Service and Paybook Scans

Discussion in 'WW2 Militaria' started by AB64, Dec 13, 2012.

Tags:
  1. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    I've attached scans of all the entries in his book as well as some bits that were with the book, I'm not sure if the photo is of Henry. I haven't been able to establish much about his service, there has been a photo on page 3 but this has been removed, on page 7 there is a leave entry dated 23/3/43 which has E next to it which I believe is Embarkation Leave meaning he did head overseas. if you do get his service record I'd be very interested in seeing it.

    Cheers

    Alistair

    IMG_0009.jpg IMG_0010.jpg IMG_0011.jpg IMG_0013.jpg IMG_0014.jpg IMG_20180908_0001.jpg IMG_20180908_0002.jpg IMG_20180908_0004.jpg IMG_20180908_0005.jpg IMG_20180908_0006.jpg IMG_20180908_0007.jpg IMG_20180908_0008.jpg IMG_20180908_0009.jpg
     
    4jonboy and CL1 like this.
  2. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    Long time since I've updated this list - I haven't been able to upload any new scans to photobucket for a while (I don't fancy paying them) - not really sure why when I've pasted it over its gone double spaced.

    Anyway hopefully this will show up on searches if anyone is looking for one of these individuals or researching a unit, if anyone sees anyone of interest let me know and I can provide scans or any other information I have.



    1527 CROSS, CHRISTOPHER TURNER 5829388

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 17/7/41

    COMMISIONED 17/4/42 IN OBLI (229785)



    1528 BIRCH, RONALD HEDLEY T/10684912

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 5/2/42



    1529 OLIVER, HAROLD 290448/204573

    AB64 2/7TH CYCLIST BATTALION DEVON REGIMENT, 14TH HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 29/5/15



    1530 MALAM, WILLIAM HENRY 17295

    AB64 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 5/2/15



    1531 NEWMAN, GEORGE JACK FREDERICK 849656

    AB64 (part 1) RA (POSSIBLY 12 LAA)

    ENLISTED 12/9/35



    1532 BARNBY, NORMAN 4627132

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 12/2/42



    1533 MCCALLUM, WILLIAM GEORGE

    S43A



    1534 BEWLEY, PHILIP ERNEST 11051782

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN 2ND NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 17/4/41



    1535 SMETHURST, JAMES FRANK 14243270

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 6/8/42



    1536 SHEARER, JOAN W/56233

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 26/6/42



    1537 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) – MISSING COVER – PRINTED 8/40



    1538 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 6/45



    1539 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 2) PRINTED 1/45



    1540 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 8/44



    1541 STRUTHERS, ARTHUR FLEMING 3193449

    AB64 (part 1) 4TH KOSB

    ENLISTED 5/3/40



    1542 PERRY, JOHN ROBERT HEDLEY T/14693095

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 16/12/43



    1543 KNIGHTS, FRANCIS RAYMOND 14353802

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 19/11/42



    1544 CRUTCHLOW, ALFRED FRANK 13044954

    AB64 (part 1) CMP

    ENLISTED 27/7/40



    1545 DILL, JOHN 5504659

    AB64 (part 1) SWB, 1ST HAMPSHIRES

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    WOUNDED 11/8/44



    1546 DIXON, ALEC ROLAND 1772587

    AB64 (part 1) 89TH (LIVERPOOL SCOTTISH) A/T REGT RA

    ENLISTED 20/2/41



    1547 SHACKLETON, WILLIAM LLOYD S/57862

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 4/9/39



    1548 MESTER, RICHARD ROLAND 927536

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 1/9/39

    COMMISIONED (204507) IN ROYAL ENGINEERS



    1549 BARLEY, EDWARD S/186805

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) RASC

    ENLISTED 9/4/40



    1550 CORNELL, WILLIAM ARTHUR 5825088

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND THEN 1ST SUFFOLKS

    ENLISTED 3/4/30

    KILLED 15/6/40



    1551 BLISSETT, DENNIS T/10666517

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 20/11/41

    KILLED 11/5/43



    1552 HOUGH, HAROLD WILLIAM 6099060

    AB64 (part 1) – INDIAN PATTERN QUEENS ROYAL REGIMENT THEN RCOS (7TH INDIAN DIV)

    ENLISTED 18/7/40



    1553CHADWICK, JAMES 32220

    AB64 176TH BRIGADE RFA

    ENLISTED 15/6/15

    WOUNDED 4/7/16 GSW HEAD



    1554 THOMPSON, ERNEST WILLIAM 1441329

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 6/2/39



    1555 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 12/40



    1556 HODKINSON, HARRY 3602697

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH KOSB (POSSIBLY 6TH BORDER PREVIOUSLY)

    ENLISTED 2/4/40

    WOUNDED 27/9/44



    1557 CHARLSON, MARTHA W/179445

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 17/7/42



    1558 STODDART, JOHN WILLIAM 1137598

    AB64 (part 1) 20TH ANTI-TANK REGIMENT ROYAL ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 29/1/42



    1559 UNISSUED

    AB64 PRINTED 8/18



    1560 TEASDALE, JOHN MCLEOD 2696698

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) SCOTS GUARDS, RASC (10 SUB PARK, 9 AA BRIGADE COMPANY, 23RD TANK TRANSPORT, 145-419-69- 250 (AIRBORNE) COMPANYS)

    ENLISTED 19/10/39



    1561 BAKER, FRANK STANLEY 14362558

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 3/12/42



    1562 ARNOLD, WILFRED CHARLES 14302637

    AB64 (part 1 INDIAN TYPE) 160 FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 1/10/42



    1563 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 10/43



    1564 UNISSUED

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) PRINTED 9/39



    1565 UNISSUED

    RAF FORM 64 (part 2) PRINTED 9/39



    1566 OBERMAN, HARRY S/11414231

    AB64 (part 1) RA (LAA) AND RASC

    ENLISTED 19/3/42



    1567 JANES, JOHN LESLIE 6850849

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST KRRC

    ENLISTED 27/6/40

    GSW RIGHT ARM 3/5/45



    1568 EDGLEY, EDGAR EDWARD GEORGE 7619892

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    POW 31/5/41 CRETE



    1569 DANIELL, WILLIAM FREDERICK 7940047

    AB64 (part 1) 3 TROOP, B SQUADRON, 2ND DERBYSHIRE YEOMANRY

    ENLISTED 15/5/41



    1570 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1) PRINTED 2/43



    1571 MONTGOMERY, WILLIAM HOGG 2934282

    AB64 (part 1) 5TH CAMERON HIGHLANDERS

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    WOUNDED



    1572 TUCKEY, EDWARD 14299420

    AB64 (part 1) RA FIELD

    ENLISTED 1/10/42



    1573

    AB64 (part 1) UNISSUED PRINTED 10/43



    1574

    AB64 (part 1) UNISSUED PRINTED 6/40



    1575 NORCROSS, LESLIE 3857715

    AB64 (part 1) LOYALS, 18TH RECCE RAC

    ENLISTED 7/9/39

    POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1576 FOX, ARTHUR M/23154 M/14166

    AB64 (part 1) ASC

    ENLISTED 3/6/5



    1577 CORKETT, ERNEST WILLIAM 2041179

    AB64 (part 1) 1st BEDFORDSHIRE & HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 17/8/38

    WOUNDED 25/11/41



    1578 PICKARD, NORMAN CHARLES FARR 7656973

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC

    ENLISTED 31/1/41



    1579 HARVEY, FRANCIS 16395

    AB64 3RD DEVONS

    ENLISTED 11/2/16



    1580 PRIDEAUX, NORMAN CHARLES 14849215

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 26/7/44



    1581 UNISSUED

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)

    PRINTED 7/44



    1582 BROWN, HAROLD SIMPSON 14579219

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST OBLI

    ENLISTED 1/4/43

    KILLED 10/7/44

    BROTHER OF 1583



    1583 BROWN, RONALD 19168761

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 8/5/47

    BROTHER OF 1582



    1584 HILL, WILFRED GEORGE 14547575

    AB64 (part 1) GSC/NORFOLKS/1ST OBLI/KSLI

    ENLISTED 18/2/43

    WOUNDED 22/10/44 (OBLI)



    1585 STARKEY, JAMES ALFRED 14557941

    AB64 (part 1) REME

    ENLISTED 4/3/43



    1586 WORRALL, CYRIL ALBERT 988598

    AB64 (part 1) RA, 57TH INDEPENDENT LIGHT BATTERY, 457 BATTERY/7TH MOUTAIN REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 18/7/40



    1587 PATTERSON, ROBERT FREDERICK 5773674

    AB64 (part 1) 5TH ROYAL NORFOLKS

    ENLISTED 15/11/39

    TAKEN POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1588 LISLE, GEORGE HENRY T/191334

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 8/4/40

    KILLED 21/11/43



    1589 HADFIELD, JAMES 440070

    AB64 & CEF PAYBOOK 5TH CEF

    ENLISTED 25/3/15

    WOUNDED 15/10/16 SHRAPNEL BACK



    1590 WEST, EVELYN MARY W/231318

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 27/11/42



    1591 STOVE, WILLIAM KENNEDY 2989919

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 24/6/40



    1592 MUNSON, ALBERT JOHN 7391581

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 12/12/40



    1593 ANDERSON, JAMES 3191777

    AB64 (part 1) RAC

    ENLISTED 7/6/40



    1594 BARKER, STEPHEN G/11919

    AB64 (part 1) 21ST MIDDLESEX

    ENLISTED 11/12/15

    TAKEN POW 9/4/18 FLEURBAIX



    1595COULSON, LESLIE DAVISON 2661972

    AB64 (part 1) 4th COLDSTREAM GUARDS

    ENLISTED 17/6/40

    WOUNDED 28/2/45



    1596 WRIGHT, CHARLES HENRY 5117207

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH DLI

    ENLISTED 16/5/40

    SHRAPNEL WOUND 22/3/43 RIGHT FOOT – LOST 2 TOES



    1597 HOUBERT, CYRIL JOHN SR778918

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) 9 SQUADRON

    ATTESTED 11/11/41

    SOUTHERN RHODESIAN

    AIR GUNNER WOUNDED IN SHOULDER AND FACE 5/9/43 ON OPS TO MANNHEIM



    1598 HICKS, WILLIAM JAMES 7942194

    AB64 (part 1) 50TH ROYAL TANK REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 14/8/41



