Service and Paybook Scans

Discussion in 'WW2 Militaria' started by AB64, Dec 13, 2012.

Tags:
  1. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    I've attached scans of all the entries in his book as well as some bits that were with the book, I'm not sure if the photo is of Henry. I haven't been able to establish much about his service, there has been a photo on page 3 but this has been removed, on page 7 there is a leave entry dated 23/3/43 which has E next to it which I believe is Embarkation Leave meaning he did head overseas. if you do get his service record I'd be very interested in seeing it.

    Cheers

    Alistair

    IMG_0009.jpg IMG_0010.jpg IMG_0011.jpg IMG_0013.jpg IMG_0014.jpg IMG_20180908_0001.jpg IMG_20180908_0002.jpg IMG_20180908_0004.jpg IMG_20180908_0005.jpg IMG_20180908_0006.jpg IMG_20180908_0007.jpg IMG_20180908_0008.jpg IMG_20180908_0009.jpg
     
    4jonboy and CL1 like this.
  2. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    Long time since I've updated this list - I haven't been able to upload any new scans to photobucket for a while (I don't fancy paying them) - not really sure why when I've pasted it over its gone double spaced.

    Anyway hopefully this will show up on searches if anyone is looking for one of these individuals or researching a unit, if anyone sees anyone of interest let me know and I can provide scans or any other information I have.



    1527 CROSS, CHRISTOPHER TURNER 5829388

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 17/7/41

    COMMISIONED 17/4/42 IN OBLI (229785)



    1528 BIRCH, RONALD HEDLEY T/10684912

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 5/2/42



    1529 OLIVER, HAROLD 290448/204573

    AB64 2/7TH CYCLIST BATTALION DEVON REGIMENT, 14TH HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 29/5/15



    1530 MALAM, WILLIAM HENRY 17295

    AB64 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 5/2/15



    1531 NEWMAN, GEORGE JACK FREDERICK 849656

    AB64 (part 1) RA (POSSIBLY 12 LAA)

    ENLISTED 12/9/35



    1532 BARNBY, NORMAN 4627132

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 12/2/42



    1533 MCCALLUM, WILLIAM GEORGE

    S43A



    1534 BEWLEY, PHILIP ERNEST 11051782

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN 2ND NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 17/4/41



    1535 SMETHURST, JAMES FRANK 14243270

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 6/8/42



    1536 SHEARER, JOAN W/56233

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 26/6/42



    1537 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) – MISSING COVER – PRINTED 8/40



    1538 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 6/45



    1539 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 2) PRINTED 1/45



    1540 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 8/44



    1541 STRUTHERS, ARTHUR FLEMING 3193449

    AB64 (part 1) 4TH KOSB

    ENLISTED 5/3/40



    1542 PERRY, JOHN ROBERT HEDLEY T/14693095

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 16/12/43



    1543 KNIGHTS, FRANCIS RAYMOND 14353802

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 19/11/42



    1544 CRUTCHLOW, ALFRED FRANK 13044954

    AB64 (part 1) CMP

    ENLISTED 27/7/40



    1545 DILL, JOHN 5504659

    AB64 (part 1) SWB, 1ST HAMPSHIRES

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    WOUNDED 11/8/44



    1546 DIXON, ALEC ROLAND 1772587

    AB64 (part 1) 89TH (LIVERPOOL SCOTTISH) A/T REGT RA

    ENLISTED 20/2/41



    1547 SHACKLETON, WILLIAM LLOYD S/57862

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 4/9/39



    1548 MESTER, RICHARD ROLAND 927536

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 1/9/39

    COMMISIONED (204507) IN ROYAL ENGINEERS



    1549 BARLEY, EDWARD S/186805

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) RASC

    ENLISTED 9/4/40



    1550 CORNELL, WILLIAM ARTHUR 5825088

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND THEN 1ST SUFFOLKS

    ENLISTED 3/4/30

    KILLED 15/6/40



    1551 BLISSETT, DENNIS T/10666517

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 20/11/41

    KILLED 11/5/43



    1552 HOUGH, HAROLD WILLIAM 6099060

    AB64 (part 1) – INDIAN PATTERN QUEENS ROYAL REGIMENT THEN RCOS (7TH INDIAN DIV)

    ENLISTED 18/7/40



    1553CHADWICK, JAMES 32220

    AB64 176TH BRIGADE RFA

    ENLISTED 15/6/15

    WOUNDED 4/7/16 GSW HEAD



    1554 THOMPSON, ERNEST WILLIAM 1441329

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 6/2/39



    1555 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 12/40



    1556 HODKINSON, HARRY 3602697

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH KOSB (POSSIBLY 6TH BORDER PREVIOUSLY)

