Dismiss Notice
A reminder that, as is traditional around here, the forum will close for 20 minutes (11/11/19) around 1100, for Armistice Day.
~A

Merchant Navy awards

Discussion in 'The War at Sea' started by dbf, May 23, 2009.

  1. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MacNEIL, John Joseph, BEM, MARINA, posts 79, 122
    The ship in question is:-
    MARINA - Torpedoed and sunk on 17 September 1940, when in Convoy OB.213, in The North Atlantic, when 253 miles WSW of Rockall, in position 56 46N 021 15W, by U-48
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    31 January 1941 Gazette Issue 35064, Supplement 688, published 04 February 1941
    Captain Richard Townshend Payne - George Medal – when Master
    09 May 1941 Gazette Issue 35159, Supplement 2729, published 13 May 1941
    John Joseph MacNeil - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    James Tait Smith - MBE (CD) – when First Mate
    Ungazetted
    Captain Richard Townshend Payne - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  2. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MARSHALL, Richard William Stanley, Polish Cross, GLENLEA, post 161
    The ship in question is:-
    GLENLEA – withdrawal of Polish Troops from France in June 1940
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    21 October 1941 Gazette Issue 35319, Supplement 6108, published 21 October 1941
    Captain Richard William Stanley Marshall - Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) – when Master
    Alexander Miller - Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) - when Chief Officer