    1599 CROOKES, HAROLD 7356159

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 164TH WEST LANCS FIELD AMBULANCE RAMC

    ENLISTED 1/5/39

    CAPTURED 13/6/40

    REPATRIATED 1943



    1600 HINTON, STANLEY 6967749

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH RIFLE BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 20/1/37

    GSW RIGHT SHOULDER 10/6/44



    1601 PAUL, JOHN NELSON 3190842

    AB64 (part 1) 2/1 LAA REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 3/5/39

    CAPTURED 3/10/43 KOS



    1602 YOUNG, RONALD 138830

    AB64 (part 1) RASC THEN PIONEER CORPS – ARMY FIRE SERVICE

    ENLISTED 2/1/40



    1603 BRISTOW, JOHN EDWARD 5629917

    AB64 (part 1) DEVONSHIRES THEN CMP

    ENLISTED 19/12/40



    1604 LITTLER, JOSEPH S/54195

    AB64 (part 1) NO1 FIELD BUTCHER RASC

    ENLISTED 14/12/31



    1605LAYTON, GILBERT 11402219

    AB64 (part 1) RA

    ENLISTED 16/10/41



    1606 AMOSS, JOHN REGINALD JAMES 7899247

    AB64 (part 1) 15/19TH KINGS ROYAL HUSSARS

    ENLISTED 15/7/39

    TEMPORARILY POSTED MISSING 18/5/40



    1607 MILLS, ALFRED HENRY 7382032

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 2/7/40



    1608 TURNER, SIDNEY 37554

    AB64 ROYAL BERKSHIRES

    ENLISTED 15/7/16

    WOUNDED



    1609 CANNON, WILFRED THOMAS JOSEPH 5385729

    AB64 (part 1) OBLI THEN 1ST QUEENS OWN ROYAL WEST KENTS

    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    KILLED 6/7/44



    1610 AVERY, WILLIAM GEORGE 5619754

    AB64 (part 1) DEVONS, 1/4TH HAMPSHIRES, RAOC

    ENLISTED 4/4/38

    HUSBAND OF 1611

    WOUNDED 29/1/44



    1611AVERY (nee SARGENT) EMMA MARJORIE W/112081

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 30/12/41

    WIFE OF 1610



    1612 GIBBENS, ERNEST JOHN 14298575

    AB64 (part 1) RAPC

    ENLISTED 1/10/42



    1613 FROST, VERNON 14568972

    AB64 (part 1) 1st ROYAL FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 18/4/43

    DIED OF WOUNDS 30/11/43



    1614 JOSELYN, GEORGE 2301, 15934 M/353755

    AB64 4TH & 13TH ROYAL SUSSEX & ASC

    ENLISTED 30/9/14

    SUFFERED GSW LEFT THIGH 23/10/16



    1615 SIMS, JEAN IVY DORIS W/75827

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 13/8/41



    1616 CULLIFORD, DOUGLAS LIONEL 7366771

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 15/12/39



    1617 MACDONALD, JOHN A 793 240192

    AB64 1/5TH SEAFORTHS

    ENLISTED 7/9/14



    1618 BUTCHER, HAROLD LESLIE 1696873

    AB64 (part 1) RA

    ENLISTED 14/11/40



    1619 MOULDING, NORMAN 1136952

    AB64 (part 1) 136 FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 29/1/42



    1620 GILBERT, STANLEY ERNEST 19097106

    AB64 (part 1) REME

    ENLISTED 7/11/46



    1621 BESFORD, AMELIA VAUGHAN W/106420

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 23/10/41



    1622 THOMPSON, DOUGLAS HENRY 5187848

    AB64 (part 1) 85TH & 64TH HAA REGIMANT RA

    ENLISTED 15/2/40



    1623 VINSEN, ERNEST EDWARD LAURENCE 5951546

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND GREEN HOWARDS

    ENLISTED 18/1/40



    1624 HOLT, RONALD ALFRED JOHN 14470574

    AB64 (part 1) GSC, BLACK WATCH , A&SH

    ENLISTED 26/7/45



    1625 TEALE, WILLIAM HENRY 4203268

    AB64 (part 1) RWF

    ENLISTED 20/6/40



    1626 EVANS, DONALD PRICE 7907875

    AB64 (part 1) 16/5 LANCERS THEN INTELLIGENCE CORPS

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    TAKEN POW 1/6/42 GAZALA



    1627 SUNTER, EILEEN W/81389

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 26/8/41



    1628 LARWOOD, ROBERT WILLIAM 1700872

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 30/9/40



    1629 GOODE, GEORGE 850672

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 21/5/39



    1630 TOWERS, CYRIL GEORGE 7934478

    AB64 (part 1) 12TH RTR

    ENLISTED 30/1/41



    1631 BLAKE, JOSEPH HENRY 39706 & S/394248

    AB64 (part 1) QUEENS BAYS, 2ND DRAGOON GUARDS & 79 DID RASC

    ENLISTED 19/4/20 THEN 13/10/37



    1632 MENDELSON, SADIE PATRICIA ANNE W/303117

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 1/6/44



    1633 BEAUMONT, KENNETH 1595127

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN DUKE OF WELLINGTONS

    ENLISTED 18/9/40



    1634 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1)

    PRINTED 8/44



    1635 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1)

    PRINTED 6/45



    1636 CAMPBELL, JAMES 15/12230

    AB64 15TH ROYAL IRISH RIFLES

    ENLISTED 4/9/14

    AWARDED MM GAZETTED 19/11/17

    Wounded



    1637 SUTHERLAND WILLIAM ALEXANDER CH/16750

    S43 ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY

    ENLISTED

    WOUNDED BULLET WOUND LEFT SHOULDER



    1638 MIECZKOWSKI, JOZEF 258/M/1925/III

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED



    1639 ORAM, ROBERT EDWARD BENJAMIN 1937 & 35578

    AB64 THE BUFFS

    ENLISTED 9/9/14



    1640ALCOCK, ERIC GEORGE 591617 (57054)

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1 & 2)

    ENLISTED 25/1/39



    1641 BAILEY, RICHARD GEORGE 2734117

    AB64 (part 1) 3RD WELSH GUARDS

    ENLISTED 17/2/36

    KILLED 23/4/43



    1642 HALTON, FREDERICK OWEN 3855805

    AB64 (part 1 x 2 & 2) 2ND LOYALS

    ENLISTED 12/3/36

    TAKEN POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1643 ROWLAND, FREDERICK HENRY 5504857 (ARMY)/659121 (RAF)

    AB64 (part 1&2) RAF FORM 64 (part 2) – ROYAL FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 15/3/40 (ARMY) & 28/10/41 (RAF)



    1644 PEACOCK, ERNEST 837461

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC THEN REME

    ENLISTED 26/7/39



    1645 RODRIGUEZ, JOSE 13041649

    AB64 (part 1) 220 COMPANY PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 14/9/40

    PORTUGESE, SERVED IN FRENCH ARMY 1937-40



    1646 JOHN, MICHAEL GEORGE 14307953

    AB64 (part 1) 22ND DRAGOONS

    ENLISTED 15/10/42

    WOUNDED 19/7/44



    1647 DAWSON, FREDERICK 1733219

    AB64 (part 1) 107 HAA REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 12/12/40

    WOUNDED 2/10/44

    MISSING FRONT COVER



    1648 HARRIS, WILLIAM MOVERLEY 5891655

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST DUKE OF WELLINGTONS

    ENLISTED 15/1/42

    KILLED 21/4/43



    1649 MULLIGAN, ARTHUR JX255453

    S43A



    1650 MERRICK, PATRICIA W/6097

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 30/1/39



    1651 IRWIN, REGINALD GEORGE 6846807

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST KRRC

    ENLISTED 16/10/39



    1652 MACPHERSON, ALEXANDER 2793, 200643

    AB64 (X3 – 1 MISSING FRONT COVER) 1/7TH & 2/7TH MIDDLESEX

    ENLISTED 8/9/14

    WOUNDED



    1653 UNISSUED PRINTED 1956?

    AB64



    1654 OWERS, FREDERICK WALTER 2386721

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS (POSSIBLY 79TH ARMOURED)

    ENLISTED 26/2/42



    1655 PRING, KENNETH C T/87193

    AB64 (part 1) 534 TANK TRANSPORT COY RASC

    ENLISTED 22/5/39



    1656 MELLALIEU, GORDON ERIC 3857260

    AB64 (part 1) 18TH RECCE

    ENLISTED 2/5/39

    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1657 BLACKMORE, JOHN 5615862

    AB64 (part 1) DEVONS POSTED TO RAOC

    ENLISTED 15/7/29

    CAPTURED CRETE 31/5/41



    1658 HONEYBUNN, WILLIAM ALFRED 2341871

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1659 UNISSUED PRINTED 11/49

    AB64 (part 1)



    1660 PEARCEY, C 110646

    AB64 A BATTERY 180 BRIGADE RFA

    ENLISTED 9/10/15



    1661PEACHEY, CLAUDE LANCELOT JOHN 1679163

    AB64 (PART 1) 35 BATTERY 12TH LAA REGIMENT RA THEN ACC

    ENLISTED 22/9/40



    1662 MACDONALD, WILLIAM 7366836

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 15/12/39



    1663 JEFFERSON, JOHN D/13486

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 27/6/39



    1664 BLYTHE, THOMAS SWINEBURNE 4455249

    AB64 (part 1) 8th DLI

    ENLISTED 26/4/39

    MISSING 21/5/40

    POW 12/7/40



    1665 LEWIS, JAMES STANLEY 7653162

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC (6th HAA WORKSHOP)

    ENLISTED 28/11/40

    POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42





    1666 WOOD, JAMES 16011

    AB64 11TH (PIONEERS) DLI

    ENLISTED 28/8/14



    1667 EDGLEY, ERNEST BARRON 14358358

    AB64 (part 1) 1st YORK AND LANCS

    ENLISTED 19/11/42

    WOUNDED 22/1/44 (NOT A BATTLE CASUALTY)



    1668 CLIFF, JOHN T/7402502

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC, RASC

    ENLISTED 8/1/42

    WOUNDED 19/2/45 (BURMA)



    1669 CRAGG, HORACE FOSTER 2592335

    AB64 (part 1) WOUNDED 17/9/44

    ENLISTED 8/4/40

    COMMISSIONED RA (300692) TO WEST YORKS SERVING WITH 10 PLATOON,11TH LANCS FUSILIERS



    1670 TIDY, RONALD 4343638

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 25/8/38

    DIED 24/7/40



    1671 RICKINSON, THOMAS 14313270

    AB64 (part 1) 53RD FIELD & 105 LAA REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 15/10/42