    ENLISTED 2/4/40

    WOUNDED 27/9/44



    1557 CHARLSON, MARTHA W/179445

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 17/7/42



    1558 STODDART, JOHN WILLIAM 1137598

    AB64 (part 1) 20TH ANTI-TANK REGIMENT ROYAL ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 29/1/42



    1559 UNISSUED

    AB64 PRINTED 8/18



    1560 TEASDALE, JOHN MCLEOD 2696698

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) SCOTS GUARDS, RASC (10 SUB PARK, 9 AA BRIGADE COMPANY, 23RD TANK TRANSPORT, 145-419-69- 250 (AIRBORNE) COMPANYS)

    ENLISTED 19/10/39



    1561 BAKER, FRANK STANLEY 14362558

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 3/12/42



    1562 ARNOLD, WILFRED CHARLES 14302637

    AB64 (part 1 INDIAN TYPE) 160 FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 1/10/42



    1563 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 10/43



    1564 UNISSUED

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) PRINTED 9/39



    1565 UNISSUED

    RAF FORM 64 (part 2) PRINTED 9/39



    1566 OBERMAN, HARRY S/11414231

    AB64 (part 1) RA (LAA) AND RASC

    ENLISTED 19/3/42



    1567 JANES, JOHN LESLIE 6850849

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST KRRC

    ENLISTED 27/6/40

    GSW RIGHT ARM 3/5/45



    1568 EDGLEY, EDGAR EDWARD GEORGE 7619892

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    POW 31/5/41 CRETE



    1569 DANIELL, WILLIAM FREDERICK 7940047

    AB64 (part 1) 3 TROOP, B SQUADRON, 2ND DERBYSHIRE YEOMANRY

    ENLISTED 15/5/41



    1570 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 2/43



    1571 MONTGOMERY, WILLIAM HOGG 2934282

    AB64 (part 1) 5TH CAMERON HIGHLANDERS

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    WOUNDED



    1572 TUCKEY, EDWARD 14299420

    AB64 (part 1) RA FIELD

    ENLISTED 1/10/42



    1573

    AB64 (part 1) UNISSUED PRINTED 10/43



    1574

    AB64 (part 1) UNISSUED PRINTED 6/40



    1575 NORCROSS, LESLIE 3857715

    AB64 (part 1) LOYALS, 18TH RECCE RAC

    ENLISTED 7/9/39

    POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1576 FOX, ARTHUR M/23154 M/14166

    AB64 (part 1) ASC

    ENLISTED 3/6/5



    1577 CORKETT, ERNEST WILLIAM 2041179

    AB64 (part 1) 1st BEDFORDSHIRE & HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 17/8/38

    WOUNDED 25/11/41



    1578 PICKARD, NORMAN CHARLES FARR 7656973

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC

    ENLISTED 31/1/41



    1579 HARVEY, FRANCIS 16395

    AB64 3RD DEVONS

    ENLISTED 11/2/16



    1580 PRIDEAUX, NORMAN CHARLES 14849215

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 26/7/44



    1581 UNISSUED

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)

    PRINTED 7/44



    1582 BROWN, HAROLD SIMPSON 14579219

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST OBLI

    ENLISTED 1/4/43

    KILLED 10/7/44

    BROTHER OF 1583



    1583 BROWN, RONALD 19168761

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 8/5/47

    BROTHER OF 1582



    1584 HILL, WILFRED GEORGE 14547575

    AB64 (part 1) GSC/NORFOLKS/1ST OBLI/KSLI

    ENLISTED 18/2/43

    WOUNDED 22/10/44 (OBLI)



    1585 STARKEY, JAMES ALFRED 14557941

    AB64 (part 1) REME

    ENLISTED 4/3/43



    1586 WORRALL, CYRIL ALBERT 988598

    AB64 (part 1) RA, 57TH INDEPENDENT LIGHT BATTERY, 457 BATTERY/7TH MOUTAIN REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 18/7/40



    1587 PATTERSON, ROBERT FREDERICK 5773674

    AB64 (part 1) 5TH ROYAL NORFOLKS

    ENLISTED 15/11/39

    TAKEN POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1588 LISLE, GEORGE HENRY T/191334

