402
    S43A
    ENLISTED ? 1947 ?

    535 FAKE, ARTHUR 6199333
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 26/4/39

    536 HANCOCK E O 2576
    AB 64 IMPERIAL CAMEL CORPS
    ENLISTED ?

    537 FOREMAN, WILLIAM 6596263
    AB 64 (part 1) 73 FMAS
    ENLISTED 7/11/33
    SERVED IN WW1 WITH THE ROYAL FUSILIERS – AWARDED MM AT SOME POINT

    538 SULLIVAN, TIMOTHY JOHN 211129
    AB 64 (part 1 & 2) WAASC
    ENLISTED 8/8/40

    539 HOLLINSHEAD, IVOR RONSLEY 1704648
    AB 64 (part 1) 15 LAA RGT
    ENLISTED 30/9/40

    540 WILLIAMS, RICHARD STANLEY T/63128
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 10/4/37

    541 BIRNIE, THOMAS ROBERTSON 2352170
    AB 64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 19/9/40

    542 BOYD, JAMES MORRIS CH/X109031
    S43A ROYAL MARINES
    ENLISTED ?

    543 HUDSON, ARCHIBALD 1866
    AB64 ROYAL BUCKS HUSSARS
    ENLISTED 2/11/14

    544 STATHAM, OLIVER 14502596
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 7/1/43

    545 MILLS, THOMAS FOWLER 4200424
    AB 64 (part 1) RWF
    ENLISTED 9/4/40
    WOUNDED IN LEG 16/7/44 AMPUTATED

    546 WEBSTER, ERNEST 866486
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 31/3/37

    547 WALLIS, GEORGE FREDERICK 7646819
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 17/10/40
    DIED DUE TO INJURIES RECEIVED IN CRASH 1942

    548 RICHARDS, JOHN FELIX 2741014
    AB 64 (part 1) x 2 WELSH GUARDS THEN 21 (ARTIST RIFLES) SAS
    ENLISTED 18/4/45

    549 WILKINSON, BASIL SIDNEY 14910992
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 18/1/45

    550 WHITWORTH, DORA ADDISON W/223419
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 7/12/42

    551 EWART, THOMAS 1612212
    AB 64 (part 1) RA THEN SHERWOOD FORRESTERS
    ENLISTED 28/7/40

    552 WALLACE, ARTHUR 11411979
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (HAA)
    ENLISTED 19/3/42

    553 BOLESLAW, DZISKO 26646/34/I
    AB 64 (part 1) POLISH HIGHLAND REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 27/6/43?

    554 SMITH, T J 14625971
    AB 64 (part 1) INFANTRY
    ENLISTED 3/6/43

    555 CLAY, FRANK RICHARD 640209
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 17/04/39

    556 CONNOLLY, JOHN ERNEST C19525
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) CAMERONS OF OTTAWA THEN RCEME
    ENLISTED 31/5/40

    557 DONALDSON, ALEXANDER 300837
    AB64 (x2) 3RD BRIGADE CFA
    ENLISTED 27/8/14

    558 FINDLAY, JOSEPH 13026224
    AB 64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 6/6/40

    559 BOUGHTON, HAROLD ERNEST 7604873
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC THEN REME ATTACHED 2AA DIV, THEN 102 AT RGT RA
    ENLISTED 14/9/39

    560 MITCHELL, FRANK 6213565
    AB 64 (part 1) MIDDLESEX REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 13/6/40
    TWIN OF 561
    commisioned

    561 MITCHELL, CHARLES WILLIAM 6213566
    AB 64 (part 1) MIDDLESEX REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 13/6/40
    TWIN OF 560
    commisioned

    562 SAVAGE, WALTER HUGH 3975712
    AB 64 (part 1) MILITARY POLICE (VP)
    ENLISTED 11/9/41

    563 ROBB, RICHARD GORDON R122457 THEN S48904
    RCAF A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 22/8/41

    564 CLELAND, JOHN R - 3224RCN
    S43a HMCS DOMINION, NIOBE, SKEENA
    ENLISTED ?

    565 KNOX, DAVID INNES 912110
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (FIELD)
    ENLISTED 7/5/39

    566 DEAN, THOMAS ARTHUR 1092948
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (FIELD)
    ENLISTED 14/11/40

    567 COLLINS, FREDERICK ALFRED H40026
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) VETERANS GUARD OF CANADA? WW1 SERVICE IN 2nd NORTHAMPTONS
    ENLISTED 7/6/40

    568 JONES, STANLEY VICTOR 3654379
    AB 64 (part 1) PRINCE OF WALES VOLUNTEERS, 1st SOUTH LANCASHIRES, PORT MAINT COY RE
    ENLISTED 19/10/38

    569 DOBBS, WILLIAM HENRY 2562979
    AB 64 (part 1) RCS
    ENLISTED 7/7/26

    570 WADE, JACK 961064
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 19/4/40
    MISSING PAGES 4-9

    571 PECK, ALLEN LAURINE F38164
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1), WEST NOVA SCOTIA REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 5/1/45

    572 BLACKSTOCK, IRIS EILEEN 425590
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 23/12/40

    573 CADE, FRANCIS WILLIAM 14614339
    AB 64 (part 1) SUFFOLK REGT
    ENLISTED 20/5/43

    574 REID, STELLA AGNES W/207799
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 18/9/42

    575 ? 13321/5094533
    AB64 RWR
    ENLISTED 19/4/19

    576 DEVINE, JOHN ALFONSO 706408
    AB64 29TH, 54TH CEF
    ENLISTED 27/12/15

    577 DUNN, FREDERICK 1822149
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (LAA)
    ENLISTED 19/6/41

    578 UNISSUED
    S.43.A (REVISED MARCH 1943) NAVAL PAY AND IDENTITY BOOK

    579 UNISSUED
    S.43.A (REVISED MARCH 1943) NAVAL PAY AND IDENTITY BOOK

    580 DE SWART, WILLEM FREDERICK 44023
    AB 64 (part 1) ROYAL NETHERLANDS ARMY
    ENLISTED 6/9/45

    581 DOYLE, BERNARD PATRICK B171476/J94464
    RCAF A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/6/42

    582 HILL, GORDON STANLEY 2035624
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 26/3/36

    583 COOIL, THOMAS D 14258261
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 20/8/42

    584 MARTIN, ERNEST FREDERICK 2342836
    AB 64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    585 KIRBY, JOHN ALFRED 4393382
    AB 64 (part 1) GREEN HOWARDS/ACC
    ENLISTED 15/2/40
    possible POW?

    586 KEMP, WILLIAM ALBERT 2585179
    AB 64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED /5/40
    SHRAPNEL WOUND IN BUTTOCKS 1940

    587 WORTHINGTON, LEONARD ALFRED 7611101
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 13/10/39

    588 FELTON, HARRY 13056364
    AB 64 (part 1) RE 52ND DIV
    ENLISTED 18/7/40

    589 STRAW, HARRY T/282698
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 28/8/41

    590 GRIERSON, JOHN LESLIE R256177
    RCAF A47 (part 1) AIR GUNNER
    ENLISTED 11/5/43

    591 DAVIES, WILLIAM ARTUR 1479158
    AB 64 (part 1) RA LAA
    ENLISTED 31/8/39
    HUSBAND OF 592

    592 DAVIES, EDITH ANNIE W/17110
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 9/9/39
    WIFE OF 591

    593 WRIGHT, WILLIAM 5615887
    AB 64 (part 1) DEVONS, DCLI, 9 DLI - AWARDED CinCs CERT
    ENLISTED 12/8/29

    594 CARTLAND, WILLIAM GEORGE 14909449
    AB 64 (part 1) ROYAL SCOTS
    ENLISTED 16/1/45

    595 BURNETT, WILLIAM 4455556
    AB 64 (part 1) TYNESIDE SCOTTISH, POW 21/4/40
    ENLISTED 9/5/39

    596 JOY, VIVIAN DESMOND 11264655
    AB 64 (part 1) RA COAST
    ENLISTED 23/4/42

    597 KING (nee LYONS) EVELYN W/51895
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 4/3/41

    598 BOWDIGE, STEPHEN G11344
    AB 64 11TH ROYAL WEST SURREY
    ENLISTED 3/11/15

    599 SMOTHERS, RICHARD ALBERT 14721214
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 17/2/44
     
  7. Joe Brown

    Joe Brown WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran

    Alistair.

    A valuable collection providing the historian with insight into an individual's service. Again I read James Swan's AB64 and knowing the man he would have been highly pleased to be included. We both enlisted at the same time in the Spring of 1939 after we had attended a showing in the Peebles YMCA of a propaganda fim about what could happen if German planes bombed our cities and towns. We were in the same class at school and a great lad.

    As Battalion Intelligence Officer my Section would carefull collect the Personal Service Books of P.o.W.s, particularly Officers, as they could provide Unit identification.

    Kind Regards,

    Joe Brown.
     
  8. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    600 JONES, IDRIS 11258786
    AB 64 (part 1) RA 139LAA RGT
    ENLISTED 11/9/41

    601 FORD, WILLIAM EDGAR 998573
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 12/9/40

    602 FRANCIS, RICHARD LEWIS 4038391
    AB 64 (part 1) KSLI AND RA
    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    603 JARVIS, CYRIL WILLIAM STEPHEN 6200757
    AB 64(part 1) 2ND MIDDLESEX AND CMP
    ENLISTED 12/12/32

    604 ALLEN, ALFRED 1916100
    AB 64 (part 1) REME & RAOC
    ENLISTED 10/1/40

    605 SLENOFF, ALFRED 14249349
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 6/8/42

    606 BAYNES, ROBERT WILLIAM 7666072
    AB 64 (part 1) RAPC THEN RAC
    ENLISTED 2/4/40

    607 BLOW, ALFRED WILLIAM 229150 THEN 1416766
    AB 64 (part 1) RGA
    ENLISTED 21/7/19

    608 SWIFT, F 780102
    AB 64 RFA
    ENLISTED 31/5/12
    KIA 10/10/18

    609 BELL, VICTOR HYSLOP T/74655
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 14/7/39

    610 GOODWIN, DAVID SHIRLEY 6106809
    AB 64 (part 1) QUEENS, THEN PROMOTED INTO 3RD MADRAS, THEN TO INDIAN SIGS
    ENLISTED 14/2/42

    611 GRIEVE, WILLIAM SMITH 98065
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1&2)
    ENLISTED 27/3/41
    POSSIBLY AMERICAN

    612 MEEKINS, HERBERT EDWARD 3970498
    AB 64 (part 1) 5TH MARITIME ARTILLERY
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    613 PERROTT, JOHN 14795578
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 29/6/44

    614 RICHARDSON, WILIAM JOSEPH 985146
    AB 64 (part 1) 152 (AYRSHIRE YEOMANRY) FIELD REGT RA
    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    615 ATHAWES, ERNEST REGGIE 6296385
    AB 64 (part 1) BUFFS 78 DIV
    ENLISTED 15/3/40
    MISSING PAGE 3/4

    616 BATEMAN, EDMUND SYDNEY 5889411
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST NORTHAMPTONS
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    617 HARRISON, HUGH 3041680
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 7/10/43
    AWARDED AFC 1956

    618 URWIN, JOHN 251
    CANADIAN PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE RCA
    ENLISTED 26/2/15

    619 PARKER, JOHN ARTHUR 14124403
    AB 64 (part 1) ROYAL SIGNALS
    ENLISTED 7/2/46

    620 BEADLE, ERIC JOSEPH 14576947
    AB 64 (part 1) 51ST DIV SIGNALS
    ENLISTED 1/4/43

    621 TERRY, FREDERICK 7254986
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 6/12/20
    POW AT SOME POINT

    622 FEENEY, GEORGE 13081280
    AB 64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 23/1/41

    623 ROOT, ROBERT 1031255
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 26/9/19

    624 DAVIDSON, JAMES ALEXANDER 2881743
    AB 64 (part 1) GORDONS AND 10TH CAMERONIANS
    ENLISTED 1/5/39
    LATER MARRIED 625

    625 SHEPHERD, CHRISINA ELIZABETH W/303506
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 13/4/44
    LATER MARRIED 624

    626 BAKER, HAROLD ERNEST 3966761
    AB 64 (part 1) WELCH REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 12/4/40

    627 RUSSELL, ALFRED GEORGE 5098
    AB 64 X 2 BAND SERGEANT 1ST CAMERONIANS (SCOTTISH RIFLES)
    ATTESTED 3/1/99

    628 NOLAN, JOHN EDWARD 5734
    AB 64/327 (part 1 & 2)
    ENLISTED ?

    629 ROBBINS, ARTHUR 791794
    AB 64 (part 1) 19 FD REGT RA 1ST DIV
    ENLISTED 6/5/29
    WOUNDED APRIL 43 - LEG AMPUTATED

    630 YARNOLD, HARRY GEORGE 880075
    AB 64 (part 1) X 2 - 94 BTY, 18 FD REGT RA
    ENLISTED 26/3/38

    631 JONES, ARNOLD BRIAN 5726925
    AB 64 (part 1& 2X2) 4TH DORSETS THEN INDIAN OFFICER
    ENLISTED 9/5/39

    632 SHAW, ALBERT GEORGE 4035713
    AB 64 (part 1) KOYLI
    ENLISTED 15/12/39
    WOUNDED 2/9/44

    633 LANE, STANLEY GERALD 14692349
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST DORSETS
    ENLISTED 16/12/43
    KIA 5/10/44

    634 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part1) PRINTED 1925

    635 UNISSUED
    Militia book M1 (part1) PRINTED 11/36?

    636 UNISSUED
    Militia book M1 (part2) PRINTED ?

    637 SPARHAM, REGINALD JEFFES 7916703
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 29/8/40

    638 POULSON, WILLIAM S/7878904
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 6/2/39

    639 WHITEHOUSE, PETER LEIGH 14325456
    AB 64 (part 1) RCS
    ENLISTED 5/11/42

    640 DENNIS, EDWARD CHARLES 14223508
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 2/7/42

    641 KENNARD, GORDON FREDERICK 4924114
    AB 64 (part 1) X 2 SOUTH STAFFS THEN 10TH HLI
    ENLISTED 18/7/40
    TAKEN POW EULZEN 11/4/45

    642 ALLEN, HENRY JAMES 2766528
    AB 64 (part 1) 70TH (YOUNG SOLDIERS) BLACK WATCH, HIGHLAND REGIMENT, GLOUCESTERS
    ENLISTED 10/1/42
    WOUNDED NW EUROPE

    643 EDWARDS, STANLEY DAVID 6295864
    AB 64 (part 1) THE BUFFS
    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    644 SHAW, THOMAS 7908707
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC THEN RECCE
    ENLISTED 4/4/40

    645 FORREST, HAROLD 14896670
    AB 64 (part 1) MANCHESTER REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 30/12/44

    646 GROSMAIRE, HETTY W/134798
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 5/3/42

    647 AUSTIN, PHILIP HOWARD 14520818
    AB 64 (part 1 & 2) 6TH AIRBORNE SIGNALS
    ENLISTED 21/1/43

    648 BACKHOUSE, MARY ADELINE W/126878
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 16/7/40

    649 TAYLOR, HERBERT GEORGE 86960
    AB 64 (part 1) 47 BRIGADE RFA
    ENLISTED 9/11/14

    650 CHRISTIE, JAMES 3306183
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 20/11/24

    651 KHAN, AHMED 13900154
    AB 64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 12/5/41
    BORN IN INDIA

    652 HAYLOCK, IVY W/186569
    AB 64 (part 1) RA588 (M) HAA BATTERY
    ENLISTED 31/7/42

    653LEAN, LEONARD GEORGE S/5433644
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 29/9/39

    654 VARDIMON, MOSHIE AHARON PAL/6836
    AB 64 (part 1) NO3 ENGINEER BASE WORKSHOP -RAOC/REME/RE
    ENLISTED 25/8/42
    PALESTINIAN JEW

    655 REID, ROBERT 2928869
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 28/5/36

    656 MCMILLAN, WILLIAM 910609
    AB 64 (part 1) 68 MED REGT RA
    CALLED OUT 1/9/39

    657 WHITE,C G 47951
    AF (I) FORM 64 A (part 2) AIR FORCE IN INDIA OFFICERS PAY BOOK
    MiD 14 1/44

    658 MACDONALD, DAN MURRAY 2414
    PAY BOOK FOR USE ON ACTIVE SERVICE - LORD STRATHCONAS HORSE
    ATTESTED 25/9/14

    659 JARVIS, KENNETH GEORGE 14612935
    AB 64 (part 1) WILTSHIRES 43RD DIV
    ENLISTED 20/5/43
    LANDED ON D-DAY

    660 SKEEN, PETER WALLACE 4279653
    AB 64 (part 1) 7TH ROYAL NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 19/2/42
    RELATED TO 714?