    Other awards for this ship:-
    GLENLEA (Morrison Steam Ship Company, Ltd.) - Torpedoed and sunk on 07 November 1942, when a straggler from Convoy ON.142, in The North Atlantic, North of The Azores, in position 50N 030W, by U-566
    19 January 1945 Gazette Issue 36904, Supplement 522 published 23 January 1945
    James Alexander Scott - MBE (CD) – when Third Officer
    19 January 1945 Gazette Issue 36904, Supplement 523 published 23 January 1945
    Patrick Sheehan - Commendation – when Able Seaman
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  3. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- McCALL, Duncan, Polish Cross, BLAIR NEVIS, post 161
    The ship in question is:-
    BLAIRNEVIS – withdrawal of Polish Troops from France in June 1940
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    21 October 1941 Gazette Issue 35319, Supplement 6108, published 21 October 1941
    Captain Duncan McCall - Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) – when Master
    Hall Wilson - Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) – when Chief Steward
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  4. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- McCALLUM, Archibald, MBE, CAPE RACE, posts 329, 420
    The ship in question is:-
    CAPE RACE (Lyle Shipping Co.) – Convoy PQ.03 in November 1941 and Convoy PQ.15 in April 1942 / May 1942 when Vice Commodore’s Ship; torpedoed and sunk on 10 August 1942, when in Convoy SC.94, in The North Atlantic, South of Iceland, in position 56 45N 022 50W, by U-660
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    18 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35832, Supplement 5561, published 22 December 1942 TO REVISE
    Captain James Barnetson - OBE (CD) – when Master
    18 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35832, Supplement 5562, published 22 December 1942
    Archibald McCallum - MBE (CD) – when Third Officer
    18 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35832, Supplement 5563, published 22 December 1942 TO REVISE
    Stanley Clegg – Commendation – when Second Officer
    James Eltringham – Commendation – when Chief Engineer Officer
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  5. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- McCARTHY, Cornelius, BEM, GEORGE BALFOUR, posts 60, 163
    The ship in question is:-
    GEORGE BALFOUR - Mined and damaged on 17 October 1940 when in Convoy FS.310 in The North Sea, 230 degrees x 12,900 yards from Aldeburgh Light Vessel (BVLAS), 115 degrees x 10 miles from Aldeburgh (Lloyds); towed into Yarmouth on 17 October 1940
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    02 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35405, Supplement 127, published 06 January 1942
    James Gronhaug - MBE (CD) – when Second Engineer
    Cornelius McCarthy - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    Captain David Pattison - MBE (CD) – when Master
    James George Smith - Commendation – when Second Officer
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  6. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- McCURDY, Oswald, MBE, SAINT ANSELM, posts 55, 154
    The ship in question is:-
    SAINT ANSELM - Torpedoed and sunk on 30 June 1941, when a straggler from Convoy SL.78, in The North Atlantic, west of Madeira, in position 31 00N 026 00W, by U-66; seven torpedoes were fired at the ship as follows – 1st missed; 2nd avoided; 3rd avoided; 4th a dud; 5th missed; 6th a dud; and 7th fatal
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    02 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35405, Supplement 126, published 06 January 1942
    Oswald McCurdy - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    02 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35405, Supplement 127, published 06 January 1942
    Allan Haworth - Commendation – when Fifth Engineer
    George Elliott Rodrigues - Commendation – when Second Engineer
    Captain Thomas Ross – Commendation – when Master
    Alfred Watson - Commendation – when Deck Hand
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  7. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- McGOWAN, Frederick William Terence, GM, LlWM, posts 56, 117
    The ship in question is:-
    Rescue Ship WALMER CASTLE – In convoy OG.74 rescued 32 from EMPIRE MOAT, which had been torpedoed and sunk on 20 September 1941, NNE of The Azores, in position 48 07N 022 05W, by U-124, rescued 28 from BALTALLIN, which had been torpedoed and sunk on 20 September 1941, NNE of The Azores, in position 48 07N 022 07W, by U-124, 21 from CITY OF WATERFORD (Irish), which had been sunk after being in collision with the Dutch tug, THAMES, on 19 September 1941 and rescued and transferred from HMS DEPTFORD; WALMER CASTLE was then bombed and sunk on 21 September 1941 some 700 miles West of Ushant, in position 47 16N 022 25W, by German Focke-Wulf Fw 200 aircraft of I/KG 40 on their 4th attack; Wikipedia and Arnold Hague state 11 crewmen and 20 of the survivors were lost. 64 survivors were rescued by HMS DEPTFORD and HMS MARIGOLD; the latter then sank her with gun fire as she posed a danger to navigation; U-Boat states 5 were lost from EMPIRE MOAT and 11 were lost from BALTALLIN and Irish Maritime states 5 from CITY OF WATERFORD died in the WALMER CASTLE sinking.
    While insurance was paid for the loss of the ship (CITY OF WATERFORD), life insurance was not paid as, when they died, they were not crew of the City of Waterford, but passengers of Walmer Castle. They were, the judge said: “technically unemployed”. Initially some Irish ships sailed in convoy, at the insistence of insurance companies. Lloyds of London would insure the ships, cargoes and the lives and health of the crew, provided that they sailed in convoy. Nonetheless, some ships never sailed in convoy - insurance claims after convoy OG-74, changed attitudes. Thereafter Irish ships sailed alone.
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    02 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35405, Supplement 126, published 06 January 1942
    Alfred Charles Davies - BEM (CD) – when Boatswain
    Alfred Lawson - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    Frederick William Terence McGowan - George Medal – when First Radio Officer
    Joseph Piccirillo - BEM (CD) – when 2nd Steward
    02 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35405, Supplement 127, published 06 January 1942
    Robert George Barrett - Commendation – when Gunner
    Captain Gerald Lewis Clarke (deceased) – Commendation- when Master
    Herbert Vincent Hill (deceased) – Commendation – when Cook
    Thomas Alfred Morris (Deceased) – Commendation – when Third Officer
    Ungazetted
    Captain Gerald Lewis Clarke (deceased) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    Alfred Charles Davies - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Boatswain
    Herbert Vincent Hill (deceased) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Cook
    Alfred Lawson - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Chief Officer
    Frederick William Terence McGowan - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when First Radio Officer
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  8. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- McKIBBIN, Thomas Robert St. Clair, BEM, STRATHALLAN, posts 80, 112
    The ship in question is:-
    STRATHALLAN – when in Convoy KMF.5 was torpedoed and damaged on 21 December 1942 at 0225 hours in the Mediterranean in position 36 52N 000 34W by U-562; taken in tow by Destroyer HMS LAFOREY and later by HMT RESTIVE but sank on 22 December 1942 at 0400 just 12 miles from safety at Oran in position 36 01N 000 33W
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    07 May 1943 Gazette Issue 36007, Supplement 2091, published 11 May 1943
    Captain John Henry Biggs - CBE (CD) – when Master
    Albert John Clark - BEM (CD) - when Winchman
    Christopher Herbert Goodall - BEM (CD) – when Steward
    John Cavendish William Last - OBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    George James MacLennan - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer
    Thomas Robert St. Clair McKibbin - BEM (CD) – when Cadet
    Jack Simpson - MBE (CD) – when Supernumerary 4th Engineer
    07 May 1943 Gazette Issue 36007, Supplement 2094, published 11 May 1943
    David Benjamin Davies - Commendation – when Assistant Steward
    Donald Alexander Orr - Commendation – when Assistant Engineer Officer
    John Frank Wacher - Commendation – when Cadet
    Harry Richard Wade - Commendation – when Cadet
    Ungazetted
    Captain John Henry Biggs - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    Christopher Herbert Goodall - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Steward
    George James MacLennan - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Chief Engineer Officer
    Jack Simpson - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Supernumerary 4th Engineer

