Dismiss Notice
A reminder that, as is traditional around here, the forum will close for 20 minutes (11/11/19) around 1100, for Armistice Day.
~A

Merchant Navy awards

Discussion in 'The War at Sea' started by dbf, May 23, 2009.

  1. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- GREIG, James Kirkland, OBE, post 228
    The ship in question is:-
    PASS OF BALMAHA (Bulk Oil SS Co./James Cook & Co. Ltd.) – enemy air attacks in the Mediterranean - en route from Alexandria to Tobruk, damaged by near misses from bombing 24 June 1941; towed into Tobruk by destroyer WATERHEN; Sloop AUCKLAND sunk in this attack
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    13 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35457, Supplement 757, published 17 February 1942
    Captain Philip George Bell - OBE (CD) – when Master
    James Kirkland Greig - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  2. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- GREY, Percy, GM, post 313
    The ship in question is:-
    RIVER AFTON – torpedoed and sunk on 05 July 1942, having dispersed from Convoy PQ.17, in The Barents Sea, NE of Kola, in position 75 57N 043 00E, by U-703
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    02 October 1942 Gazette Issue 35732, Supplement 4349, published 06 October 1942
    George Kenmure Garstin– should read George Kemure Garstin (Seedies) - MBE (CD) – when Radio Officer
    Percy Grey - George Medal – when Chief Steward
    George Jamieson - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    06 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35778, Supplement 4873, published 10 November 1942
    Edward Charles Miller - OBE (CD) - when Chief Engineer Officer
    06 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35778, Supplement 4874, published 10 November 1942
    Thomas Edward Waller (deceased) - Commendation – when Assistant Cook
    Died 05 July 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 87
    15 January 1943 Gazette Issue 35869, Supplement 394, published 19 January 1943
    John Erskine Rudland Wood (deceased) – when Second Engineer Officer
    Died 05 July 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 87
    Ungazetted
    George Kenmure Garstin– should read George Kemure Garstin (Seedies) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea - when Radio Officer
    Percy Grey - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea - when Chief Steward
    Edward Charles Miller - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea - when Chief Engineer Officer
    Thomas Edward Waller (deceased) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Assistant Cook

    Other awards for this ship:-
    RIVER AFTON – Convoy QP.10 in April 1942
    14 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35672, Supplement 3612, published 18 August 1942
    Captain Harold William Charlton - Commendation - when Master
    RIVER AFTON – Convoy QP.10 in April 1942
    15 December 1944 Gazette Issue 36846, Supplement 5809, published 19 December 1944
    Captain Harold William Charlton - DSC - when Master
    RIVER AFTON – in the convoying of ships to northern ports of the Soviet Union
    17 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35789, Supplement 4993, published 17 November 1942
    Benjamin Thompson Coffey - Order of the Red Star - when Ship’s Cook
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  3. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- GRIFFITHS, Evan Owen, BEM, post 188
    The ship in question is:-
    BRITISH PREMIER - Torpedoed and sunk on 24 December 1940, when a straggler from Convoy SLS.60, in the Equatorial Atlantic, some 200 miles SW of Freetown, in position 06 20N 013 20W by U-65
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35185, Supplement 3304, published 10 June 1941
    Evan Owen Griffiths - BEM (CD) – when Seaman
    06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35185, Supplement 3305, published 10 June 1941
    Robert Austin - Commendation – when Seaman
    Evan Basil Davies - Commendation – when Seaman
    Walter Russ - Commendation – when Seaman
    Ungazetted
    Evan Owen Griffiths - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Seaman
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  4. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- GRIMSHAW, Walter Henry, OBE, post 353
    The ship in question is:-
    POTARO – Operation VIGOROUS - Supply Convoy from Alexandria from Alexandria to Malta in June 1942; damaged on 14 June 1942 when 450 miles East of Malta by aircraft bombing but was able to remain with the convoy; convoy aborted in the evening of 15 June 1942
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    12 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35905, Supplement 823, published 16 February 1943
    Captain Walter Henry Grimshaw - OBE (CD) – when Master
    Joseph McWhirter - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer
    12 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35905, Supplement 824, published 16 February 1943
    Alexander Coutts Brotherston - Commendation – when Junior First Engineer Officer