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 8/4/40

    KILLED 21/11/43



    1589 HADFIELD, JAMES 440070

    AB64 & CEF PAYBOOK 5TH CEF

    ENLISTED 25/3/15

    WOUNDED 15/10/16 SHRAPNEL BACK



    1590 WEST, EVELYN MARY W/231318

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 27/11/42



    1591 STOVE, WILLIAM KENNEDY 2989919

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 24/6/40



    1592 MUNSON, ALBERT JOHN 7391581

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 12/12/40



    1593 ANDERSON, JAMES 3191777

    AB64 (part 1) RAC

    ENLISTED 7/6/40



    1594 BARKER, STEPHEN G/11919

    AB64 (part 1) 21ST MIDDLESEX

    ENLISTED 11/12/15

    TAKEN POW 9/4/18 FLEURBAIX



    1595COULSON, LESLIE DAVISON 2661972

    AB64 (part 1) 4th COLDSTREAM GUARDS

    ENLISTED 17/6/40

    WOUNDED 28/2/45



    1596 WRIGHT, CHARLES HENRY 5117207

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH DLI

    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    SHRAPNEL WOUND 22/3/43 RIGHT FOOT – LOST 2 TOES



    1597 HOUBERT, CYRIL JOHN SR778918

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) 9 SQUADRON

    ATTESTED 11/11/41

    SOUTHERN RHODESIAN

    AIR GUNNER WOUNDED IN SHOULDER AND FACE 5/9/43 ON OPS TO MANNHEIM



    1598 HICKS, WILLIAM JAMES 7942194

    AB64 (part 1) 50TH ROYAL TANK REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 14/8/41



    1599 CROOKES, HAROLD 7356159

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 164TH WEST LANCS FIELD AMBULANCE RAMC

    ENLISTED 1/5/39

    CAPTURED 13/6/40

    REPATRIATED 1943



    1600 HINTON, STANLEY 6967749

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH RIFLE BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 20/1/37

    GSW RIGHT SHOULDER 10/6/44



    1601 PAUL, JOHN NELSON 3190842

    AB64 (part 1) 2/1 LAA REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 3/5/39

    CAPTURED 3/10/43 KOS



    1602 YOUNG, RONALD 138830

    AB64 (part 1) RASC THEN PIONEER CORPS – ARMY FIRE SERVICE

    ENLISTED 2/1/40



    1603 BRISTOW, JOHN EDWARD 5629917

    AB64 (part 1) DEVONSHIRES THEN CMP

    ENLISTED 19/12/40



    1604 LITTLER, JOSEPH S/54195

    AB64 (part 1) NO1 FIELD BUTCHER RASC

    ENLISTED 14/12/31



    1605LAYTON, GILBERT 11402219

    AB64 (part 1) RA

    ENLISTED 16/10/41



    1606 AMOSS, JOHN REGINALD JAMES 7899247

    AB64 (part 1) 15/19TH KINGS ROYAL HUSSARS

    ENLISTED 15/7/39

    TEMPORARILY POSTED MISSING 18/5/40



    1607 MILLS, ALFRED HENRY 7382032

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 2/7/40



    1608 TURNER, SIDNEY 37554

    AB64 ROYAL BERKSHIRES

    ENLISTED 15/7/16

    WOUNDED



    1609 CANNON, WILFRED THOMAS JOSEPH 5385729

    AB64 (part 1) OBLI THEN 1ST QUEENS OWN ROYAL WEST KENTS

    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    KILLED 6/7/44



    1610 AVERY, WILLIAM GEORGE 5619754

    AB64 (part 1) DEVONS, 1/4TH HAMPSHIRES, RAOC

    ENLISTED 4/4/38

    HUSBAND OF 1611

    WOUNDED 29/1/44



    1611AVERY (nee SARGENT) EMMA MARJORIE W/112081

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 30/12/41

    WIFE OF 1610



    1612 GIBBENS, ERNEST JOHN 14298575

    AB64 (part 1) RAPC

    ENLISTED 1/10/42



    1613 FROST, VERNON 14568972

    AB64 (part 1) 1st ROYAL FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 18/4/43

