CWGC Headstone/Memorial Error Reports and results.

Discussion in 'War Cemeteries & War Memorial Research' started by spidge, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Query sent to CWGC
    Family grave has date of death as 7th September 1946.CWGC has 7th July 1946
    Buried Abney Park Cemetery,London

    upload_2019-1-8_17-6-18.png

    upload_2019-1-8_17-6-43.png

    Serjeant MCCARTHY, ALBERT STANLEY
    Service Number 7045457

    Died 07/07/1946

    Aged 32

    Royal Irish Fusiliers

    Son of Joseph and Margaret McCarthy; husband of Alice McCarthy, of Islington.
     
    alieneyes likes this.
  2. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007
    Name: Albert S McCarthy
    Death Age: 32
    Birth Date: abt 1914
    Registration Date: Sep 1946
    Registration district: Islington
    Inferred County: London
    Volume: 5c
    Page: 749

    UK and Ireland, Find A Grave Index, 1300s-Current
    Name: Serjeant Albert Stanley McCARTHY
    Death Date: 7 Jul 1946
    Cemetery: Abney Park Cemetery
    Burial or Cremation Place: Stoke Newington, London Borough of Hackney, Greater London, England
    Has Bio?: N

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24614436

    TD
     
  3. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Thank you for your email. Please accept our sincere apology for the delay in our reply. This is due to the very large volume of enquiries we currently receiving.

    I am writing to inform you that your email and photograph you kindly provided of the Private Memorial marking the grave of Gunner F C Webb in Harrow (Eastcote Lane) Cemetery, has been forwarded to our Regional Manager for investigation and advise.I will contact you again as soon as I have more news.

    Thank you for bringing this matter to our attention.
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  4. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    The family grave has the incorrect date

    Thank you for your email regarding the date of death for Serjeant Albert Stanley McCarthy.

    I should like to explain how our records originated. After the World Wars had ended, the relevant ministries and service authorities supplied us with all their casualty information. We subsequently sent 'Final Verification Forms' to the next of kin of each casualty to ask them to confirm the casualty's details, fill in any 'blanks' such as age and full forenames and where applicable, to provide personal inscriptions for headstones.



    When these forms were returned, the names and addresses of the next of kin together with any additional information they supplied regarding the casualty's age, birthplace, honours or awards etc. were transcribed to the appropriate casualty record.



    The section of the form relating to this gentleman was completed on this occasion by the recorded next of kin who confirmed the details to be included in our records. It would appear that the date of death is incorrect on the Private memorial which marks his mother's grave. We commemorate Serjeant McCarthy by name on the Screen Wall Panel 12 in Abney Park Cemetery and the date of death reads 7 July 1946
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  5. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Civilian casualties Isleworth Cemetery,London
    Headstone states date of death 20/9/40
    CWGC has 29/9/40

    CivilianJ AMES, ALFRED
    Died 29/09/1940

    Aged 44

    Civilian War Dead

    of 16 Worple Road, Isleworth. Died at 16 Worple Road.
    upload_2019-1-21_16-43-7.png
     
  6. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    UK and Ireland, Find A Grave Index, 1300s-Current
    Name: Alfred James
    Death Date: 20 Sep 1940
    Cemetery: Isleworth Cemetery
    Burial or Cremation Place: Isleworth, London Borough of Hounslow, Greater London, England
    Has Bio?: N
    Father: Alfred Ernest James
    Mother: Edith Ellen James

    Name: Alfred Ernest James
    Death Date: 20 Sep 1940
    Death Place: Isleworth, London Borough of Hounslow, Greater London, England
    Cemetery: Isleworth Cemetery
    Burial or Cremation Place: Isleworth, London Borough of Hounslow, Greater London, England
    Has Bio?: Y
    Spouse: Edith Ellen James
    Children: Alfred James


    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190031769
    Killed with his family when a German bomb hit their home at 16 Worple Road, Isleworth.
    [Note. Although the gravestone gives Alfred Ernest as the father of Ernest, other sources give Alfred as the father of Alfred Ernest. Other sources also give the date of the incident as September 29th 1940.]

    TD
     
    CL1 likes this.
  7. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron


    Reply from CWGC

    Thank you for your email below.

    With the casualties in question being Civilian War Dead rather than Military, the Commission holds very little in the way of documentation other than copies of the pages of the Civilian War Dead Registers that are on display at Westminster Abbey which show the date of death for all 4 as the 29th September 1940.

    If you believe this date in our records to be incorrect, we require documentary evidence to be supplied to support your claim.

    I have attached a copy of our amendment form which highlights the sort of evidence we would accept and the more you can provide the better. In this instance, a death certificate for each of the 4 individuals would be required.

    Once collated, this information can be sent in to us at enquiries@cwgc.org or via post and then someone will review and advise accordingly.

    There is every possibility however that it is the headstone that is wrong.

    We look forward to hearing from you.
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  8. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Reported over the years as in a poor state.
    It has been put together like a jigsaw which is better than nothing.
    Ordinary Seaman HATTON, DENNIS F.
    Service Number P/JX380530

    Died 24/06/1943

    Aged 19

    H.M.S. Southdown
    Royal Navy

    Son of Frank Henry and Kate Hatton, of Harrow.
    Buried at HARROW CEMETERY

    Location: Middlesex, United Kingdom
    Number of casualties: 58

    Cemetery/memorial reference: Sec. 37. Grave 5870.

    upload_2019-2-15_13-9-18.png

    upload_2019-2-15_13-8-58.png
     
  9. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    UK, British Army and Navy Birth, Marriage and Death Records, 1730-1960
    Name: Dennis Frank Hatton
    Event: Death
    Birth Date: 9 Jul 1923
    Birth Place: Barnet, Harts.
    Death Date: 24 Jun 1943
    Death Age: 19
    44994_adm_104_131-0322.jpg

    England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007
    Name: Dennis F Hatton
    Death Age: 19
    Birth Date: abt 1924
    Registration Date: Jun 1943
    Registration district: Grimsby
    Inferred County: Lincolnshire
    Volume: 7a
    Page: 679

    TD
     
    CL1 likes this.
  10. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Letters on Headstone missing.Sent to CWGC

    Sergeant (Pilot) LOMAX, ERNEST HARRY
    Service Number 512633

    Died 11/03/1940

    Aged 28

    3 Sqdn.
    Royal Air Force

    Husband of Renee Jeanne Lomax, of Edgware.