    Other awards for this ship:-
    POTARO – 1942 New Year’s Honours
    30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 19, published 01 January 1942
    Eric Nicholson Giller - MBE (CD) – 1942 New Year’s Honours – when Chief Officer
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  5. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- GRINSTEAD, Leonard Victor, MBE, post 240
    The ship in question is:-
    SAN FLORENTINO - Torpedoed and damaged, when a straggler from Convoy ON.19, on 01 October 1941 in the North Atlantic when SE of Cape Farewell in position 52 50N 034 40W and torpedoed, shelled and damaged and broke in two with the stern section sinking on 02 October 1941 in the North Atlantic SE of Cape Farewell in position 52 42N 034 51W by U-94. The last attack on 02 October 1941 caused her to break in two thus ending 5 hours of firing by SAN FLORENTINO’s gun crew. The bow section remained afloat and was scuttled by gunfire from HMCS ALBERNI later on 02 October 1941
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    27 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35472, Supplement 995, published 03 March 1942
    Sidney Freeman - BEM (CD) – when Gunner – TNA says DEMS Gunner, Royal Navy - Merchant Navy: Gunner (Seedies)
    Paul William Needham - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    27 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35472, Supplement 996, published 03 March 1942
    Leonard Victor Grinstead - MBE (CD) – when Third Engineer
    Stanley Miller - OBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    George Taylor - George Medal - when Second Officer
    27 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35472, Supplement 997, published 03 March 1942
    Thomas Frame Alexander (deceased) - Commendation - when First Radio Officer
    Died 01 October 1941 (uboat.net) - Died 02 October 1941 – Halifax memorial, Panel 17
    Reginald Victor Carpenter - Commendation - when Able Seaman
    Stanley George Carpenter (deceased) - Commendation – when Second Radio Officer
    Died 02 October 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 92
    Thomas Carters (deceased) - Commendation – when Fireman
    Died 02 October 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 92
    Thomas Clayton - Commendation – when Able Seaman
    Captain Robert William Davis (deceased) – Commendation – when Master
    Died 02 October 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 92
    David Hamilton (deceased) - Commendation – when Apprentice
    Died 02 October 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 92
    George Davidson Todd - Commendation – when Third Officer
    George William Ward (deceased) - Commendation – when Third Radio Officer
    Died 02 October 1941 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 92
    Henry Victor Francis Woram - Commendation – when Apprentice
    Ungazetted
    Thomas Carters (deceased) - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Fireman
    Sidney Freeman - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Gunner – TNA says DEMS Gunner, Royal Navy - Merchant Navy: Gunner (Seedies)
    Leonard Victor Grinstead - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Third Engineer
    Stanley Miller - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Chief Officer
    Paul William Needham - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Able Seaman
    George Taylor - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea - when Second Officer
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  6. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- GUY, Philip Samuel, MBE, post 363
    The ship in question is:-
    CHARLES M – air attacks; probable destruction of aircraft
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    26 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35924, Supplement 1035, published 20 March 1943
    Captain Philip Samuel Guy - MBE (CD) – when Master
    Frederick Simpson - Commendation – when Steward