    661 BLACK, WALTER 97001589
    AB 64 (part 1)x2 - NON COMBATANT CORPS, 105 GEN CONC COY, 241 FIELD COY RE
    ENLISTED 15/8/40 & 14/11/40?

    662 ATTWELL, CHARLES WILLIAM 6102554
    AB 64 (part 1) 328/99 RAA (LAA)
    ENLISTED 26/7/40
    WOUNDED SEPT 43?

    663 KRYDOWSKI, STANISLAV 394/K/1916/III
    AB 64 (part 1) ANTI TANK - 5TH KRESOWA DIVISION
    ENLISTED 20/9/43

    664 PATTERSON, JAMES 2654420
    AB 64 (part 1) COLDSTREAM GUARDS
    ENLISTED 21/1/30

    665 WILLIAMSON, WILLIAM 3709978
    AB 64 (part 1) THE KINGS OWN ROYAL REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 29/7/31

    666 WALKER, KENNETH EDWARD 7937148
    AB 64 (part 1) 12TH ROYAL LANCERS
    ENLISTED 27/2/41

    667 MARSHALL, ARTHUR 7892631
    AB 64 (part 1) ACC
    ENLISTED 25/4/39

    668 RAYNES, JOHN RICHARD 7910566
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 6/6/40

    669 BURGESS, WILLIAM JOHN 7521145
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC (4 9DIV?)
    ENLISTED 4/9/39

    670 STIRLING, H C POX121564
    S43A ROYAL MARINES

    671 LEKSY, ERNEST TEOFIL 78940/110/I
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED

    672 GONIA, AMBROZY 235/G/1922/III
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 19/12/44

    673 BELLIS, ROWLAND STEWART K66000
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1& 3) CANADIAN SCOTTISH? & RCEME
    ENLISTED 6/8/42

    674 BLANSHARD, A E 15321
    AB 64 - 7TH BEDFORDS
    ENLISTED 5/9/14
    AWARDED DCM - GAZETTED 15/3/16

    675 BURGESS, WILLIAM 89296
    AB 64 - 49 COY MGC THEN 16TH BATT MGC
    ENLISTED 4/1/13
    AWARDED MM - GAZETTED 6/8/18

    676 FUZZEN, CLARENCE DOUGLAS C122801
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 & 2x2) RCA
    ENLISTED 23/10/43

    677 GINGRICH, THOMAS ORVILLE A37718
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 & 2x5) HLIofC & SDG
    ENLISTED 23/6/40
    LANDED ON D-DAY

    678 CRANSWICK, HENRY T/10665773
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 13/11/41

    679 LEWIS, FREDERICK THOMAS 1118004
    AB 64 (part 1) RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 27/2/41
    POW SINGAPORE FROM 15/2/42

    680 HARDINGHAM GRAVELING, HAROLD EDWARD 14830117
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 31/8/44

    681 BLOY, ARTHUR EDWARD 1549
    AB64 2ND BRIGADE AMM COLUMN AFA
    ENLISTED 14/9/14
    Wounded 10/5/15 (GSW Right thigh)

    682 COLLINS, JAMES WILLIAM JOHN 5952467
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST MARITIME ROYAL ARTILLERY
    ENLISTED 16/10/39

    683 GAREAW(?) MARY VIOLA W/312919
    RCAF A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 30/4/43

    684 SAVAGE, JAMES 1700106
    AB 64 (part 1) 340/37 SL REGT RA, LEICESTERS, 7TH WORCS
    ENLISTED 30/9/40

    685 MURRAY, ALEXANDER WILLIAM 2886265
    AB 64 (part 1) GORDONS,51st RECCE,14th HLI, 1st BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    686 COMLEY, THOMAS FREDERICK S/229039
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 31/10/40

    687 COOK?
    AB 64 (part 1) MISSING PAGE 1/2

    688 READING (nee CASEY) FLORENCE EMILY W/177926
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 29/5/42
    MARRIED TO 689

    689 READING 6848043
    AB64 (part 1) 11TH KRRC
    ENLISTED 15/1/40
    MARRIED TO 688

    690 HEMINGWAY, PHILIP HENRY 7358624
    AB 64 (part 1 & 2) RAMC
    ENLISTED 24/8/39

    691 BELSHAW J 93032
    AB 64 (part 1) 100 BATTERY RFA MISSING PAGES 5/6 & 11/12
    ENLISTED 16/8/?
    WOUNDED?

    692 WILCOX, JOHN EDGAR 10570867
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 31/10/41

    693 HENDRY W S D ?
    S43A (part 2) RN
    ENLISTED ?
    PRINTED 1950

    694 WALKER, VICTOR 3600710
    AB 64 (part 1) 18 PLATOON C COY 1 BORDER
    ENLISTED 16/10/39

    695 ASHTON, THOMAS 14482263
    AB 64 (part 1) 202 HAA BATTERY, MISSING PAGE 1/2
    ENLISTED ?

    696 DEMAINE H, 28251
    AB 64
    ENLISTED 15/2/17

    697 POPPLE, GILBERT 10/995
    AB 64 (part 1) 10TH EAST YORKS
    ENLISTED 12/9/14

    698 DAVIES, RICHARD 39042/32526
    AB 64 (part 1) 18TH WELSH/ 11TH EAST LANCS/ 13TH EAST LANCS
    ENLISTED 26/10/15
    AWARDED FRENCH MEDAILLE MILITAIRE AND CROX DE GUERRE, AND ALSO MM?

    699 GORDON, JOHN HERBERT C/3849
    ARMY FORM B 50 DCLI
    ENLISTED 6/8/92
    DIED LUCKNOW 11/4/96

    700 GIBSON, JAMES 13954
    AB 64 11TH DLI
    ENLISTED 29/8/14
    SUFFERED GSW’s TO RIGHT FOREARM

    701 TOLLERFIELD, CYRIL JOHN 13048975
    AB 64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS – BEACH GROUP?
    ENLISTED 18/7/40

    702 REVILL, KEITH RAYMOND C8086
    RCAF A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED ?

    703 BRIGGS, JAMES T 138318/26246
    AB 64 RAMC & KOYLI
    ENLISTED 30/10/15

    704 WILSON, GEORGE 3325497
    AB 64 (part 1) HLI, HIGHLAND REGIMENT, 2ND CAMERONS
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    705 BURT, CHARLES 1685006
    AB 64 (part 1) 70/22 LAA
    ENLISTED 16/9/40

    706 STOKER, WILLIAM 6352566
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    707 DELANY, PETER FREDERICK 923610
    AB 64 (part 1) 32 FIELD REGT? RA
    ENLISTED 24/4/39

    708 DUNCAN, JOHN CHARLES 14335390
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 5/11/42

    709 RANSBY, WILFRED FREDERICK 14345666
    AB 64 (part 1) 64(QORGY) AT RGT RA
    ENLISTED 19/11/42

    710 ELIASHBERG, B PAL/30650
    AB 64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 16/12/41

    711 WATKINS, JAMES REGINALD 3907904
    AB 64 (part 1x2 & part 2) SWB’S, WELCH, IAOC
    ENLISTED 15/5/31

    712 HARBISHER, GEORGE WILLIAM 4454615
    AB 64 (part 1) DLI
    ENLISTED 15/4/39

    713 BURCH, LESLIE WALTER 2700660
    AB 64 (part 1) SCOTS GUARDS
    ENLISTED 10/12/41

    714 SKEEN, DAVID 5540
    AB 64 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 23/9/98
    RELATED TO 660?
    2ND NF IN SOUTH AFRICA WAR, TAKEN POW STORMBERG 10/12/99

    715 SMALLEY, RUTH W/281058
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 18/6/43

    716 HILL, B 21352 & 63922
    AB 64 (part 1) SHERWOOD RANGERS CYCLISTS, 13TH YORKS, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE YEOMANRY, QUEENS OWN OXFORD HUSSARS
    ENLISTED 14/12/16

    717 RATCLIFFE, SAMUEL 57125
    AB 64 (part 1) 16TH LANC FUSILIERS, NORTH STAFFS, SHERWOOD FORRESTERS
    ATTESTED 2/3/16, CALLED UP 28/11/17

    718 PEEL, RAY 7599882
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 14/5/37

    719 PERFECT, GEORGE 5172906
    AB 64 (part 1) GLOUSTERS, RCOS
    ENLISTED 26/8/19

    720 BISHOP, D T/176381
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 6/3/40

    721 MARTIN, JOHN 4612944
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 6/2/34

    722 UNISSUED
    AB64 (EA) (PARTS 1&2)1944 EAST AFRICAN AND SOMALI RANKS
    PRINTED 1/45

    723 SHANKS, EDRUE JOSEPH STANLEY A602410
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part1)
    ENLISTED 18/8/42

    724 TAYLOR CYRIL LEONARD 1416250
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ATTESTED 17/8/41 CALLED UP 17/9/41

    725 FIDLER, GERALD THOMAS JAMES J29885
    RCAF A47 (part 1) 426 SQUADRON
    APPOINTED 25/8/43
    AWARDED DFC 5/7/45

    726 EVERS, ARTHUR ROBERTS 1015390 THEN 4345226
    AB 64 (part 1)MILITIA THEN EAST YORKS
    ENLISTED 15/9/39

    727 GOLD, STANLEY WILLIAM 14279741
    AB 64 (part 1) RAPC
    ENLISTED 17/9/42

    728 ISAACS, JOHN HUBERT S/82978
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 15/5/39

    729 YOUNG, JACK 2695210
    AB 64 (part 1) SCOTS GUARDS
    ENLISTED 12/6/35
    WOUNDED 23/4/43
    TAKEN POW 3/2/44

    730 ONIONS, THOMAS WILLIAM HENRY 13032028
    AB 64 (part 1) ARMY PRINTING SERVICE?
    ENLISTED 11/6/40

    731 MACKINTOSH, DONALD JOHN 14443421
    AB 64 (part 1) DCLI
    ENLISTED 24/12/43

    732 DICKINSON, JOHN WILLIAM 7907979
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    733 SLINGER, ROY GEORGE 4132078
    AB 64 (part 1 – INDIAN TYPE) RCOS 26 IND DIV
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    734 LISTON, GERALD JOHN 14359706
    AB 64 (part 1) 1ST HAMPSHIRES
    ENLISTED 3/12/42

    735 O’HARE, JOHN HENRY 3515
    ARMY FORM B50 WEST YORKSHIRE REGT OF FOOT
    ENLISTED 30/2/93

    736 MORLOCK JOHN PHILIPS 3384A
    AB64, 53RD AIF
    ENLISTED 14/8/15
    Wounded 19/7/16 (GSW head & leg 53 AIF) Fromelles
    Wounded 19/11/17 (shrapnel right forearm 53 AIF)
    Discharged underage at Mothers request 15/6/15 - reenlisted

    737 MCGOVERN, ROY S 3893
    AB64, 17TH AIF
    ENLISTED 12/8/15

    738 MEDLEY, KENNETH MALCOLM 1687920
    AB 64 (part 1) RA(HAA)
    ENLISTED 20/9/40

    739 WARREN, CHARLES STANLEY 962486
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (FIELD)
    ENLISTED 18/1/40

    740 WINKS, JOHN T/180100
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    741 WILSON, WILLIAM 1065789
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (FIELD)
    ENLISTED 11/1/26

    742 WATKINS, DAVID HARDY 2341116
    AB64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 18/4/40

    743 MUSK, HARRY JOHN 7672640
    AB64 (part 1) RAPC
    ENLISTED 2/8/40

    744 OSBORNE, LOUIS 10698917
    AB64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 23/4/42

    745 BENSON, HAROLD 3779899
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/7/40

    746 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    PRINT DATE 5/48

    747 MORTON, FREDERICK LLOYD 908956 & 123331
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1 & 2)
    ENLISTED 8/12/39

    748 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINT DATE 9/40

    749 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINT DATE 12/40

    750 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 2)
    PRINT DATE 3/41

    751 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 2)
    PRINT DATE 5/41

    752 ROSENFELD, ZOLTAN K-312
    AB64 (part 1) CZECK INDEPENDENT BRIGADE GROUP
    ENLISTED 15/3/34

    753 SMITH-WESTON, MARSHALL PHILLIP 14830808
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 31/8/44

    754 SCOTT, WILLIAM 14545459
    AB64 (part 1) RA (HAA) 8TH INDIAN DIV?
    ENLISTED 18/2/43

    755 ALEXANDER, CECIL JOHN VICTOR 10532666
    AB64 (part 1) 540 COY REME
    ENLISTED 13/2/41

    756 SHARKEY, WILLIAM 6976497
    AB64 (part 1)

    757 POOLE, CHARLES 3780248
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/7/40

    758 O’BRIEN, JOHN 552567
    AB64 (part 1) CAVALRY OF THE LINE - ? OWN HUSSARS
    ENLISTED 7/6/32
    MiD 4 July 41

    759 TRUSLER, RODNEY S W1411
    S43A - RAN – HMS SHROPSHIRE/HMAS LONSDALE
    ENLISTED 4/9/39

    760 MUSTARD nee MACKINTOSH, ELIZABETH W/274827
    AB64 (part 1) 5 COMMAND SIGNALS ATS
    ENLISTED 4/6/43
    WIFE OF 761

    761 MUSTARD, ROBERT WILLIAM 2593891
    AB64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 24/5/40
    HUSBAND OF 760

    762 GLENDINNING, EDWIN 552572
    AB64 (part 1) 7TH HUSSARS
    ENLISTED 2/6/32
    AWARDED MM, COMMISSIONED
    KIA 06/03/42


    763 MORRIS, THOMAS EDWARD 210585
    AB64 12TH,75TH, 98TH CEF
    ENLISTED 27/12/15

    764 DUFF, DONALD SAMUEL 6914539
    AB64 (part 1) RIFLE BRIGADE, THEN ACC
    ENLISTED 15/9/39

    765 CLARKE, ALFRED JAMES 172906
    AB64 488 SIEGE BATTERY RGA
    ENLISTED 1/8/17

    766 COLLINS, JOHN WILLIAM 97001620
    AB64 (part 1) NCC
    ENLISTED 15/8/40

    767 STARES, L L 1458127
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1&2)
    ENLISTED 13/9/41

    768 WILLIAMS, THOMAS GEORGE HENRY 316403
    AB64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 9/10/28

    769 TOYNE, ALAN GEORGE V166930
    AMF SOLDIERS PAYBOOK & AIF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK CONTINUATION
    ENLSITED 8/4/42

    770 FYFE, ROBERT 3114414
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/5/48

    771 MACPHERSON, ALBERT GEORGE HENRY 4783
    AB64 (part 1& 2(X2)), AB64/327 (part 1 & 2) 2ND BATT SPECIAL FORCE NZEF
    ENLISTED 3/10/39
    WOUNDED AND POW CRETE

    772 COUNTER, RICHARD LASKEY 5025, THEN RA22425
    AFB50 RA
    ENLISTED 18/1/82

    773 SCHOFIELD, HAROLD 14243365
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 6/8/42

    774 WOOD, CLIFFORD 14184806
    AB64 (part 1) 12TH AT REGT RA
    ENLISTED 3/6/46
    KIA 6/4/48 BY 28TH ATTACK FORCE IRGUN AT KARKUR CO AND 6 ORS KILLED

