Seeking info on Norman N. Hubbick, RE, Service Number 14249233, Died April 6th 1945

Discussion in 'Royal Engineers' started by Old Git, Aug 1, 2018.

  1. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    Wallsend is on the north side of the River Tyne in what would have been Northumberland. It is where Hadrian’s Wall ends = Wallsend.

    Both Jarrow and Wallsend are shipbuilding areas and it could be that despite the north south divide (Wallsend v Jarrow) that part of the family moved ‘north’ through work in that particular industry and they are all related.

    Best,

    Steve.
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  2. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    Pete and others reading this thread -

    I may have lead you down the wrong route here, from the point of view of the Eleanor Hubbick in the 1939 Register which shows her birth details as
    Name: Elanor Hubbick
    [Eleanor Henderson]
    Gender: Female
    Marital Status: Single
    Birth Date: 4 Aug 1920

    Yet we know that the birth cert for her was
    Eleanor Hubbick 1923 South Shields Tyne & Wear

    Doing some further checking I found:
    England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007
    Name: Eleanor Hubbick
    Death Age: 0
    Birth Date: abt 1924
    Registration Date: Mar 1924

    Registration district: South Shields
    Inferred County: Durham
    Volume: 10a
    Page: 1286

    What all this means is that George & Isabella which I assumed to be the parents are in fact not. The real route should really be to obtain a copy of Normans birth cerificate which would [or should] name his parents
    Name: Norman Hubbick
    Registration Date: 1921
    Registration district: South Shields
    Inferred County: Tyne & Wear
    Re-registration Year: 1921
    Mother's Maiden Name: Howell
    Volume Number: 10a
    Page Number: 2034

    I am still trying to trace a marriage cert for his parents but can't find one as yet

    Apologises if anyone has followed the wrong details and wasted time
    TD
     
  3. Old Git

    Old Git Harmless Curmudgeon

    Absolutely no need to apologise mate and I am truly grateful for all your endeavours here. I still think the Jarrow Hubbicks are Norman's family and that the thing with Elanor/Eleanor is a problem may just be a problem with the Census taker. That said though the striking out of Elanor Hubbrick in favour of Eleanor Henderson would seem to imply a connection between the two, also who did the crossing out in green ink? The original entries appear to be in ink pen whilst the green ink looks to be a Ball Point? Henderson in block capitals is also a bit suspcious and one wonders if these edits were made very much longer after the initial entries, but who made them and for what reason is a bit of a mystery.
     
  4. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    The addition of the name Henderson was when Eleanor married and her husband was Henderson - the 1939 register was used to start off the NHS and the reigister was updated as you see it - there are others and will find they are all females that later married

    TD
     
  5. Old Git

    Old Git Harmless Curmudgeon

    Ah, I see, In which case it can't be the wee lass who died in infancy cannot be the same one who got married later. There's still the inconsistency between the spelling of Elanor Hubbick, listed in 1939 but who died in 1923, and the post-war edit for Eleanor Henderson who was apparently born Eleanor Hubbick in 1920. I wonder does the change in spelling of the first name signify anything?
     
  6. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    Hmmmm

    There was 2 births of Eleanor Hubbick to different mothers

    Name: Eleanor Hubbick
    Registration Date: 1920

    Registration district: South Shields
    Inferred County: Tyne & Wear
    Re-registration Year: 1920
    Mother's Maiden Name: Robson
    Volume Number: 10a
    Page Number: 2025

    This one above went on to marry Mr Henderson and thus have her details revised in the 39 Register
    Name: Eleanor Hubbick
    Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1941
    Registration district: Durham North Eastern
    Inferred County: Durham
    Spouse: Matthew M Henderson
    Volume Number: 10a
    Page Number: 2073


    and unfortunately the one below died in 1924
    Name: Eleanor Hubbick
    Registration Date: 1923

    Registration district: South Shields
    Inferred County: Tyne & Wear
    Re-registration Year: 1923
    Mother's Maiden Name: Howell
    Volume Number: 10a
    Page Number: 1748

    Thats my best guess
    TD
     
  7. Old Git

    Old Git Harmless Curmudgeon

    Perhaps the Hubbick family is a complete unit but the two Eleanors were born to different fathers (brothers) with both girls being named for much-loved Mother or Grandmother! With war coming, and people being called up, it's maybe a case of extended families coming together with siblings from different families all living under one roof. It must be significant that all these Hubbicks are clustered in, and around, Jarrow. I really need to see 612 Fd Sqn's War Diaries to finish off what I'm doing with CWGC and I may not be able to wait another 8 days to do so, especially as I've just realised that the day put aside to visit both TNA and the RE Museum is a Friday and I'm not sure I want to get stuck on the m25 on a Friday.
     
  8. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    Is your surname Cookson and are you related to Catherine??
    :)

    TD

    PS Can I have a signed first edition of the book please
     
    Old Git likes this.
  9. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    Hey, TD. I don’t know if your connect with Catherine Cookson was the ‘book’ or area related, but she actually hailed from South Shields... An uncanny coincidence if the latter! :)
     
    Old Git likes this.
  10. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    Hi Steve

    I was thinking Pete in #27 was starting to write a book about the Hubbick family, starting in the mills, going off to WW1 and how the women survived, men came home then into WW2 ........................................................ you know the story of the story, all live happily ever after :surr:

    TD
     
    Old Git and Steve Mac like this.
  11. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    An appropriate coincidence then. It does read like one of her books. Me gran was me mam and me mam was me siss and me was a little miss...
     
    4jonboy and Old Git like this.
  12. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    That would be an interesting hunt on Ancestry o_O:wacko::whistle:

    TD
     
    Old Git likes this.
  13. Old Git

    Old Git Harmless Curmudgeon

    Can I use "When the boat comes in" as the theme song to the TV adaptation or has that already been taken? Is James Bolam still available to play the grandfather?
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  14. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    I think you’ve got James ‘Grandpa’ Bolam ‘in your pocket’... Thou shalt have a fishy on a little dishy....

    Let’s get back to the serious stuff. :D

    Best,

    Steve.
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  15. 4jonboy

    4jonboy Daughter of a 56 Recce Patron

    How come you guys know about Catherine Cookson books:-P. There's summat up wi you lot, tha nose:lol:.

    Lesley
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  16. Old Git

    Old Git Harmless Curmudgeon

    We are secret R White's lemonade drinkers, by candlelight, and avid Catherine Cook readers to boot!
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.

Share This Page