    Other awards for this ship:-
    CHARLES M – unknown event (Seedies)
    08 May 1942 Gazette Issue 35553, Supplement 2063, published 12 May 1942
    Captain Philip Samuel Guy - Commendation – when Master
    CHARLES M. - destruction of aircraft in North Sea
    22 January 1943 Gazette Issue 35877, Supplement 494, published 26 January 1943
    Arthur William Edwards - MID - when Acting Able Seaman, D/JX.227623
    William Henry Smith - MID - when Acting Able Seaman, C/JX.311092
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  7. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HAIG, George, OBE, post 220
    The ship in question is:-
    SYDNEY STAR - Operation SUBSTANCE – supply convoy to Malta in July 1941 – torpedoed and damaged on 24 July 1941 (BVLAS) by E-Boat; the 500 troops on board were transferred to the Australian manned destroyer HMS NESTOR, who already had on board 300 crew and passengers; she continue her passage arriving in Malta on 24 July 1941 escorted by HMS HERMIONE
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    12 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35380, Supplement 7089, published 16 December 1941
    George Haig - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer
    Captain Thomas Sydney Horn - OBE (CD) – when Master
    12 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35380, Supplement 7090, published 16 December 1941
    James Hunter Andrew Mackie - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    12 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35380, Supplement 7091, published 16 December 1941
    John Arthur Bamford Knights - Commendation – when Gunner – Seedies says Leading Seaman, RANR, W/50
    John Wakeling Roberts - Commendation – when Gunner, RANR, W 303
    Anthony Jesse Robinson - Commendation – when Gunner - Merchant Navy: Gunner (Seedies)
    Ungazetted
    Captain Thomas Sydney Horn - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    George Haig - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Chief Engineer
    James Hunter Andrew Mackie - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Chief Officer

    Other awards for this ship:-
    28 May 1943 Gazette Issue 36035, Supplement 2500, published 04 June 1943
    Frank Bones - BEM (CD) – 1943 Birthday Honours – when Carpenter

    Note:-
    James Hunter Andrew Mackie was further awarded an OBE (CD) when Master of CELTIC STAR - Torpedoed and sunk on 29 March 1943 in The Equatorial Atlantic, in position 04 16N 017 44W, by the Italian submarine, FINZI
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  8. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HALVORSEN, T., OBE, posts 51 and 144
    The ship in question is:-
    BRITISH SPLENDOUR – damaged by aerial bombing on 20 February 1941 in the English Channel, 1.25 miles South of Black Head, near Lizard Point
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    02 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35405, Supplement 125, published 06 January 1942
    Captain Thomas Halvorsen - OBE (CD) – when Master
    02 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35405, Supplement 127, published 06 January 1942
    John Leslie Bodden - Commendation – when Carpenter
    George Capstick - Commendation – when Boatswain
    John Henry Lemon - Commendation – when Chief Officer
    Henry Hay Paterson - Commendation – when Chief Steward
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  9. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HAM, Hubert Gerwyn, BEM, post 355
    The ship in question is:-
    ATHELSULTAN - Torpedoed and sunk on 22 September 1942, when in Convoy SC.100, in the North Atlantic, SE of Cape Farewell, in position 58 42N 033 38W, by U-617
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    12 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35905, Supplement 823, published 16 February 1943
    Captain James Dominic Donovan - OBE (CD) – when Master
    12 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35905, Supplement 824, published 16 February 1943
    Hubert Gerwyn Ham - BEM (CD) – when Cadet
    Alfred Arthur Smith (Deceased) - Commendation – when First Radio Officer
    Died 22 September 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 12
    Ungazetted
    Captain James Dominic Donovan - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    Hubert Gerwyn Ham - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Cadet

    Note:-
    Captain James Dominic Donovan was later awarded a Commendation when Master of SCOTTISH AMERICAN – Oiling Operations in The North Atlantic
    12 October 1945 Gazette Issue 37308, Supplement 5069 published 16 October 1945
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  10. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HAMLING, John Henry Johns, OBE, post 325
    The ship in question is:-
    SPONDILUS – torpedoed, gunned and damaged on 03 February 1942 in The Indian Ocean, SW of Colombo, in position 06 16N 079 38E by the Japanese submarine, I-162; claimed to have damaged a U-Boat south of Colombo (WEEKLY RESUME (No. 128) of the NAVAL, MILITARY AND AIR SITUATION from 0700 February 5th, to 0700 February 12th, 1942)
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    09 October 1942 Gazette Issue 35742, Supplement 4445, published 13 October 1942
    Thomas William Rutherford - MBE (CD) – when Second Officer
    09 October 1942 Gazette Issue 35742, Supplement 4446, published 13 October 1942
    William Alexander Sinclair Aitken - Commendation – when Radio Officer
    Captain John Henry Johns Hamling – Commendation – when Master
    The announcement relative to Captain John Henry Johns Hamling in Gazette No. 35742 of 13th October 1942, is hereby cancelled.
    04 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35814, Supplement 5343, published 08 December 1942)
    04 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35814, Supplement 5343, published 08 December 1942
    Captain John Henry Johns Hamling - OBE (CD) – when Master