    1672 BROWN, HUGH REGINALD 4620019

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH (7TH?) DUKE OF WELLINGTONS

    ENLISTED 19/3/40

    WOUNDED 26/7/44



    1673 NICHOLS, HARRY WILFRED 5053499

    AB64 (part 1) NORTH STAFFORDS THEN 25/1/41 CMP (VP)

    ENLISTED 13/6/40



    1674BROWN, HILDA MAY W/123363

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 12/2/42



    1675 UNISSUED, PRINTED 12/41

    AB64 (part 1)



    1676 STREET, THOMAS FRANK 5503432

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH HAMPSHIRES

    ENLISTED 17/1/40

    WOUNDED 2/8/44



    1677 ELDERFIELD, ANTHONY BENDLE 14544544

    AB64 (part 1) 49TH RECONNAISANCE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 8/2/43

    WOUNDED 27/9/44



    1678 MCKINNON, VICTOR CLARENCE 67920

    AB64 25th CEF

    ENLISTED 24/11/14

    GSW RIGHT HAND 15/8/17 LENS



    1679 GUEST, CYRIL 1525757

    AB64 (part 1) 13TH ANTI TANK REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    WOUNDED 1944



    1680 UNISSUED, PRINTED 9/40

    AB64 (part 1)



    1681 UNISSUED, PRINTED 9/40

    AB64 (part 2)



    1682 UNISSUED, PRINTED 9/39

    AB64 (part 2)



    1683 LEAMAN, ALEXANDER WILLIAM T/6584258

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 8/11/39

    MiD 13/1/44



    1684 UNISSUED, PRINTED 6/51

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)



    1685 TANDY, FRANK GILBERT 6143/202262

    AB64 4TH YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 29/1/16

    WOUNDED AND CAPTURED 27/5/18



    1686 OWEN, JAMES IDWAL 10207946/7608839

    AB64 (part 1) REME

    ENLISTED 15/7/39 MILITIA



    1687 JENNER-WOOD, EDWARD GEORGE 2623090

    AB64 (part 1) 1st GRENADIER GUARDS

    ENLISTED 7/5/42

    WOUNDED 21/7/44



    1688 WILD, ROBERT 3853011

    AB64 (part 1) THE LOYAL REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 25/7/28



    1689 GREGG, WILLIAM 7934457

    AB64 (part 1) RAC THEN PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 30/1/41



    1690 RAMAGE, ROBERT JAMES 624157

    AB64/327 (part 2)

    ENLISTED 24/8/42



    1691 LOUDON, JAMES 41793

    AB64 53RD HLI

    ENLISTED 11/4/17



    1692 GEORGE, HARRY 5113563

    AB64 (part 1) 1/4TH THE HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    WOUNDED 15/9/43



    1693 HESLING, WILSON T/76365

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 20/4/39



    1694 TOMAN, CHRISTOPHER NICHOLLS 2342166

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS (13 CORPS SIGNALS)

    ENLISTED 2/5/40

    CAPTURED 27/5/42



    1695 O'MEARA, HUBERT 3858346

    AB64 (part 1) RAC

    ENLISTED 21/10/39



    1696 SWIFT, WILFRED 4699312

    AB64 (part 1) 3RD RECCONAISANCE CORPS

    ENLISTED 15/1/42

    WOUNDED 2/3/45



    1697 GOOCH, 2035386

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED

    MISSING PAGES 1-6



    1698 FIELD, ROBERT SIDNEY H 14496960

    AB64 (part 1) 4TH WELCH THEN SWB

    ENLISTED

    PAGE 3-4 ONLY

    WOUNDED 12/4/45



    1699 REGULA, KAZIMIERZ 1/R/1914/IV

    AB64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES

    ENLISTED



    1700 MARSHALL, GORDON BERNARD 4695987

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 20/6/40



    1701 WILSCHERE, ARTHUR T/14611742

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 20/5/43

    BROTHER OF 1702



    1702 WILSCHERE, JOHN HENRY T/233668

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 21/11/40

    BROTHER OF 1701



    1703 NOTTINGHAM, WILLIAM HENRY 2139861

    AB64 (part 1) 278 FIELD COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 16/1/41

    WOUNDED NORMANDY



    1704 KELSEY, DOUGLAS ARTHUR 5962362

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST SUFFOLK REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 14/5/42



    1705 BARRACLOUGH, RENTON 2191

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH ROYAL MUNSTER FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 2/9/14



    1706 WILLIAMS, CHARLES 8685

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST GLOUCESTERS

    ENLISTED16/01/08

    WOUNDED



    1707 NIGHTINGALE, HAROLD 14395960

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL ENGINEERS

    ENLISTED 17/12/42

    FATHER PETER HAROLD NIGHTINGALE 29770 KILLED 28/9/17

    POSSIBLY AWARDED MBE?



    1708 KIEJZER, ZYGMUNT 579/K/1919/III

    AB64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES

    ENLISTED 2/4/41



    1709 HUCKVALE, ERNEST 2607708

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND GRENADIER GUARDS

    ENLISTED 12/4/21



    1710 JEFFS, WILLIAM HENRY 1707455

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN KOSB

    ENLISTED 30/9/40



    1711 BEDFORD, GEORGE EVERETT 3317010

    AB64 78TH CEF

    ENLISTED 8/1/18

    GSW RIGHT SHOULDER 29/9/18



    1712 UNISSUED PRINTED 7/43

    S43A

    POSSIBLY CANADIAN



    1713 COLLYER, ROBERT EDWARD 6403368

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST ROYAL SUSSEX

    ENLISTED 15/2/40

    WOUNDED 28/4/43



    1714 EAGLES, JAMES ROSSE

    S43A

    NAVAL CADET



    1715 ARMITAGE, JOHN JAMES 12834 (12835?)

    AB64 115TH RFA

    ENLISTED 24/01/00

    AWARDED DCM 1915

    3x MiD

    TEMPORARY NEURASTHENIA

    WOUNDED SHOULDER 30/6/17

    COMMISIONED



    1716 BLAIR, ERNEST WILLIAM 7905817

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND DERBYSHIRE YEOMANRY

    ENLISTED 12/12/39

    WOUNDED 18/7/44



    1717 WATTS, ALBERT EDWARD 7877439

    AB64 (part 1) 10TH ARMOURED CAR COMPANY, 44TH RTR

    ENLISTED 2/2/25, REENLISTED 24/8/39



    1718 WOOD, CLIFFORD JACKSON 1098183

    AB64 (part 1) 10 BATTERY/17 FIELD REGIEMNT RA, RAOC

    ENLISTED 31/10/40

    WOUNDED 19/1/43



    1719 BUCKLAND, FREDERICK CHARLES M/34955

    AB64 (part 1) 1155 MT COMPANY ASC

    ENLISTED

    AWARDED MM



    1720 BARKER, CHARLES 6001

    AB64 3RD CEF/10TH GRENADIERS

    ENLISTED 22/9/14

    GASSED 9/5/15



    1721 BROOME, HAROLD LANSDOWNE 2330290

    AB64 (part 1) 77 BRIGADE/3RD INDIAN DIVISION SIGNALS (CHINDITS)

    ENLISTED 6/12/39

    KILLED 17/4/44 BY MORTAR AT WHITE CITY

    BROTHER OF 1722



    1722 BROOME, JACK DAVID 920706

    AB64 (part 1) 255 FIELD BATTERY, 79 MEDIUM (SCOTTISH HORSE) REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 9/7/39

    BROTHER OF 1721



    1723 EGAN, THOMAS WILLIAM

    LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL, LONDON AUXILIARY FIRE SERVICE PAY AND IDENTITY BOOK

    COMMENCED SERVICE 10/6/40



    1724 WRIGHT, FRANCIS T/177853

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 2/5/40



    1725 SHARP, BERNARD GEORGE 14498852

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) RE

    ENLISTED 4/5/43

    COMMISIONED RE 1/11/45 (360883)



    1726 PARGITER, ALFRED WILLIAM 11260262

    AB64 (part 1) 155/52 LAA REGIMENT ROYAL ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 18/9/41

    POW WESTERN DESERT



    1727 RICE, GEOFFREY ERNEST 5876948

    AB64 (part 1) HQ 12TH LAA ROYAL ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 13/10/38

    KILLED 4/10/40







    1728 GALE, DONALD 5186118

    AB64 (part 1) 558 FIELD COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 24/7/39

    WOUNDED 10/2/44 (GSW RIGHT LEG AMPUTATED, RIGHT THUMB, BUTTOCKS, LEFT LEG)



    1729 UNISSUED PRINTED 14/5/36

    AB64M INDIAN SOLDIERS PAY BOOK



    1730 LAWRENCE, CHARLES 115912

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 20/10/39



    1731 MCMILLAN, DUNCAN T/153952

    AB64 (part 1) 278 COMPANY RASC

    ENLISTED 1/3/40

    POW TOBRUCK 21/6/42



    1732 PRATT, GEORGE ERIC 1806246

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 8/5/41



    1733 BIALECKI, WLADYSLAW 218/B/1924/III

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED

    POLISH FORCES



    1734 CHATBURN, HUGH BARKER 4810091

    AB64 (part 1) LINCOLNSHIRE THEN 2ND MIDDLESEX REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 18/6/42



