port and Ship.

Discussion in 'Burma & India' started by Sue Heazel, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. Sue Heazel

    Sue Heazel Member

    I am new to this site. I am attempting to find which port and which ship my dad sailed on when traveling to India and Burma. I know from his tracer card he left approx November 1943 and it seems arrived 24 December 1943. I have found on another site there appears to be only one ship he could have sailed on and that was from Los Angeles.."but he was British!!! Surely this cannot be so. Any help really appreciated.
     
  2. SDP

    SDP Incurable Cometoholic Patron

    Look in the War Diary of his unit/Regiment for more information?......or search his unit etc on the Internet?
     
  3. Shiny 9th

    Shiny 9th Member Patron

    Sue, I am no expert on troopships but it is likely that he sailed into India, if that is where he went, at Bombay ( modern Mumbai). The ship would not have been a Royal Navy HMS but in all likelyhood a converted ocean liner. This would have been part of a military convoy. So a good place to start would be www.convoyweb.org which is an excellent place to look. What service was your father with? Do you know his Unit or Regiment?
     
  4. Sue Heazel

    Sue Heazel Member

    Thank you all for your advice...I really appreciate it.
    Dad was in the RAC, aTrooper. In the tanks mum always said as he was stationed at bovington Dorset. I have been in contact with them but they cannot help me with my question. From dad's tracker card I have several dates and various units, when he was posted it states XiI India. Then when he landed in India RAC Depot India. It also states, XIV India and XII India then Z1V India.
    Another question if anyone can help please...September 45 states 3 Carbs...what does this mean?
     
  5. 4jonboy

    4jonboy Daughter of a 56 Recce Patron

    Sue, welcome to the forum.
    Can you post up his tracer card so we can look at it please?
    Have you any photos of him you can post too?

    Lesley
     
  6. Tom Canning

    Tom Canning WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran

    Sue

    All that the various Xii and XiV mean is that he was on the sick list Xii - then got better and was in the RAC depot awaiting transfer back to his unit
    XiV -the three carbs MIGHT mean he was in the 3rd Carabenirs Regiment…

    Cheers
     
  7. Sue Heazel

    Sue Heazel Member

    Dad's tracer card attached.
    Feeling a little odd posting this I do hope its ok....seems like its my information.
    I was conceived just before dad was sent off to India. Dad did not return until sometime in 1947 I was approx 2.5 years old. Then he died in 1952 from Leukemia....always talk that it was something from the war that caused it.
    I seem to remember mum saying the ship journey was 3 weeks (maybe wrong) but I do remember her saying how very ill with sea sickness he was. Also whilst in India or Burma (I think Burma) mum received a letter from the padre to say dad was seriously ill with malaria and not expected to survived....thankfully for mum and dad he did and she had a little more time to spend with the love of her life.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Sue Heazel

    Sue Heazel Member

    Thanks Tom. Just read your message....Oh so that would account for when mum received letter from the padre. (see my previous post)
     
  9. Tom Canning

    Tom Canning WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran

    Sue

    Thought so - he was called up in late 1942 - six weeks General Service Corps - Tank training at 52 Bovington - transferred to 3rd Carbineers - on to India- not too

    surprising sea sick then malaria- from Greenock to Bombay was usually six weeks..your best bet while awaiting his records is to get the boys to look out for the War

    Diary as they did a lot of fighting in Burma…as a Tank regiment...