    Other awards for this ship:-
    SPONDILUS - Atlantic convoy - Rescue of air crew of crashed aircraft (Seedies); in May 1944, when in Convoy ON.233, rescued the air crew of the crashed Swordfish aircraft from MAC ship RAPANA; Rescue Ship GOTHLAND in turn, due to a deterioration in visibility, retrieved the lifeboat and its occupants and later returned the lifeboat and its crew, minus Mr. Clayton, to SPONDILUS; Mr. Clayton was retained in GOTHLAND’s hospital suffering from exposure until arrival at Halifax, Nova Scotia (Arnold Hague)
    21 July 1944 Gazette Issue 36623, Supplement 3457, published 25 July 1944
    Leslie Eros Clayton - MBE (CD) - when Chief Officer
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  11. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HARDY, Robert, MBE, post 358
    The ship in question is:-
    BRITISH FREEDOM – torpedoed and damaged on 27 June 1942 in the Atlantic, in position 34 45N 075 22W, when in Convoy KS.514, by U-701; reached Hampton Roads on 28 June 1942 and after temporary repairs at Philadelphia continued to New York for further repairs; returned to service in September 1942
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    26 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35924, Supplement 1034, published 20 March 1943
    Robert Hardy - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    Captain Francis Main - OBE (CD) – when Master
    26 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35924, Supplement 1035, published 20 March 1943
    Edward Albert Victor Braithwaite - Commendation - when Chief Engineer Officer
    Charles John Mann - Commendation - when Second Engineer Officer

    Other awards for this ship:-
    BRITISH FREEDOM (British Tanker Company, Ltd.) – oiling operations in the North Atlantic
    12 October 1945 Gazette Issue 37308, Supplement 5069 published 16 October 1945
    Captain William Orr Burns - Commendation - when Master
    Robert Owen Williams - MBE (CD) - when Chief Officer
    12 October 1945 Gazette Issue 37308, Supplement 5070 published 16 October 1945
    Captain Frederick Llewellyn Morris - Commendation - when Master
    John Thomson Ogg - Commendation - when Chief Engineer Officer

    31 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36312, Supplement 75, published 04 January 1944
    Thomas Shiel White - BEM (CD) – 1944 New Year’s Honours - when Engine Room Storekeeper

    Note:-
    Robert Hardy was later awarded an OBE(CD) when Master of NEW BEDFORD – passage in the North Atlantic in Convoy RB.1 in September 1942 – Operation MANIAC
    07 May 1943 Gazette Issue 36007, Supplement 2092, published 11 May 1943

    Note:-
    Captain William Orr Burns had previously been awarded an OBE (CD) – 1942 Birthday Honours – when Master of BRITISH LADY
    05 June 1942 Gazette Issue 35586, Supplement 2490, published 11 June 1942
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  12. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HARPER, Harold William, OBE, post 292
    The ship in question is:-
    MUNCASTER CASTLE – torpedoed and sunk on 30 March 1942, having dispersed from Convoy ST.18, off Equatorial Africa, SSW of Monrovia, in position 02 02N 012 02W, by U-68
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    28 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35688, Supplement 3819, published 01 September 1942
    Captain Harold William Harper - OBE (CD) – when Master
    Thomas Reginald Jackson - MBE (CD) – when Second Officer
    Thomas Moodie - MBE (CD) – when Third Officer
    Thomas William Cawley Rylance - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    28 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35688, Supplement 3821, published 01 September 1942
    Brian Henry Bromfield - Commendation – when Cadet
    18 September 1942 Gazette Issue 35713, Supplement 4122, published 22 September 1942
    William Easton Turner - MID - when Temporary Lieutenant, RNVR
    Ungazetted
    Captain Harold William Harper - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master