    1735 HEALD, JAMES WILLIAM 14516182

    AB64 (part 1) RA FIELD

    ENLISTED 21/6/43



    1736 ANDERSON, ROBERT 7618288

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC

    ENLISTED 9/8/50



    1737 MESSAM, L S 257356

    AB64 (part 1) 1170 BATTERY RFA, 73 SQUADRON RASC

    ENLISTED



    1738 AVERBUCH, C PAL/14691

    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS, RE

    ENLISTED 20/10/41



    1739 LYNE, WALTER WILLIAM CHARLES 6342235

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL WEST KENTS

    ENLISTED 28/3/33



    1740 BRUCE, VICTOR JOHN 11062752

    AB64 (part 1) RA

    ENLISTED 12/3/42



    1741 THOMPSON, WYLIE FREEMAN 1830576

    AB64 236th & 42nd CEF

    ENLISTED 13/2/17

    GSW RIGHT THIGH 30/9/18 CAMBRAI – LEG AMPUTATED



    1742 SMITH, STANLEY 1989816

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 15/5/40



    1743 LUMSDEN, THOMAS PEARSON 4339494

    AB64 (part 1) EAST YORKS

    ENLISTED 4/2/24



    1744 DIXON, WILLIAM JOSEPH 3656685

    AB64 (part 1) SOUTH LANCS

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    BORN IN CANADA



    1745 TUNSTILL, GEORGE LESLIE 7402304

    AB64 (part 1) 161 FIELD AMBULANCE RAMC

    ENLISTED 8/1/42

    POW 16/11/43 LEROS



    1746 SCULLY, LEONARD 3597845

    AB64 (part 1) 26 ANTI-TANK PLATOON 1 BORDER

    ENLISTED 12/6/35



    1747 WILSON, JOHN ERNEST HORACE WILBEE 7628527

    AB64 (part 1) REME ATTACHED 2ND RIFLE BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 2/5/40



    1748 FERGUSON, ROBERT 14725468

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS, 8TH KINGS ROYAL IRISH HUSSARS

    ENLISTED 2/3/44

    WOUNDED 12/2/45



    1749 FAWCETT, GUY HENRY SX6219

    AMF PAYBOOK 2/27th BATTALION

    ENLISTED 2/6/40

    AWARDED OBE



    1750 SMITH, GEORGE ALFRED T/53323

    AB64 (part 1) RASC ATTACHED NO3 MOTOR AMBULANCE CONVOY RAMC

    ENLISTED 24/7/31

    POW BEF

    REPATRIATED 1943



    1751 VANTASSEL, FREDERICK EDWARD A19152

    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) RCE

    ENLISTED 7/9/39

    POSSIBLY AT DIEPPE



    1752 HARRIS, ERNEST FREDERICK S/14172624

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 6/6/46

    SON OF 1753



    1753 HARRIS, ERNEST 14230433

    AB64 (part 1) RE

    ENLISTED 2/7/42

    FATHER OF 1752



    1754 SPENCER, EDWIN ELLIS 4860142

    AB64 (part 1) 18 PLATOON 2/5th LEICESTER REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 16/10/39

    WOUNDED 12/9/43 (mortar wound right shoulder)& 2/9/44



    1755?

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED

    MISSING PAGES 1-6 (1950'S)



    1756 UNISSUED PRINTED MID 1950'S

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED



    1757 UNISSUED PRINTED 9/55

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED



    1758 BROWN, THOMAS 3856945

    AB64 (part 1) 2nd LOYAL REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 11/8/38

    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/43



    1759 WEBB, PHILIP HAROLD GEORGE 6406388

    AB64 (part 1)ROYAL SUSSEX THEN RAC (17/21ST LANCERS)

    ENLISTED 20/6/40



    1760 CHAPMAN, OSWALD ERNEST NX56972

    AMF SOLDIERS PAY BOOK CONTINUATION (X2) 18TH ANTI-TANK BATTERY

    ENLISTED 9/7/40

    POW 23/2/42 AIRKOM WITH SPARROWFORCE



    1761 MCKAY, GEORGE HENRY 3319039

    AB64 (part 1 x 2) GORDON HIGHLANDERS, 9TH BEDS & HERTS, 10TH CAMERONIANS

    ENLISTED 15/1/40

    POW 1940



    1762 DAVIES, ROBERT 4618210

    AB64 (part 1) 2/6TH DUKE OF WELLINGTONS, 114TH RAC & 254 CORPS DELIVERY SQUADRON RAC

    ENLISTED 15/12/39



    1763 SIMS, ROBERT PERCY 14559811

    AB64 (part 1) 53RD LAA REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 18/3/43



    1764 LAWRENCE, ALEXANDER DUKE 6911858

    AB64 (part 1) 1st RIFLE BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 12/6/28

    TAKEN POW CALAIS 1940



    1765 GILL, GEORGE ERIC 10593396

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC THEN REME

    ENLISTED 11/6/42



    1766 CLAYTON, REGINALD ARTHUR 5947359

    AB64 (part 1) BEDS & HERTS THEN 1ST LOYALS

    ENLISTED 27/1/30

    TAKEN POW 18/2/44 AT ANZIO

    BROTHER WILLIAM JOHN CLAYTON, MERCHANT NAVY KILLED 24/3/42 SS EMPIRE STEEL



    1767 OSOBA, JOSEF 13/O/1905/III

    AB64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES

    ENLISTED ?



    1768 FRODSOM, CHARLES WILLIAM 48484/56192

    AB64 SOUTH WALES BORDERERS THEN 9TH WELSH

    ENLISTED 24/11/16

    GSW LEFT THIGH 31/3/18, SHRAPNEL WOUND LEFT HAND 3/9/18



    1769 JENKINS, JAMES GEORGE THOMAS 2708/240586

    AB64 7TH WORCESTERS, RAF

    ENLISTED 11/9/14

    COMMISIONED 1918









    1770 RAWLINGS, FREDERICK ERNEST CECIL 6145629

    AB64 (part 1) EAST SURREYS THEN 4TH DORSETS

    ENLISTED 15/2/40

    WOUNDED 2/8/44
     
  3. Bigyin357

    Bigyin357 New Member

    Here to resurrect an old thread...

    Re: Alan Robert Henchman QX16127, do you have any scans of his paybook by chance?

    I have his slouch hat and would welcome any more information about the man.

    thanks.
     
  4. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    PM sent
     
  5. Emma Wiles

    Emma Wiles Member

    Hello, do you have scans for these two?
    1758 BROWN, THOMAS 3856945
    AB64 (part 1) 2nd LOYAL REGIMENT
    ENLISTED 11/8/38
    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/43

    and

    1674BROWN, HILDA MAY W/123363
    AB64 (part 1)
    ENLISTED 12/2/42

    Many thanks, Emma
     
  6. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    HI, See below - is there a particular reason for asking about these 2? On Hilda May's I'd made a mistake of listing it as a part 1 (service book) when its actually a part 2 (pay book)

    IMG_20190202_0001.jpg IMG_20190202_0002.jpg IMG_20190202_0003.jpg IMG_20190202_0004.jpg IMG_20190202_0005.jpg


    IMG_20200306_0001.jpg IMG_20200306_0002.jpg IMG_20200306_0003.jpg IMG_20200306_0004.jpg
     
    Tricky Dicky and JimHerriot like this.
  7. Emma Wiles

    Emma Wiles Member

    Hello! Thank you! Yes, I am researching my neighbour's father. He died when she was only 5 years old and she knows nothing of him. It is Hilda May in particular as she is the wife.
     
    JimHerriot likes this.
  8. Emma Wiles

    Emma Wiles Member

    Would Hilda May Brown have received this as a widow?
     
  9. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    This Thomas Brown survived his time as a POW (this book was issued to him when he returned home) - if Hilda May's husband died in Service in theory she should have had his book returned (along with other personnel effects) but it wasn't always possible to retrieve them, if he died a Far East POW I think it's unlikely it would be returned
     
  10. Emma Wiles

    Emma Wiles Member

    Ah, sadly not the right person. Thank you immensely though
     
  11. Mary Pattinson

    Mary Pattinson New Member

    Hi Alistair,
    I am trying to research my hubby's grandfather, his name was Albert Edwin Reed from Cumberland and we think his service number was 7817584 Royal Sussex Regiment he may of been a sergeant in 1933 and 1935... l have managed to trace my great grandfathers ww1 war record and it was heartbreaking because l had no idea... Any help will be much appreciated
    Mary
     
  12. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Mary welcome to the forum

    other forum members will be along to advise further but in the meantime you need to apply for his service records
    the link is here Get a copy of military service records

    you will require
    his date of birth
    death certificate and £30
    if you are not sure of his service number you dont require it to gain his records
    there is a long wait at the moment but it will be worth the effort.

    theservice number you supplied shows (however I stand to be corrected)
    Machine Gun Corps (Disbanded 1922)"

    regards
    Clive
     
    AB64 likes this.
  13. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    Probably best start a new thread as it may get missed in here and as Clive says apply for his Service record. All I can add are the 2 documents below showing WW1 service in the Royal Sussex Regiment then Machine Gun Corps - looks early 1920s he was returned to the Sussex and issued a new number (the Army started a new numbering system at that point) - in WW2 he was with the Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment but transferred 27/1/40 to the Royal Sussex.


    30850_A001294-00867.jpg 40816_1831101883_1489-00029.jpg
     
    hucks216 and CL1 like this.
  14. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    An update (again not sure why it pastes in double space) - I managed to get the list over the 2000 mark - again hopefully this will help if anyone is doing a search on individuals - any quations on specific individuals just ask and I can share what extra info I have along with scans


    1771 MILLWARD, JOHN HENRY RAGLAN 7925532


    AB64 (part 1) 51ST RTR

    ENLISTED 21/11/40

    WOUNDED 19/5/44 HITLER LINE ITALY AQUINO



    1772 SAPOUNAKIS, PAULINE GLADYS W/126257

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 9/3/42

    GREEK FATHER



    1773 REECE, HARRY 1534615

    AB64 (part 1) 160/57 & 170/57TH LAA

    ENLISTED 15/12/39



    1774 TEAGUE, THOMAS HENRY 2619865

    AB64 (part 1) 5TH GRENADIER GUARDS

    ENLISTED 18/6/40

    MISSING PAGE 11/12

    WOUNDED 2/10/44 MONTE CATARELTO



    1775 ROGERS, PATRICIA LORRAINE W/34452

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 2/4/40



    1776 SELLSTEDT, HARRY M7268

    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1, 2 X 3) 1ST BATTALION, 1ST PIONEER BATTALION, 9TH ARMY TROOP COMPANY RCE

    ENLISTED 20/9/39

    WW1 SERVICE 2115589 31ST CEF

    SWEDISH BORN



    1777 BARNES, GEORGE WILLIAM 6211697

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST BATTALION PARACHUTE REGIMENT MORTARS

    ENLISTED 17/1/40

    WOUNDED 8/3/43 TAMERA



    1778 HELLEWELL, CHARLES KAYE 14590927

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND DLI

    ENLISTED 15/4/43

    WOUNDED 23/4/44 KOHIMA



    1779 DOWLER, ARTHUR 7361534

    AB64 (part 1) 132 THEN 183 FIELD AMBULANCE RAMC

    ENLISTED 1/11/39



    1780 HARRISON, DAVID 326753

    AB64 (part 1) LEICESTERSHIRE YEOMANRY THEN GPR

    ENLISTED 21/4/39

    LANDED D-DAY AND ARNHEM

    WOUNDED AND CAPTURED 22/9/44 OOSTERBEEK



    1781 BEARDSLEY, ALI ELLIS P/SSX33880

    S43A HMS ILLUSTRIOUS, HMS ARCHER

    ENLISTED ?