    DIED OF WOUNDS 30/11/43



    1614 JOSELYN, GEORGE 2301, 15934 M/353755

    AB64 4TH & 13TH ROYAL SUSSEX & ASC

    ENLISTED 30/9/14

    SUFFERED GSW LEFT THIGH 23/10/16



    1615 SIMS, JEAN IVY DORIS W/75827

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 13/8/41



    1616 CULLIFORD, DOUGLAS LIONEL 7366771

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 15/12/39



    1617 MACDONALD, JOHN A 793 240192

    AB64 1/5TH SEAFORTHS

    ENLISTED 7/9/14



    1618 BUTCHER, HAROLD LESLIE 1696873

    AB64 (part 1) RA

    ENLISTED 14/11/40



    1619 MOULDING, NORMAN 1136952

    AB64 (part 1) 136 FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 29/1/42



    1620 GILBERT, STANLEY ERNEST 19097106

    AB64 (part 1) REME

    ENLISTED 7/11/46



    1621 BESFORD, AMELIA VAUGHAN W/106420

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 23/10/41



    1622 THOMPSON, DOUGLAS HENRY 5187848

    AB64 (part 1) 85TH & 64TH HAA REGIMANT RA

    ENLISTED 15/2/40



    1623 VINSEN, ERNEST EDWARD LAURENCE 5951546

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND GREEN HOWARDS

    ENLISTED 18/1/40



    1624 HOLT, RONALD ALFRED JOHN 14470574

    AB64 (part 1) GSC, BLACK WATCH , A&SH

    ENLISTED 26/7/45



    1625 TEALE, WILLIAM HENRY 4203268

    AB64 (part 1) RWF

    ENLISTED 20/6/40



    1626 EVANS, DONALD PRICE 7907875

    AB64 (part 1) 16/5 LANCERS THEN INTELLIGENCE CORPS

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    TAKEN POW 1/6/42 GAZALA



    1627 SUNTER, EILEEN W/81389

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 26/8/41



    1628 LARWOOD, ROBERT WILLIAM 1700872

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 30/9/40



    1629 GOODE, GEORGE 850672

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 21/5/39



    1630 TOWERS, CYRIL GEORGE 7934478

    AB64 (part 1) 12TH RTR

    ENLISTED 30/1/41



    1631 BLAKE, JOSEPH HENRY 39706 & S/394248

    AB64 (part 1) QUEENS BAYS, 2ND DRAGOON GUARDS & 79 DID RASC

    ENLISTED 19/4/20 THEN 13/10/37



    1632 MENDELSON, SADIE PATRICIA ANNE W/303117

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 1/6/44



    1633 BEAUMONT, KENNETH 1595127

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN DUKE OF WELLINGTONS

    ENLISTED 18/9/40



    1634 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1)

    PRINTED 8/44



    1635 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1)

    PRINTED 6/45



    1636 CAMPBELL, JAMES 15/12230

    AB64 15TH ROYAL IRISH RIFLES

    ENLISTED 4/9/14

    AWARDED MM GAZETTED 19/11/17

    Wounded



    1637 SUTHERLAND WILLIAM ALEXANDER CH/16750

    S43 ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY

    ENLISTED

    WOUNDED BULLET WOUND LEFT SHOULDER



    1638 MIECZKOWSKI, JOZEF 258/M/1925/III

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED



    1639 ORAM, ROBERT EDWARD BENJAMIN 1937 & 35578

    AB64 THE BUFFS

    ENLISTED 9/9/14



    1640ALCOCK, ERIC GEORGE 591617 (57054)

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1 & 2)

    ENLISTED 25/1/39



    1641 BAILEY, RICHARD GEORGE 2734117

    AB64 (part 1) 3RD WELSH GUARDS

    ENLISTED 17/2/36

    KILLED 23/4/43



    1642 HALTON, FREDERICK OWEN 3855805

    AB64 (part 1 x 2 & 2) 2ND LOYALS

    ENLISTED 12/3/36

    TAKEN POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1643 ROWLAND, FREDERICK HENRY 5504857 (ARMY)/659121 (RAF)

    AB64 (part 1&2) RAF FORM 64 (part 2) – ROYAL FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 15/3/40 (ARMY) & 28/10/41 (RAF)



    1644 PEACOCK, ERNEST 837461

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC THEN REME

    ENLISTED 26/7/39



    1645 RODRIGUEZ, JOSE 13041649

    AB64 (part 1) 220 COMPANY PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 14/9/40

    PORTUGESE, SERVED IN FRENCH ARMY 1937-40



    1646 JOHN, MICHAEL GEORGE 14307953

    AB64 (part 1) 22ND DRAGOONS

    ENLISTED 15/10/42

    WOUNDED 19/7/44



    1647 DAWSON, FREDERICK 1733219

    AB64 (part 1) 107 HAA REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 12/12/40

    WOUNDED 2/10/44

    MISSING FRONT COVER



    1648 HARRIS, WILLIAM MOVERLEY 5891655

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST DUKE OF WELLINGTONS

    ENLISTED 15/1/42

    KILLED 21/4/43



    1649 MULLIGAN, ARTHUR JX255453

    S43A



    1650 MERRICK, PATRICIA W/6097

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 30/1/39



    1651 IRWIN, REGINALD GEORGE 6846807

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST KRRC

    ENLISTED 16/10/39



    1652 MACPHERSON, ALEXANDER 2793, 200643

    AB64 (X3 – 1 MISSING FRONT COVER) 1/7TH & 2/7TH MIDDLESEX

    ENLISTED 8/9/14

    WOUNDED



    1653 UNISSUED PRINTED 1956?

    AB64



    1654 OWERS, FREDERICK WALTER 2386721

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS (POSSIBLY 79TH ARMOURED)