    Note:-
    Thomas Reginald Jackson was later awarded a Commendation when Second Officer of BOLTON CASTLE – bombed and sunk on 05 July 1942, having dispersed from Convoy PQ.17 on 04 July 1942, in The Barents Sea, in position 76 40N 036 30E, by German aircraft
    06 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35778, Supplement 4874, published 10 November 1942
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  13. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HARRISON, Jacob Marcus, MBE, post 184
    The ship in question is:-
    FLASHLIGHT - Bombed and sunk on 07 March 1941 when in Convoy FS.429 in The North Sea, in position 53 33 45N 000 49E (Lloyds) 53 34N 000 49E (BVLAS) by a Dornier 215 aircraft
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35185, Supplement 3304, published 10 June 1941
    Captain Jacob Marcus Harrison - MBE (CD) – when Master
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  14. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HARRISON, Walter Gordon, CBE, post 327
    The ship in question is:-
    TROILUS – Operation HARPOON – supply convoy (WS.19) to Malta in June 1942 – arrived at Malta on 16 June 1942
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    18 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35832, Supplement 5561, published 22 December 1942
    Claud Rundle Beresford Goodman - MBE (CD) – when Second Officer
    Captain Walter Gordon Harrison - CBE (CD) – when Master
    15 January 1943 Gazette Issue 35870, Supplement 396, published 19 January 1943
    Alexander Charles Pilbro - DSM - when Acting Able Seaman, C/JX.238940
    12 March 1943 Gazette Issue 35941, Supplement 1256, published 16 March 1943
    Godfrey Brown - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    Henry Norman Jones - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer
    12 March 1943 Gazette Issue 35941, Supplement 1257, published 16 March 1943
    Charlie Goldsworthy Mathews - Commendation – when Second Engineer Officer
    James Sproul McLean - Commendation – when Third Engineer Officer
    Ungazetted
    Captain Walter Gordon Harrison - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  15. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HARVEY, Robert Sharpe, MBE, post 356
    The ship in question is:-
    ORCADES – torpedoed and sunk on 10 October 1942 in the Indian Ocean about 220 miles SW of Cape Town, in position 35 51S 014 40E, by U-172
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    26 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35924, Supplement 1033, published 20 March 1943
    Stanley Salter Burnnand - OBE (CD) – when Staff Commander (Lt.-Cmdr., RNR, Retd.)
    Richard James Craddock - OBE (CD) – when First Officer
    Captain Charles Fox - CBE (CD) – when Master
    Robert Sharpe Harvey - MBE (CD) – when Second Engineer Officer
    Michael Murrin - BEM (CD) – when Greaser
    Arthur James Spence - BEM (CD) – when Boilermaker
    John Waugh - MBE (CD) – when Assistant Second Engineer Officer
    26 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35924, Supplement 1035, published 20 March 1943
    Peter Campbell Cooper - Commendation - when Junior Assistant Engineer Officer
    Arthur Crudington (deceased) - Commendation - when Greaser
    Gilbert Foggin - Commendation - when Fourth Engineer Officer
    George Thomas Goodwin (deceased) - Commendation - when Greaser
    Died 10 October 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 76
    William Johnston (deceased) - Commendation - when Chief Engineer, A.M.I.Mar.E
    Died 10 October 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 76
    Francis McKenna - Commendation – when Senior Assistant Engineer Officer
    James Murphy - Commendation – when Boatswain
    27 August 1943 Gazette Issue 36151, Supplement 3686, published 31 August 1943
    Arthur James Spence - MBE (CD) – when Boilermaker