    MISSING PAGE 17-18



    1782 PRINGLE, FRANK 643425

    FORM 64 (part 1 & 2)

    ENLISTED 11/5/39



    1783 WRIGHT, PHYLLIS BARBARA W12487

    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part 1) CWAC

    ENLISTED 8/7/42



    1784 SAMUELS, LEONARD ALBERT 7537429

    AB64 (part 1) ARMY DENTAL CORPS (7 FIELD DRESSING STATION AND 505 MOBILE DENTAL UNIT)

    ENLISTED 2/5/40



    1785 MORROD, FRANK 14579321

    AB64 (part 1) DWR THEN 5TH QORWK

    ENLISTED 1/4/43

    WOUNDED JUNE/JULY 1944 ITALY (5TH QORWK)– RIGHT LEG AMPUTATED, BURNS LEFT LEG, GSW FOREHEAD



    1786 PLETTS, MATTHEW 4262549

    AB64 (part 1) NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 22/7/22



    1787 UNISSUED, WW1 ERA

    AB64



    1788 HYLAND, FREDERICK W 4603

    RED CROSS RECORD BOOK (X 2) 1 MISSING PAGES 1-2

    ENLISTED AROUND 6/7/15

    AWARDED CROIX DE GUERRE



    1789 MAVERS, LESLIE HAROLD 211029

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 8/8/40

    LEESE DRIVER AND MONTYS RESERVE DRIVER

    MiD LG 11/1/45 ITALY



    1790 KNIGHTS, CYRIL CHARLES 22614563

    AB64 (part 1) 1st ROYAL NORFOLKS

    ENLISTED 1/12/51



    1791BURTON, JOSEPH 6020338

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND DEVONS

    ENLISTED ?

    POW 12/6/44 LA BELLE EPINE



    1792 LAWSON, ROBERT 521860 THEN 55100

    FORM 64 (part 1 & 2) 166 SQUADRON

    ENLISTED 18/7/35

    COMMISIONED 27/2/43



    1793 MOLDEN, MADELINE CECILIA W/199145

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 28/6/42



    1794 HARDING, ARTHUR HENRY 5630582

    AB64 (part 1) DEVONS

    ENLISTED 8/1/42



    1795 TRODD (nee MORTON), MABEL W/143100

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 2/4/42



    1796 BLOOMFIELD, ELSIE FLORENCE W/138968

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 5/2/42

    BROTHER HENRY JOHN BLOMFIELD 473019 RAMC KILLED 9/10/17



    1797 RUSSELL, MURIEL ELSIE W/19205

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 6/9/39



    1798 STRACHAN, JESSIE MCLACHLAN W/120819

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 20/12/41



    1799 MCARTHUR, JOHN 657893

    AB64 35TH, 75TH AND 162ND CEF

    ENLISTED 22/3/16

    WOUNDED GSW RIGHT SIDE JAW/CHIN 9/4/17 AT VIMY RIDGE



    1800 LOYNES, KATHLEEN JEANIE FLORENCE W/526308

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 15/5/43



    1801BURKE, VALENTINE 6343249

    AB64 (part 1) 2nd QORWK

    ENLISTED 8/8/39?



    1802 HACKEL, ROBERT GEORGE 1176393

    FORM 64 (part 1) AMES7923 72 WING

    ENLISTED 3/8/40

    FATHER G/66789 FREDERICK GEORGE HACKEL 23RD LONDON REGIMENT KILLED 25/3/18



    1803 PERRY, REGINALD ERNEST 1469472

    AB64 (part 1) 55 THEN 153/51 HAA

    ENLISTED 2/6/39



    1804 STONE, JOHN RICHARD 853058

    AB64 (part 1) 68 MEDIUM REGIMENT RA THEN REME

    ENLISTED 7/1/36

    POW 20/6/42 (68 MED) TOBRUK



    1805 GILBERT, ISAAC JAMES 1720440

    AB64 (part 1) KOSB THEN RA 56 S/L, 93/50 LAA, 67 LAA

    ENLISTED 14/11/40

    TRIED BY FGCM FOR THEFT, SENTENCED 35 DAYS DETENTION 1942



    1806 UNISSUED PRINTED 8/51

    S43A (part 1)



    1807 SILVESTER, BASIL HARRY 11050472

    AB64 (part 1) RA, 6TH BLACK WATCH

    ENLISTED 18/4/41



    1808 TAYLOR, LEO IGNATIUS 811070

    AB64 21ST RESERVE, 50TH AND 138TH CEF

    ENLISTED 5/12/15

    GSW RIGHT SHOULDER 8/5/17 LENS

    SW LEFT BUTTOCK 22/10/17 PASSCHENDAELES



    1809 DENMARK, BASIL 1525239

    AB64 (part 1) 102ND A/T REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    POW 2/6/41 ON CRETE



    1810 UNISSUED PRINTED 10/53

    RAF FORM 64



    1811 UNISSUED PRINTED 31/3/45

    AB64 (part 2)



    1812 AUSTIN, DOROTHY MARY W/177921

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 29/5/42



    1813 CREED, FREDERICK GEORGE 5777162

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH ROYAL NORFOLKS

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    POW 15/2/42 SINGAPORE



    1814 ROBINSON, CLARENCE ROLAND 405998

    AB64 (part 1) RAC

    ENLISTED 9/5/32



    1815 ZENTNER, ADOLF R-2453

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 29/2/44

    FREE CZECH



    1816 BARR, THOMAS 1112844

    AB64 (part 1) 304/127 (HIGHLAND) FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 27/2/41



    1817 REID, ALEC 3661533

    AB64 (part 1) SOUTH LANCS THEN 8TH DLI

    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    POW (8TH DLI) 23/10/42 2ND ALAMEIN

    ESCAPED AND ARRIVED SWITZERLAND 15/10/44



    1818 LORD, ROYSTYN ARCHIBALD 4985596

    AB64 (part 1) SHERWOOD FORRESTERS THEN REME

    ENLISTED 22/2/41



    1819 UNISSUED PRINTED 8/44

    AB64 (part 1)



    1820 MCGREGOR, DUNCAN 9237

    AB64 (part 1) 53RD SIEGE BATTERY RGA

    ENLISTED 17/4/95

    COMMISIONED 9/4/15

    MID 8/11/18



    1821 COLE, ROBERT DAVID T/162139

    AB64 (part 1) 450 (TANK TRANSPORT) COY RASC

    ENLISTED 8/2/40



    1822 FAY, RONALD T/121851, 22237472

    AB64 (part 1) 1535 LAA PLATOON, 695 COY RASC

    ENLISTED 1/12/39



    1823 FRANCIS, GEORGE 7915759

    AB64 (part 1) HQ SQUADRON 29TH ARMOURED BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 15/8/40

    AWARDED MM LG 19/10/44 OPERATION GOODWOOD



    1824 RIDGE, BERTRAM HARRY 7266659

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 15/9/39

    POW 28/5/42 GAZALA

    REPATRIATED 5/2/45



    1825 LAVERIE, JAMES 14741964

    AB64 (part 1) 5TH CAMERONS

    ENLISTED 6/4/44

    SERVED AS A SNIPER



    1826 WOOD GEORGE HENRI 14971315

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 3/5/45

    PREVIOUS SERVICE RAF (1805815)



    1827 GOODRICH, CHARLES ARCHIBALD 325180

    AB64 (part 1) 154 (LEICESTER YEO) FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 25/4/39



    1828 BRIDGES, JOSEPH ALBERT 1470221

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN BLACK WATCH

    ENLISTED 15/12/39



    1829 WADSWORTH, ROBERT 3135617

    AB64 (part 1) A&SH THEN 6TH BLACK WATCH

    ENLISTED 24/6/40



    1830 SCOTT, THOMAS FIELD 2934127

    AB64 (part 1) CAMERON HIGHLANDERS, 10 TROOP - 11TH SCOTTISH COMMANDO THEN SOE

    ENLISTED 15/3/40

    BADLY INJURED IN PARACHUTE DROP IN SERBIA 21/9/43

    AWARDED GEORGE MEDAL LG 18/10/45 FOR ACTION ON MISSION BUTTONS (SERBIA)



    1831 HILLS, WILLIAM 10122

    AB64 1ST DCLI

    ENLISTED 28/1/13

    WOUNDED GSW AND SHELL SHOCK



    1832 LEE, FRANK 14533495

    AB64 (part 1) AWD 1ST AIRBORNE REME

    ENLISTED 4/2/43

    WOUNDED 21/9/44 OOSTERBEEK

    POW 24/9/44 OOSTERBEEK



    1833 RING, ERNEST HENRY RICHARD 1861245

    AB64 (part 1) 127 ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 30/9/20

    POW GREECE29/4/41 AT KALAMATA



    1834 HAYWOOD, LOUIS 7896286

    AB64 (part 1) RECONNAISANCE CORPS AND 14/20TH KINGS HUSSARS

    ENLISTED 1/5/39



    1835 HILLS, ARTHUR GUY 4624363

    AB64 (part 1) X 2 (1 MISSING PAGES) & (part 2) 2ND WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 18/7/40

    TAKEN POW 18/7/42 RUWEISAT RIDGE



    1836 UNISSED – PRINTED 1/09

    AB64



    1837 BROWNING, CHARLES ALFRED 6465581

    AB64 (part 1) X 2 (1 MISSING PAGES) & (part 2) B COY 9TH ROYAL FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 18/10/39

    TAKEN POW 10/9/43 AT SALERNO



    1838 LUCK, DENNIS 22106361

    AB64 (part 1) 16TH AIRBORNE DIVISION COLUMN RASC

    ENLISTED 3/2/49



    1839 ANDERTON, GEORGE 3651003

    AB64 (part 1) KRRC

    ENLISTED 12/9/40



    1840 PAYNE, RICHARD GRENVILLE MCLEAN M338

    AB64 (part 1) RHODESIAN FORCES

    ENLISTED 3/11/39



    1841 DICKENS, SAMUEL 14207789

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY

    ENLISTED 26/2/42



    1842 PARSONS, RAYMOND BARNARD 5253105

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH AND 1ST WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 31/8/39



