War diaries 1st Battalion KSLI

Discussion in 'Unit Documents' started by Chris Hughes, Dec 18, 2019.

  1. Chris Hughes

    Chris Hughes Member

    my name is Chris Hughes researching my uncle ,Private Ernest Hughes ,3971190 serving with 1st Battalion KSLI. He was killed 30 January 1944 at Anzio. Which war diaries should I look for please?
    Thanks
     
    amberdog45 likes this.
  2. minden1759

    minden1759 Senior Member

    Chris.

    24 Guards Brigade attacked at night on 29-30 Jan 44 from the northern outskirts of Aprilia with the intention of reaching a Limit of Exploitation just south of Campoleone by morning. At the Limit of Exploitation, they would set up their anti tank guns to await a German armoured counter attack. The plan was for 3 Infantry Brigade - made up of 2 FORESTERS, 1 Duke of Wellington’s and 1 KSLI to then pass through 24 Guards Brigade and secure the road/railway junction at Campoleone. Unfortunately, 24 Guards Brigade’s advance fell short of their Limit of Exploitation so 1 KSLI were sent forward to finish the job. It was in this part of the Anzio story that your uncle was killed.

    I am in Anzio regularly so if you would like a photo of his headstone in the Anzio War Cemetery, I will happily get you one.

    Regards

    Frank
     
    amberdog45 likes this.
  3. minden1759

    minden1759 Senior Member

    Chris.

    If you track down Gary Tankard on this site and Start a Conversation with him, he will get you the War Diaries for the period that you are after.

    Regards

    Frank
     
  4. Chris Hughes

    Chris Hughes Member

    Hello Frank,
    Thank you very much for your reply. I will certainly follow up the link with Gary Tankard.
    Regards,
    Chris
     
  5. Stuart Avery

    Stuart Avery In my wagon & not a muleteer.

    Hi Chris,

    welcome to the forum. Rather than order the month of January 44: See the ones below. Starting from the 26th at 12.00. If you require the days before, then let me know?

    I have also included Map No.3- The Campoleone Salient, 29 Jan-1 Feb 44. Its from the HISTORY of the FIRST DIVISION Anzio Campaign January-June 1944. Printed in Palestine "Ahva" Printing Press, Jerusalem. Click-on images if required.

    rsz_p4170967.jpg
    rsz_p4170968.jpg rsz_p4170969.jpg
    rsz_p4170970.jpg
    rsz_p4170971 (1).jpg
    rsz_p4170972.jpg
    rsz_p4170973.jpg
    rsz_p4170974.jpg
    I would have to check who drew the the sketch maps that are in this diary, but they are rather good. I think it was a private?
    rsz_p4180038.jpg
    1st Inf Div. No3..jpg

    Regards,
    Stu.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2019
    Owen, graeme and amberdog45 like this.
  6. Chris Hughes

    Chris Hughes Member

    Dear Stuart,
    Many thanks indeed for all the information you have sent me. It has all been incredibly helpful in building up a picture and account of the final days of my uncle, Ernest. In the account there is mention of the different companies e.g. "C", I presume there would be no lists of who were in the different companies. I have managed to identify the five casualties including my uncle, from the 1st Battalion who died on January 30 by looking at the grave register from WGC.
    Thank you again.
    Regards,
    Chris
     
  7. minden1759

    minden1759 Senior Member

    Chris.

    Unless there is specific mention of an individual’s Company in the War Diaries, it is almost impossible to pin down the Company itself.

    Regards

    Frank
     
  8. Wessex_Warrior

    Wessex_Warrior Junior Member

    Hello Chris,

    Welcome to the forum. I have a copy of the book "K.S.L.I 1st Battalion The King's Shropshire Light Infantry Campaign Service 1939 - 1945" ( ISBN 0 9535990 0 0 published in 1999) Compiled by Lt Col. R Evans MC and Maurice E Jones. In the Roll of Honour on Page 143 it lists your Uncle as belonging to A Company. If you have some other names you want me to look up please ask.
    Merry Xmas to all Veterans and researchers.

    All the best,

    Will.
     
    Owen likes this.
  9. Chris Hughes

    Chris Hughes Member

    Hello Will,
    Thank you so much for this information. It helps so much in completing the picture about the uncle I never knew but of whom my father was very close. I will order a copy of the book from the regimental museum.
    May I ask a question of you? My uncle's service number was 3971190 and on his marriage (January 1941) certificate he is listed as belonging to the Welch Regiment. Would he have been transferred to the KSLI sometime before the sailing to North Africa? My Father told me that he had a phone call from Ernest from Glasgow the night before he sailed.
    Thank you again for your help.
    Happy Xmas.
    Regards,
    Chris
     
  10. minden1759

    minden1759 Senior Member

    Chris.

    Knowing that he was in A Company is a lot more helpful.

    Regards

    Frank
     
  11. minden1759

    minden1759 Senior Member

    Chris.

    I check the Royal Military Police Regt Numbers website and it confirms Welch Regiment:

    upload_2019-12-24_16-26-25.png
     
  12. Stuart Avery

    Stuart Avery In my wagon & not a muleteer.

    Chris,

    no specific list of the privates in all of the four Coy's that i can see.

    Any chance you could name the other four chaps that died on the 30th Jan? I'm thinking about showing the diaries from the start of January. It would mean that i would have to resize all of them. Have you or your Dad got his Service Records? If not, then i would strongly advise that you do has (they can be quite interesting indeed!)

    The best £30.00 that I've spent over the years when it came to finding out what a relative did. If my Grandfather was still alive then he would not be best pleased that i had my hands on them.o_O. Spitting feathers if he could get out of his chair?

    Regards,
    Stu.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2020
  13. Chris Hughes

    Chris Hughes Member

    Frank,

    Many thanks.

    Happy Xmas

    Chris
     
  14. Chris Hughes

    Chris Hughes Member

    Stu,
    Thanks for your reply. Have sent off for Ernest's service records and waiting for their arrival. Info from another colleague, Wessex Warrior on the site confirms Ernest in Company A - page 143 0f Roll of Honour.
    Regards, Chris
     
  15. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

  16. Wessex_Warrior

    Wessex_Warrior Junior Member

    Hello again,

    I said that Ernest was in A Company but what I thought was the Company Letter turns out to refer to the cemetry he is buried in which is Anzio War Cemetry. Sorry for the confusion.

    From the same source as before: The following also died on the 30th January 1944 :

    Pte William C Curnock 4030018
    Pte William T Faulkner 4104847
    Pte Stephen Kirby 4039206
    Pte John L McGlade 14210321
    Pte John W Parry 4034668
    Pte John P Stretch 5343818

    There were about the same number who died the following day.

    It is also interesting to note that a Pte Samuel Hughes 3976172 from the same Bn died on the 17th September 1944 in Italy.

    Could he have been related to Ernest ? Both originally from the Welch Regiment.

    Their Names Liveth for Evermore.

    Kind regards,

    Will.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2019

Share This Page