    Other awards for this ship:-
    05 June 1942 Gazette Issue 35586, Supplement 2504, published 11 June 1942
    George William Goulden - BEM (CD) – 1942 Birthday Honours – when Electrician
    05 June 1942 Gazette Issue 35586, Supplement 2506, published 11 June 1942
    Neil Whyte - BEM (CD) – 1942 Birthday Honours – when Carpenter
    29 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35843, Supplement 73, published 04 January 1943
    Herbert George Hammond - BEM (CD) – 1943 New Year’s Honours – when Second Steward
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  9. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MCRUVIE, David Tawse, MBE, LlWM, BEN SCREEL, posts 59, 119
    The ship in question is:-
    Steam Trawler BEN SCREEL - Bombed and damaged on 02 June 1941, in position 55 30N 001 30W, by aircraft; she returned to The Tyne
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    02 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35405, Supplement 127, published 06 January 1942
    Bertie James Stephen Jarman - Commendation – when Mate
    William Charles Jarman - BEM (CD) – when Deck Hand
    James Crichton McKay - Commendation – when Engineer
    David Tawse McRuvie - MBE (CD) – when Skipper
    Ungazetted
    William Charles Jarman - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Deck Hand
    David Tawse McRuvie - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Skipper
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  10. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- McVICAR, William, MBE, BRITANNIA, post 233
    The ship in question is:-
    BRITANNIA - Sunk on 25 March 1941 in the Equatorial Atlantic, in position 07 24N 024 03W by German Auxiliary Cruiser, THOR
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    12 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35382, Supplement 7104, published 16 December 1941
    Frank Mosford Lyons (deceased) - Commendation (Posthumous) – when Lieutenant, RNR
    Died 16 April 1941 – Chatham Naval Memorial, Panel 49, 3
    13 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35457, Supplement 757, published 17 February 1942
    William McVicar - MBE – when Third Officer
    Dr. Adaline Nancy Miller - MBE (CD) – when Ship’s Surgeon, MB, ChB
    13 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35457, Supplement 758, published 17 February 1942
    Edith Cane - Commendation - when Night Stewardess
    13 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35457, Supplement 759, published 17 February 1942
    William Leitch - Commendation – when Chief Officer
    13 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35488, Supplement 1207, published 17 March 1942
    Nesta Jennet Louise Morgan - Commendation – when Passenger
    27 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35504, Supplement 1434, published 31 March 1942
    Thomas McGregor Hyslop (deceased) - Commendation - when Apprentice
    Died 25 March 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 19
    27 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35506, Supplement 1445, published 31 March 1942
    David Purdie - BEM (MD) - when Supply Assistant
    Ungazetted
    Dr. Adaline Nancy Miller - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Ship’s Surgeon, MB, ChB
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  11. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MARYSON, William Harold, Commendation, STORK, post 177
    The ship in question is:-
    STORK (General Steam Navigation Company Ltd., London) – bombed in Boulogne May 1940; destruction of enemy aircraft
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    13 August 1940 Gazette Issue 34921, Supplement 5000, published 13 August 1940
    Captain Robert James Carey - Commendation – when Master
    Hubert Beaumont Kemp - Commendation – when Lewis Gunner - Merchant Navy: Lewis Gunner (Seedies)
    William Harold Maryson - Commendation – when Gunner - Merchant Navy: Gunner (Seedies)
    James George Henry Missen - Commendation – when Gunlayer - Merchant Navy: Gunlayer (Seedies)