    (This award is in substitution for that shown in the London Gazette Supplement No. 35924, of 2nd March 1943, page 1033)
    Ungazetted
    Captain Charles Fox - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Master
    also
    NARWIK - located the lifeboats of ORCADES, which had been torpedoed and sunk on 10 October 1942 in the Indian Ocean about 220 miles SW of Cape Town, in position 35 51S 014 40E, by U-172, a few hours after the sinking, stopped and her crew worked tirelessly for the next seven hours to pick up more than 1000 people without accidents despite rough seas and the constant danger of being torpedoed herself. The ship even carried out a search for three lifeboats that were unaccounted for until 03.30 hours on 11 October and then headed towards the South African coast at 9 knots. After ten hours, she was joined by HMAS NIZAM and HMS FOXHOUND, who escorted her to Cape Town, arriving on 12 October.
    Ungazetted
    Captain Czeslaw Zawada - Honorary OBE (CD)
    Ungazetted
    Captain Czeslaw Zawada - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea
    Ungazetted
    Captain Czeslaw Zawada – Letter of Praise – when Master
    Ungazetted
    Bohdan Kolodziej - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  16. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HAYES, Ernest Edward, BEM, post 326
    The ship in question is:-
    RICHMOND CASTLE – torpedoed and sank on 04 August 1942 after capsizing in The North Atlantic, SE of Cape Farewell, in position 50 25N 035 05W, by U-176
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    04 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35814, Supplement 5343, published 08 December 1942
    Thomas Allan - Commendation – when Third Officer
    Walter Gibb - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
    Ernest Edward Hayes - BEM (CD) – when Greaser
    David Thomas Jones - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    John MacIver - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    Angus Murray - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    Francis John Pye - MBE (CD) – when Second Officer
    Daniel Robert Taylor - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  17. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HETHERINGTON, Randall William James, MBE, post 294
    The ship in question is:-
    CITY OF CANTERBURY – air attack (Seedies) - Departed Durban on 13 January 1942 in Convoy WS.14 with 1053 Troops on board; detached from Convoy WS.14 and formed Convoy DM.2 on 19 January 1942; made rendezvous with Convoy BM.12 on 28 January 1942; off Batavia on 03 February 1942 detached with the original vessels of Convoy BM.12 and headed for Singapore; damaged in Banka Strait on 04 February 1942 by 18 Japanese bombers with FELIX ROUSSEL; arrived Singapore 05 February 1942; in her time in Singapore was subjected to 26 air attacks; departed Singapore at 1630Z on 06 February 1942 in Convoy EMU with 1700 RAF personnel on board (one source) 2000 Troops and Civilians (another source); arrived Batavia 09 February 1942; departed Batavia on 12 February 1942 carrying 500 Naval survivors of ships sunk with City of Pretoria towing HMS ROVER; arrived Colombo 21 February 1942; departed Colombo 22 February 1942; arrived Bombay 26 February 1942 for overhaul and repairs to war damage
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    28 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35688, Supplement 3820, published 01 September 1942
    Randall William James Hetherington - MBE (CD) –when Chief Officer
    Captain Herbert Percival - OBE (CD) – when Master
    28 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35688, Supplement 3821, published 01 September 1942
    William Frame - Commendation – when Chief Engineer Officer
    Thomas Innes - Commendation – when Third Officer
    John Manson - Commendation – when Fourth Engineer Officer
    Robert McLaren - Commendation – when Storekeeper
    Peter Smith Morrison - Commendation – when Second Officer