    Cheers
     
  10. 4jonboy

    4jonboy Daughter of a 56 Recce Patron

    Sue
    The best thing would be to apply for his service records from the MOD if you haven't already done so. They are much more detailed and will tell you the exact date of his sailing etc. (Edit: I see he sailed on 26/10/43.)
    https://www.gov.uk/requests-for-personal-data-and-service-records

    You already know his service number which is a big help, but be prepared to wait around 6 months. They are well worth waiting for though :)
     
  11. Sue Heazel

    Sue Heazel Member

    I did get dad's records some years ago but I do not remember them giving me very much information at all. I will check them out again...perhaps I have forgotten. I just remember dad's weight shocked my husband and I it was so low.
    Thanks for your help.
    Sue
     
  12. 4jonboy

    4jonboy Daughter of a 56 Recce Patron

    If the records are a few years old you may only have a little information like on the tracer card.
    You should re-apply (it does cost 30 quid) but you normally get much more information these days. Make sure you ask for the FULL records.
    Take a look at my Gallery, my dad's records are on there-lots of info on them
     
  13. Tom Canning

    Tom Canning WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran

    Lesley / Sue

    He was transferred from 54 training regiment to the draft on 26th November '43 - at that time the Mediterranean was clear of the bad guys so they sneaked

    down the Suez canal thus saved two weeks sailing to Bombay to arrive 28th December '43…

    Cheers
     
  14. Sue Heazel

    Sue Heazel Member

    Thank you Lesley.....just checked and I applied and received dad's records in April 2002 so I will re apply as you suggest. The records do show basically what the Tracer card tells me.
    The only difference is the 3 Carbs shows up as 3 Dragoon Guards. (I had already looked it up and thought this might be so).
    Tom you are brilliant...thanks. So Tom are you suggesting that dad sailed from Greenock?
    Sue
     
  15. Tom Canning

    Tom Canning WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran

    Sue

    In the normal course of events most draftees picked up their ship at Liverpool - sailed up to Greenock awaiting assembly of a convoy - then off they went-

    the 3rd Carbs had many names - most of them fairly polite… when I saw his number I knew a lot about him already as my number was 14377*** as I joined up three

    weeks after he did - to do my six weeks at Bury St Edmunds - then Barnard Castle for Tank training with the 61st TR - then Africa and Italy - Austria

    Cheers
     
  16. Mike L

    Mike L Very Senior Member

    Sue,

    A fair number of assumptions here, but if the arrival date of 28th Dec 43 is correct AND and arrival port was Bombay there were 3 arrivals that day:
    Empire Mortimer
    Empire Torrent
    Samouri

    All are listed as 'independents' ie not part of a convoy (from the Hague database on Convoyweb).

    Of course there could be a slight difference in arrival date or the port might not have been Bombay but as far as I am aware that would have been the usual destination.

    You mentioned a ship you had found from Los Angeles. What was the ship and where did you come across that information? Might help to track down the ship if we know where you got the info from.
     
  17. 4jonboy

    4jonboy Daughter of a 56 Recce Patron

    Sue

    Just for the record this is the way I read the tracer card:

    54 TR (Training regiment) 26/10/43 Draft RWXGK - India. (I am sure RWXGK is just a draft code for the sailing)

    Underneath we have a date of 28/11/43- Xiv list (Sick list) India

    Where on the tracer card does it say he arrived on 28/12/43???


    The service records should tell you when he actually disembarked in India, my guess is that it was on 28/11/43 and he went on the sick list.

    Please feel free to correct me if I am wrong :)




    Lesley
     
  18. Tom Canning

    Tom Canning WW2 Veteran WW2 Veteran

    Lesley

    The RWXGK is indeed the code to be allowed on board ship for sailing BUT my assumption is that they disembarked on 28/11'43 as he was taken OFF the sick list

    X(1V)…sick list is X(ii)- 28/11 is when he came under the Indian Command…

    Cheers
     
  19. 4jonboy

    4jonboy Daughter of a 56 Recce Patron

    Hi Tom

    So to clarify we have the date of sailing and arrival:

    Sailed on 26 October 1943, disembarked 28 November 1943 India (journey took nearly 5 weeks-would that be enough?)
    -------------------------------

    (The 28 December bit confused me as it is not mentioned on the tracer card)
     
  20. Sue Heazel

    Sue Heazel Member

    Dad's a Tracer card has 28.12.43 and RAC Depot India written by the side. I took it that was when dad arrived in India.
     

Share This Page