    Casualty
    upload_2019-3-11_13-28-58.png
     
  11. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron


    Our Regional Manager has advised me that this particular commemoration (W/O Smowton, in Ruislip (St Martin) Churchyard Extension) has now been inspected and as a result, a new Commission headstone has been ordered.
     
  12. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Reported to CWGC Wealdstone Cemetery nw London
    quite a mess really

    upload_2019-4-3_15-21-23.png upload_2019-4-3_15-21-33.png upload_2019-4-3_15-21-47.png upload_2019-4-3_15-21-59.png upload_2019-4-3_15-22-17.png
     
    dbf likes this.
  13. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Reply from CWGC

    I am writing to inform you that this private memorial has been inspected and was found that it does not commemorate Gunner F C Webb adequately. The Regional Manager has informed me that we are currently seeking a consent to erect a Gallipoli marker from the local authority and the family.
     
  14. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Kensal Green Cemetery reported to CWGC

    Pilot Officer (Air Bomber) WHITE, WILLIAM ALFRED
    Service Number 152154

    Died 25/10/1943

    Aged 27

    Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

    Son of James Edward and Ada Amelia White, of Paddington.


    INSCRIPTION
    THE LORD HAS TAKEN HIM FROM MY HOME BUT NEVER FROM MY HEART
    upload_2019-5-7_15-22-49.png
     
  15. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    CWGC update

    Thank you again for your patience. I've just head back from Les Kibble and he has asked a member of the team to visit and inspect this private memorial. He has informed me that, due the lack of upkeep on this private memorial (which is presumably owned by the family), this monument no longer adequately commemorates E.H. Lomax. As such, we are now seeking consent to erect a standard Commission stone here. I must advise that this process can take a considerable amount of time, but I wanted to pass this information on to you.
     
  16. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    one of many reported to the CWGC


    upload_2019-7-18_13-2-9.png
    Driver GILROY, THOMAS A.
    Service Number T/2714698

    Died 14/09/1943

    Aged 42

    Royal Army Service Corps

    Son of Peter and Mary Ann Gilroy; husband of Marie Louisa Gilroy, of Hammersmith. Also served in the 1914-18 War.


    INSCRIPTION
    ALTHOUGH DEPARTED AND MISSED BY ALL HE IS STILL WITH US IN SPIRIT


    Buried at KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY

    Location: London, United Kingdom
    Number of casualties: 420

    Cemetery/memorial reference: Sec. X.K. Grave 217.
     
  17. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    Seems to be the guy

    England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007
    Name: Thomas Gilroy
    Death Age: 42
    Birth Date: abt 1901
    Registration Date: Jul 1943
    [Aug 1943]
    [Sep 1943]
    Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep
    Registration district: Salisbury
    Inferred County: Wiltshire
    Volume: 3a
    Page: 167

    TD
     
    CL1 likes this.
  18. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Thank you for contacting us regarding the worn Commission headstone in Kensal Green (St Mary's) Roman Catholic Cemetery.

    This information will be passed onto the Regional Manager for his information and necessary action.

    In closing, thank you again for raising these concerns.
     
  19. temptage

    temptage I thought it would only take a few weeks......

    A few months ago while photographing all the CWGC headstones in my local Cemetery, I noticed a headstone that was, according the the CWGC register, in the wrong place. I looked at the casualty's record and details in the Archives, and sure enough it stated that he was buried in plot 115. F. 21.
    The problem was that I had found his headstone in plot 114. F. 21, a full 30 graves away from his ACTUAL grave. His headstone was only put in (the wrong) place in 2002 when his grave was located in the Cemetery, having previously been named on Tower Hill Memorial.
    I contacted the CWGC telling them of the error, and they agreed that all of his records point to plot 115, not 114. They said they would send the boys in to move the headstone to its correct position.
    Within 2 weeks I received an email telling me that the headstone had been moved to its correct position, so a few days later I popped in to see it in all its glory...........and it wasnt there. But 4 graves to the left is his repositioned headstone at 115. F. 17. I emailed CWGC again, and received the reply that the men who had moved the headstone had their doubts that the 'new' position was the correct one, but a member of the staff at the Cemetery INSISTED that it was correct so they placed it there. They had informed their boss, who was the one who emailed me back, saying much the same.
    Instead of getting the Cemetery staff involved again he asked me to meet his men at the Cemetery again, which I did, taking along a list of all the other grave names and locations in the immediate area as proof.
    Sure enough they phoned me before hand to let me know they were at the Cemetery so I went up there, showed them the list of names etc in the area and they agreed completely that the Cemetery staff had pointed them to the wrong place.

    So, after 17 years of his headstone being in situ in the Cemetery, 30 graves away from its correct location, it made its final move and here it is, next to another seaman who died on the same ship.

    IMG_20190723_112625.jpg
     
  20. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    just an example of a number of headstones in my travels

    reported to CWGC


    upload_2019-12-9_20-19-25.png
     

Share This Page