    775 WILLIAMS, WALTER CLIFFORD 29303
    AB64 RAVC
    ENLISTED 8/6/17

    776 COMINS, JACK 4394806
    AB64 (part 1) GREEN HOWARDS & CMP
    ENLISTED 20/6/40
    MiD 1946

    777 BRASNETT, ARTHUR ALAN 1617290
    AB64 (part 1) RA 174 HAA, 69 SL REGT,
    ENLISTED 29/7/40

    778 HOSKING, KENNETH JOHN 14754323
    AB64 (part 1) RA FIED
    Enlisted 20/4/44

    779 SMART, LEONARD GORDON 14334651
    AB64 (part 1) 102 (NH) AT REGT RA
    Enlisted 5/11/42

    780 RAMSEY, WILLIAM JOHN 804225
    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN ACC
    Enlisted 9/7/37

    781 MANNING, CLIFFORD SILVESTER 1576321
    AB64 (part 1) 147 HAA & 28 FIELD REGT
    Enlisted 12/9/40

    782 THOMAS (nee ROBINSON) IDA EMILY W/173908
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    Enlisted 29/5/42

    783 FUTTER, LEONARD FRANK 6013402
    AB64 (part 1) ESSEX REGT THEN 1ST HAMPS
    Enlisted 19/1/39
    KIA 6/6/44

    784 WALLACE, ROGER 14555085
    AB64 (part 1)
    Enlisted 4/3/43

    785 MORRIS, BERTRAM JAMES 1867297
    AB64 (part 1) & (part 1 missing page ½) RE
    Enlisted 1/5/28

    786 JOHNSON, MAURICE SIDNEY 1624240
    AB 64 (part 1)
    Enlisted 16/9/40

    787 TEUCHMANN, CYPRIAN 97/T/1914/III
    AB 64 (part 1)
    enlisted

    788 HAWTHORNE, CHARLES FREDERICK 10530302
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    Enlisted 2/1/41

    789 DOYLE, THOMAS 4602172
    AB 64 (part 1)
    Enlisted 8/5/31

    790 HOLLAND, RICHARD CHARLES 6005459
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND RTR. THEN 5TH ARMOURED CAR COY, THEN 6TH RTR
    Enlisted 26/8/30
    SAME PERSON AS 483

    791BOOTH, THOMAS 4698931
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 27/6/41

    792 STROUD, CHARLES ARTHUR 781083
    AB64 (part 1) RA FIELD, RASC
    ENLISTED 12/4/28

    793 CURL, WILLIAM TABANER 7889328
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND LOTHIAN AND BORDERS HORSE, ROYAL WILTSHIRE YEOMANRY
    ENLISTED 3/9/39

    794 BURSEY, RUBIN 187021
    AB 64 90TH THEN 144 TH CEF ,THEN 7TH CANADIAN RAILWAY TROOPS
    ENLISTED 27/10/15

    795 LESTER, HUBERT FRANCIS 7912316
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 27/6/40
    MiD 1945

    796 GRANT, IAN 7890403
    AB64 (part 1) LOTHIAN AND BORDERS HORSE
    ENLISTED 18/1/39
    KIA 15/5/40

    797 TEVENDALE JOHN 2872463
    AB64 (part 1) GORDONS
    ENLISTED 1/11/23

    798 MARTIN, TREVOR JONES 13057786
    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 8/8/40

    799 SMITH, ALBERT EDWARD (1)4235355
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 7/9/39
     
  9. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    800 IVESON, HENRY 819680
    AB64 (part 1) NO1 AIRBORNE ARTILERY
    ENLISTED 20/4/32

    801 SEEDBURGH, ALEXANDER 1444479
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 27/6/41

    802 THOMAS, ROBERT LESLIE 7386312
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 12/9/42

    803 BLOODWORTH, FREDERICK WILLIAM 5573539
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    804 BUNCE, PERCY THOMAS 205280
    AB64 RGA
    ENLISTED 4/12/15

    805 ISAAC, ROBERT RICHARD 2313753
    AB64 (part 1)X2 RCOS
    ENLISTED 13/4/21
    AWARDED BEM WARZISTAN NOV 35 TO JAN 37

    806 HOLLOWAY, HENRY EDWARD 14645983
    AB 64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 1/7/43

    807 LASHLEY, L 51297
    AB64 2/5 GLOUSTERS
    ENLISTED 21/8/17

    808 STRAND, WILIAM ALFRED 6284345
    AB 64 (part 1) 4TH BUFFS, 1ST AIRBORNE PROVOST COMPANY
    ENLISTED 27/4/40
    TAKEN POW SICILY ATTACHED 3 PARA

    809 KERSHAW, ALBERT 39799
    AB64 - 77 THEN 101 FIELD AMBULANCE
    ATTESTED 24/9/14

    810 REID, ALEXANDER 958190
    AB64 (part 1) 79 (LOWLAND) FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 12/12/39

    811 CHEEL, SYDNEY GEORGE B116047
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1&2) LINCOLN AND WELLAND REGIMENT
    ENLISTEED 2/9/43
    WOUNDED 20/10/44

    812 CROSS, WALTER HENRY 1426493
    AB64 (part 1) RA (FIELD)
    ENLISTED 1/1/24

    813 DRIVER, LEVI KW.521
    S43A DRAKE BATT RND
    ENLISTED ?

    814 BENNIFER, GEORGE EDWARD 14204764
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 19/2/42

    815 HERBERT, EDWARD ARNOLD T/65793
    AB 64(part 1) 654 GT COY SUDAN SERVICE CORPS
    ENLISTED 18/1/38

    816 NOAKES, HERBERT 162408
    AB 64 91ST BATTERY, 16TH BRIGADE RFA
    ENLISTED 8/7/17

    817 KING, MELVILLE 14374240
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (FIELD)
    ENLISTED 3/12/42
    WOUNDED 24/7/44 GSW RIGHT FOREARM

    818 HARRIS, ROBERT JOHN LAWRENCE 2119385
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/8/40

    819 KATZ, ZILLA W/PAL/195622
    AB64 (part 1) 504 COY ATS
    ENLISTED 15/4/42

    820 ARCHDALE, BRIAN 1515145
    AB64 (part 1) RA (HAA), 2ND BEDS AND HEREFORDS
    ENLISTED 16/10/39

    821 PROUDLOVE, WILLIAM HENRY 2081682
    AB64 (part 1) RA (HAA)
    ENLISTED 7/2/38

    822 HARTLEY, WILLIAM ALFRED 2088416
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 16/05/39

    823 HUMPHREY, HERBERT RICHARD 42923
    AB64 52ND BEDS, 10TH ESSEX
    ENLISTED 22/3/17, MOB 27/4/17

    824 FROST, NERBERT RAYMOND 21033632
    AB64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 21/8/47

    825 HOLLIER FRANK JAMES, 5800 THEN 7246608
    AB64 & AB64 (part 1)22 FIELD AMBULANE, THEN 15 COY RAMC
    ENLISTED 7/10/11
    AWARDED MM

    826 RIDER, JACK ERNEST S/6899156
    AB64 (part 1) SCOUT PLATOON B COY 12 KRRC, THEN RASC
    ENLISTED 21/4/39

    827 JACKSON, ALBERT SX4432
    AMF PAYBOOKS (X2 – 1 MISSING PAGE ½)
    ENLISTED 4/6/40

    828 BODGER, FREDERICK HENRY 5571220
    AB 64 (part 1) WILTSHIRE REGIMENT
    ENLISTED

    829 BERMAN, JONA W/PAL/195351
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 15/3/42

    830 GRUBERG-GLASMAN, EDMOND RUDOLF PAL/3958
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 13/7/42

    831 SKVIRSKY, SHOSHANA 2992572
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 4/7/44

    832 BEALE, THOMAS FREDERICK 11250026
    AB64 (part 1) 133 (HAA) REGT RA
    ENLISTED 14/8/41

    833 LEAVER, WILLIAM HENRY 2057376
    AB64 (part 1) CMP
    ENLISTED 17/5/38

    834 CAMPUS, JACK B40819
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (PART 1, PART 2 X3, PART 3 X 2) – LINCOLN & WELLAND REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 6/7/40
    SLIGHTLY WOUNDED 5/8/44

    835 KLEIN, JOSEPH PAL/11747
    AB 64 (part 1 & 2) PIONEER CORPS & PALESTINE REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 31/7/40
    POW 1941 TO 45

    836 COMPTON, ALAN JAMES 6145476
    AB 64 (part1 X2) 2/6 EAST SURREY
    ENLISTED 18/1/40
    TAKEN POW ST VALERY 12/6/40

    837 ANDERSON, LENNOX TOD 1886002
    AB 64 (part 1) 261 (AIRBORNE) FIELD PARK COMPANY RE
    ENLISTED 16/10/39
    KIA 25/9/44 DURING OPERATION BERLIN

    838 MEPSTEAD, RYTH MARGARET HESTER W/237125
    AB 64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 27/11/42

    839 TROUGHTON, EDWIN GEORGE 5193469
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND GLOUCESTERS, RAOC
    ENLISTED 13/2/42

    840 GILBEY, ALICE MARY W/89408
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 21/10/41

    841 MILLS, ERNEST GEORGE T/836021
    AB 64 (part 1) 7TH ARMOURED BRIGADE COY RASC
    ENLISTED 29/1/40

    842 MADDAMS, THOMAS WILLIAM 11056830
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 17/7/41

    843 SMITH, JOHN CHAPMAN S/14273767
    AB 64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 10/9/42

    844 BRIGGS, LESLIE ALBERT 10548
    AB 64 53 SQUADRON RAF
    ENLISTED 19/10/15

    845 WRIGHT, EDWARD 3322923
    AB 64 (part 1) 7TH BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    846 CAREW, FREDERICK JAMES 14229418
    AB64 (part 1) RCS & ACC
    ENLISTED 2/7/42

    847 CARTER, EDMUND CHARLES 195596
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 6/6/40

    848 GRAVES, FREDERICK 13092111
    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 1/5/41

    849 RESKER, BERYL NORAH W536119
    S43A HMS RORAL ARTHUR, V.A.D

    850 SMITH, LILIAN 86095
    S43A HMS PEMBROKE, HMS SPARROWHAWK, HMS DEMETRIUS

    851 ALLEN, MARGARET ESTHER W/146709
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 17/4/42

    852 EDWARDS, ROBERT HENRY 2226502
    RAF FORM 64 (PART 1& 2), AB64 (PART 2) AIR GUNNER/ WIRELESS OPERATOR
    ENLISTED 15/12/43
    AWOL 1/8/44 TO 9/10/45

    853 BELL, THOMAS ERNEST T/3600085
    AB64 (part 1) 4TH BORDER, INDIAN ARMY CORPS OF CLERKS, RASC
    ENLISTED 8/5/39
    MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES 19/7/45

    854 WILKSON, L 538166
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 9/2/37

    855 RICHENS, KENNETH J 1089722
    S43A HMS MAIDSTONE
    ENLISTED ?

    856 SELLERS, CLARENCE GOODWIN S/360522
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 11/12/15

    857 TOMSETT, GEORGE 5350596
    AB64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 15/1/42

    858 GOULET, LUCIEN E-15171
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1fr & part 2) RCAMC
    ENLISTED 14/9/39

    859 TELFORD, JAMES EDWARD 1066116
    AB64, 248TH CEF & RCA
    ENLISTED 23/1/17

    860 JENKINSON, WILFRED MASSEY 50261
    AB64 4TH NORTHAMPTONS
    ENLISTED 8/11/17

    861 UNISSUED
    AB64
    PRINTED 1905?

    862 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 3/42

    863 KELLY, MAURICE 1480966
    RAF FORM 64 part 1 & 2), 135 WING
    ENLISTED 22/6/41

    864 NICOLAOU, PHOTISE CY/4281
    AB 64 (part 1) CYPRUS REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 21/10/40

    865 ROBLIN, ALVA STEWART C22305
    RCAF A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 8/1/43
    CHAPLAIN

    866 HOWARD, JOHN 19731
    AB 64 10TH, 106TH CEF
    ENLISTED 26/9/14

    867 SYKES, JOHN 7940153
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/5/41
    MISSING PAGES 9/10, 11/12

    868 CODLING, WILLIAM 10600476
    AB64 (part 1) RA (COAST)
    ENLISTED 11/9/41
    COMMISSIONED

    869 MORLEY, RAYMOND HORACE 1395168
    RAF FOM 64 (part 1) & RAF FORM 31 OFFICERS PAY AND ALLOWANCE BOOK
    86 SQUADRON?
    ATTESTED 19/8/41, MOBILISED 16/2/42
    AWARDED MBE

    870 LINDSAY, WALTON HOLMES 13040753
    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS THEN RAOC
    ENLISTED 28/5/41
    COMMISIONED

    871 LUGG, JAMES ERIC 1953549
    AB 64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 22/4/42
    COMMISIONED

    872 BARTLETT, WILLIAM EDWARD GEORGE 6156/73322
    AB64 183 MGC COY (HAD BEEN 4TH GLOUSTERS)
    ENLISTED 13/7/16
    WOUNDED & POW 1918

    873 HARRISON, GEORGE EDWARD 4856973
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST SHERWOOD FORRESTERS ATTACHED M.E. COMMANDO
    ENLISTED 6/10/33
    TAKEN POW WITH LAYFORCE 1/6/41 CRETE

    874 WIGLEY, IVOR CHARLES 7907203
    AB64 (part 1) RAC
    ENLISTED 7/3/40

    875 SAVELL, ALBERT GEORGE 1859276
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 6/10/19

    876 GRAY, EDWARD 1476181
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 14/8/39

    877 LEWARNE, EDWARD HUGH 1948619
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 3/6/41
    COMMISSIONED
    KIA 18/9/44 622 FIELD SQUADRON RE

    878 NORTH, JAMES 843900
    AB64 (part 1) 7TH LEICESTERS (47 column)
    ENLISTED 11/2/35
    GSW TO LEG – CHINDIT MISSION

    879 KEMISH, HERBERT WILLIAM SIDNEY 5191401
    AB64 (part 1), 10TH GLOUCESTERS
    ENLISTED 24/7/40
    INJURED ON ACTIVE SERVICE BURMA

    880 SPILLER nee MIGNOTT, MAY ETHEL W/10870
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 24/2/39

    881 BROWN, WILLIAM WINSTON 13116271
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH AIRBORNE ARMOURED RECCE
    ENLISTED 3/6/40
    AUSTRIAN JEW

    882 GANNON, GEOFFREY 1801250
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 8/5/41

    883 HARRISON, WARD ALEXANDER H38782
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (PART 1 & 2), 5TH ARMOURED DIV SIGNALS
    ENLISTED 11/3/41

    884 MIDGLEY, THOMAS EDWARD R52366
    RCAF A47 (part 1) 417 SQUADRON RCAF
    ENLISTED 6/11/39

    885 TARRANT, GEORGE ALFRED 14621470
    AB64 (part 1) C COY, 2ND WILTS
    ENLISTED 3/6/40

    886 HOLDER, RONALD AUBREY 1693442
    AB64 (part 1) 439 LAA BTY, 127 LAA RGT
    ENLISTED 30/9/40

    887 TURNER, GERALD FRANCIS 407096
    AB64 (part 1) 13/18TH HUSSARS, ROYAL WILTSHIRE YEOMANRY, SOUTH STAFFS
    ENLISTED 13/7/33

    888 WOFFENDEN, JOHN 2151867
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 16/10/41

    889 MACKRELL, W H 562819
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    ENLISTED 16/11/30

    890 DIMPORTAS, JOSEPH 3658905
    AB 64 (part 1)
    MISSING PAGES 1-4
    BLACK WATCH POW

    891 LUCAS, JOHN HARLEY R148961
    RCAF FORM A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 16/1/42

    892 VINE, CHARLES 5832276
    AB64 (part 1) RECCE CORPS
    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    893 WEBB, THOMAS S/10719
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 23/11/14
    AWARDED MBE

    894 DAVEY, INA EMILY W/90892
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 25/11/41

    895 LOWE, FRANCIS HERBERT 4035212
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 25/4/39
    COMMISIONED IN THE BUFFS

    896 UNISSUED
    AB 64 (part 2)PRINTED 5/43

    897 MARSON, CECIL 6211098
    AB 64 (part 1) 2/7TH MIDDLESEX
    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    898 PADGHAM, E C 178661
    AB 64 (part 1) MGC
    ENLISTED