    1843 NICHOLS, LESLIE FREDERICK ELI 7889435

    AB64 (part 1) 4 TROOP, A SQUADRON 3RD CLY

    ENLISTED 5/4/38

    COMMISIONED (341837) 10/3/45 PIONEER CORPS, LATER RA, INTEL CORPS AND RAFVR



    1844 PARISSIEN, ALBERT ERNEST FREDERICK 4625003

    AB64 (part 1) 8TH DUKE OF WELLINGTONS, 145TH RAC, MPSC

    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    WOUNDED (BURNS) (145 RAC) 23/4/43 MEDJEZ EL BAB



    1845 HAWTIN, ALBERT SYDNEY 5379430

    AB64 (part 1)3RD INDIAN CORPS PROVOST COMPANY

    ENLISTED 29/5/29

    TAKEN POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1846 BURGESS, JAMES WILL GEORGE 14320393

    AB64 (part 1) 23 DOCKS OPERATING COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 5/11/42

    DIED GIBRALTAR 6/12/43 AFTER ACCIDENTAL FALL WHICH FRACTURED HIS SKULL



    1847 THOMPSON, PHILIP EDWIN 5117388

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 15/4/40

    BROTHER NORMAN JOHN THOMPSON 7917570 50TH RTR KILLED 17/8/42



    1848 WOJNICZ, ALEKSANDER 36/W/1903/III

    AB64 (part 1) POLISH 3RD DIV SUPPLY AND TRANSPORT HQ

    ENLISTED ?

    MONTE CASSINO CROSS HOLDER



    1849 TRENCH, NIGEL CLIVE COSBY 1489331

    AB64 (part 1) RA

    ENLISTED 25/10/39

    COMMISIONED (204444) A COY 12TH KRRC

    AWARDED MiD LG 8/11/45

    BECAME 7TH BARON ASHTON AND A LORD



    1850 JONES, FREDERICK JOHN 4042618

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 16/4/42



    1851 DAVISON, RALPH 3027

    AB64 2ND NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 20/2/11



    1852 WILLMOTT, PERCY JOCK 940642

    AB64 (part 1) 122ND FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 18/10/39

    POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1853 MORLEY, VICTOR ALEXANDER 5626247

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST AND 4TH DEVONSHIRES

    ENLISTED 2/4/40

    FAR EAST PATTERN BOOK



    1854 DAVIS, GEORGE 2975442

    AB64 (part 1 X 2 – 1 MISSING COVER) 1ST A&SH

    ENLISTED 28/1/27



    1855 CRABTREE, CHARLES JAMES 4695261

    AB64 (part 1 X 2) 8TH KOYLI, 325/94TH LAA, EAST YORKS, 8TH ROYAL SCOTS

    ENLISTED 20/6/40



    1856 GOODE, MAURICE HENRY 5504864

    AB64 (part 1) HAMPSHIRES THEN 1ST ROYAL SUSSEX

    ENLISTED 16/3/40

    KILLED 16/2/44 - 2ND CASSINO ATTACK ON POINT 593



    1857 CLARKE, HARRY 13050851

    AB64 (part 1) 2 BOMB DISPOSAL COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 25/7/40



    1858 SMITH, CLARICE BETTY DOREEN W/132283

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 27/2/42



    1859 PARTRIDGE, HAROLD WILLIAM 4865075

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH LEICESTERS

    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    INDIAN PATTERN

    POSSIBLE CHINDIT



    1860 SMITH, WILLIAM DERRICK 539315

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1) 81 & 82 SQUADRONS

    ENLISTED 3/4/37

    INDIAN PATTERN



    1861 MACNAB, DUNCAN 1455398

    AB64 (part 1) 242/61ST A/T REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 26/4/39



    1862 REID, WILLIAM EDWARD 7951606

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH ARMOURED DIVISION

    ENLISTED 19/2/42



    1863 THRESH, EDWARD DODGSON 2008559

    AB64 (part 1) 925 STORES COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 3/4/40



    1864 SPACKMAN, PERCY WALTER JOHN 319994

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH HUSSARS

    ENLISTED 25/2/38

    KILLED 7/6/41 IN AN AIR RAID ON ALEXANDRIA



    1865 ANGELL, FREDERICK EDWARD 5508117

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST QORWK &

    ENLISTED 24/7/40

    WOUNDED 30/4/43 (1 QORWK) OPERATION VULCAN

    POW 23/10/43 (2/7TH QUEENS)

    FATHER ALBERT WILLIAM ANGELL 24272, 16TH WELSH KILLED 7/7/16



    1866 SMITH, MARGARET DODGE W/298240

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 11/2/44



    1867 OTTOLINI, PATRIZIO ALOYSIUS 102673

    AB64 (part 1) DUTCH CORPS OF INTERPRETERS

    ENLISTED 9/12/44



    1868 AGIUS, FRANCIS 52002

    AB64 (part 1) KINGS OWN MALTA REGIMENT THEN MALTA PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 25/3/43



    1869 FITZGERALD, JOHN E B720

    AB64 (part 1) 6 PLATOON, B COY 8TH RIFLE BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 24/8/14

    WOUNDED

    POW 1918



    1870 JACKSON, JOHN LESLIE 14367496

    AB64 (part 1) 514/150TH (SOUTH NOTTS HUSSARS) FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 1/12/42



    1871 FOSTER, HARRY 1123586

    AB64 (part 1) RA

    ENLISTED 14/8/41



    1872 HORNBY, JOHN STEWART 1893212

    AB64 (part 1) 217 ARMY FIELD COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 15/10/39

    WOUNDED BEF



    1873 WOOD, JAMES LEONARD 2974/375771

    AB64 EAST YORKS, 27TH THEN 8TH DLI

    ENLISTED 5/11/14

    POW 27/5/18 CRAONNE (A COY 8TH DLI)



    1874 ARCHER, ARTHUR JOSEPH 6395286

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST AND 2ND ROYAL SUSSEX

    ENLISTED 16/9/25



    1875 JOWERS, HENRY ARTHUR 7630036

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC, 7TH ARMOURED BRIGADE WORKSHOP REME

    ENLISTED 16/5/40



    1876 PICKARD T W 30792/51443

    AB64 2/1ST EAST RIDING YEOMANRY

    ENLISTED 10/3/17



    1877 PARK, CYRIL FREDERICK JAMES T/133527

    AB64 (part 1) 226 COY RASC

    ENLISTED 1/1/40

    AWARDED BEM



    1878 NEWLANDS, GEORGE ANDREW 1601934

    AB64 (part 1) RA LAA, CCG

    ENLISTED 15/8/40



    1879 MAYER, RALPH 2130691

    AB64 (part 1) RE THEN RAPC

    ENLISTED14/11/40

    FATHER 1801 RALPH MAYER 1ST WELSH GUARDS KILLED 25/9/16



    1880 CORNISH, GORDON CHARLES PHILIP 230450

    LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL, LONDON AUXILIARY FIRE SERVICE PAY AND IDENTITY BOOK – AFS/NFS

    ENLISTED 22/12/38

    INJURED – BROKEN WRIST/SHRAPNEL 17/4/41



    1881 MCLEAN, DAVID ROSS BUCHANAN 2990200

    AB64 (part 1) 51ST (HIGHLAND) RECCONAISANCE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 27/6/40



    1882 HOLLAND, FREDERICK T/75391

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST ARMOURED DIVISION AMMUNITION SUB PARK RASC

    ENLISTED 24/3/39



    1883 SORRELL, ROYSTON GEORGE 14489530

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST BUFFS THEN 2ND DCLI

    ENLISTED 17/4/44



    1884 LARIAT, REGINALD ADOLPHUS 5502145

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH HAMPSHIRES

    ENLISTED 16/10/39

    FATHER BORN IN BARBADOS AND GRANDFATHER IN ANTIGUA



    1885 MACHNACZ, ELIAS 36/M/1900/III/W.BR (30015920 IN PRC)

    AB64 (part 1) POLISH FORCES – 326TH SUPPLY DEPOT

    ENLISTED

    AWARDED MONTE CASSINO CROSS



    1886 MITCHELL, FREDERICK CHARLES 6199170

    AB64 (part 1)x2 MIDDLESEX, 1ST AND 2RD RSF, 15TH AND 43RD RECCE

    ENLISTED 30/12/29



    1887 SOLLY, FRANCIS GEORGE 6912263

    AB64 (part 1X2 & part 2 (missing cover)) 1ST AND 2ND RIFLE BRIGADE

    ENLISTED 1/1/30

    WOUNDED 25/5/40 AND POW 29/5/40 AT CALAIS (SHRAPNAL WOUND BACK) (1RB)



    1888 LOFTS, CHARLES HENRY 14534795

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 4/2/43



    1889 CAST, WILLIAM FREDERICK 5989528

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST HERTFORDSHIRES

    ENLISTED 2/3/38

    WOUNDED 29/8/44 MONTE TRACONE



    1890 HOPWOOD, DAVID 7892039

    AB64 (part 1) A SQUADRON 3RD CARABINIERS

    ENLISTED 27/4/39



    1891 WALSH, WILLIAM PATRICK 1908097

    AB64 (part 1) 220 FIELD COMPANY RE

    ENLISTED 4/7/39

    WOUNDED 5/5/43



    1892 FULLWOOD, PERCY 1802386

    AB64 (part 2) LAA THEN 364TH HAA BATTERY RA

    ENLISTED 12/6/41



    1893 KING, LESLIE 123255

    AB64 (part 1) RASC THEN ACC

    ENLISTED 1/12/39



    1894 LEWIS, ARTHUR WILLIAM JOHN 7387572

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 17/10/40

    POST WAR ELECTED LABOUR MP



    1895 TENDLAU (served as TENDLOW), MAX JOHN 13053386

    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 21/10/40

    GERMAN JEW – SPENT TIME INTERED IN DACHAU



    1896 HUTCHINSON, WALTER 7063/ 307773

    AB64 5TH, 2/8TH, 8TH WEST YORKS

    ENLISTED 11/10/16

    POW 27/9/18 CANAL DU NORD



    1897 CLAYTON, CHARLES THOMAS 267171

    AB64 23RD, 10TH CHESHIRES

    ENLISTED 5/9/16

    KILLED 30/5/18 (POSSIBLY 27TH MAY)