    Other awards for this ship:-

    STORK - Torpedoed and sunk on 23 August 1941, when in Convoy OG.71, in The North Atlantic, NW of Lisbon, in position 40 43N 011 39W, by U-201
    27 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35504, Supplement 1434, published 31 March 1942
    Stanley Gilbert Smart (deceased) - Commendation - when Carpenter
    Died 26 September 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 81
    PETREL
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  12. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MIDLEN, John Gundry, MBE, CITY OF PRETORIA, posts 62, 165
    The ship in question is:-
    CITY OF PRETORIA (Ellermans) – Convoy GM.1 – Supply Convoy to Malta, departing Gibraltar 20 July 1941 and arriving Malta 24 July 1941; then Independent sailing with PORT CHALMERS departing Malta at dusk on 27 September 1941, escorted briefly by a local corvette escort; at dawn on 28 September 1941 they separated and she arrived in Gibraltar on 30 September 1941 having beaten off an attack by three torpedo bombers and evaded two probable submarine attacks; both vessels flew the French flag during the passage to Gibraltar
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    05 June 1942 Gazette Issue 35588, Supplement 2535, published 09 June 1942
    Captain Frank Deighton - OBE (CD) – when Master
    John Gundry Midlen - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    Gilbert Sisterson - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer

    Other awards for this ship:-
    06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3299, published 12 June 1941
    Thomas Brannen - BEM (CD) – 1941 Birthday Honours – when Carpenter
    30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 30, published 01 January 1942
    Ana Mian - BEM (CD) – 1942 New Year’s Honours – when Second Deck Tindal

    CITY OF PRETORIA – unknown event (Seedies) – she sailed in Operations VIGOROUS, SUBSTANCE, MINCEMEAT and HALBERD
    20 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35796, Supplement 5106, published 24 November 1942
    Captain Frank Deighton - Commendation – when Master
    Desmond Ebe – should read Desmond John Eke - Commendation – when Cadet
    John Gundry Midlen - Commendation – when Chief Officer
    Leslie William James Pocock - Commendation – when Carpenter
    Gilbert Sisterson - Commendation – when Chief Engineer
    Maurice John Ware - Commendation – when Purser
    12 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35905, Supplement 824, published 16 February 1943
    Chand Mian x Abidmian - Commendation – when Deck Lascar
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  13. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MILLER, Adaline Nancy, MBE, LlWM, BRITANNIA, post 233
    The ship in question is:-
    BRITANNIA - Sunk on 25 March 1941 in the Equatorial Atlantic, in position 07 24N 024 03W by German Auxiliary Cruiser, THOR
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    12 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35382, Supplement 7104, published 16 December 1941
    Frank Mosford Lyons (deceased) - Commendation (Posthumous) – when Lieutenant, RNR
    Died 16 April 1941 – Chatham Naval Memorial, Panel 49, 3
    13 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35457, Supplement 757, published 17 February 1942
    William McVicar - MBE – when Third Officer
    Dr. Adaline Nancy Miller - MBE (CD) – when Ship’s Surgeon, MB, ChB
    13 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35457, Supplement 758, published 17 February 1942
    Edith Cane - Commendation - when Night Stewardess
    13 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35457, Supplement 759, published 17 February 1942
    William Leitch - Commendation – when Chief Officer
    13 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35488, Supplement 1207, published 17 March 1942
    Nesta Jennet Louise Morgan - Commendation – when Passenger
    27 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35504, Supplement 1434, published 31 March 1942
    Thomas McGregor Hyslop (deceased) - Commendation - when Apprentice
    Died 25 March 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 19
    27 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35506, Supplement 1445, published 31 March 1942
    David Purdie - BEM (MD) - when Supply Assistant
    Ungazetted
    Dr. Adaline Nancy Miller - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Ship’s Surgeon, MB, ChB
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  14. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MILLER, Alexander, Polish Cross, GLENLEA, post 161
    The ship in question is:-
    GLENLEA – withdrawal of Polish Troops from France in June 1940
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    21 October 1941 Gazette Issue 35319, Supplement 6108, published 21 October 1941
    Captain Richard William Stanley Marshall - Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) – when Master
    Alexander Miller - Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) - when Chief Officer