    899 YARWOOD, OWEN 1698652
    AB 64 (part 1) EAST LANCS
    ENLISTED 30/9/40

    900 KANO, VICTOR 6476742
    AB 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    901 MCLAGAN, ALEX 131
    AB64 1/3 SCOTTISH HORSE
    ENLISTED 17/8/14

    902 TAYLOR, ANTHONY HERBERT 7675317
    AB64 (part 1) RAPC
    ENLISTED 2/9/40

    903 NICHOLS, ERNEST 6595541
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 28/7/20
    SERVED WW1 370059 8TH LONDONS

    904 OLIVER, ALFRED HEADDEN 5328798
    AB64 (part 1) BERKSHIRES
    ENLISTED 18/6/13

    905 LOVELL, JOHN 14745828
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 20/4/40

    906 STURGEON, KENNETH 14262318
    AB64 (part 1) RTR
    ENLISTED 20/8/42

    907 DYE, ALBERT HENRY 5960051
    AB64 (part 1) SUFFOLK REGIMENT, PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 27/2/41

    908 NORTHAGE, JACK 305354
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY (ROYAL HORSE GUARDS)
    ENLISTED 10/8/38

    909 WATERMAN, MARGARET EDITH W/59771
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 10/6/41

    910 WALLACE, RODERICK JOHN S/14704679
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 20/1/44

    911 ANDERSON, LESLIE 7616024
    AB64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 15/12/39

    912 FORD, ALAN SQUIRE 6015759
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 28/4/39

    913 TOCOCK, ALBERT THOMAS 10533482
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 13/2/41

    914 ARNOLD, ERNEST MORTIMER 13020520
    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 25/4/40

    915 GARNETT, THOMAS VICTOR 7373083 THEN 22224192
    AB64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 5/3/40 REENLISTED 22/4/48

    916 SANDERS 6355304
    AB64 (part 2) MISSING PAGE 1 - AEC

    917 NOBBS, STANLEY JOHN S/74080
    AB64 (part 2)
    ENLISTED 20/3/39

    918 PARKER (nee GARNETT) PEGGY GWENDOLINE W/293350
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 13/9/43

    919 MERRITT, ROY WASHINGTON B88074
    MILITIA BOOK M1(part 1 & part 2X6) RCASC
    ENLISTED 10/11/39

    920 QUINN, DAVID 5346790
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH ROYAL WEST KENTS
    ENLISTED 28/6/40
    KIA 13/4/45

    921 SHRIEVE, DANIEL KITCHNER 2110957
    AB64 (part 1) 993 PORT OPERATION COY RE
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    922 GOUGH, JACK 19067210
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 12/9/48

    923 ASLIN, ELIZABETH MARY W/274555
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 16/7/44

    924 LOHSE, GABRIEL GERARD 2790824
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) RAF (BELGIAN SECTION)
    ENLISTED 3/12/45
    BELGIAN NATIONAL

    925 BEHAN, JOSEPH SB85870
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 2X2 & part 3)
    ATTESTED 1/4/47
    HAD SERVED PREVIOUSLY AS B85870 IN RCASC
    AWARDED CD (CANADIAN FORCES DECORATION)

    926 ISRAEL, LOUIS 13053430
    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 6/11/40
    GERMAN JEW

    927 GREEN, NELLIE W/206725
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 30/9/42

    928 BULL, HENRY ADKINS 14704995
    AB64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 20/1/44

    929 WEBB, THOMAS R133862
    RCAF A47 (PART 1)
    ENLISTED 30/9/41

    930 NICHOLAS, HARVEY DENISON T/14854002
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 935 COMPANY RASC AMBULANCE LAUNCH
    ENLISTED 28/9/44
    DIED 31/10/46 CWGC

    931 WEAVER, WILLIAM JOHN 13/3090
    AB64 & PAYBOOK NZ PIONEER BATTALION
    ENLISTED 17/11/15

    932 SUCKSMITH, IRENE W/146895
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 1/5/42

    933 COURT, VINCENT CHARLES 10159039 THEN 7661807
    AB 64 (part 1) 56TH MEDIUM REGT RA
    ENLISTED 15/7/39

    934 THOMAS, IDRYS WOODWALL 2739914
    AB 64 (part 1) 5TH WILTSHIRES
    ENLISTED 13/7/44
    KIA 15/2/45

    935 DAY, EDWIN HENRY STK951
    AB64 10TH (STOCKBROKERS) ROYAL FUSILIERS THEN RFC/RAF
    ENLISTED 29/8/14
    AWARDED MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

    936 OLIVER, LEONARD 7622175
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/2/40

    937 BELL, ALEXANDER 3650262
    AB64 (part 1) SOUTH LANCS
    ENLISTED 25/10/27
    SUFFERED GUN SHOT WOUND

    938 BRETT, JOHN CHARLES 5331657
    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL BERKSHIRES
    ENLISTED 14/5/24
    PREVIOUS SERVICE IN WW1 WITH MIDDLESEX, LONDON REGIMENT & RFC
    COMMISIONED 8/4/42 10TH BALUCH’S

    939 UNISSUED
    AB64 MODIFIED FOR USE IN INDIA
    PRINTED 20/11/16

    940 GILLARD, J 56339/202080
    AB64 (MODIFIED FOR USE IN INDIA) 2/4TH DEVONS & 1/5 ESSEX
    ENLISTED 14/2/16

    941 BERG, ALFRED ERNEST 6212285
    AB64 (part 1) (MISSING P13 ON) MIDDLESEX, AAC, 250 AIRBORNE RASC
    ENLISTED 15/2/40
    TRIED GLIDER TRAINING – RTU’D
    TAKEN POW ARNHEM 21/9/44

    942 ORMISTON, JOHN S 213594
    AB64 ROYAL ENGINEERS
    ENLISTED 28/11/16

    943 WHITE, FREDERIC ANDREW 14419675
    AB64 (part 1) INDIAN PATTERN
    ENLISTED ?

    944 ROBINSON, DONALD 235016
    AB64 (MISSIN PAGES 8 TO 15) 203RD CEF & 18TH RESERVE BATT CEF
    ENLISTED 1/5/16

    945 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 6/40

    946 PARKER, HARRY ROBERT JOHN 964460
    AB64 (part 1) 113 FIELD REGT (227 BATTERY)/79 AT REGT
    ENLISTED 17/1/40

    947 BROWN, HENRY 6913630
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 22/5/36
    KIA 26/12/40

    948 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 4/41

    949 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 4/41

    950 SUTTON, DESMOND THOMAS 5682528
    AB64 (part 1) SOMERSET LI THEN 6th BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 15/1/42
    GSW TO ARM IN ITALY

    951 PHILIPS, VINCENT 39340
    AB64 ROYAL WEST KENTS
    ENLISTED 10/06/18

    952 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1) MISSING P11/12
    SOME PENCIL NOTES IN BACK
    EPHEMERA FOR M/17741 A HOPE

    953 NUTTALL, JOHN HERBERT GRUNDY 7516281
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 156 LOWLAND FIELD AMBULANCE – 52ND DIV
    ENLISTED 7/9/39

    954 THOMAS, SYDNEY CHARLES 6397998
    AB64 (part 1& 2) ROYAL SUSSEX REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 6/2/33
    POW WITH BEF 20/5/40

    955 KENNEDY, CHARLES 175008
    AB64 18TH THEN 13TH CMGC
    ENLISTED 7/9/15

    956 ASPREY, CLARENCE H 10322 (10922?)
    AB64 WELCH
    ENLISTED 14/2/10

    957 STORIE, JAMES 657355
    AB64 18TH CMGC
    ENLISTED 7/1/16

    958 ALLIKER, ARTHUR C 16173
    AB64 7TH DIV AMMUNITION COLUMN
    ENLISTED 25/03/01

    959 TOWNSEND, WALTER JAMES 9417/3948054
    AB64 WELCH REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 11/07/07
    MID 13/07/16 GALLIPOLI

    960 HANTON, D 41844
    AB64 RFA
    ENLISTED 22/10/14

    961 HALL, CHARLES 9044/3644407
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND PRINCE OF WALES VOLUNTEERS (SOUTH LANCS)
    ENLISTED 16/09/08
    AWARDED MM, MSM (27/9/18), MID (25/5/17)

    962 STARR, CYRIL ERNEST 1588050
    AB64 (part 1) LOVAT SCOUTS
    ENLISTED 15/07/40

    963 VALLANCE, JOHN 3056676
    AB64 (part 1) 8TH ROYAL SCOTS
    ENLISTED 8/5/39

    964 BILLINGTON, ROBERT JOSHUA 3781285
    AB64 (part 1) 101 LAA REGT, 2ND ROYAL SUSSEX, 2/5 QUEENS
    ENLISTED 26/07/40
    WIA 25/09/44 (WITH QUEENS IN CMF)

    965 BUTLER, J A 6103816
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRES
    ENLISTED 29/01/41
    KIA SICILY 10/07/43

    966 BAKER, FRANCIS JEPTHAH JOHN 2849
    AIF PAYBOOK (X2) 10TH AIF
    ENLISTED 11/6/15
    AWARDED MM

    967 CLARK, LEONARD JOHN 765770
    AB64 (part 1) CMP
    ENLISTED 15/6/40
    SUFFERED GSW 2/11/42 (OPERATION SUPERCHARGE?)

    968 READE, WILLIAM ERNEST 3392345
    AB64 (part 1) 7TH EAST LANCS THEN RCOS
    ENLISTED 17/7/40
    MID FAR EAST

    969 APPS, ARTHUR DONALD 1150503
    AB64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 11/6/42

    970 RILEY, KENNETH 7945789
    AB64 (part 1) 48TH RTR
    ENLISTED 16/10/41
    AWARDED MM FOR ACTION IN ITALY

    971 WHITE, JAMES EDWIN 8331/5328135
    AB64/AB64 (part 1 X2)/AB64 (part 2) 1ST 2ND & 8TH BERKSHIRE REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 2/10/06
    AWARDED MM 1919 & MiD 1921
    WOUNDED MARCH 1915

    972 HAKNEY, JESSE MCLEOD 4531770
    AB64 (part 1) WEST YORKS THEN RE
    ENLISTED 22/2/26
    AWARDED MiD 1941

    973 ROBERTS, BENJAMIN 6911981
    AB64 (part 1) RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 21/9/28

    974 KIDNEY, MARGARET ESTHER W/115295
    AB64 (part 1) X2 ATS
    ENLISTED 20/12/41

    975 CARTWRIGHT, FREDERICK WILLIAM 14010846
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) SOUTH STAFFS
    ENLISTED 11/4/45 (FROM RAF)

    976 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 2)
    PRINT DATE 5/43

    977 JONES, HAROLD ERNEST 231326
    AB64 (part 1) & 2 X(part 2) RASC
    ENLISTED 7/11/40

    978 POTTER, DENNIS HOWARD 1480521
    AB64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 5/9/39
    COMMISSIONED RA (AA) 193099 1941

    979 BURTON, RICHARD ALBERT T/3602025
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND LONDON IRISH RIFLES THEN RASC
    ENLISTED 18/4/40
    AWARDED MM ITALY
    MISSING PAGES 9-13

    980 STEWART D 3022665
    RAF FORM 64 (INDIA)
    MISSING PAGES 1-5

    981 BUGG, BERNARD STANLEY GEORGE 1396272
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1 & 2) 7 SQUADRON, AIR GUNNER
    ENLISTED 25/9/41
    KIA 10/4/43 OPS TO FRANKFURT

    982 ALLSHORN, FRANK 1712
    AIF PAYBOOK 67TH & 7TH BATTALION
    ENLISTED 8/1/15

    983 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 2)
    PRINT DATE 6/8/43 THEATRE MADE?

    984 MAKEPEACE, WILFRED LESLIE 2072940
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 26/04/39

    985 NEWELL ROY FAULKNER 908279
    AB64 (part 1) 132 FIELD REGT RA
    ENLISTED 1/5/39
    KIA 26/02/43

    986 DAMPIER-CHILD, A, M
    S43A, QARNNS RN HOSPITAL HASLAR
    ENLISTED ?

    987 GALLAGHER, FRANCIS 3193492
    AB64 (part 1), A SQN 52ND RECCE
    ENLISTED 5/3/40

    988 ABRAHAMS, JOHN 2110
    AB64 (MODIFIED FOR INDIA PRINTED IN NAIROBI) EAST AFRICA TRANSPORT CORPS
    ENLISTED ?

    989 HOLDSWORTH, HAROLD 1140887
    AB64 (part 1) 79TH FIELD REGT RA
    ENLISTED 12/3/42

    990 SMITH, WILLIAM 106907
    AB64 52ND NOTTS & DERBY, 5TH NORTH STAFFS
    ENLISTED 15/6/17
    TAKEN POW 1918

    991 RAMSEY, PETER MCGILVERY STEWART 3135844
    AB64 (part 1) RSF THEN RCS (POSS 51ST DIV)
    ENLISTED 27/6/40

    992 MUNN, ERNEST WILLIAM R168463
    RCAF A47 (part 1) MID UPPER GUNNER 424 SQUADRON
    ENLISTED 23/6/42

    993 WILLEY, ARTHUR WILLIAM T/198938
    AB64 (part 1) INDIAN PATTERN, RASC
    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    994 CAMPBELL, HAZEL MCDERMID W/155981
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 19/6/42

    995 WIGLEY, EDWIN CHARLES 1643505
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 14/11/40

    996 BROWN, JACK MALCOLM 886089
    CEF PAYBOOK 188 THEN 28TH BATT CEF
    ENLISTED 12/12/15

    997 WIRTH, JOHN KINDRED 1683517
    AIR FORCE (INDIA) FORM 64 (part 2)
    ENLISTED 7/1/42

    998 WATSON, FRANK 5044284
    AB64 (part 1) NORTH STAFFS
    ENLISTED 8/6/25

    999 TAYLOR-LOWEN, MARK 14577526
    AB64 (part 1) 1/6TH SOUTH STAFFS
    ENLISTED 1/4/43
    KIA 7/8/44
    BROTHER OF 1000
     
  10. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    1000 TAYLOR-LOWEN, JOSEPH WILLIAM 930758
    AB64 (part 1) 114 FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 15/1/40
    KIA 20/4/44
    BROTHER OF 999

    1001 ADAMS, ROGER 7394281
    AB64 (part 1) 196 FIELD AMBULANCE RAMC
    ENLISTED 16/1/41
    DIED AS JAPANESE POW 19/7/43

    1002 MARKHAM, J L 21059
    AB64 LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT
    ENLISTED ?
    AWARDED MM

    1003 SMITH, RONALD DEAN 14638362
    AB64 (part 1) 2/4 KOYLI
    ENLISTED 15/6/43

    1004 CARTER, GEORGE RICHARD 1800690
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 8/5/41

    1005 THOMPSON, JOHN 1613183
    AB64 (part 1) 63/87 MED REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 29/7/40
    GSW WOUNDS BOTH LEGS14/6/?

