Army Number Block Allocations

Discussion in 'Service Records' started by Geoff Reeves, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. Falmouth.boy

    Falmouth.boy Junior Member

    My dads number was 147733 and he was in RASC Expeditionary Forces Institutes. I think he volunteered on 3rd September 1939, as he was a civilian employed by NAAFI before the war started.
     
  2. Dave

    Dave Junior Member

    hi,
    just 1 query on the army numbers thread, my fathers was 1780244,RA.
    13/3/41 to 4/7/41.
    then
    5/7/41 to 5/2/46 with CMP.
    the query on his card it says RA(CA & SL) and CMP Record.
    i take it Royal Artillery-coastal art. but whats the SL stand for?

    regards
    dave...
     
  3. englandphil

    englandphil Very Senior Member

    Dave, your right on the Coastal Artillery and S/L is searchlight battalion. Do you ahve a regiment number ?
     
  4. Dave

    Dave Junior Member

    hi,
    what would the regt. number be like?

    regards
    dave...
     
  5. englandphil

    englandphil Very Senior Member

  6. Dave

    Dave Junior Member

    hi again,
    having to go work now,i will check what i,ve got tomorrow morning, thanks.

    regards
    dave...
     
  7. Dave

    Dave Junior Member

    hi morning,
    no regt. number,but as he enlisted on 13/3/41 and was only with the RA till 4/7/41 i think this would cover basic training so would,nt have been placed in a regt.
    I seem to remember him mentioning years ago that he was about to be sent to a unit,preparing to go overseas,but as he was 34yrs old,he could not go.
    So was transferred to the CMP,Western command,Chester det.on 5/7/41,till 5/2/46, spending most of the time at Liverpool.
    Duties - motercycle patrol,
    on the gangplank of troop-ships,also pow ships( transferring them to Chester race corse a pow camp).
    also patroling streets.
    Some of his stories,were amazing...

    well thanks again for all the help.

    regards
    dave...
     
  8. Mike L

    Mike L Very Senior Member

    Hi all,

    Researching Lt. M. W. Long Glider Pilot Regt, (possible DOB 22/4/23). His Army number given as 245325.
    Originally commissioned (emergency commission) 26/9/42 into Kings Royal Rifle Corps, transferred to GPR 10/12/43.
    If dob above is correct he would have been 19 when commissioned, so unlikely to have been a regular much before 1938.
    To avoid possible confusion during research does the given Army No. look possible?
    On the 1st Brit Airborne Officers list for Arnhem 1944 most of the Officers are listed with 6 or even 5 digit numbers. Was it common perhaps to abbreviate numbers in some way?

    Thanks in anticipation of help.

    Regards,

    Mike
     
  9. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

  10. Mike L

    Mike L Very Senior Member

    Many thanks for that Owen, confirms what I had found is 'kosher'.
    2 questions for you mate,
    1. How did you get the Gazette info so quick?
    2. Why the Sgt Rogers avatar? some family connection?

    Best regards,

    Mike
     
  11. tasker

    tasker Member

    I have my grand fathers home guard pay book his army number is listed as D/34459 would this be a WW1 army number that was reused?
     
  12. Buteman

    Buteman 336/102 LAA Regiment (7 Lincolns), RA Patron

    I found this RA casualty with a service number I have never seen before.

    Name:BACK
    Initials:J
    Nationality:United Kingdom
    Rank:Gunner
    Regiment/Service:Royal Artillery
    Date of Death:07/12/1944

    Service No:PAL/9016

    Casualty Type:Commonwealth War Dead
    Grave/Memorial Reference:VII. A. 4.
    Cemetery:BARI WAR CEMETERY

    Any ideas. I'm very curious to know.
     
  13. Ron Goldstein

    Ron Goldstein WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran Patron

  14. tasker

    tasker Member

    I have my grand fathers home guard pay book, his army number is listed as D/34459 would this be a WW1 army number that was reused?
     
  15. tom halligan

    tom halligan WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran

    1499**** numbers were compulsory transfers from other services august 1944
     
  16. Dannemois

    Dannemois Member

    Hi
    Gnr Ivor Bevan, enlisted at Kinmel Park and joined the Royal Artillery with the service number of 1492601. His attestation papers show he enrolled on the 17 Jul 1939 for the Militia. Going through training at the same time was Gnr Trevor Butts, 1492701.

    I wonder if someone can explain why the Reg Army and Terr Army was crossed out and why it stated joining for the.............. Militia?

    Can I asssume that with their service numbers being 1492601 and 1492701 that this meant there were 100 men enlisted between them.

    With enlistment dated prior to conscription, would they been classed as volunteers?

    Regards, Roy
     
  17. Leigh McCann

    Leigh McCann Junior Member

    Does anybody have any similar information that they could share on South African service numbers?

    I am specifically looking for information on highest ww2 numbers and prefixes.
     
  18. cmp

    cmp Member

    Inspired by Geoff Reeves list posted at the beginning of this thread I've bashed together handy little web utility you can use to check the army numbers listed there:

    http://www.corpsofmilitarypolice.org/tools/armynumber

    To use it, enter an army number in the search box and click the button. It should return to you something like:

    The army number: 6076192 indicates that the soldier's original unit was: "The Queen's Royal Regiment"


    I've checked it out with a few of the numbers from my site and they seem to tally up. But let me know if there is anything amiss.

    I hope this is helpful in some small way to some of the researchers here.
     
    CL1 and von Poop like this.
  19. von Poop

    von Poop Adaministrator Admin

    Inspired by Geoff Reeves list posted at the beginning of this thread I've bashed together handy little web utility you can use to check the army numbers listed there:

    http://www.corpsofmilitarypolice.org/tools/armynumber

    To use it, enter an army number in the search box and click the button. It should return to you something like:

    The army number: 6076192 indicates that the soldier's original unit was: "The Queen's Royal Regiment"


    I've checked it out with a few of the numbers from my site and they seem to tally up. But let me know if there is anything amiss.

    I hope this is helpful in some small way to some of the researchers here.
    Great stuff CMP.
    Do you mind if I add a link to that to our site list?
    (And to your main site, which I'd not looked at before).

    ~A
     
  20. CROONAERT

    CROONAERT Ipsissimus

    I've checked it out with a few of the numbers from my site and they seem to tally up. But let me know if there is anything amiss.
    .

    Excellent resource CMP.... have you missed out the lower digit RASC numbers though? (just run a check of 6 or 7 and not got a single hit)

    Dave
     

Share This Page