United Kingdom Headstones: Can anyone help with photographs

Discussion in 'War Grave Photographs' started by Mr Jinks, Oct 11, 2014.

  1. John(txic)

    John(txic) Junior Member

    I should be able to do the Aysgarth one for you, as we intend to holiday in the Dales some time next year.

    Send me a PM in April to remind me....


    John
     
    Mr Jinks likes this.
  2. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Cheers :)

    Kyle
     
  3. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    ECKFORD PARISH CHURCHYARD *****Obtained thanks `Noodle` (Brian) ******Thank You




    Kyle
     
  4. Sniper617

    Sniper617 Member

    Hi Kyle,

    I can do the one in Cheshire for you but it won't be till March time when i go up there the next time. Hopefully be able to do Manchester Southern at the same time.

    Mike
     
    Mr Jinks likes this.
  5. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Hi Mike,

    Thank you anything you can offer is appreciated,

    Best Wishes

    Kyle
     
  6. veronicad

    veronicad Well-Known Member

    Will try for , Haverton Hill. Hartlepool West view, and Darlington West. Weekend 24TH/25TH JAN. Regards, Veronicad.
     
    Mr Jinks likes this.
  7. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Thank you that would be great

    Regards

    Kyle
     
  8. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Just bumping this one up. Thanks to all who have kindly contributed so far. Amended list added on last posting

    Kyle
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2019
  9. amberdog45

    amberdog45 Senior Member

    Hi Kyle, I've asked a Greenock based Facebook page if any of their memebrs can help out with that one. Failing that, I might be heading there at some point over the summer to check out some ancestry links. But that will depend on getting the camper van on the road and secondly I have to convince my better half to drive there! Cheers Maria

    Just had a response from the Facebook group and they are going to post a request on my behalf.

    My nose is twitching Kyle, I see Pte. Collins was with the 11th D.L.I. in August 1942. What action was he involved in when he died?
     
    Mr Jinks likes this.
  10. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Hi,
    Maria that's brilliant Thank you.

    Pte Collins originally enlisted with the Royal Scots Fusiliers he transferred to the 11th Durham Light Infantry and was posted to 11th DLI on the 26th June 1940 post Dunkirk .The 10th and 11th DLI were posted to Iceland? He is listed as died of wounds on the 31st August 1942 still with the 11th DLI but the battalion were home then? I know there was a fatal road accident at Hereford on July 24th 1942 with six dead and 12 injured perhaps he was one of the injured who died later? I spoke with Verrieres (Jim) he knew the dead were

    Sgt John Dawson PARKER 4452626

    Cpl Walter Laurence COULTHARD 4454701

    Pte Thomas MORTON 4461965

    Pte Bernard HODGINS 14206342

    Cpl George CARR 4455486

    Pte John DOWLING 14206308

    but he doesn't have any definite info on the injured


    Kyle
     
  11. amberdog45

    amberdog45 Senior Member

    Hi Kyle, that was also my assumption that Private Collins must have died as a result of that vehicle accident but I've proven myself wrong.

    I thought that with Joseph being connected with Scotland his death details may be in the minor records section at Scotlandspeople website. I was surprsied to find his death was actually registered in Scotland.

    It turns out Joseph died at Hairmyres Hospital, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire having had TB for four months. His usual residence was given as 10 Lansbury Street, Greenock. He was a shipyard labourer prior to the war.

    I've also downloaded his Will which appoints his mother Margaret, also Lansbury Street, as Executor.

    I'll post both documents later hopefully accompanied by a picture of the headstone. The person from the Facebook page was hoping to have a look over the weekend for us. I found a plot section layout plan for Greenock Cemetery for them, to try and save them a bit of leg work. Section T wasn't far from the car park so I'm hopeful they didn't find it too difficult to find.

    So with a bit of luck we might get the picture your looking for. Cheers for now. Maria
     
    CL1 and Mr Jinks like this.
  12. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Wow! Thanks Maria! TB for 4 months sad, I think at times I forget that people died of disease as well as wounds :(

    Kyle
     
  13. amberdog45

    amberdog45 Senior Member

    Kyle,

    Sorry, no further to getting your headstone pictured I'm afraid. The lady that was visiting the west coast had a wedding on that weekend and ended up running out of time. Besides it poured with rain that weekend. We're no closer to putting our campervan on the road as it's pretty much rained here since May!

    Here's the information that I did find on Joseph Collins at the Scotlandspeople website. Cheers - Maria
     

    Attached Files:

    Mr Jinks and Tricky Dicky like this.
  14. amberdog45

    amberdog45 Senior Member

    Kyle,

    Completely forgot to check findagrave website.
     

    Attached Files:

    Mr Jinks likes this.
  15. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Hello Maria,
    Just got back from holiday this morning so apologies for the late reply. Brilliant documents and to find the photo on Finda grave is brilliant Thank you so much :)

    Best Wishes

    Kyle
     
  16. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Completed 18/08/2019
    Thanks to all

    Kyle
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
  17. PaulC

    PaulC Member

    CLARKE, WRIGHT
    Rank: Private
    Service No: 3605746
    Date of Death: 30/11/1946
    Age: 24
    Regiment/Service: Durham Light Infantry
    Grave Reference: Grave NE. 10637.
    Cemetery: BURNLEY CEMETERY
    Additional Information: Son of Daniel and Leonora Clarke, of Burnley.
     

    Attached Files:

    Mr Jinks likes this.
  18. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Brilliant! Thank You Paul.

    Kyle
     
  19. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Just bumping this up as the weather gets a little better :)

    Kyle

    YORKSHIRE

    1 )...BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERY PTE JOHN HENRY CAWTHORNE SECTION F CONS GRAVE 385 (FAMILY CROSS /BROKEN)


    ALL COMPLETED
    Thanks

    Kyle
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
  20. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Completed Thank You

    YORKSHIRE

    1 )...BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERY PTE JOHN HENRY CAWTHORNE SECTION F CONS GRAVE 385 (FAMILY CROSS /BROKEN)





    Thanks

    Kyle
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019

Share This Page