    1006 OLDERSHAW, ARNOLD 7628363
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 1/4/40

    1007 UNISSUED
    AB64
    PRINTED ?WW1?

    1008 GOUGH, EDWARD 3312
    AIF PAYBOOK 47TH AIF
    ENLISTED 12/6/15

    1009 MORRIS, GEORGE 3524087
    AB64 (part 1) MANCHESTER REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 17/3/36

    1010 HUDSON, HARRY T/3249458
    AB64 (part 1) CAMERONIANS (6TH?) RASC
    ENLISTED 15/1/40
    GSW’S AT SOME POINT

    1011 CLARKE, WALTER 14253819
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 6/8/42

    1012 JAMES, RICHARD MORRIS 958169
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 13/12/39

    1013 LAWRENCE, FRANCIS LEONARD 1804339
    AB64 (part 1) ACC/HAA RA
    ENLISTED 26/6/41

    1014 HITCHMAN, JOHN BURLEY 97006949
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/6/43

    1015 OXLEY, ARTHUR 41009
    AB64 1ST SQN MGC
    ATTESTED 29/7/15
    AWARDED MSM

    1016 RICHARDSON, JOSEPH 51602
    AB64 6TH RFA
    ENLISTED 26/08/08
    WOUNDED AND POW LE CATEAU

    1017 CARRUTHERS, WILLIAM GEORGE MACLELLAN 1436389
    AB64 (part 1) 89TH HAA
    ENLISTED 15/11/38
    COMMISIONED?

    1018 FICK, ERNEST ANDREW 186900
    SA PAY BOOK, 17TH SOUTH AFRICAN FIELD AMBULANCE
    ATTESTED 4/1/41
    TAKEN POW 20/6/42 TOBRUCK

    1019 ARMSTRONG, EDWARD 6843584
    AB6 (part 1) KRRC
    ENLISTED 17/6/27?

    1020 AUBREY, EDWARD GORDAN WYMAN 1551785
    AB64 (part 1) APTC
    ENLISTED 1/3/40

    1021 RICKARD, DOUGLAS RANDOLPH NX145
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (X3)
    ENLISTED 1/11/39
    AWARDED MiD

    1022 HATTON, THOMAS 851945
    AB64 (part 1) 9TH FIELD REGT RA
    ENLISTED 1/2/36

    1023 THICKETT, JOHN MICHAEL 3532633
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 16/10/39
    POW

    1024 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 5/42

    1025 HOWARD, SYDNEY JAMES THOMAS 1155238
    AB64 (part 1) RA (FIELD) – ATTACHED 655 AOP SQUADRON
    ENLISTED 18/6/42

    1026 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 8/44

    1027 PEACH, WILLIAM CHARLES, 14371454
    AB64 (part 1) CAMERONIANS
    ENLISTED 3/12/42

    1028 FODDY, WALTER WILLIAM, 1470679
    AB64 (part 1) 244 BATTERY, 78 HAA REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 22/5/39
    DIED OF ILLNESS 17/12/43

    1029 BUTCHER, HENRY FREDERICK 97001007
    AB64 (part 1) BOMB DISPOSAL UNIT, NON COMBATANT CORPS
    ENLISTED 6/6/40

    1030 KIMMINS, ERIC GEORGE 6342215
    AB64 (part 1) 2680 ITALIAN COMPANY PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 18/4/32

    1031 DENNIS, J R148735
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) – RCAF
    ENLISTED 8/1/42

    1032 LAWSON, ROBERT 894626
    AB64 (part 1), LOYALS
    ENLISTED 21/4/39

    1033 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 1/45

    1034 ELDERFIELD, STANLEY JACK 897103
    AB64 (part 1) LAA
    ENLISTED 26/4/39

    1035 WILLIAMS, HERBERT LEWIS KNOWLES 2625121
    AB64 (part 1) SCOTS GUARDS
    ENLISTED 3/4/44

    1036 BARRON, DOROTHY MABEL W/595233
    AB64 (part 2) VAD
    ENLISTED 16/11/42

    1037 WHISTON, ERIC NX127360
    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK
    ENLISTED 1/10/41
    AWARDED MiD

    1038 HARRIS, WALTER RONALD 1140359
    AB64 (part 1) RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 26/2/42

    1039 COX, D 14557311
    AB64 (part 1) DORSET
    ENLISTED 4/3/43
    BROTHER OF 1040

    1040 COX, RICHARD BASIL 2384316
    AB64 (part 1) 107 HAA REGT RA
    ENLISTED 19/2/42
    BROTHER OF 1039

    1041 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 11/41

    1042 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 11/41

    1043 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 2/35

    1044 WHEELER, RUDOLF ALFRED FRANKLIN 2129881
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 13/11/40

    1045 CAMERON, CLARICE VIOLET EARLE W/332331
    AB64 (part 1) X 2 ATS
    ENLISTED 10/10/42 & 10/2/47

    1046 BRINDLE, ROY 14668844
    AB64 (part 1) 8TH KINGS IRISH HUSSARS
    ENLISTED 4/11/43
    WOUNDED 20/1/45

    1047 ATTARD, JOSEPH 20156
    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL MALTA ARTILLERY
    ENLISTED 14/10/39

    1048 CANTELLOW, LEONARD A C
    S43A HMS TITANIA/CLEOPATRA/PRESIDENT
    ENLISTED ?

    1049 FARRANT, ERNEST HENRY 33137/116477/301200
    AB64 4TH HEAVY MOUNTAIN BATTERY RGA
    ENLISTED 8/12/15 CALLED UP 23/8/16

    1050 JOHNS, RICHARD FRANCIS 76
    AB64 ¼ WELCH
    ENLISTED ?
    PROMOTED THEN WOUNDED?

    1051 KRAUS, MAX ROBERT R1757
    AB64 (part 1) FREE CZECH FORCES
    ENLISTED 15/7/42?

    1052 UNISSUED 8/18
    AB64 (part 1)

    1053 COUTURE, HENRI-PAUL P48813
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 X 2 (1 FRENCH) & part 3) 22ND REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 5/9/39

    1054 CROOKS, ROGER 4689412
    AB64 (part 1) FAR EAST MADE KOYLI
    ENLISTED 24/8/34

    1055 ANDERSON, LEONARD 4465360
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH INFANTRY BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 24/7/40

    1056 UNISSUED 1/44
    AB64 (part 1)

    1057 GOOCH, DUDLEY GEORGE 1108075
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 135 FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 22/11/40
    TAKEN POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42

    1058 UNISSUED 5/40
    AB64 (part 1)

    1059 MENNELL, CHARLES ERNEST PO974S
    SAILORS SERVICE AND PAYBOOK – RMLI
    ENLISTED 20/7/15
    PROMOTED 5/17 AND WOUNDED 5/4/18

    1060 GAULD, PETER R5750
    AB64 5KRRC
    ENLISTED 12/10/14
    CANADIAN, SERVED IN SOUTH AFRICA WAR, WOUNDED AND MID 28/4/15, WOUNDED AGAIN 9/2/16 DIED OF WOUNDS 9/3/16

    1061 BREED, LEONARD ARTHUR 6914533
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 15/9/39
    POW AT CALAIS 25/5/40

    1062 MENNEM, JAMES 3605690
    AB64 (part 1) BORDERS, RAC, AAC
    ENLISTED 14/11/40
    WOUNDED 21/8/44

    1063 TATE, LESLIE WILLIAM 14370730
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND CAMERONIANS
    ENLISTED 3/12/42
    KILLED 21/4/44

    1064 HOGG. WILLIAM 3188717
    AB64 (part 1)X2 KOSB THEN 3 PARA
    ENLISTED 3 OR 15/3/38
    WOUNDED AND POW AT ARNHEM

    1065 WEST, ALAN ROBERT NX194649
    AMF PAYBOOK, 24 AIF BATTALION
    ENLISTED 31/12/41

    1066 WARRINER, GEORGE HERBERT 2262085
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 2/10/41

    1067 HUNT, FREDERICK GEORGE 1435, D/165565
    AB64 NORTH SOMERSET YEOMANRY, 1ST ROYAL DRAGOONS
    ENLISTED 26/10/14

    1068 PRATT, GEORGE WYNDHAM 144476
    AB64 (part 1) RA SEARCH
    ENLISTED 24/2/39

    1069 BREWSTER, HENRY GLAZEBROOK 2567935
    AB64 (part 1) FAR EAST MADE, 26 IND DIV SIGNALS, ATTACHED 1ST WILTS
    ENLISTED 25/7/40

    1070 SMITH, HAROLD 3448765
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 21/10/37
    KIA 5/3/43

    1071 HIGGINS, JAMES 14089
    AB64 2ND ROYAL MUNSTER FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 8/1/16



    1072 THEAKER, WILLIAM 1045913
    AB64 241ST THEN 21ST CEF
    ENLISTED 13/4/17
    SUFFERED GSW TO FACE 1918

    1073 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 10/43

    1074 GRIFFITHS, HUGH J 857
    AB64 1/6TH ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS THEN MILITARY FOOT POLICE
    ENLISTED 22/5/11
    SUFFERED FROSTBITE TO TOES GALLIPOLI

    1075 LANE, RICHARD FREDERICK TRB/15190 A/205532
    AB64 13TH KRRC
    ENLISTED 8/3/17

    1076 BOND, ANN ELIZABETH W/266001
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED8/4/43

    1077 WALL, ARTHUR GEORGE 6290698
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED

    1078 COCKSHUTT, FRED 25737
    AB64 14TH WORCESTERS
    ENLISTED 14/11/15
    SUFFERED GSW LEFT ARM

    1079 BROADHURST, RICHARD 3659163
    AB64 (part 2) CMP (TC WING)
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    1080 MCKEW, CHARLES HENRY 97000922
    AB64 (part 1) NCC
    ENLISTED 6/6/40

    1081 CHURCH, ERNEST JAMES 4038947
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/6/40

    1082 CLODE, JAMES 214229/166644
    AB64 184 SIEGE BATTERY RGA
    ATTESTED 10/12/15
    WOUNDED 28/7/17

    1083 WOOD, JOHN EDWARD MORRIS 144810
    DD239 SOLDYBOEK, 1ST ROYAL NATAL CARBINERS
    ENLISTED 27/6/40
    PROMOTED

    1084 PHILLIPS, HERBERT THOMAS 14717394(had been 7875490)
    AB64 (part 1) RCS (had been RSF, L&BH)
    ENLISTED 17/2/44 (prev enlistment 19/04/23)

    1085 SOLECKI, ZYGMUNT 792899
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) 304 SQUADRON AND 1586 FLIGHT P.A.F
    ENLISTED 5/8/40
    AWARDED SILVER CROSS OF THE ORDER OF VIRTUTI MILITARI & THE CROSS OF VALOUR (X3)

    1086 BARRIE, OWEN LAVERY 10552339
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/4/41

    1087 McPHEE, LAWRENCE 4385872
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND GREEN HOWARDS, EAST YORKS, WEST YORKS
    ENLISTED 26/9/27

    1088 CROCKER, EDWARD VIVIAN 3913773
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH SWB
    ENLISTED 24/7/40
    AWARDED DCM & WOUNDED BURMA

    1089 HILL, ALBERT LESLIE, 14275924
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 3/9/42
    DIED OF WOUNDS 30/7/44 ITALY

    1090 MARGRIE, LESLIE 5499737
    AB64 (part 1) 1/6TH QUEENS
    ENLISTED 25/8/38
    KIA 22/5/1940 WITH BEF

    1091 RUEBEN, A E 113
    AB64 3RD THEN 6TH RWK
    ENLISTED 12/8/14
    WOUNDED

    1092 TIPPLE, HENRY ALBERT 6106075
    AB64 (part 1) 4TH SLI
    ENLISTED 8/1/42
    AWARDED MM

    1093 FLETCHER, JOHN 3780374
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/7/40

    1094 MICALLEF-GRIMAUD, JOSEPH 42001
    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL MALTA ARTILERY
    ENLISTED 8/4/42

    1095 ROBERTSON, ANNIE BRUCE W/255892
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 8/4/42

    1096 LOCK, LEONARD ALFRED D/7494
    AB64 (part 1) 3RD DRAGOON GUARDS
    ENLISTED 15/10/12

    1097 PRENDERGAST, JOHN PATRICK 3450645
    AB64 (part 1) x2, LANCS FUSILIERS,WELCH, 68 MED REG RA
    ENLISTED 27/4/39 OR 2/5/39

    1098 FLETCHER, STANL ERIL 1687719
    AB64 (part 1) 59 HAA REGT RA
    ENLISTED 23/9/40

    1099 JENKINS, OLIVER JOSEPH 6095764
    AB64 (part 1) QUEENS
    ENLISTED 18/4/40

    1100 FRENCH, ALFRED 1665144
    AB64 (part 1) 53RD MED RA
    ENLISTED 1/6/21
    KILLED 31/5/40

    1101 SWABY, ERNEST WILLIAM 6349506
    AB64 (part 1) RWK, CMP(TC), PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 12/6/40

    1102 COOK, ISAAC 3239276
    AB64 (part 1) CAMERONIANS
    ENLISTED 25/2/24

    1103 RUMP, JOHN ENGLAND 36698
    AB64 3RD KOYLI, 12TH DCLI, 3RD SLI, 157 LBOUR CORPS, ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ATTESTED 29/11/15, CALLED UP 22/3/16

    1104 WALE, AUBREY CHARLES 7358684
    AB64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 28/8/39

    1105 PRICE, THOMAS ERNEST 6916539
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 5/3/40
    TAKEN POW AT EL ALAMEIN 31/8/42
    MISSING PAGE 3-4

    1106 FORD, JOHN T/75716
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 7/4/39
    POW

    1107 NAYLOR, GRANVILLE 535433
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1&2)
    ENLISTED 13/10/36
    TAKEN POW HONG KONG 25/12/41


    1108 SURTEES, ALFRED 13115148
    AB64 (part 1) 303 COMPANY PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 9/4/42
    DIED OF WOUNDS 7/6/44 OR 8/6/44

    1109 WHITEHEAD, FRED GRAHAM 10099556
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/7/39
    MILITIA ENLISTMENT

    1110 SMITH, DENNIS ALFRED 999389
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 15/8/40

    1111 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 9/39

    1112 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 9/39

    1113 TAYLOR, RALPH FRANCIS CHARLES F11354 OR 11436?
    SAILORS PAY BOOK, XI KITE BALLOON SECTION RNAS
    ENLISTED 4/2/16

    1114 MEAD, ARTHUR WILLIAM 6411814
    AB 64 (part 1) 9TH ROYAL SUSSEX
    ENLISTED 15/1/42
    5/8/44 GSW TO CHEST HILL 60

    1115 HARDMAN SAMUEL 40020
    AB64 RFA
    ENLISTED 2/12/13
    MEDICAL DISCHARGE MELANCHOLIA 1918
    MiD ITALY 1918

    1116 CALDERWOOD, DAVID JOHN 14318899
    AB 64 (part 1) 2ND WILTSHIRES
    ENLISTED 5/11/42
    KIA 18/1/44 GARIGLIANO CROSSING

    1117 YACOVIDES, YACOVOS ME/7913580
    AB 64 (part 1) RAC (CIVIL DEFENCE FORCE)
    ENLISTED 24/6/40
    CYPRIOT ENLISTED IN CAIRO

    1118 SYMON, GORDON MCQUEEN 22395913
    AB64 (part 1) 16TH/5TH LANCERS
    ENLISTED 10/8/50
    DIED ROAD ACCIDENT LIBYA 17/12/51

    1119 WOOD, GEORGE 2990229
    AB 64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 27/6/40

    1120 UNISSUED PRINTED 10/40
    AB 64 (part 1) MIDDLE EAST PRINTED?

    1121 SNAPES, HARRY THOMAS 942294
    AB 64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED ENLISTED 16/9/39 (MILITIA)

    1122 GALLOWAY, THOMAS MCCALLUM 1600126
    AB 64 (part 1) RA (HAA)
    ENLISTED 15/7/40

    1123 BECK, ALICK 45262/ 1048
    AB64 ROYAL FUSILIERS, MGC
    ENLISTED 12/12/14
    UNDERAGE ENLISTMENT, FGCM FOR SLEEPING ON SENTRY, WIA 1918

    1124 UNISSUED 1956 PRINT?
    AB 64 (part 2)

    1125 UNISSUED 1956 PRINT?
    AB 64 (part 2)

    1126 UNISSUED 1956 PRINT?
    AB 64 (part 2)

    1127 UNISSUED
    AB 64 (WILL UPDATED – PRINTED 1/20)

    1128 STYLES, JOHN EDWARD 53684
    AB 64 KRR, 19TH DLI
    ENLISTED 9/12/15

    1129 CUNDLE, FREDERICK NORMAN FRENCH 176793
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 6/3/40
    MARRIED TO 1135

    1130 MCDONALD, WALTER 2983567
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 1/5/38

    1131 WISELY, ANDREW CHARLES 1622543
    AB64 (part 1) RA/RASC/CAMERONS
    ENLISTED 16/9/40

    1132 BURGESS, WILLIAM ARTHUR 3527592
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 29/11/34

    1133 HART, GEORGE HENRY 977964
    AB64 (part 1) 90TH LAA
    ENLISTED 16/5/40
    DIED OF WOUNDS 27/1/44 ANZIO

    1134 BOWLES, WILLIAM 533388
    AB64 (part 1) 7TH HUSSARS, SCOTS GUARDS
    ENLISTED 15/1/20

    1135 CUNDLE (nee CRANE), BEATRICE FLORENCE W/282431
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 20/7/43
    MARRIED 1129