    ENLISTED 26/2/42



    1655 PRING, KENNETH C T/87193

    AB64 (part 1) 534 TANK TRANSPORT COY RASC

    ENLISTED 22/5/39



    1656 MELLALIEU, GORDON ERIC 3857260

    AB64 (part 1) 18TH RECCE

    ENLISTED 2/5/39

    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1657 BLACKMORE, JOHN 5615862

    AB64 (part 1) DEVONS POSTED TO RAOC

    ENLISTED 15/7/29

    CAPTURED CRETE 31/5/41



    1658 HONEYBUNN, WILLIAM ALFRED 2341871

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1659 UNISSUED PRINTED 11/49

    AB64 (part 1)



    1660 PEARCEY, C 110646

    AB64 A BATTERY 180 BRIGADE RFA

    ENLISTED 9/10/15



    1661PEACHEY, CLAUDE LANCELOT JOHN 1679163

    AB64 (PART 1) 35 BATTERY 12TH LAA REGIMENT RA THEN ACC

    ENLISTED 22/9/40



    1662 MACDONALD, WILLIAM 7366836

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 15/12/39



    1663 JEFFERSON, JOHN D/13486

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 27/6/39



    1664 BLYTHE, THOMAS SWINEBURNE 4455249

    AB64 (part 1) 8th DLI

    ENLISTED 26/4/39

    MISSING 21/5/40

    POW 12/7/40



    1665 LEWIS, JAMES STANLEY 7653162

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC (6th HAA WORKSHOP)

    ENLISTED 28/11/40

    POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42





    1666 WOOD, JAMES 16011

    AB64 11TH (PIONEERS) DLI

    ENLISTED 28/8/14



    1667 EDGLEY, ERNEST BARRON 14358358

    AB64 (part 1) 1st YORK AND LANCS

    ENLISTED 19/11/42

    WOUNDED 22/1/44 (NOT A BATTLE CASUALTY)



    1668 CLIFF, JOHN T/7402502

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC, RASC

    ENLISTED 8/1/42

    WOUNDED 19/2/45 (BURMA)



    1669 CRAGG, HORACE FOSTER 2592335

    AB64 (part 1) WOUNDED 17/9/44

    ENLISTED 8/4/40

    COMMISSIONED RA (300692) TO WEST YORKS SERVING WITH 10 PLATOON,11TH LANCS FUSILIERS



    1670 TIDY, RONALD 4343638

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 25/8/38

    DIED 24/7/40



    1671 RICKINSON, THOMAS 14313270

    AB64 (part 1) 53RD FIELD & 105 LAA REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 15/10/42



    1672 BROWN, HUGH REGINALD 4620019

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH (7TH?) DUKE OF WELLINGTONS

    ENLISTED 19/3/40

    WOUNDED 26/7/44



    1673 NICHOLS, HARRY WILFRED 5053499

    AB64 (part 1) NORTH STAFFORDS THEN 25/1/41 CMP (VP)

    ENLISTED 13/6/40



    1674BROWN, HILDA MAY W/123363

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 12/2/42



    1675 UNISSUED, PRINTED 12/41

    AB64 (part 1)



    1676 STREET, THOMAS FRANK 5503432

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH HAMPSHIRES

    ENLISTED 17/1/40

    WOUNDED 2/8/44



    1677 ELDERFIELD, ANTHONY BENDLE 14544544

    AB64 (part 1) 49TH RECONNAISANCE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 8/2/43

    WOUNDED 27/9/44



    1678 MCKINNON, VICTOR CLARENCE 67920

    AB64 25th CEF

    ENLISTED 24/11/14

    GSW RIGHT HAND 15/8/17 LENS



    1679 GUEST, CYRIL 1525757

    AB64 (part 1) 13TH ANTI TANK REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    WOUNDED 1944



    1680 UNISSUED, PRINTED 9/40

    AB64 (part 1)



    1681 UNISSUED, PRINTED 9/40

    AB64 (part 2)



    1682 UNISSUED, PRINTED 9/39

    AB64 (part 2)



    1683 LEAMAN, ALEXANDER WILLIAM T/6584258

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 8/11/39

    MiD 13/1/44



    1684 UNISSUED, PRINTED 6/51

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)