    1898 TURNER, FREDERICK JOHN WILLIAM 1113461

    AB64 (part 1) 135TH FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 16/1/41

    POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1899 MCDONALD, JOSEPH 3443297

    AB64 (part 1) LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS THEN CMP

    ENLISTED 4/2/28



    1900 HUMPHREY, DOUGLAS JACK 576437

    S43A, RAF FORM 64 (PART 1 & 2 – BOTH INDIAN PATTERN) RAF

    ENLISTED 22/8/39



    1901 UNISSUED PRINTED 8/42

    S43A



    1902 WAGSTAFF, REGINALD NEWELL 6100268

    AB64 (part 1) 72ND ANTI-TANK REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 18/7/40

    WOUNDED AND POW 4/12/42



    1903 SAMPSON, DEREK JOHN HENRY 7945555

    AB64 (part 1) 148 RAC, ROYAL WILTSHIRE YEOMARY, YORKSHIRE HUSSARS, 13/18 HUSSARS

    ENLISTED 2/9/41



    1904 CAUCUTT, EDWARD 439534

    AB64 52ND CEF

    ENLISTED 3/8/15

    GSW SHOULDER 28/3/18



    1905 REARDON, STEPHEN 1697984

    AB64 (part 1) 7TH COAST REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 4/11/40

    CAPTURED SINGAPORE 15/2/42



    1906 CULLEY, ROBERT ARTHUR 912327

    AB64 (part 1)X2 107TH (SOUTH NOTTINGHAM HUSSARS) RHA

    ENLISTED 3/5/39

    WOUNDED AND POW 27/5/42



    1907 EDWARDS, ERNEST 995060

    AB64 (part 1) 124 FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 13/7/40

    WOUNDED 24/6/42 MERSA MATRUH -GSW LEGS & BACK,LEFT LEG AMPUTATED



    1908 WORTH, RONALD 22201136

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST ROYAL FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 4/3/48

    SERVED IN KOREA



    1909 FAIRCLOUGH, JOHN POX104767

    AB64 (part 1) ROYAL MARINE COMMANDOS?

    ENLISTED 9/9/39

    COMMANDO AND PARACHUTE TRAINED



    1910 ELMES, RICHARD WILLIAM 6857751

    AB64 (part 1) 10TH THEN 11TH KRRC

    ENLISTED 18/6/42

    POW 6/4/44 (11 KRRC) ITALY



    1911 BRONNER, MAX 13802893

    AB64 (part 1) AMPC

    ENLISTED 29/8/40

    JEW BORN IN BIELITZ (AUSTRO-HUNGARY BECAME POLISH) IMPRISONED IN DACHAU THEN BUCHENWALD



    1912 SAWKINS, FREDERICK VICTOR 838727

    AB64 (part 1) 115 FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 18/7/34

    POW BEF



    1913 THOMPSON, JOHN 5051649

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 15/12/39

    POW 8/8/44



    1914 COLE, VICTOR ARTHUR 14152912

    AB64 (part 1) INFANTRY

    ENLISTED 4/4/46



    1915 HOLLIDAY, TREVOR BENJAMIN 326567

    AB64 (part 1) RAC

    ENLISTED 9/5/39



    1916 GILL, NORMAN 2590376

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED 4/1/40



    1917 MANLEY, EDWIN LIONEL M/33832

    AB64 (part 1) RASC/IASC/IAOC/IEME

    ENLISTED 8/8/22

    POW SINGAPORE 15/2/42 (IAOC)



    1918 HICKS, GEORGE EDWIN 6461536

    AB64 (part 1) 9TH ROYAL FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 24/4/39

    WOUNDED 16/9/43 SALERNO



    1919 PERRY, LESLIE JOHN 5950203

    AB64 (part 1) 9 PLATOON, A COY, 2ND BEDS & HERTS

    ENLISTED 9/5/39

    WOUNDED ITALY 3/11/44

    TAKEN POW BY ELAS ATHENS 29/12/44 RELEASED IN PRISONER SWAP 29/1/45



    1920 ASHDOWN, JOYCE MARY W/5179

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 10/2/39



    1921 LEWIS, HAROLD S/3856784

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST, 2ND, 8TH (IRISH) KINGS REGIMENT, 6 PARA, 1ST WELSH, 5TH RWKs, RASC (ATTACHED 14TH FIELD BAKERY)

    ENLISTED 16/8/38

    PREVIOUS SERVICE ( FROM 5/38) WITH 5TH LOYALS

    WOUNDED BY MORTAR BOMB 28/12/43 (5 RWK) VILLA GRANDE - MORO RIVER, SHRAPNEL RIGHT SHIN, BUTTOCK, SHOULDER, BURST RIGHT EAR DRUM

    SURVIVED SINKING OF HMS ABDIEL (10/9/43) (6 PARA)

    SENTENCED TO 84 DAYS DETENTION AT SOME POINT



    1922 CLAYTON, ALBERT 3781286

    AB64 (part 1) 12TH KINGS (LIVERPOOL) REGIMENT - 101ST LAA RA - 2/7TH THEN 11 PLATOON B COY 2/6TH QUEENS ROYAL WEST SURREY REGIMENT

    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    POW 28/9/44 CASTELVECCHIO RIDGE (2/6 QUEENS)



    1923 BURLEY-SMITH, ALEC ROGER 7931406

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 8/7/42



    1924 WRITER, WILLIAM THOMAS SAMUEL 7266408

    AB64 (part 1) RAMC

    ENLISTED 15/7/39

    POSTED TEMPORARILY MISSING BEF 1940



    1925 LAING, GEORGE LEONARD 6027516

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST ESSEX ATTACHED 60TH FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 26/7/40

    PROBABLE CHINDIT



    1926 GAISH, ALBERT JELLICOE 2662415

    AB64 (part 1) COLDSTREAM GUARDS

    ENLISTED 5/7/40



    1927 COURTS, THOMAS HENRY 1990024

    AB64 (part 1) 586 (EDINBURGH) ARMY FIELD COY RE

    ENLISTED 11/3/40



    1928 SIELICKI, FRANCISZCK 205/S/1908/III

    AB64 (part 1) 13TH WIELINSKI BATTALION, 5TH KRESOWA DIV

    ENLISTED

    AWARDED VIRTUTI MILITARI V & CROSS OF VALOUR

    AWARDED MONTE CASSINO CROSS



    1929 MCCULLY, GERALD PALMERSON R84885

    RCAF A47 (part 1) 411 THEN 145 SQUADRON RCAF

    ENLISTED 4/3/41

    SHOT DOWN Bf109 ( 161401) OFF ANZIO 30/3/44



    1930 MORRIS, ARTHUR FREDERICK 1510894

    AB64 (part 1) 275/69 A/T RGT, 159 PARA FIELD RGT RA (44TH INDIAN AB DIVISION)

    ENLISTED 19/10/39



    1931 RAJU, M NARAYANA 2670

    AB64M INDIAN ARTILLERY

    ENLISTED 7/8/42



    1932 WHITELEY, JAMES ALBERT 13040857

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) PIONEER CORPS THEN 29 COMBINED MOTOR TRANSPORT DEPOT RASC

    ENLISTED 12/6/41

    TAKEN POW 15/2/42 SINGAPORE



    1933 WESTELL, HERBERT HENRY 1130867

    AB64 (part 1) 64TH (GLASGOW YEOMANRY) ANTI-TANK REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 23/10/41



    1934 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 2)

    POSSIBLY 1951 PRINT



    1935 HALL, JOHN PARRY 991954

    AB64 (part 1) B BATTERY 11TH RHA

    ENLISTED 15/8/40

    POW 21/1/42 EL AGHEILA AT START OF GERMAN COUNTER OFFENSIVE



    1936 LUCAS, JOSEPH HENRY 38711

    AB64 (part 1) 9TH KOYLI

    ENLISTED 15/2/17

    WOUNDED RIGHT ARM AND POW 22/3/18 OPERATION MICHAEL AT SAULCOURT



    1937 HARRIS, LESLIE RALPH 14356920

    AB64 (part 1) 5TH BUFFS

    ENLISTED 19/11/42

    POSTED TEMPORARILY MISSING 31/12/44



    1938 GRANT, JAMES LAWRENCE 10328005 then 3132245

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 6 RSF

    ENLISTED 15/9/39

    COMMISIONED 137509 (RSF) THEN WENT TO KAR

    MILITIA ENLISTMENT



    1939 HYDE, WILLIAM HENRY T/241773

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 2/1/41

    MILITIA ENLISTMENT



    1940 SWINYARD, WILLIAM 4680, 301489

    AB64 9TH LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS, RAF

    ENLISTED 24/8/14

    AWARDED MM (LG 9/12/16) & BAR (LG 2/11/17)

    GSW HEAD 1917 (LF)



    1941 LEWIS, GWILYN 11411384

    AB64 (part 1) HAMPSHIRES THEN 2ND EAST SURREYS

    ENLISTED 12/3/42



    1942 GORE, ARTHUR GORDON 2361580

    AB64 (part 1) 8 CORPS SIGNALS

    ENLISTED 23/5/40

    WOUNDED 14/3/45 (REMAINED AT DUTY)

    SON OF 1943



    1943 GORE, ARTHUR (ALBERT) WILLIAM 4/5968 – 28183 - 682748

    AB64 4TH NORFOLKS – 12TH EAST YORKS – LABOUR CORPS

    ENLISTED 11/4/16

    WOUNDED (12 EY) 13/1/18

    WOUNDED (12 EY) 27/1/18 ACCIDENTAL (possibly same wound) GSW LEG

    FATHER OF 1942



    1944 PARASKEVAS, IOANNOU (alias IOANNOU , PARASKEVAS) 1677837

    AB64 (part 1) 321/26 SEARCHLIGHT REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 23/9/40

    CYPRIOT BORN



    1945 HYSLOP, WILLIAM SMEATON CRAIGIE 2696736

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST SCOTS GUARDS

    ENLISTED 20/10/39

    WOUNDED 21/4/43 BY BANANA RIDGE



    1946 CLARKE, JOHN 23411

    AB64 9TH AND 12TH ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 22/5/15

    DIED 20/11/18 OSWESTRY MILITARY HOSPITAL

    WOUNDED 1917 & 1918



    1947 HINTON, BRIGHT 21999

    AB64 7/8 KOSB

    ENLISTED 27/10/17

    WOUNDED 1918



    1948 LEE, MALDWYN HERBERT 1316626

    RAF FORM 64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED ATTESTED 15/4/41 – EMBODIED 28/7/41

