Remembering Today 27/2/43 and 1/3/43 Private W.Nodder 4464810, Durham Light Infantry 16th Bn.

Discussion in 'Durham Light Infantry' started by CL1, Feb 27, 2015.

  1. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

  2. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

    Lots on 16 DLI here.
    http://16dli.awardspace.com/

    Date of Death: Between 27/02/1943 and 01/03/1943
    see http://16dli.awardspace.com/page181.html

    Saturday 27th February 0610: First attack and contact with the enemy under the Second-in-Command. Further attacks launched in the early afternoon, by C Company and No 1 Commando in the hills to the left, by B Company into the plain area between the hills and by D Company against the hills to the right. Evening: C Company and 4 Troop No 1 Commando on Jobey's Bump (a small gentle slope, name after the C Company CO). Other companies having stalled in exposed, open ground, withdraw to the Wood area. Battalion HQ at a small Arab settlement map reference 222 778.


    Sunday 28th February C Company still holding positions on Jobey's Bump. A and D Companies amalgamated (A Company suffered the heaviest casualties in the first day's fighting). Captain J H Waylen, ex-D Company Commander becomes Battalion Adjutant.

    Monday 1st March Battalion HQ movies to the Wood, just north of Sedjenane. CO's orders for an attack on Hill 231 and Djebel Guerba--the left high ground held by the Germans to the north of Sedjenane.
     
    CL1 likes this.
  3. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Conflicting information on that site according to this section he isn't dead???


    http://powbooks.atspace.co.uk/page139.html


    Kyle
     
    Owen and Steve Mac like this.
  4. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    Blimey, Kyle. I have never seen such a contradiction before.

    I did a bit of a search of Castleford War Memorials and found a William Nodder, but he is listed as WWI War Dead: http://freepages.history.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~framland/caspc.htm Nothing on CWGC for WWI though.

    This is all rather weird...

    Probably needs a viewing of the applicable 'Missing Files' at the National Archives.

    Best,

    Steve.
     
  5. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

    Blimey , well found.
     
  6. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Maybe a simple misprint? I`ve done a check on the Pow number its assigned to the DLI but not to William Nodder?


    Name:
    G Robinson

    Rank:
    Lance Serjeant

    Army Number:
    4464826

    Regiment:
    Durham Light Infantry

    POW Number:
    226356

    Camp Type:
    Stalag

    Camp Number:
    IV-B

    Camp Location:
    Mühlberg, Elbe, Brandenburg

    Record Office:
    Infantry and Army Educational Corps Record Office, York

    Record Office Number:
    20


    Kyle


    Edit;-Looking at the site again perhaps not a misprint as this guys PoW history is below Nodders profile and (apart from the PoW number) is completely different?? :(
     
  7. Bernard85

    Bernard85 WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran

    good day cl1.m.feb 27th 2015,07:58am.remembering today.27/2/43 and 1/3/43 private w.nodder 4464810,durham light infantry 16th bn.may he rest in peace.regards bernard 85 :poppy: :poppy:
     

Share This Page