    1685 TANDY, FRANK GILBERT 6143/202262

    AB64 4TH YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 29/1/16

    WOUNDED AND CAPTURED 27/5/18



    1686 OWEN, JAMES IDWAL 10207946/7608839

    AB64 (part 1) REME

    ENLISTED 15/7/39 MILITIA



    1687 JENNER-WOOD, EDWARD GEORGE 2623090

    AB64 (part 1) 1st GRENADIER GUARDS

    ENLISTED 7/5/42

    WOUNDED 21/7/44



    1688 WILD, ROBERT 3853011

    AB64 (part 1) THE LOYAL REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 25/7/28



    1689 GREGG, WILLIAM 7934457

    AB64 (part 1) RAC THEN PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 30/1/41



    1690 RAMAGE, ROBERT JAMES 624157

    AB64/327 (part 2)

    ENLISTED 24/8/42



    1691 LOUDON, JAMES 41793

    AB64 53RD HLI

    ENLISTED 11/4/17



    1692 GEORGE, HARRY 5113563

    AB64 (part 1) 1/4TH THE HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    WOUNDED 15/9/43



    1693 HESLING, WILSON T/76365

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 20/4/39



    1694 TOMAN, CHRISTOPHER NICHOLLS 2342166

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS (13 CORPS SIGNALS)

    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    CAPTURED 27/5/42



    1695 O'MEARA, HUBERT 3858346

    AB64 (part 1) RAC

    ENLISTED 21/10/39



    1696 SWIFT, WILFRED 4699312

    AB64 (part 1) 3RD RECCONAISANCE CORPS

    ENLISTED 15/1/42

    WOUNDED 2/3/45



    1697 GOOCH, 2035386

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED

    MISSING PAGES 1-6



    1698 FIELD, ROBERT SIDNEY H 14496960

    AB64 (part 1) 4TH WELCH THEN SWB

    ENLISTED

    PAGE 3-4 ONLY

    WOUNDED 12/4/45



    1699 REGULA, KAZIMIERZ 1/R/1914/IV

    AB64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES

    ENLISTED



    1700 MARSHALL, GORDON BERNARD 4695987

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 20/6/40



    1701 WILSCHERE, ARTHUR T/14611742

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 20/5/43

    BROTHER OF 1702



    1702 WILSCHERE, JOHN HENRY T/233668

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 21/11/40

    BROTHER OF 1701



    1703 NOTTINGHAM, WILLIAM HENRY 2139861

    AB64 (part 1) 278 FIELD COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 16/1/41

    WOUNDED NORMANDY



    1704 KELSEY, DOUGLAS ARTHUR 5962362

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST SUFFOLK REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 14/5/42



    1705 BARRACLOUGH, RENTON 2191

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH ROYAL MUNSTER FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 2/9/14



    1706 WILLIAMS, CHARLES 8685

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST GLOUCESTERS

    ENLISTED16/01/08

    WOUNDED



    1707 NIGHTINGALE, HAROLD 14395960

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL ENGINEERS

    ENLISTED 17/12/42

    FATHER PETER HAROLD NIGHTINGALE 29770 KILLED 28/9/17

    POSSIBLY AWARDED MBE?



