CWGC correction?

Discussion in 'War Cemeteries & War Memorial Research' started by RemeDesertRat, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. RemeDesertRat

    RemeDesertRat Very Senior Member

    I have the official history of 121 field regiment RA by R W Morris, it lists W Kibbler as KIA during WWII.

    On the CWWG website here it says he is with 121 Bty., 12 Medium Regt.

    This seems like a typo by CWGC to me?

    Is it possible to contact CWWG with a correction? Is there a procedure to follow? thanks in advance.
     
  2. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

    Use the 'Contact Us' bit of their website.
    :: CWGC ::

    Explain everything & see what they say. Even send them a scan of your evidence.
     
  3. RemeDesertRat

    RemeDesertRat Very Senior Member

    Use the 'Contact Us' bit of their website.
    :: CWGC ::

    Explain everything & see what they say. Even send them a scan of your evidence.

    Thanks, will do tomorrow AM. Time for bed now! :mellow:
     
  4. RemeDesertRat

    RemeDesertRat Very Senior Member

    OK, thats done, will see what happens.
     
  5. Buteman

    Buteman 336/102 LAA Regiment (7 Lincolns), RA Patron

    The National Archives database, shows that 12 Medium Regt was in the UK during 1944. Their war diary reference is WO166/14985.

    Your casualty is buried at Bayeux in France. A small piece of evidence that something is not right.

    CWGC might say that the entry in the official 121 Field Regt history may have been transcribed incorrectly. I've used that argument and needed to back it up with more solid evidence.

    I've also found out that 121 Field Regt became 121 Medium Regt in January 1944. (I've checked and there is no war diary listed at Kew in 1944 for 121 Field). Does the official history you have record that?

    121 Medium Regt are recorded as being under command 5 AGRA and they were in France in 1944.

    I think the title of your own thread about the history of 121 Field might be your answer.

    http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/research-material/32547-121-field-medium-regiment.html
     
  6. RemeDesertRat

    RemeDesertRat Very Senior Member

    The National Archives database, shows that 12 Medium Regt was in the UK during 1944. Their war diary reference is WO166/14985.

    Your casualty is buried at Bayeux in France. A small piece of evidence that something is not right.

    CWGC might say that the entry in the official 121 Field Regt history has been transcribed incorrectly. I've used that argument and needed to back it up with more solid evidence.

    Thanks, will see what CWGC have to say, they reckon up to 4 weeks to respond.
    I also have 4 other 121 casualties that are not on CWGC site, will double check on site and then research some more.

    Yes the history records 121 field being 121 medium regiment in 1944.
     
  7. Buteman

    Buteman 336/102 LAA Regiment (7 Lincolns), RA Patron

    This type of transcription error is fairly common, so it's great that you have uncovered this and possibly some more.
     
  8. RemeDesertRat

    RemeDesertRat Very Senior Member

    sorry ramacal, I seem to have replied twice to your pm! doh!!
     
  9. Buteman

    Buteman 336/102 LAA Regiment (7 Lincolns), RA Patron

    No worries.:lol:

    I've solved 2 of your missing 4 and have PM'd you back. Will look a little more at the other 2. Do they give service numbers in the 121 ROH?
     
  10. RemeDesertRat

    RemeDesertRat Very Senior Member

    No worries.:lol:

    I've solved 2 of your missing 4 and have PM'd you back. Will look a little more at the other 2. Do they give service numbers in the 121 ROH?

    No service numbers in official history,
    thanks for info re: missing casualties, will update my web page as and when I have time, thanks again.
     
  11. RemeDesertRat

    RemeDesertRat Very Senior Member

    Received this email today re: w Kibbler:
    what to do now???

    Thank you for your e-mail of 27th February 2011.

    Please find below all the details that we hold for Lance Bombardier William Kibbler, this being the information provided by the relevant service authority after the war.

    Lance Bombardier KIBBLER, WILLIAM
    Unit: 121 Bty., 12 Medium Regt.
    Regiment: Royal Artillery
    Service No: 901882
    Age: 29
    Date of Death: 22 June 1944
    Commemoration: BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY
    France
    VIII. B. 12.
    Additional Information: Son of Hilda Kibbler, and stepson of William Carroll; husband of Ruth Kibbler, of East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

    Before we can make amendments to the records of any of our casualties, we would ask you to send in some official documentary evidence. In this case we would ask for a copy of the casualty’s’ service record plus any other additional documentary evidence which would support such an amendment of Lance Bombardier Kibbler’s unit details.

    I hope I can be of further assistance to you when we have received this documentation.


    Yours sincerely,


    Paul Davis
    Enquiries Administrator
    Commonwealth War Graves Commission
    2 Marlow Road
    Maidenhead
    Berkshire
    SL6 7DX
    tel. 01628 507200
    e-mail: casualty.enq@cwgc.org
     
  12. Buteman

    Buteman 336/102 LAA Regiment (7 Lincolns), RA Patron

    I've made a note to look at the war diaries of 12 and 121 Medium Regts at the National Archives when I next visit. I've solved a couple that way by providing CWGC with that documentary evidence that they require.

    Unfortunately, it will be a while before I do so, having visited last week.
     
  13. bamboo43

    bamboo43 Very Senior Member Patron

    Keep going Chaps,

    I found an error on the Rangoon Memorial for a 13th Kings soldier. He was incorrectly placed with the Duke of Lancaster's, ironically just above his correct unit on one of the faces of the memorial.

    A friend and I found no fewer than 12 pieces of documentary evidence for this man in War diaries, MIA reports and other paperwork. It took all these and two years for CWGC to change his details online and eventually on the memorial when the next refurbishment takes place.

    CWGC :: Casualty Details

    Good luck.
     
  14. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Whilst browsing the CWGC site I found a casualty wrongly transcribed I wrote;-

    "14272525 Cpl John Bell is shown in the register as serving with 9th DLI his graves concentration documents(on site) show his true unit as 16th DLI. The 9th DLI did not serve on mainland Italy and have no personnel buried on mainland Italy. Can this transcription be investigated/corrected please."

    The same enquiry I have sent dozens of times and all have been rectified,(eventually) until this one ! Standard reply stating service records required to make any change ! Honestly it really depends who gets the enquiry( I will not say reads the enquiry as he obviously didnt) as to what action (or lack of it) they can be bothered to take..

    Lets say my reply was a little sharp!

    Kyle

    doc3726740.JPG

    16th DLI website:-
    Bell, Cpl John, 14272525. Died 8/12/43, serving with 16 DLI, aged 24. No CWGC Next of Kin details. Born Co Durham, enlisted Co Durham. Cassino War Cemetery, Italy, VII B 22. Recorded as 9 DLI by CWGC. Originally enlisted General Service Corps.

    16th DLI Roll of Honour( The 16th Durham Light Infantry in Italy, 1943–1945)
    14272525 Cpl John Bell
    16th Durham Light infantry
    (Recorded by CWGC as 9th DLI)
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2021

Share This Page