Kings Regulation (Army) Lookups 1912/1935/1940

Discussion in 'Research Material' started by AB64, May 21, 2014.

  1. sarahb

    sarahb New Member

    Hiya

    are you still willing to do look-ups for people? Hope so, I've been banging my head against a brick wall on this one!

    Hubby's Grandad enlisted in the Tank Regt on 19 Nov 1926, it looks like he extended his service in 1932 and was discharged in 1938 aged 30. I don't recognise the discharge para given, (I have loads of experience researching WW1 and earlier service but this is my first stab at post 1920), he was discharged under para 510 (vii) with no mention of liability for reserve service and I don't believe he was recalled at the outbreak of WW2.

    I know the regs in 1938 may differ slightly to those in 1935 & 1940, but it should give me a heads up.

    Any help you can offer would be great.
    Sarah
     
  2. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    [​IMG]

    This is from the 1935 edition, I hope it helps
     
    Guy Hudson, CL1 and dbf like this.
  3. sarahb

    sarahb New Member

    Ta very much :)
    Think I'll send off for his service record - seems so strange that he was young, medically fit but didn't appear to serve in the war, not a reserved occupation either. Hopefully Kentigern House holds the answers.
    Sarah
     
  4. morag tait

    morag tait New Member

    Alistair

    Would it be possible to have a look at these. I am trying to find out what para 390 (xviii) (a) KR means.

    Thank you .

    Morag
     
  5. B Richards

    B Richards Member

    Forum member timuk has suggested that I contact you regarding "Discharge Para 204(ii) 22.09.1951". Please can you help me understand what this means?

    Kind regards
    B Richards
     
  6. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    I've had a look at the 1940's regs but 204 relates to Chaplains rank, I'm not sure if there was a late 1940's set of regulations that the entry may relate too.

    Sorry
    Alistair
     
  7. B Richards

    B Richards Member

    Thank you for looking Alistair, appreciated. Regards B Richards
     
  8. Hi Alistair, I’m doing some research into my grandad who left the Royal Artillery on 08 March 1939. The reason for his discharge is listed as Para 383 (ix) (a) KR. I wonder if you’d mind posting that section here?
    With thanks,
    Lindsey
     
  9. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    HI,
    Hopefully this is of some use

    Alistair

    P1100778.JPG P1100779.JPG P1100780.JPG P1100781.JPG
     
    timuk, Tricky Dicky and dbf like this.
  10. AlanDavid

    AlanDavid Junior Member

    Do the Kings Regulations for 1935 or 1940 make any reference to officers having to supply their own pistol or revolver and if so any mention of caliber, please? Many thanks.

    Regards

    AlanD
    Sydney
     
  11. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    I cant see any mention, I'm not sure if it would be in dress regulations.

    Alistair
     
  12. James Carver

    James Carver Member

    Hello,

    What is Paragraph 696(a) of the Kings Regulations 1940?

    Thanks,
    James Carver
     
  13. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    Hi, see below, hopefully it helps

    IMG_0167.JPG
     
  14. James Carver

    James Carver Member

  15. Robyn May

    Robyn May New Member

    Hi Alistair

    I am chasing Kings Regulations 1940 para 390(xvii). Any chance you still have these and could send me a copy.

    That would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks
     
  16. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    kr.jpg
     
    Robyn May likes this.

Share This Page