    1708 KIEJZER, ZYGMUNT 579/K/1919/III

    AB64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES

    ENLISTED 2/4/41



    1709 HUCKVALE, ERNEST 2607708

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND GRENADIER GUARDS

    ENLISTED 12/4/21



    1710 JEFFS, WILLIAM HENRY 1707455

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN KOSB

    ENLISTED 30/9/40



    1711 BEDFORD, GEORGE EVERETT 3317010

    AB64 78TH CEF

    ENLISTED 8/1/18

    GSW RIGHT SHOULDER 29/9/18



    1712 UNISSUED PRINTED 7/43

    S43A

    POSSIBLY CANADIAN



    1713 COLLYER, ROBERT EDWARD 6403368

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST ROYAL SUSSEX

    ENLISTED 15/2/40

    WOUNDED 28/4/43



    1714 EAGLES, JAMES ROSSE

    S43A

    NAVAL CADET



    1715 ARMITAGE, JOHN JAMES 12834 (12835?)

    AB64 115TH RFA

    ENLISTED 24/01/00

    AWARDED DCM 1915

    3x MiD

    TEMPORARY NEURASTHENIA

    WOUNDED SHOULDER 30/6/17

    COMMISIONED



    1716 BLAIR, ERNEST WILLIAM 7905817

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND DERBYSHIRE YEOMANRY

    ENLISTED 12/12/39

    WOUNDED 18/7/44



    1717 WATTS, ALBERT EDWARD 7877439

    AB64 (part 1) 10TH ARMOURED CAR COMPANY, 44TH RTR

    ENLISTED 2/2/25, REENLISTED 24/8/39



    1718 WOOD, CLIFFORD JACKSON 1098183

    AB64 (part 1) 10 BATTERY/17 FIELD REGIEMNT RA, RAOC

    ENLISTED 31/10/40

    WOUNDED 19/1/43



    1719 BUCKLAND, FREDERICK CHARLES M/34955

    AB64 (part 1) 1155 MT COMPANY ASC

    ENLISTED

    AWARDED MM



    1720 BARKER, CHARLES 6001

    AB64 3RD CEF/10TH GRENADIERS

    ENLISTED 22/9/14

    GASSED 9/5/15



    1721 BROOME, HAROLD LANSDOWNE 2330290

    AB64 (part 1) 77 BRIGADE/3RD INDIAN DIVISION SIGNALS (CHINDITS)

    ENLISTED 6/12/39

    KILLED 17/4/44 BY MORTAR AT WHITE CITY

    BROTHER OF 1722



    1722 BROOME, JACK DAVID 920706

    AB64 (part 1) 255 FIELD BATTERY, 79 MEDIUM (SCOTTISH HORSE) REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 9/7/39

    BROTHER OF 1721



    1723 EGAN, THOMAS WILLIAM

    LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL, LONDON AUXILIARY FIRE SERVICE PAY AND IDENTITY BOOK

    COMMENCED SERVICE 10/6/40



    1724 WRIGHT, FRANCIS T/177853

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 2/5/40



    1725 SHARP, BERNARD GEORGE 14498852

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) RE

    ENLISTED 4/5/43

    COMMISIONED RE 1/11/45 (360883)



    1726 PARGITER, ALFRED WILLIAM 11260262

    AB64 (part 1) 155/52 LAA REGIMENT ROYAL ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 18/9/41

    POW WESTERN DESERT



    1727 RICE, GEOFFREY ERNEST 5876948

    AB64 (part 1) HQ 12TH LAA ROYAL ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 13/10/38

    KILLED 4/10/40







    1728 GALE, DONALD 5186118

    AB64 (part 1) 558 FIELD COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 24/7/39

    WOUNDED 10/2/44 (GSW RIGHT LEG AMPUTATED, RIGHT THUMB, BUTTOCKS, LEFT LEG)



    1729 UNISSUED PRINTED 14/5/36

    AB64M INDIAN SOLDIERS PAY BOOK



    1730 LAWRENCE, CHARLES 115912

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 20/10/39



    1731 MCMILLAN, DUNCAN T/153952

    AB64 (part 1) 278 COMPANY RASC

    ENLISTED 1/3/40

    POW TOBRUCK 21/6/42



    1732 PRATT, GEORGE ERIC 1806246

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 8/5/41



    1733 BIALECKI, WLADYSLAW 218/B/1924/III

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED

    POLISH FORCES



    1734 CHATBURN, HUGH BARKER 4810091

    AB64 (part 1) LINCOLNSHIRE THEN 2ND MIDDLESEX REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 18/6/42



    1735 HEALD, JAMES WILLIAM 14516182

    AB64 (part 1) RA FIELD

    ENLISTED 21/6/43



    1736 ANDERSON, ROBERT 7618288

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC

    ENLISTED 9/8/50



    1737 MESSAM, L S 257356

    AB64 (part 1) 1170 BATTERY RFA, 73 SQUADRON RASC

    ENLISTED



    1738 AVERBUCH, C PAL/14691

    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS, RE

    ENLISTED 20/10/41



    1739 LYNE, WALTER WILLIAM CHARLES 6342235

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL WEST KENTS

    ENLISTED 28/3/33



    1740 BRUCE, VICTOR JOHN 11062752

    AB64 (part 1) RA

    ENLISTED 12/3/42



    1741 THOMPSON, WYLIE FREEMAN 1830576

    AB64 236th & 42nd CEF

    ENLISTED 13/2/17

    GSW RIGHT THIGH 30/9/18 CAMBRAI – LEG AMPUTATED



    1742 SMITH, STANLEY 1989816

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 15/5/40



    1743 LUMSDEN, THOMAS PEARSON 4339494

    AB64 (part 1) EAST YORKS

    ENLISTED 4/2/24



    1744 DIXON, WILLIAM JOSEPH 3656685

    AB64 (part 1) SOUTH LANCS

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    BORN IN CANADA



    1745 TUNSTILL, GEORGE LESLIE 7402304

    AB64 (part 1) 161 FIELD AMBULANCE RAMC

    ENLISTED 8/1/42

    POW 16/11/43 LEROS



    1746 SCULLY, LEONARD 3597845

    AB64 (part 1) 26 ANTI-TANK PLATOON 1 BORDER

    ENLISTED 12/6/35



    1747 WILSON, JOHN ERNEST HORACE WILBEE 7628527

    AB64 (part 1) REME ATTACHED 2ND RIFLE BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 2/5/40