    1136 HULMES, GEORGE 3391837
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND EAST LANCS, THEN 5 COMMANDO
    ENLISTED 27/6/40
    KIA 10/9/42 MADAGASCAR

    1137 BANFIELD, FRANCIS HAROLD 581430
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) 203 SQUADRON
    ENLISTED 21/8/39
    KIA 19/11/40 OFF ADEN

    1138 UNISSUED PRINTED 4/43
    RN S43A

    1139 BUTEMENT, JOAN, W/117995
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 10/1/42

    1140 UNISSUED
    AB64 PRINTED 7/18

    1141 STURMAN, JACK 5775057
    AB64 RA
    ENLISTED2/6/39

    1142 MASH, WILLIAM JOHN 461/6909874
    AB64 RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED6/5/4
    MSM 7/10/18
    DCM 3/6/18
    MiD 1/1/16 & 21/12/17

    1143 BENTALL, FREDERICK 19788
    AB64 1ST ESSEX
    ENLISTED30/6/15
    AWARDED MM 29/3/18
    AWARDED BAR TO MM 26/8/18
    BROTHER OF 1144

    1144 BENTALL, A E 168739
    AB64 276 BDE RFA
    ENLISTED 22/2/16
    BROTHER OF 1143

    1145 HAMPSON, ROBERT GERRARD 6
    AB64 RE
    ENLISTED12/7/15

    1146 BRUNT, WILLIAM HAROLD 843013
    AB64 (part 1) 122 FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 6/1/35
    DIED 28/03/41
    (HIS BROTHER G.E.G BRUNT 1868819 WAS ALSO KILLED IN ACTION)

    1147 MACE, JAMES EDWIN 1430876
    AB64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 3/10/38

    1148 HOSSACK, GRANVILLE 1578964
    AB64 (part 1) 612 FIELD SQN RE
    ENLISTED 17/6/40
    WOUNDED

    1149 CAIN, HARRY D/JX179596 THEN P/MX/124392
    S43A HMS DRAKE/HMS WHITEHALL
    ENLISTED

    1150 KIMBERLEY JOHN HENRY B83344
    MILITA BOOK M1 (part 1) RHLI
    ENLISTED 12/7/40
    WOUNDED & POW DIEPPE
    ESCAPED & AWARDED DCM

    1151 KAISER, JOHN WILLIAM J27998
    RCAF A47A, 90 SQUADRON
    ENLISTED 9/7/43
    AWARDED DFC

    1152 PELTELL, LESLIE 4804574
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH LINCOLNS
    ENLISTED 15/11/39
    TAKEN POW 4/3/44 TUNISIA
    AS POW EXCHANGED ID WITH EITHER F T Sedgewick 4389874 Green Howards or T Sedgwick. 1068450 of the Royal Artillery

    1153 GUSTERSON, JOSEPH AUSTIN 7596803
    AB64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 2/5/39
    MiD NW EUROPE 1946

    1154 LEVITT, GEORGE DOUGLAS 1526344
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 12/4/41

    1155 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 4/41

    1156 DAVIES, NORMAN 3386212
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND NORTHAMPTONS
    ENLISTED24/3/38
    KILLED 18/1/44 GARIGLIANO

    1157 SAUNDERS, HENRY ROBERT
    S43A (part 1&2), 8TH ROYAL MARINE BATTALION

    1158 WENTWORTH, JOHN CULLEN 1149778
    AB64 (part 1) 70TH FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 11/6/42

    1159 EXTON, WILLIAM EDGAR GORST 196633
    AB64 (part 1) APTC
    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    1160 EDWARDS, HARRY 14203629
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST DIV RCOS
    ENLISTED 19/2/42

    1161 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 5/43

    1162 HOMER, JOSEPH 14584243
    AB64 (part 1) RUR
    ENLISTED 13/4/43

    1163 CUNNINGHAM, ERNEST GEORGE 6481053
    AB64 (part 1) 8TH ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 8/1/42
    TAKEN POW 16/2/44 ANZIO

    1164 ANDERSON, JAMES FRASER 2181085
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 6/9/39
    AWARDED MBE

    1165 BURNS, JOYCE AGNES 2055764
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1 & 2)
    ENLISTED 23/2/42

    1166 BUNTIN, JAMES 2039264
    AB64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 8/2/37
    BROTHER OF 1167

    1167 BUNTIN, THOMAS JACK T/257536
    AB64 (part 1) 23 ARMOURED BRIGADE GROUP COY RASC
    ENLISTED 27/3/41
    DIED OF WOUNDS 11/4/43
    BROTHER OF 1166

    1168 SYKES, NEIL 1436862
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1 & 2)
    ENLISTED 3/6/41

    1169 BARRACLOUGH, FRED 10538343
    AB64 (part 1) X 2
    ENLISTED 4/3/41

    1170 BALDWIN, WILLIAM GEORGE 1575568
    AB64 (part 1) 4TH REGIMENT MARITIME ROYAL ARTILLERY
    ENLISTED18/7/40

    1171 TIMMS, WILLIAM JOHN ALBERT 38771, 97327, 137177
    AB64 4TH DUKE OF WELLINGTONS, 62ND MGC
    ENLISTED 15/6/17

    1172 UNISSUED
    AB64 (FAR EAST TYPE)
    PRINTED 27/7/42

    1173 ROBINSON, GEORGE 4605737
    AB64 (part 1)X2 DUKE OF WELLINGTONS THEN 6TH REGIMENT MARITIME ROYAL ARTILLERY
    ENLISTED 25/5/22 THEN 11/12/39

    1174 ROCHEFORT, JEAN ISABELLE W2049
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) & (part 2)X3 C.W.A.C
    ENLISTED 21/10/41

    1175 ELEY, WILLIAM 77879, 53110
    AB64 KLR THEN LABOUR COMPANY
    ENLISTED 31/8/16

    1176 WHITEHEAD, JOHN 4981469
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST WELCH REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    1177 CASSON, WILLIAM BARKER 203538/3379679
    AB64, AB64 (part 1) & (part 2)x2 2/4 EAST LANCS THEN PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED 10/1/15

    1178 FIRMISTON, ERNEST 44980
    AB64 (part 1 X 2) & (part 2) 1ST CAMERONIANS
    ENLISTED 7/10/19
    PREVIOUSLY SERVED WITH MANCHESTER REGIMENT

    1179 UNISSUED
    S43A
    1915?

    1180 CLARK, JOHN WILSON
    S43A RCNVR
    ENLISTED

    1181 BROWN, ERNEST 2986407
    AB64 (part 1) 8TH A&SH
    ENLISTED 18/1/40

    1182 MCSHANE, JOHN 14575214
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 1ST ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 1/4/43
    TAKEN POW 12/5/44 CASSINO

    1183 TUDOR, EDWIN JAMES 6459961
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 28/12/37
    WOUNDED 29/4/43 (SIDI ABDULLAH?)

    1184 BALL, THOMAS 4123761
    AB64 (part 1) 164 PROVOST COMPANY
    ENLISTED 12/11/36

    1185 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 3/42

    1186 NEEDLER, JACK 5776759
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND ROYAL NORFOLKS ATTACHED 6 COMMANDO
    ENLISTED 19/10/39
    DIED 20/9/46

    1187 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 8/44

    1188 RINALDI, ANTONIO 39259
    PRISONER OF WAR PAY BOOK

    1189 SZARMACH, PAWEL690/S/1908/III
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED

    1190 HADDOCK, ALFRED 10245/765338
    AB64 3/2 RFA, 1 RES BDE RFA
    ENLISTED 13/5/15

    1191 MOORE, HERBERT VICTOR TR/9/25703, S/36482, 325880
    AB64 6TH LONDONS, 6TH RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 12/6/17

    1192 EBEJER, EMANUEL 6709
    AB64 (part 1) MALTESE
    ENLISTED

    1193 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 6/40

    1194 STEVENS, DONALD J3310
    S43A HMCS STADACONA, HMS MALAYA, HMS MANTIS, HMS BEE, MTB464
    ENLISTED

    1195 LIGHTFOOT, C E 11555
    AB64 3RD KOSB
    ENLISTED 14/5/13

    1196 WEALL, GEORGE ALBERT 14713915
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED

    1197 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 2) UNISSUED PRINTED 10/43

    1198 SCULFER, JOHN 14241316
    AB64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTD 16/7/42

    1199 WRIGHT, ANTHONY 157046
    RAF FORM 31
    ENLISTED
     
    Shiny 9th likes this.
  11. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    1200 POWIS, ANNE ISABEL
    S43A QARNNS
    CALLED UP FOR 13/9/43

    1201 EYRE, KENNETH P/JX234992
    S43A RN DEMS
    ENLISTED

    1202 MUTTON, BERNARD NORMAN 5888401
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 18/4/40

    1203 LAMBERT, LILY HELEN W/83448
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 12/9/41

    1204 SCOTT, GEORGE SMITH 3326919
    AB64 (part 1) A&SH
    ENLISTED 12/9/40

    1205 WADLE, WILLIAM BERESFORD 14880826
    AB64 (part 1) 158 PARA FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 7/12/44

    1206 PEARSON, JAMES 5388992
    AB64 (part 1) 3 SQUADRON 1ST GPR
    ENLISTED15/3/40
    POW SICILY 11/7/43

    1207 JACKSON, GEORGE JOHN ELLIOTT 1442228
    AB64 (part 1) 44TH BATTERY 101 LAA/AT REGT RA
    ENLISTED 6/2/39
    POW FRANCE 12/6/40

    1208 UNDERWOOD, THOMAS JAMES HENRY 14713914
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED

    1209 WEBSTER, GEOFFREY WILLIAM 2075153
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED8/5/39

    1210 WILLIAMS, REGINALD WILLIAM 14207720
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND GLASGOW HIGHLANDERS
    ENLISTED26/2/42

    1211 HAUGHTON, GEORGE 13063698
    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS
    ENLISTED8/8/40

    1212 PULLEN, JACK 7912440
    AB64 (part 1) REM, 2ND ARMOURED DELIVERY REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 28/6/40
    AWARDED BEM

    1213 SANSOME, WILLIAM YARWOOD 2093056
    AB64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED2/9/39
    MISSING PAGES 1-2

    1214 CHAUVIN, ELZEAR ROBERT F984, 5228 & 3044
    AB64 1ST DURBAN LIGHT INFANTRY, 6TH SAI & SAHA
    ENLISTED

    1215 LINSDELL, ARTHUR FREDERICK 1987275
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 21/7/39

    1216 McLAUCHLAN, ROBERT 3328274
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED15/1/42

    1217 SPARKS, WALTER JEFFREY 296158
    AB64 (part 1) LIFEGUARDS
    ENLISTED14/10/43

    1218 COX, WALLACE KENNETH 7946237
    AB64 (part 1) 113TH RAC THEN REME
    ENLISTED 8/1/42

    1219 MAJOR, ALFRED 5347281
    AB64 (part 1) 10TH ROYAL BERK
    ENLISTED 1/7/40
    GSW KNEE 1943

    1220 WHITEHALL, THOMAS LESLIE T/138375
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED

    1221 GOLDSMITH, CYRIL 14726404
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 2/3/44

    1222 READ, DAVID RICHARD 746
    AB64 8TH BATTALION (90TH RIFLES) CEF
    ENLISTED 22/9/14
    SUFFERED GSW

    1223 UNISSUED PRINTED 12/41
    AB64 (part 1)

    1224 FLASHMAN, AUBREY ERNEST S/6023157
    AB64 (part 1) ESSEX, SUFFOLK, RASC
    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    1225 BAILEY, KENNETH 2003672
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 5/3/40

    1226 BELL, JAMES 915676
    AB64 (part 1) 76 FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 12/5/39

    1227 PEARCE, LEONARD ANDREW 64088
    AB64 2/4 BUFFS THEN ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 11/12/15 ATTESTED 22/5/16

    1228 JONES, EDWARD WILLIAM 14989909
    AB64 (part 1) INDIAN MADE- ROYAL SIGNALS
    ENLISTED 16/8/44

    1229 ROSE, FREDERICK S/257288
    AB64 (part 1) 3 FIELD BUTCHERY AND COLD STORAGE DEPOT RASC
    ENLISTED 10/4/41

    1230 CUNLIFFE, JOHN DENNIS 14855003
    AB64 (part 1) INDIAN MADE
    ENLISTED 17/10/44

    1231 DUBOIS, WALTER MARCEL 1531212
    AB64 (part 1) 464/71 LAA RA
    ENLISTED 22/2/40
    SWISS NATIONAL – COMMISIONED

    1232 LEAKE, JOHN STEAD 340243 AND 24193
    AB64 13TH KINGS LIVERPOOL AND LABOUR CORPS
    ENLISTED 28/12/14

    1233 PACE, GIOVANNI 3834
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 16/7/29
    MALTESE

    1234 OSBORNE, MAXWELL GAY 5185042
    AB64 (part 1) RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 13/2/39

    1235 JOHNSON, HARRY 36869
    AB64 23RD BRIGADE RFA
    ENLISTED 24/7/5

    1236 WINDO, JOHN CECIL 5575182
    AB64 (part 1) WILTSHIRES THE RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 24/06/40
    POW 29/01/42

    1237 TAYLOR, HAROLD 6352689
    AB 64 (part 1) THE LIFE GUARDS
    ENLISTED 19/09/40

    1238 WILLIAMSON, J42353
    RCAF A47 (part 1) 427 & 434 SQUADRON RCAF
    ENLISTED 28/2/44

    1239 BODMAN, JOHN SIRRELL 1442997
    AB64 (part 1) 67 BATTERY, 20 A/T REGT RA
    ENLISTED 11/02/39

    1240 ANTHONY, IDA JANE AMELIA W/47771
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 27/11/40

    1241 MCADOREY, ROBERT 7019451
    AB64 (part 1), 6TH BATTALON THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 12/8/40
    TAKEN POW 04/06/44 ON OPERATION HASTY

    1242 OFFORD, CHARLES EDWARD 453272
    AB64 58TH CEF
    ENLISTED 14/07/15

    1243 BIRCHLEY, IRENA LILIAN W/113466
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 27/10/41

    1244 DAVIS, JOHN EDWARD 137952
    AB64 51ST & 53RD ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 18/06/18

    1245 SMITH, WILLIAM ELIJAH 241833
    AB64 2/5TH THEN 10TH QUEENS RWS
    ENLISTED 27/04/16

    1246 CAMPBELL, JOHN 2757164
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 20/02/39
    POW 22/05/40

    1247 HOLDEN, WILLIAM LESLIE 14542522
    AB64(part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 18/02/43

    1248 LEES,JACK 3197799
    AB64 (part 1) 5TH KOSB
    ENLISTED 05/02/42
    WOUNDED 28/12/44

    1249 COWDRY, WILFRED JOHN 11415475
    AB64 (part 1) DEVON
    ENLISTED 26/03/42

    1250 BYARD, ALFRED 788
    AB64 17TH ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 09/09/14

    1251 GOTTS, SIDNEY ROBERT 33507/18616
    AB64 (X2) RGA THEN BORDER ATTACHED 53RD SWB
    ENLISTED 04/12/15

    1252 RASH, S D 42526
    RAF ME 1060 OFFICERS PAY AND ALLOWANCE BOOK
    ENLISTED

    1253 HEATON, JOSEPH WILLIAM 4694079
    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 18/0/40

    1254 CHILVERS, JOHN 6726/61236
    AB64 3RD ROYAL NORFOLKS THEN MGC (130 OR 103 COY)
    ENLISTED 16/11/03
    MISSING PAGES 7-10
    AWARDED MM & CROIX DE VIRTUTE MILITAIRE 2ND CLASS