    Other awards for this ship:-
    GLENLEA (Morrison Steam Ship Company, Ltd.) - Torpedoed and sunk on 07 November 1942, when a straggler from Convoy ON.142, in The North Atlantic, North of The Azores, in position 50N 030W, by U-566
    19 January 1945 Gazette Issue 36904, Supplement 522 published 23 January 1945
    James Alexander Scott - MBE (CD) – when Third Officer
    19 January 1945 Gazette Issue 36904, Supplement 523 published 23 January 1945
    Patrick Sheehan - Commendation – when Able Seaman
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  15. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MILLER, Edward Charles, OBE, LlWM, RIVER AFTON, posts 95, 100
    The ship in question is:-
    RIVER AFTON – torpedoed and sunk on 05 July 1942, having dispersed from Convoy PQ.17, in The Barents Sea, NE of Kola, in position 75 57N 043 00E, by U-703
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    02 October 1942 Gazette Issue 35732, Supplement 4349, published 06 October 1942
    George Kenmure Garstin– should read George Kemure Garstin (Seedies) - MBE (CD) – when Radio Officer
    Percy Grey - George Medal – when Chief Steward
    George Jamieson - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    06 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35778, Supplement 4873, published 10 November 1942
    Edward Charles Miller - OBE (CD) - when Chief Engineer Officer
    06 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35778, Supplement 4874, published 10 November 1942
    Thomas Edward Waller (deceased) - Commendation – when Assistant Cook
    Died 05 July 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 87
    15 January 1943 Gazette Issue 35869, Supplement 394, published 19 January 1943
    John Erskine Rudland Wood (deceased) – when Second Engineer Officer
    Died 05 July 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 87
    Ungazetted
    George Kenmure Garstin– should read George Kemure Garstin (Seedies) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea - when Radio Officer
    Percy Grey - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea - when Chief Steward
    Edward Charles Miller - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea - when Chief Engineer Officer
    Thomas Edward Waller (deceased) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Assistant Cook

    Other awards for this ship:-
    RIVER AFTON – Convoy QP.10 in April 1942
    14 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35672, Supplement 3612, published 18 August 1942
    Captain Harold William Charlton - Commendation - when Master
    RIVER AFTON – Convoy QP.10 in April 1942
    15 December 1944 Gazette Issue 36846, Supplement 5809, published 19 December 1944
    Captain Harold William Charlton - DSC - when Master
    RIVER AFTON – in the convoying of ships to northern ports of the Soviet Union
    17 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35789, Supplement 4993, published 17 November 1942
    Benjamin Thompson Coffey - Order of the Red Star - when Ship’s Cook
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  16. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    The ship in question is:-
    STORK (General Steam Navigation Company Ltd., London) – bombed in Boulogne May 1940; destruction of enemy aircraft
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    13 August 1940 Gazette Issue 34921, Supplement 5000, published 13 August 1940
    Captain Robert James Carey - Commendation – when Master
    Hubert Beaumont Kemp - Commendation – when Lewis Gunner - Merchant Navy: Lewis Gunner (Seedies)
    William Harold Maryson - Commendation – when Gunner - Merchant Navy: Gunner (Seedies)
    James George Henry Missen - Commendation – when Gunlayer - Merchant Navy: Gunlayer (Seedies)

    Other awards for this ship:-

    STORK - Torpedoed and sunk on 23 August 1941, when in Convoy OG.71, in The North Atlantic, NW of Lisbon, in position 40 43N 011 39W, by U-201
    27 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35504, Supplement 1434, published 31 March 1942
    Stanley Gilbert Smart (deceased) - Commendation - when Carpenter
    Died 26 September 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 81
    PETREL
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  17. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MISSEN, James George Henry, Commendation, STORK, post 177
    The ship in question is:-
    STORK (General Steam Navigation Company Ltd., London) – bombed in Boulogne May 1940; destruction of enemy aircraft
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    13 August 1940 Gazette Issue 34921, Supplement 5000, published 13 August 1940
    Captain Robert James Carey - Commendation – when Master
    Hubert Beaumont Kemp - Commendation – when Lewis Gunner - Merchant Navy: Lewis Gunner (Seedies)
    William Harold Maryson - Commendation – when Gunner - Merchant Navy: Gunner (Seedies)
    James George Henry Missen - Commendation – when Gunlayer - Merchant Navy: Gunlayer (Seedies)

