Sapper Hately/Hateley 44th Leics AA/TA 377 Co

Discussion in 'United Kingdom' started by LesCM19, Sep 10, 2017.

  1. LesCM19

    LesCM19 "...lets rock!"

    I was wandering round St Peter's Church in the grounds of Gunby Hall in Lincolnshire and came across a solitary war grave:

    Sapper Samuel Hateley (1495900) of 44th (The Leicestershire Regiment) Anti-Aircraft Battalion, RE (TA), 377 Company d.27th March 1940 aged 21

    Believed to have been stationed in Leicester.

    His surname is spelt Hately on the CWGC database.

    Was wondering how to discover more about what befell Sapper Hately/Hateley just before the outbreak of hostilities proper?
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2017
  2. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Well-Known Member

    UK, Army Roll of Honour, 1939-1945
    Name: Samuel Hateley
    Given Initials: S
    Rank: Sapper
    Death Date: 27 Mar 1940
    Number: 1495900
    Birth Place: Walsall
    Residence: Walsall
    Regiment at Enlistment: Royal Engineers RA
    Branch at Enlistment: Royal Artillery
    Theatre of War: United Kingdom
    Regiment at Death: Royal Engineers RA
    Branch at Death: Royal Artillery

    England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007
    Name: Samuel Hateley
    Death Age: 21
    Birth Date: abt 1919
    Registration Date: Mar 1940
    Registration district: Spilsby
    Inferred County: Lincolnshire
    Volume: 7a
    Page: 1834

    This might provide you with a cause of death that would help in finding out why he died. Might be worth checking out local newspapers as well, we recently had a similar thread that involved a motoring accident.

    TD
     
    CL1 likes this.
  3. Tullybrone

    Tullybrone Senior Member

    Hi,

    You could always apply for his death certificate?

    There were deaths from natural causes - TB was prevalent for instance, or by accident - often in training.

    If you get a death certificate it will give a location so you could research local newspapers in his home area and in the area where he passed away.

    Good Luck

    Steve Y

    Posted simultaneously to TD above.


    PS

    CWGC link here - Casualty

    His parents lived in Walsall. Forum member "Graeme" has an interest in Walsall casualties. I've alerted him to this topic.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2017
    Tricky Dicky and CL1 like this.
  4. Guy Hudson

    Guy Hudson Member

    Lincolnshire Echo 29th March 1940

    Screen Shot 2017-09-10 at 17.42.01.png
    Screen Shot 2017-09-10 at 17.41.32.png
     
    4jonboy, CL1 and Tricky Dicky like this.
  5. LesCM19

    LesCM19 "...lets rock!"

    That's pretty shocking but thank you for the very quick responses, everybody, especially Guy. Sad how a lone grave in an idyllic country churchyard can have such a story behind it and be otherwise forgotten.
     
  6. Guy Hudson

    Guy Hudson Member

    A very sad story, it's a long time since I've visited Gunby Hall.
    Guy
     
  7. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

  8. graeme

    graeme Senior Member

    Hi all,

    I'm on holiday for a month but will check my research when I get home and see if I can add anything.

    If there is a picture in the papers, probably not, it will be absolute rubbish but I will check.

    Thanks for the heads up TB.

    Regards

    Graeme
     
  9. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Surname on headstone is correct CWGC confirmed this below

    Thank you for your email below.

    Our Records section has investigated this case and confirmed that the headstone is correct and it was our database that was wrong.

    There was a typographical error in our original register which was later scanned to form our database.

    They have therefore amended our database and this should replicate on our website in due course.

    Thank you for bringing this to our attention.

    Kind Regards
     
    Guy Hudson and Tricky Dicky like this.

Share This Page