    1255 BAYLEY, THOMAS 1674799
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1&2)
    ENLISTED 15/06/42

    1256 ROSS, WILLIAM NORRIS 6108061
    AB64 (part 1) 17 WAR CRIMES INVESTIGATION TEAM
    ENLISTED 19/08/43

    1257 FAIRBAIRN, THOMAS WILLIAM 11265652
    AB64 (part 1) OX & BUCKS
    ENLISTED 23/10/41
    MISSING PAGES 5-6

    1258 WOODS, LUKE JOSEPH 3652726
    AB64 (part 1) PWV, DLI, CHESHIRE & 1ST LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 28/03/34
    FAR EAST MADE

    1259 WHITE, THOMAS WETTEN 7518005
    AB64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 04/09/39

    1260 WOOD, CYRIL DM2/151156, 321106
    AB64 ASC THEN RAF
    ENLISTED 23/11/15
    AWARDED MSM

    1261 UNISSUED PRINTED 4/39
    AB64 (part 2)

    1262 MASKELL, LESLIE JOHN 7642814
    AB64 (part 1&2) RAOC & REME
    ENLISTED 7/10/40

    1263 BURLEY, ERIC JOHN BENNETT 14637513
    AB64 (part 1) INDIAN TYPE, GSC, LINCS, WEST YORKS
    ENLISTED 17/6/43

    1264 STEWNER, ROBERT R80154 THEN J15811
    RCAF A47 (part 1&2) 40 SQUADRON
    ENLISTED 5/8/42
    AWARDED DFM IN 1942

    1265 TINKER, RONALD 4758468
    AB64 (part 1) YORK & LANCS
    ENLISTED 29/1/42

    1266 BAKEWELL, ARTHUR THOMAS 204895, 34458 THEN 64419
    AB64 WEST YORKS, YORKS & LANCS
    ENLISTED 3/5/17

    1267 NEWMAN, RAYMOND EDWIN B138990
    AB64 (part 1 - MISSING PAGES 5-8), MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1 MISSING PAGES 7-10, part 2 & part 3) 1ST CANADIAN PARACHUTE BATTALION
    ENLISTED 14/01/43
    WOUNDED 28/6/44

    1268 EDWARDS, KATHLEEN W/256636
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 17/3/43 (?)

    1269 KINGSBURY, 14545954
    AB64 (part 1 INDIAN TYPE) 8TH YORK & LANCS
    ENLISTED 18/2/43

    1270 TOFT, ERNEST JAMES 6212004
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 22/02/40

    1271 ACTON, JOHN ROBERT 2592704
    AB64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 30/04/40

    1272 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 3/40
    UNIT STAMP 10TH MEDIUM REGIMENT RA

    1273 KELLY, EDWARD 3020548
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1&2) 199 SQUADRON
    ENLISTED 22/6/43

    1274 RUTHERFORD 222377
    AB64 RFA
    ENLISTED 15/3/17

    1275 BELL, THOMAS ROBERT 14287075
    AB64 (part 1) 38 FIELD COMPANY RE
    ENLISTED 17/9/42
    KIA 2/8/43 SICILY

    1276 MARRIOTT, ADA SINFIELD W/48160
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 29/11/40

    1277 HORN, JAMES HENRY 14079584
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 18/10/45

    1278 HANSON, GEORGE 2704
    AB64 10TH KLR (LIVERPOOL SCOTTISH)
    ENLISTED
     
  12. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    HI Mr Brown,
    Unfortunately JIm's book seems to have been lost to us - he lent me it and a lot of other bits - including a photo when he was with the Royal Scots which you may have been in, I scanned it all and returned it but unfortunately have lost most of teh scans - after his death his wife Benny said she would keep an eye out for the bits and I could have them but she was already starting to struggle and ended up in a home, after she passed her niece cleared the house and was again going to look out anything relating to his service but when I recently spoke to her she said nothing had turned up and she thought Benny may have given it all away - I think the more likely outcome is its all gone into the bin at some point which is a shame as there was a lot of history.

    Regards

    Alistair
     
  13. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    Time for an update


    1279 PRIOR, GREGORY RALPH J41004
    RAF A47 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 5/10/43

    1280 GRAY, NEIL 907788
    AB64 (part 1) 296 BATTERY 74 FIELD REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 2/5/39

    1281 JONES, NOEL EDWARD 7886962
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED21/7/36

    1282 FULLICK, EDWARD GEORGE 1776971
    AB64 (part 1) 152 INDEPENDENT HAA BATTERY
    ENLISTED13/3/41
    KIA 2/4/42

    1283 SEAGER, EDGAR MALCOLM 9310
    AB64 5TH LONDON (LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE)
    ENLISTED 3/4/11
    KIA BETWEEN 5 & 10/8/18

    1284 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 4/41

    1285 JOHN, EDWARD 2737418
    AB64 (part 1) WELSH GUARDS
    ENLISTED8/8/40

    1286 WHITESIDE, JOHN JAMES 2325348
    AB64 (part 1) HQ ARMY GROUP RA, RCOS
    ENLISTED4/8/36
    KIA 2/7/44

    1287 HALL, WALTER JOHN 14224395
    AB64 (part 1) WELSH GUARDS
    ENLISTED 2/7/42

    1288 ROBERTS, ROBERT DEREK 2625718
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 6TH GRENADIER GUARDS (transferred FROM RAF REGIMENT)
    ENLISTED 6/7/44

    1289 STREKER, JOAN ELSIE W/266707
    AB64 (part 1) ATS
    ENLISTED 27/4/43

    1290 SMITH, RONALD CHARLES 5110225
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 8/2/38

    1291 WARD, G W 95233/79381
    AB64 6TH MIDDLESEX, 9TH ROYAL FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 6/4/18

    1292 STEEL, PHILIP JAMES QX35560
    AIF PAY BOOK (MISSING PAGES) & AIF CONTINUATION PAYBOOK
    ENLISTED12/1/39

    1293 POWELL, GERALD DAVIS 553460
    AB64 (part 1) RAC (LOTHIANS?)
    ENLISTED 15/12/41

    1294 HARRISON, MALCOLM 19030370
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST MANCHESTERS
    ENLISTED 8/8/46
    KILLED IN AN AMBUSH MALAYA 19/6/52

    1295 UNISSUED PRINTED 5/43
    AB64 (part 2)

    1296 WEAVER, CHARLES HENRY 969781
    AB64 (part 1&2) 27TH FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 18/4/40
    DIED1/2/42

    1297 ROLFE, FRED 7609
    AB64 4TH ROYAL BERKSHIRES
    ENLISTED 20/2/4

    1298 LYUS, LILLIAN W/75168
    AB64 (part 1) 331 HAA BATTERY
    ENLISTED 11/7/41

    1299 MACLENNAN, WALTER 3058331
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 17/7/41
    COMMISIONED

    1300 LEE, WILLIAM RICHARD T/157367
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 1/2/40

    1301 DORLING, ROSEMARIE EVELYN W/291756
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 14/12/44

    1302 BROOKS, NORMAN
    AB64 (part 1) QUEEN VICTORIA RIFLES
    ENLISTED 16/10/39
    POW 26/5/40 AT CALAIS

    1303 GWINNETT, ERIC GORDON 907880
    AB64 (part 1&2) 138 FIELD REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 20/4/39
    transferred TO RAF

    1304 NORRIS C J 1249739
    AMF PAYBOOK 242 SQUADRON
    ENLISTED 10/5/41
    POW 17/3/42 JAVA

    1305 BUTLER, GORDON HENRY R262769 THEN C850516
    RCAF FORM A47 (part 1) & MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1&3)
    RCAF IN WW2 THEN PPCLI FOR KOREA
    ENLISTED 23/8/43 THEN 17/8/50

    1306 GALATOWICZ, MARIA 120/G/1924/II
    AB64 (part 1) POLISH ATS
    ENLISTED

    1307 SANDFIELD WALTER LAURENCE 4188999
    AB64 (part 1 &2)
    ENLISTED 20/6/29

    1308 CASSIDY, THOMAS 7691336
    AB64 (part 1) CMP (VP)
    ENLISTED 12/7/41
    WW1 SERVICE IN DRAGOONS
    FATHER OF 1309

    1309 CASSIDY ?
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED
    SON OF 1308
    PARACHUTE TRAINED
    MISSING PAGE 1-2

    1310 PEPPER, WILLIAM HENRY JOSEPH 5954826
    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL SCOTS
    ENLISTED 16/9/40

    1311 COOPER, FREDERICK REGINALD 960696
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED15/2/40

    1312 JOHNSTON, ARTHUR JAMES 291876
    AB64 CEF
    ENLISTED 17/1/16

    1313 MCLAY, ELMER RODERICK H60727
    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 25/2/41

    1314 DINSDALE, KENNETH ARTHUR 4345832
    AB64 (part 1) EAST YORKS AND RSF
    ENLISTED 15/12/39

    1315 PENMAN, HUGH 7623018
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED16/2/40

    1316 CASE, ERIC AMOS 148524
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED12/4/40

    1317 FOY, JOHN THOMSON 746817
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1&2) 120, 200 & 206 SQUADRON
    ENLISTED 29/3/37
    AWARDED DFC

    1318 UNISSUED,POST 1949 PRINT
    AB64 (part2)

    1319 MANSELL, GEORGE 81553
    AB64 CEF
    ENLISTED 1/12/14

    1320 GARRETT, THOMAS ALBERT 1025309
    AB64 (part 1) 68 BATTERY, 14 LAA REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED10/10/19
    POW 16/6/40 - REPATRIATED

    1321 OEXLE, WILLIAM ARTHUR RONALD 2060871
    AB64 (part 1) 310 BATTERY, 74 S/L REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 29/9/38
    KILLED IN DIVE BOMBING 19/1/41

    1322 TURNER, RONALD 4913791
    AB64 (part 1) SOUTH STAFFS, 7TH GOLD COAST REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 26/2/34
    WOUNDED 18/5/44

    1323 UNISSUED PRINTED DURBAN 6/42
    S43A

    1324 THEOXARIS, SOPHOCLES 18543
    GREEK ARMY SERVICE AND PAY BOOK, LAD 2ND GREEK BRIGADE
    ENLISTED ?

    1325 CURTIS, GEORGE KENNETH 14087438
    AB64 (part 1) SWB
    ENLISTED1/11/45

    1326 GOODWIN, FRANK SIDNEY 2390014
    AB64 (part 1) 30 TROOP CARRYING COMPANY RASC
    ENLISTED 23/4/42
    KIA 26/12/42

    1327 BROOKE, EDWARD VIVIAN 4081366
    AB64 (part 1) SWB
    ENLISTED 8/1/42

    1328 BINNS, ARTHUR 89422/61821
    AB64 10TH WEST YORKS
    ENLISTED 4/9/17
    KIA 24/8/18

    1329 POWELL, HERBERT THEODORE 2739383
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 16/3/44

    1330 GILES, ALBERT EDWARD 7385502
    AB64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED12/9/40
    MID

    1331 TAYLOR, RONALD GEORGE S/152448
    AB64 (part 1 & 2)
    ENLISTED17/1/40

    1332 UNISSUED PRINTED 4/49
    AB64 (part 1) SOLDIERS RECORD AND PAY BOOK

    1333 COX, NOEL 5887436
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 16/10/39
    POW GARIGLIANO – SURVIVED ALLERONA BOMBING

    1334 KALINSKY, ABRAHAM 1631897
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 12/9/40

    1335 UNISSUED, PRINTED 1/44
    AB64 (part 1)

    1336 UNISSUED, PRINTED 12/39
    AB64 (part 2)

    1337 SWAILES, JOHN GILBERT S/181728
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) RASC
    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    1338 THOMPSON, JOHN 7574576
    AB64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 15/12/15

    1339 MARTIN, JOSEPH 2615745
    AB64 (part 1) GRENADIER GUARDS THEN 1ST PARACHUTE BATTALION
    ENLISTED 11/4/38
    WOUNDED AND POW AT ARNHEM
     
    dbf likes this.
  14. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    A few more added


    1340 POLLARD, LEONARD DYSON T/104348
    AB64 (part 1) 50 DIV AMMO COMPANY RASC
    ENLISTED 15/9/39
    MISSING PAGES 11 ON
    POW TOBRUK 27/5/42

    1341 MUDDIMAN, JOHN T/182228
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED4/4/40

    1342 FRIDMAN, LEVI PAL/1763
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 28/7/41
    PALESTINIAN JEW

    1343 FREEAR, GEORGE 4807894
    AB64 (part 1) RA FIELD
    ENLISTED 17/7/40

    1344 MCKENZIE, JEAN ANNE W/138193
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 23/2/42

    1345 RICHARDSON, W 1625160
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) INDIAN MADE
    ATTESTED 20/4/42, EMBODIED 2/11/42

    1346 DAVIS, JAMES ALFRED 6012523
    AB64 (part 1) ¼ ESSEX
    ENLISTED 17/8/37
    KIA 13/7/44

    1347 DAVIS, JOSEPH EDWARD 14321047
    AB64 (part 1x2) RAOC
    ENLISTED 5/11/42

    1348 DAVISON, ARNOLD 14370285
    AB64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 3/12/42

    1349 TYLER, LESLIE RALPH 3455641
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED16/5/40

    1350 WEISS, WILHELM 13801525
    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS & HAA ROYAL ARTILLERY
    ENLISTED21/2/40
    MISSING PAGES 9-12

    1351 MAY, JOHN 14810151
    AB64 (part 1) NORTHAMPTONSHIRES THEN CAMERONIANS
    ENLISTED26/7/44
    WOUNDED 8/3/45

    1352 BIGGINS, HAROLD 14546659
    AB64 (part 1) 12 AIR FORMATION SIGNALS RCOS
    ENLISTED18/2/43
    KIA23/4/45

    1353 WALTON, JESSY NURSES9/W/1071
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) TANS
    ENLISTED

    1354 UNISSUED PRINTED 10/43
    AB64 (part 1)

    1355 UNISSUED PRINTED 10/43
    MILITIA BOK M1 (part 1)

    1356 UNISSUED PRINTED 10/43
    MILITIA BOK M1 (part 2)

    1357 WARRILOW, E 14204
    AB64 8TH NORTH STAFFORDSHIRES
    ENLISTED 2/9/14
    POW GRANDECOURT 18/11/16

    1358 WILSON, F 227171/43976
    AB64 12TH SWB, 14TH WORCESTERSHIRE, 2/1 MONMOUTHS
    ATTESTED 11/12/15, CALLED U 8/4/16

    1359 STEVENS, GEORGE ALBERT 283105
    CEF PAYBOOK17TH, 85TH, 219TH CEF
    ATTESTED 14/3/16

    1360 RAE, GEORGE BREWSTER 913517
    AB64 (PART 1) RA (FIELD & LAA)
    ENLISTED 1/9/39
    SON OF 1361

    1361 RAE, GEORGE BREWSTER 116960
    AB64 (PART 1) 322 SIEGE BATTERY RA
    ENLISTED 3/12/15 – 4/9/16
    FATHER OF 1360

    1362 ROSZCZYNA, WLADYSLAW 103/R/1912/III
    AB64 (PART 1) POLISH FORCES
    ENLISTED

    1363 WHYTE, NEIL MC,ILLAN 2988064
    AB64 (PART 1) 8TH A&SH
    ENLISTED 13/6/40
    DIED BATTLE ACCIDENT 30/6/44

    1364 WOOLEY, STANLEY 968197
    AB64 (PART 1) 5TH SURVEY REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 15/3/40
    DIED 27/2/43

    1365 SPENCER, WILLIAM 7661985
    AB64 (PART 2) RASC
    ENLISTED 15/9/39

    1366 ARNOLD, A M D
    S43A WRNS

    1367 SMALL, N K
    S43A WRNS

    1368 JENKINS, WILLIAM EWART 699
    AIF PAYBOOK 43RD AIF
    HENLISTED 6/1/16

    1369 TOWLE, HARRY 43099/143152
    AB64 RAMC, RFA, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, KOYLI
    ENLISTED 1/12/16

    1370 PETTERSEN, OYVIND HOST 2411
    S43A ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY

    1371 UNISSUED PRINTED 1/45
    AB64 (part 2)

    1372 DUNFORD, FRED 26059
    AB64 7TH & 10TH KOYLI
    ENLISTED 11/12/15

    1373 CAUNCE, JOHN VICTOR 1619930
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 4TH MARITIME REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 29/7/40
    DIED 15/01/42 ON MT DIALA

    1374 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    PRINTED 11/41

    1375 UNISSUED
    RAF FORM 64 (part 2)
    PRINTED 11/41

    1376 HADLAND, PHILIP HENRY 6895945
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST KRRC
    ENLISTED 5/4/37
    KIA 7/6/42

    1377 WINDSOR, ALBERT EDWARD 1867103
    AB64 (part 1) 9TH (AIRBORNE) FIELD COMPANY RE
    ENLISTED 17/4/28

    1378 BRISTOW LEONARD WILLIAM 45081
    AB64 (part 1) RAF
    ENLISTED 25/8/16

    1379 RANSON, FREDERICK 3856
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST RIFLE BRIGADE
    ENLISTED 16/8/10
    POW LIGNY 26/8/14

    1380 FEDRICK, ERNEST ROY 2585711
    AB64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 9/5/39
    MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES

    1381 KIDD, WILLIAM 2698468
    AB64 (part 1) SCOTS GUARDS
    ENLISTED 20/6/40
    WOUNDED IN THE HAND 1/10/44
     
    CL1 and dbf like this.
  15. Shiny 9th

    Shiny 9th Member Patron

    Alistair,Have only just seen this evolving post,after you pm'd me.Just wanted to say what an amazing collection you have abd thanks for sharing it with us.
     