    Other awards for this ship:-

    STORK - Torpedoed and sunk on 23 August 1941, when in Convoy OG.71, in The North Atlantic, NW of Lisbon, in position 40 43N 011 39W, by U-201
    27 March 1942 Gazette Issue 35504, Supplement 1434, published 31 March 1942
    Stanley Gilbert Smart (deceased) - Commendation - when Carpenter
    Died 26 September 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 81
    PETREL
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  18. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MITCHELL, Neale, GM, INISHTRAHULL, posts 27, 82, 199
    The ship in question is:-
    INISHTRAHULL - Bombed and damaged on 13 September 1940 in Belfast Lough by aircraft; shot down Focke-Wulf Condor
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    10 December 1940 Gazette Issue 35011, Supplement 7015, published 13 December 1940
    Francis Hobson (deceased) - Commendation – when Gunlayer, PO/216140 - Merchant Navy: Gunner (Seedies)
    Died 13 September 1940 – Belfast (Dundonald) Cemetery, Grave Ref. Sec. C.2, Grave 318
    08 July 1941 Gazette Issue 35214, Supplement 3965, published 09 July 1941
    Captain Robert Thomas Gibson - Commendation – when Master
    William Gregg - Commendation – when Seaman Gunner - Merchant Navy: Seaman Gunner (Seedies)
    Wilfred Hosier - Commendation – when Second Mate
    Neale Mitchell - George Medal – when Second Engineer
    Ungazetted
    Francis Hobson (deceased) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Gunlayer, PO/216140 - Merchant Navy: Gunner (Seedies)
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  19. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MIZEN, Henry, BEM, BIRTLEY, posts 41, 87
    The ship in question is:-
    BIRTLEY – mined on 15 September 1941 when in Convoy FN.519in the North Sea, in position 53 06N 001 17E, and sank on 16 September 1941 in position 53 03N 001 18E (BVLAS)
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    30 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35441, Supplement 542, published 03 February 1942
    Captain Charles Victor Catling - OBE (CD) – when Master
    Edward Fullerton - BEM (CD) – when Fireman
    Percy George Ludlow - MBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer
    Henry Mizen - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    30 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35441, Supplement 543, published 03 February 1942
    Meldrum Addison - Commendation – when Boatswain
    Leslie William Marshall - Commendation – when Second Officer
    Ungazetted
    Captain Charles Victor Catling - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    Percy George Ludlow - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Chief Engineer
    Cheers
    Mike
     
  20. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- MOULTON, Edgar Wallace, Polish Cross, ARANDORA STAR, post 161
    The ship in question is:-
    ARANDORA STAR – withdrawal of Polish Troops from France in June 1940
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    21 October 1941 Gazette Issue 35319, Supplement 6108, published 21 October 1941
    Joseph Brindley (Deceased) - Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) – when Bosun’s Mate
    Died 02 July 1940 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 9
    Captain Edgar Wallace Moulton (deceased) - Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) – when Master
    Died 02 July 1940 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 9
    Other awards for this ship:-
    ARANDORA STAR – torpedoed and damaged on 02 July 1940 in the North Atlantic, about 125 miles WxN of Malin Head, County Donegal, in position 55 20N 010 33W by U-47; she foundered later in position 56 30N 010 38W
    25 October 1940 Gazette Issue 34980, Supplement 6230, published 28 October 1940
    Frederick Bertram Brown – Commendation – when Chief Officer
    Captain Edgar Wallace Moulton (deceased) – Commendation – when Master
    Died 02 July 1940 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 9
    Robert Stewart - Commendation - when Seaman
    Ungazetted
    Frederick Bertram Brown - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Chief Officer
    Ralph Liddle (Deceased) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when 4th Officer
    Died 02 July 1940 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 9
    Captain Edgar Wallace Moulton (deceased) - - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    Died 02 July 1940 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 9
    Stanley Ranson (Deceased) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when 2nd Officer
    Died 02 July 1940 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 9
    Cheers
    Mike
     

Share This Page