Christmas card - can anyone help? 113 Field Regiment RA

Discussion in 'Royal Artillery' started by Volitans, Feb 15, 2019.

  1. Volitans

    Volitans Member

    Parkinson.jpg Hi all,

    This is a Christmas card my friends great grandfather sent home in 44.
    On the left hand side above the knight it says what unit he was in, but I can't quite make it out and can't find any information on the unit I think it says....possibly 225/113 Field Regiment RA.

    Any help and information would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery

    Tony56, ozzy16 and Tricky Dicky like this.
  3. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
    4jonboy and Tony56 like this.
  4. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

  5. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    It's not necessary to give out a name if they don't want to. Particularly if this enquiry is on behalf of someone else. (The initial and surname seem to be on the cards anyway.)

    As suggested, sending away for records would be the best starting point. Then your friend can ask here for help in deciphering the jargon.
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  6. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery

    Just trying to be as helpful as we could be with suggestions , knowing the wealth of talent we have here digging out info for requests.
     
    ozzy16 and Tricky Dicky like this.
  7. Volitans

    Volitans Member

    Cheers guys, his first name was Arthur.
    Main reason for asking is I wasn't sure if it read 113 so I didn't want to go down the wrong rabbit hole.
     
  8. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    His surname looks like Parkinson - so presumably some of our RA memmbers will be be able to help out with more background details

    TD
     
    Volitans likes this.
  9. Volitans

    Volitans Member

    Sorry, yes it was Parkinson. From Hull if that helps.
     
  10. minden1759

    minden1759 Senior Member

    Volitans.

    These are the movements of 113 Fd Regt RA during the war:

    upload_2019-2-15_16-6-40.png

    You mentioned 225 Battery but I think that the card actually say 228. 228 would make sense, given that 225 was not a Battery in 113 Fd Regt RA..

    Once you have his Service Record, we can see when he joined and therefore where he went. If he was with the Regt when they landed at Salerno and then stayed until the end of the war then he endured some horrid times - Salerno, crossing of the Volturno, attack on Monte Camino, crossing of the Garigliano, Anzio and then the attack on the Gothic Line once back from rest and refit in N Africa. All places marked on the Christmas Card.

    Regards

    Frank
     
    Owen likes this.
  11. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

    Good point, I didn't look too closely & repeated the mistake in my post , I shall edit it - cos I can . :)
     
  12. Volitans

    Volitans Member

    This is brilliant, thank you!

    Any idea on the kind of artillery in that battery?
     
  13. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

  14. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

  15. Gary Tankard

    Gary Tankard Well-Known Member

    I have all the WDs from their time in Italy (certainly until December 1944, can’t remember if I have 1945).
     
    Owen likes this.
  16. Gary Tankard

    Gary Tankard Well-Known Member

    25 Pounders in all batteries.
     
  17. Gary Tankard

    Gary Tankard Well-Known Member

    The only time I have seen battle damage in the National Archives (from 113 Field Regiment, September 1944). :D If there are any months you'd like to see let me know.

    113_Fd_Regt_Sep_44_0025.jpg

    113_Fd_Regt_Sep_44_0026.jpg
     
    Owen, minden1759 and dbf like this.

Share This Page