    1748 FERGUSON, ROBERT 14725468

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS, 8TH KINGS ROYAL IRISH HUSSARS

    ENLISTED 2/3/44

    WOUNDED 12/2/45



    1749 FAWCETT, GUY HENRY SX6219

    AMF PAYBOOK 2/27th BATTALION

    ENLISTED 2/6/40

    AWARDED OBE



    1750 SMITH, GEORGE ALFRED T/53323

    AB64 (part 1) RASC ATTACHED NO3 MOTOR AMBULANCE CONVOY RAMC

    ENLISTED 24/7/31

    POW BEF

    REPATRIATED 1943



    1751 VANTASSEL, FREDERICK EDWARD A19152

    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) RCE

    ENLISTED 7/9/39

    POSSIBLY AT DIEPPE



    1752 HARRIS, ERNEST FREDERICK S/14172624

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 6/6/46

    SON OF 1753



    1753 HARRIS, ERNEST 14230433

    AB64 (part 1) RE

    ENLISTED 2/7/42

    FATHER OF 1752



    1754 SPENCER, EDWIN ELLIS 4860142

    AB64 (part 1) 18 PLATOON 2/5th LEICESTER REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 16/10/39

    WOUNDED 12/9/43 (mortar wound right shoulder)& 2/9/44



    1755?

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED

    MISSING PAGES 1-6 (1950'S)



    1756 UNISSUED PRINTED MID 1950'S

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED



    1757 UNISSUED PRINTED 9/55

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED



    1758 BROWN, THOMAS 3856945

    AB64 (part 1) 2nd LOYAL REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 11/8/38

    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/43



    1759 WEBB, PHILIP HAROLD GEORGE 6406388

    AB64 (part 1)ROYAL SUSSEX THEN RAC (17/21ST LANCERS)

    ENLISTED 20/6/40



    1760 CHAPMAN, OSWALD ERNEST NX56972

    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK CONTINUATION (X2) 18TH ANTI-TANK BATTERY

    ENLISTED 9/7/40

    POW 23/2/42 AIRKOM WITH SPARROWFORCE



    1761 MCKAY, GEORGE HENRY 3319039

    AB64 (part 1 x 2) GORDON HIGHLANDERS, 9TH BEDS & HERTS, 10TH CAMERONIANS

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    POW 1940



    1762 DAVIES, ROBERT 4618210

    AB64 (part 1) 2/6TH DUKE OF WELLINGTONS, 114TH RAC & 254 CORPS DELIVERY SQUADRON RAC

    ENLISTED 15/12/39



    1763 SIMS, ROBERT PERCY 14559811

    AB64 (part 1) 53RD LAA REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 18/3/43



    1764 LAWRENCE, ALEXANDER DUKE 6911858

    AB64 (part 1) 1st RIFLE BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 12/6/28

    TAKEN POW CALAIS 1940



    1765 GILL, GEORGE ERIC 10593396

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC THEN REME

    ENLISTED 11/6/42



    1766 CLAYTON, REGINALD ARTHUR 5947359

    AB64 (part 1) BEDS & HERTS THEN 1ST LOYALS

    ENLISTED 27/1/30

    TAKEN POW 18/2/44 AT ANZIO

    BROTHER WILLIAM JOHN CLAYTON, MERCHANT NAVY KILLED 24/3/42 SS EMPIRE STEEL



    1767 OSOBA, JOSEF 13/O/1905/III

    AB64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES

    ENLISTED ?



    1768 FRODSOM, CHARLES WILLIAM 48484/56192

    AB64 SOUTH WALES BORDERERS THEN 9TH WELSH

    ENLISTED 24/11/16

    GSW LEFT THIGH 31/3/18, SHRAPNEL WOUND LEFT HAND 3/9/18



    1769 JENKINS, JAMES GEORGE THOMAS 2708/240586

    AB64 7TH WORCESTERS, RAF

    ENLISTED 11/9/14

    COMMISIONED 1918









    1770 RAWLINGS, FREDERICK ERNEST CECIL 6145629

    AB64 (part 1) EAST SURREYS THEN 4TH DORSETS

    ENLISTED 15/2/40

    WOUNDED 2/8/44
     

Share This Page