  16. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    1382 KNIGHT, BETTY MAY W/194164
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 11/8/42

    1383 UNISSUED
    AB64
    WW1 ERA

    1384 BENNETT, GEORGE 1545365
    AB64 (part 1) 216 BATTERY 54THA A/T REGIMENT RA THEN 8TH A&SH
    ENLISTED 12/12/39

    1385 GUPPY, CHARLES JOHN 5730262
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH THEN 70TH DORSETS
    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    1386 LITTLEWOOD, AUDREY W/250063
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 9/4/43

    1387 WAKELY, RICHARD 288145
    CEF PAYBOOK

    1388 CRANSTON, ADOLPHUS 28983
    AB64 10TH COMPANY MGC
    ENLISTED 28/12/15

    1389 ENVINE, COLIN GODFREY 14324442
    AB64 (part 1) RECONNAISANCE CORPS
    ENLISTED 5/11/42

    1390 URQUHART, GEORGE 300196
    AB64 5TH A&SH
    ENLISTED 2/13

    1391 HAMBLY, HERBERT GEORGE 5118822
    AB64 (part 1) ARMY FIRE SERVICE
    ENLISTED 20/6/40

    1392 STONES, ROLAND 2042679
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) LINCOLNSHIRE THEN 10TH MEDIUM, 7TH ANTI TANK & 3RD AIR LANDING ANTI TANK BATTERY
    ENLISTED 13/4/39

    1393 UNISSUED
    AB64 (part 1) SOLDIERS RECORD AND PAY BOOK
    PRINTED 9/59

    1394 THOMAS, FRANK PHELPS 2317644
    AB64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 23/3/26

    1395 ALLEN, FREDERICK 2735891
    AB64 (part 1) FOOT GUARDS
    ENLISTED 28/3/40

    1396 PETRIE, ROBERT ANDREW JOHN 14609410
    AB64 (part 1) GSC THEN RCOS
    ENLISTED 20/5/43

    1397 MULLEY, PERCY CHARLES 10572781
    AB64 (part 1) RAOC
    ENLISTED 27/11/41

    1398 COAK, GEORGE EDWARD 1555660
    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL ARTILLERY – 226 LAA BATTERY 76 LAA REGIMENT, SMALL OPERATIONS GROUP, 243 AIR SEA RESCUE UNIT
    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    1399 CARTER, HARRY 5258185
    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL NORFOLKS, 2ND WARWICKS
    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    1400 S43A (REVISED MARCH 1943) UNISSUED

    1401 PARKER, MALCOLM 4753783
    AB64 (part 1) 8TH YORK & LANCS
    ENLISTED 30/5/40

    1402 WEBB, CHARLES ARTHUR 1751833
    AB64 (part 1) NO2 COMBINED OPS BOMBARDMENT UNIT
    ENLISTED 13/12/40

    1403 PENFOLD, PETER RICHARD 6857551
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND KRRC
    ENLISTED 14/5/42
    DIED 30/1/47

    1404 GRIFFIN, JOSEPH WILLIAM 1577726
    AB64 (part 1) RA TO KSLI THEN AIRBORNE
    ENLISTED 18/7/40

    1405 PAGE, FRED 50136
    AB64 & AB64 (part 1) 24 BATTERY RFA
    ENLISTED 6/3/8
    AWARDED MM

    1406 BRITTAIN, HAROLD 437557
    CEF PAYBOOK
    ENLISTED 16/08/15

    1407 HASLER, REGINALD 5950776
    AB64 (part 1) BEDFORD AND HEREFORD REGIMENT, ATTACHED 3RD GOLD COAST REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 17/1/40
    BADLY WOUNDED 13/2/41 SOMALILAND

    1408 HUNT, RUSSELL RICHARD 5339132
    AB64 (part 1) 6TH SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS
    ENLISTED 1/5/39
    TAKEN POW ANZIO 1/6/44

    1409 CROSS, ROBERT JAMES 5114466
    AB64 (part 1) 1/7 ROYAL WARWICKS
    ENLISTED 16/10/39
    TAKEN POW 1940 BEF

    1410 MACDONALD, LEWIS 3318206
    AB64 (part 1) 7TH BLACK WATCH
    ENLISTED 1/12/39

    1411 PEARCE, SIDNEY WILLIAM 14220059
    AB64 (part 1) RA
    ENLISTED 2/7/42

    1412 HUMPHREYS, EMRYS MORGAN 2383132
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 11/12/41

    1413 FLETCHER, BERNARD Z/9707
    S43A RN THEN RNAS
    ENLISTED 4/5/16

    1414 LORD, THOMAS GRAHAM 2355603
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 27/6/47

    1415 CRAWFORD, GEORGE PARKER 114165
    AB64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 20/10/39

    1416 CHAMBERLAIN, ALBERT 1837012
    AB64 (part 1) 67 GARRISON REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 24/7/41

    1417 HOOLE, TOM 7639948
    AB64 (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED ENLISTED 30/7/40
    TAKEN POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42

    1418 BROWN, SYDNEY FREDERICK 6407589
    AB64 (part 1) 9TH ROYAL SUSSEX
    ENLISTED 17/7/40

    1419 BURDETT, GEORGE THOMAS 14547715
    AB64(M) (part 1) REME
    ENLISTED 18/2/43

    1420 SMITH, DONALD 4459820
    AB64 (part 1) 1st DLI
    ENLISTED 15/2/40
    POW 4/10/43 KOS

    1421 ROTHE, LADY PAULINE W/257406
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 26/2/43

    1422 BROWN, LESLIE 4980472
    AB64 (part 1) DLI, SHERWOOD FORRESTERS, 2ND KINGS OWN (CHINDITS)
    ENLISTED 16/3/40
    WOUNDED GSW LEG 11/APRIL/44 2ND CHINDIT OPERATION

    1423 ADAMSON, GRACE W/128860V
    S43A (part 1)
    ENLISTED 24/10/72

    1424 BYERS, WILLIAM 3194914
    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 13/6/40
    TAKEN POW TUNISIA 7/4/43

    1425 STANNARD, SIDNEY 781463
    AB64 CEF PAYBOOK CAMC
    ENLISTED 17/12/15

    1426 RENFREE, HENRY 14544816
    AB64 (part 1) RECCE, RAC, 2ND DERBYSHIRE YEOMANRY, FIFE & FORFAR YEOMANRY & 14/20 HUSSARS
    ENLISTED 18/2/43

    1427 WELCH, ANDREW GERALD 2336904
    AB64 (part 1) RCOS
    ENLISTED 15/3/40
    TAKEN POW 6/6/42 KNIGHTSBRIDGE, ESCAPED 10/9/43, REPATRIATED FROM SWITZERLAND 1944

    1428 CARD, HARRY 6353057
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 14/4/40

    1429 PARR, GEORGE HALLAM 7395152
    AB64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 27/2/41

    1430 SCHAEFER, CHRISTINE MARGARET W/286335
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 6/8/43

    1431 GREBBY, GEORGE AMOS 4799876
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 5/1/31
    POW BEF 29/5/40 POPPERING

    1432 PHILLIPS, BERNARD T/85697
    AB64 (part 1) 48th DIVISION RASC
    ENLISTED 4/5/39
    POW BEF 20/5/40 CANDAS (AMIENS)


    1433 THOMPSON, LESLIE 2934723
    AB64 (part 1) CAMERON HIGHLANDERS
    ENLISTED 3/4/40
    POW

    1434 HOPSON, ARTHUR THOMAS 954271
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 113 FIELD REGIMENT RA
    ENLISTED 12/12/39

    1435 SHARPE, GEORGE HENRY 4978590
    AB64 (part 1) 2/5 SHERWOOD FORRESTERS
    ENLISTED 15/11/39
    POW BEF

    1436 DOWDEN, MAURICE 5683148
    AB64 (part 1) BUFFS, REME
    ENLISTED 16/4/42
    PARACHUTE TRAINED

    1437 HUTCHINS, LESLIE SAMUEL JOHN 2018797
    AB64 (part 1) RE
    ENLISTED 13/6/40
    DIED 24/7/45

    1438 BLACKWELL, RICHARD
    S43A
    ENLISTED
    AWARDED DSC ANZIO

    1439 SINGH, CHARANJIT 3828027
    AB64M (MODIFIED FOR INDIA) – INDIAN SOLDIERS PAY BOOK, 16TH PUNJAB REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 5/1/45

    1440 TABERER, TRAVERS CHARLES MELVILLE 201496
    DD239 SA SOLDIERS PAY BOOK, 107 MECHANICAL TRANSPOT COMPANY U.D.F (SOUTH AFRICA)
    TAKEN POW
    ENLISTED ?/3/40
    DIED OF ANGINA PECTORIS 7/7/43
    AWARDED DSO WW1

    1441 ANDERSON, WILLIAM CHARLES 1322498
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) PILOT 16 SQUADRON
    ATTESTED 21/7/41
    CALLED UP 20/10/41

    1442 WHITE, EDWARD 4269022
    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 9TH RNF
    ENLISTED 23/1/33
    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/42

    1443 LEMON, ALEXANDER 359273
    AB64 10TH (LIVERPOOL SCOTTISH) KINGS LIVERPOOL REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 7/12/15

    1444 OVEREND, THOMAS ARTHUR WOODS 4618988
    AB64 (part 1&2)
    ENLISTED 18/1/40

    1445 FELDON, CHRISTOPHER E 2762/370851
    AB64 2/8TH LONDON REGIMENT (POST OFFICE RIFLES)
    ATTESTED 11/9/14
    KILLED 14/6/17

    1446 TURNER nee JAMES, PHYLLIS MAY W210176
    AB64 (part 1) 505 (MIXED) HAA BATTERY RA
    ENLISTED 10/10/42
    WIFE OF 1447

    1447 TURNER, CYRIL GEORGE 2068128
    AB64 (part 1) 507 FIELD COMPANY ROYAL ENGINEERS
    ENLISTED 7/3/39
    PASSED FIT TO BE GLIDER PILOT 13/3/44
    HUSBAND OF 1446

    1448 WAKINYA, MWAURA PS/17401
    EAP (PAY) 18 SOLDIERS PAY BOOK (AFRICAN)
    ENLISTED ?
    KENYAN

    1449 WESTGARTH, WILLIAM 4462898
    AB64(part 1) 9TH DLI
    ENLISTED 19/6/40
    TAKEN POW 29/6/42 MERSA MATRUTH

    1450 WHITE, IAN GEORGE 4465685
    AB64 (part 1) FAR EAST TYPE - 2ND DLI
    ENLISTED 27/7/40
    ON DANGEROUSLY ILL LIST 12/10/44

    1451 PARISI, ALFRED 7396311
    AB64 (part 1) RAMC
    ENLISTED 17/7/41
    ITALIAN PARENTS

    1452 IRVIN, LESLIE 4395556
    AB64 (part 1) 2ND ESSEX REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 24/6/40
    KILLED 20/1/45

    1453 MCELROY, PATRICK 3596681
    AB64 (part 1) BORDER REGIMENT THEN 2ND ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS
    ENLISTED 14/12/31
    POW 28/5/40 OUDENARDE BELGIUM

    1454 DIXON, GEORGE HENRY 3380541
    AB64(part 1)
    ENLISTED 10/10/21

    1455 WARDALE, GORDON WILLOUGHBY 1709277
    AB64 (part 1) RA COAST THEN FIELD
    ENLISTED 17/10/40

    1456 SMITH nee KITWELL, JEAN W96992
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 11/12/41

    1457 TABRETT, HORACE EDWIN 47204
    AB64 59 SIEGE BATTERY RGA
    ENLISTED 20/10/14

    1458 FOX, DESMOND HERBERT 14302968
    AB64 (part 1) OBLI & 9TH CAMERONIANS?
    ENLISTED 1/10/42

    1459 BANKS, WILLIAM THOMAS 14286911
    AB64 (part 1) EAST AFRICAN TYPE - REME
    ENLISTED 17/9/42

    1460 FURNESS, RAYMOND GILBERT 1542569
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 22/8/41

    1461 BUTCHER, FREDERICK 7338414 (ARMY)/1489181 (RAF)
    AB64 (part 1) 1ST KOYLI & 1ST GREEN HOWARDS (SHANGHI DEFENCE FORCE)
    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 19/9/21 (ARMY) & 26/8/41(RAF)

    1462 COX, DAN S/238827
    AB64 (part 1) RASC
    ENLISTED 12/12/40

    1463 GILMOUR, GEORGE FISHER, B27600
    LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL, LONDON AUXILIARY FIRE SERVICE PAY AND IDENTITY BOOK
    COMMENCED SERVICE 26/4/41

    1464 LONGHURST, HENRY JOSEPH JOHN 6021878
    AB64 (part 1) 5TH ESSEX
    ENLISTED 2/4/40
     
  17. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    In the above post I've added another 80 or so to the list, also added more scans to http://s106.photobucket.com/user/ab64/library/all%20service%20books/ as always any info that can be added is welcome or any questions about these individuals please ask and I can do extra scans or I can see if I have more info I can provide (on lots of these I have photos or extra paperwork).

    Alistair
     
    PsyWar.Org likes this.
  18. hucks216

    hucks216 Member

    That is an incredible collection of Paybooks. How do you store them?
    Do you have any examples of well known people of the day or would go on to be well known such as Olympic athletes, boxers, actors, politicians etc or would be parents of future well known people (or were sons/daughters of well known people)?
     
  19. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    I use postcard sleeves - you get ones that hold 4 and are A4 sizes, the books fit the pockets almost perfectly (except some WW1 examples) then have these in ring binders.

    No one famous that I know of, I have seen 2 that could be classed as well known people, 1 was to a Busby Babe who died in the Munich Air Crash (it was his national service book) and the other was an ATS one to a relative of Churchill (cant remember if it was his daughter or a niece or similar) - both were very expensive so I thought I'd leave then a little bit and make an offer but they were both snapped up.
     
    hucks216 and dbf like this.
  20. hucks216

    hucks216 Member

    I use the same sort of storage for my Wehrpasse & Soldbücher - both the sleeves and folders from Arrowfile. The 6" x 4.5" pocket sleeves being just right (Item RE8456B) with 4 pockets each side (although it's best to just use one side only for the actual paybooks to avoid stretching the individual pockets).

    Your list makes fascinating reading to see the units and the hints of the stories behind them - the airman who went AWOL in 1944 for over a year, the family linked ones or the one for Richard Gough's driver for example.

    I'm sure that you are already aware but just on the off chance that you're not, your 1107 Naylor, Granville, Cpl,535433, Kai Tak RAF is on this list at # 184...
    Hiroshima #3 Tamano POW Camp - British Rescue Roster

    And the list as a webpage that also sites the NARA file details and allows download as a XLS File, as well as lists of other Japanese camps via the Home page...
    Hiroshima #3 Tamano POW Camp
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2016
    AB64 likes this.

Share This Page