    DIED 19/6/44 – DROWNED ON DUTY OFF BONE BEACH ALGERIA



    1949 NORTHCOTE, ERNEST VERNON V43307

    S43A RCN - NAVAL PAYBOOK, MEDICAL AND DENTAL RECORD AND IDENTITY BOOK

    ENLISTED 22/7/42



    1950 McDOUGALL, CYRIL 14915264

    AB64 (part 1) EAST YORKS AT 5 INFANTRY TRAINING CENTRE

    ENLISTED 18/1/45

    KILLED BY EXPLOSION DURING MORTAR TRAINING 26/6/45



    1951 KENNEDY, ALFRED 6293343

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST BUFFS AND HAMPSHIRES

    ENLISTED 17/7/40

    WOUNDED 15/9/44 (1ST BUFFS) RIPA RIDGE



    1952 HAMLEY, SAMUEL VICTOR 2046734

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 30/11/37

    COMMISSIONED RA (182749) 19/4/41, LATER 820 AW COY RE



    1953 HODKINSON, DONALD 7674840

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) RCOS ATTACHED 90TH FIELD REGIMENT RA

    ENLISTED 2/5/40



    1954 BAKER, HAZEL ELEANOR JEAN W/253569

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 19/3/43



    1955 FODEN, CECIL HOWARD 2037617

    AB64 (part 1) 36TH BATTALION RE THEN 38TH FIELD COY RE

    ENLISTED 21/4/38

    KILLED BY BOMBING DE PANNE 31/5/40 WHILE CONSTRUCTING TRUCK PIER

    MISSING PAGES 5/6 AND 15/16



    1956 BRYANT, VALENTINE 1485931

    AB64 (part 1) 84TH LAA RA THEN QUEENS BAYS

    ENLISTED 2/10/39



    1957 CALLAND, RONALD SAMUEL 7896846

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 9/6/39

    MISSING PAGES 3-6



    1958 KNIGHT DOUGLAS HUBERT STUART 11411114

    AB64 (part 1) 542/159 HAA RA THEN WORCESTERS

    ENLISTED 12/3/42



    1959 PRATT, CECIL ARTHUR 19026787

    AB64 (part 1)

    ENLISTED 15/8/46

    ONLY PAGES 1/2



    1960 FRESHWATER, LEONARD EDWARD 19071101

    AB64 (part 1) RCOS

    ENLISTED26/9/46



    1961 STAMP, RALPH FRANK 2345675

    AB64 (part 1) 11TH ARMOURED DIV SIGNALS RCOS

    ENLISTED 13/6/40

    AWARDED CinC CERT FOR GOOD SERVICES



    1962 CHARLTON, ALEC CLAUDE DAVID 14386585

    AB64 (part 1) DEVONS

    ENLISTED 17/12/42



    1963 BACON, PETER MAURICE 138766

    AB64 (part 1) 224 COMPANY RASC

    ENLISTED 21/10/39



    1964 WOOD, BERTRAM LEONARD 14284985

    AB64 (part 1) 323/103 HAA RA

    ENLISTED 17/9/42



    1965 WOOD, GRACE ELEN W/82411

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 16/9/41



    1966 MATTHEWS, PHYLLIS RACHEL W/42527

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 6/8/40



    1967 PARK, JOHN TAYLOR 13374

    AB64 15TH HLI

    ENLISTED 16/9/14

    PIPER/PIPE SERGEANT (POSSIBLY MAJOR)

    WOUNDED 14/10/17 AND GASSED 13/4/18 AT AYETTE



    1968 FULFORD-JONES, RICHARD WILLIAM 7936204

    AB64 (part 1) RAC

    ENLISTED 20/2/41

    COMMISIONED 222646 RAC 3/1/42



    1969 SEWELL, PRYCE PERCY 47753/40586

    AB64 (MISSING COVER) SUFFOLKS THEN 2ND NORTHANTS

    ENLISTED 17/1/17

    CAPTURED 27/5/18 BERRY-AU-BAC (2ND NORTHANTS)



    1970 SAVAGE, WILLIAM 11252697

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN PIONEER CORPS

    ENLISTED 18/9/41



    1971 PRICE, TOM 3458096

    AB64 (part 1) 11TH LANCS FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 27/6/40



    1972 FORD, HAROLD, 6406546

    AB64 (part 1) 10TH ROYAL SUSSEX THEN SIGNALS 1/5TH QUEENS

    ENLISTED 24/6/40

    KILLED 16/6/44 NORMANDY GSW ABDOMEN



    1973 BRACEGIRDLE, JOSEPH ARTHUR T/77781

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 12/4/39



    1974 DENNISON, JACK T/125618 (T/100152 SCORED OUT)

    AB64 (part 1) 177 GPT COY RASC

    ENLISTED 24/1/40



    1975 JONES, JAMES RONALD 7945721

    AB64 (part 2) RAC

    ENLISTED 9/9/41 (JOINED 16/10/41)

    COMMISSIONED IAOC 15/11/42 (7182) THEN RAOC 1/10/45 (355394)

    KILLED 2/11/45 IN AMMUNITION DEPOT FIRE PANAGARH



    1976 UNISSUED PRINTED 12/44

    AB64 (part 1)



    1977 CHAPMAN, ALFRED 1559809

    AB64 (part 1) 23RD LAA RA

    ENLISTED 16/5/40



    1978 JEFFS, ROBERT HERBERT 14236154

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST RTR

    ENLISTED 16/7/42

    WOUNDED 24/8/44 AROUND LISIEUX



    1979 EYRE, DONALD THOMAS 1630379

    AB64 (part 1) RA HAA

    ENLISTED 12/9/40

    COMMISSIONED RA 23/12/41 (222421)



    1980 SUTHERLAND, PERCY ROY 117570

    AB64 2 CMR THEN C SQUADRON LORD STARTHCONAS HORSE CEF

    ENLISTED 28/1/15

    WOUNDED GSW RIGHT ARM/SHOULDER 29/0/16 (2 CMR)

    WOUNDED GSW BOTH ARMS 30/3/18 DURING CHARGE AT MOREUIL WOOD (LSH)



    1981 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 1)

    PRINT DATE 3/40



    1982 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 2)

    PRINT DATE 3/44



    1983 UNISSUED

    AB64 (part 2)

    PRINT DATE 5/41



    1984 LINDSEY, HORACE EDWIN GEORGE 6199770

    AB64 (part 1) MIDDLESEX THEN 2ND BUFFS

    ENLISTED 1/1/31

    POW BEF (2ND BUFFS)



    1985 DAYKIN, HARRY 13045537

    AB64 (part 1) PIONEER CORPS THEN RE

    ENLISTED 4/7/40



    1986 HALL, FRANK 1625071

    AB64 (part 1) 111/39 LAA REGIMENT RA THEN ACC

    ENLISTED 29/7/40



    1987 EDWARDS, HARRY 5048034

    AB64 (part 1) 6TH NORTH STAFFORDS

    ENLISTED 2/9/33

    WOUNDED 25/7/44 (6TH NS) NORMANDY



    1988 SLADE, HAROLD HERBERT 1785446

    AB64 (part 1) RA THEN 2/4TH KOYLI

    ENLISTED 10/4/41



    1989 NELSON, DONALD OWEN 1580

    AB64 (part 1) INDIAN TERRITORIAL FORCE & AUXILIARY FORCE (INDIA)

    ENLISTED ?



    1990 SMITH, ANDREW 4747265

    AB64 (part 1) 1ST YORK AND LANCS

    ENLISTED 17/10/38

    WOUNDED 3/8/43 (1 Y&L) SOUTH OF CATANIA SICILY



    1991 MATTINSON, CLAUDE MELBOURNE F76525

    MILITIA BOOK M1 (part1) 62/11LAA REGIMENT RCA

    ENLISTED 23/12/42

    NOTED D-DAY LANDER



    1992 RICH, JOHN 5820443 (AND 32081, 70384 & 61361)

    AB64 (part 1 & 2) 1ST & 2ND SUFFOLK REGIMENT – PREV ROYAL FUSILIERS

    ENLISTED 1/4/16



    1993 SANDERS, ALBERT 4805467

    AB64 (part 1) (MISSING COVER) 9 PLATOON, A COMPANY, 6TH SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

    ENLISTED 16/3/40

    KILLED 18/1/44 GARIGLIANO



    1994 CURLE, RONALD WILLIAM PETER T/69031

    AB64 (part 1) RASC

    ENLISTED 7/9/38

    TAKEN POW 20/6/42 TOBRUK



    1995 ALLEN, JOHN THOMAS 5187291

    AB64 (part 1) GLOUCESTERS THEN 1/6TH EAST SURREYS

    ENLISTED 15/12/39

    WOUNDED 23/11/44 (1/6 ES) GOTHIC LINE REMAINED AT DUTY



    1996 BURTON, PHILIP 3247673

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND CAMERONIANS

    ENLISTED 25/7/39

    TAKEN POW 18/5/44 AT ANZIO



    1997 SCOTT, GEORGE MCINTOSH 7596632

    AB64 (part 1) REME

    ENLISTED 4/5/39



    1998 BOOTH, FLORENCE KATHLEEN W/51115

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 21/2/41



    1999 CHINNERY, GORDON FREDERICK 2885413

    AB64 (part 1) 2ND LONDON SCOTTISH

    ENLISTED 18/3/40

    COMMISIONED 5TH THEN 1ST ESSEX REGIMENT (304608) 15/1/44



    2000 GROOM, ROBERT SAMUEL LEWIS 7653377

    AB64 (part 1) RAOC THEN REME

    ENLISTED 28/11/40



    2001 POWELL, MARY W/3652

    AB64 (part 1) ATS

    ENLISTED 10/1/39
     
    CL1, hucks216, 8RB and 1 other person like this.
  15. Uncle Target

    Uncle Target Turn the page

    Like so many others I m fascinated by your collection and you have appeared on so many threads which relate to it. Don't take this badly but one of your comments regarding pay books being carried into action raises a smile. Attached is a clip from a transcription of a man who was taken prisoner in Tunisia and eventually escaped in Germany and got home. He never mentioned whether he got his pay book and money back when his friend got home.
    I hope you will still have many happy hours researching your purchases. Best of luck for the future.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page