    Other awards for this ship:-
    02 June 1944 Gazette Issue 36547, Supplement 2676, published 10 June 1944
    Cyril Ayers - BEM (CD) – 1944 Birthday Honours – when Carpenter

    Note:-
    Captain Herbert Percival had previously been awarded a Commendation when Master of CITY OF SIMLA (Ellermans) - Torpedoed and sunk on 21 September 1940 (BVLAS and Lloyds)20 September 1940 at 2120 hours (CET)(Uboat), when in Convoy OB.216, in The North Atlantic, when 52 miles NW of Rathlin Island, by U-138. She remained afloat for a short time and sank in position 55 59N 008 16W (Uboat) 55 55N 008 20W (BVLAS and Lloyds)
    31 January 1941 Gazette Issue 35064, Supplement 688, published 04 February 1941

    Note:-
    William Frame was further awarded an OBE (CD) – 1943 Birthday Honours – when Chief Engineer Officer of CITY OF VENICE
    28 May 1943 Gazette Issue 36035, Supplement 2492, published 04 June 1943

    Note:-
    Peter Smith Morrison was further awarded a Commendation when Second Officer of CITY OF VENICE (Ellermans) - Torpedoed and sunk on 04 July 1943, when in Convoy KMS.18B, in The Mediterranean, in position 36 44N 001 31E (Lloyds) 36 44N 001 25E (U-Boat), some 10 miles North of Cape Tenes, Algeria, by U-409. Note this loss was earlier attributed to U-375, but newer research shows that the ship was torpedoed one hour earlier and must have been hit by U-409, which was lost before being able to report its success.
    04 February 1944 Gazette Issue 36366, Supplement 685 published 08 February 1944

    Question:-
    Was/Is Randall William James Hetherington, Chief Officer on CITY OF CANTERBURY above related to RW Joe Hetherington, Chief Officer of CITY OF BENARES (City Line Ltd., Glasgow) – Torpedoed and sunk on 17 September 1940 in The Northern Approaches, in position 56 43N 021 15W, by U-48 or could he even be the same person?
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  18. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HILL, William Leslie, MBE, post 376
    The ship in question is:-
    EMPIRE NOMAD - Torpedoed and sunk on 13 October 1942 in The Indian Ocean, some 230 miles South of Cape Point, Cape Colony, in position 37 50S 018 16E, by U-159
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    23 April 1943 Gazette Issue 35991, Supplement 1903, published 27 April 1943
    Rodney George Edwards - MBE (CD) – when Third Officer
    William Leslie Hill - MBE (CD) – when Second Officer
    23 April 1943 Gazette Issue 35991, Supplement 1904, published 27 April 1943
    Matthew Dickson (deceased) - Commendation - when Chief Radio Officer
    Died 13 October 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 44
    Ernest Arthur Albert Fuller (deceased) - Commendation – when Second Radio Officer
    Died 13 October 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 44
    Captain John Thomas Nelson - Commendation (Posthumous) - when Master
    Died 13 October 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 44
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  19. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HOLDEN, Maurice, BEM, post 176
    The ship in question is:-
    EMPIRE COMMERCE (Ministry of Shipping) - Mined and severely damaged on 09 June 1940 in The North Sea, 220 degrees x 5 cables from NE Spit Buoy (Lloyds) 4 cables West of NE Spit Buoy, near Margate (BVLAS); she was beached but drifted off the sand bank; she was then taken in tow and beached on Mucking Sands, River Thames where her cargo of wood pulp was discharged and she was declared a CTL; she was the first EMPIRE vessel to be lost in WW2
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    13 August 1940 Gazette Issue 34921, Supplement 4999, published 13 August 1940
    Maurice Holden - BEM (CD) – when Greaser
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.
  20. Mike Kinnear

    Mike Kinnear Junior Member

    Ref:- HOLMAN, Jeremiah, BEM, post 314
    The ship in question is:-
    EARLSTON - Torpedoed and sunk on 05 July 1942, having dispersed from Convoy PQ.17 on 04 July 1942, in the Barent Sea, NE of North Cape, in position 74 54N 037 40E, by U-334 having been bombed and damaged earlier in the day by German Ju88 aircraft of III/KG 30 based at Banak, Norway
    Awards for this incident are as follows:-
    02 October 1942 Gazette Issue 35732, Supplement 4349, published 06 October 1942
    David Meredith Lyon Evans - MBE (CD) – when Second Officer
    Norman William Folwell - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    Jeremiah Holman - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    George Henry Hooper - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
    23 October 1942 Gazette Issue 35761, Supplement 4653, published 27 October 1942
    Thomas Edward Osborne - DSM - when Acting Leading Seaman, P/J.104932
    Captain Hilmar John Stenwick - DSC - when Master
    06 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35778, Supplement 4873, published 10 November 1942
    George Brittain - BEM (CD) – when Fireman
    Stanley White Robinson - MBE (CD) – when Third Engineer Officer
    06 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35778, Supplement 4874, published 10 November 1942
    Francis Joseph Behan - Commendation – when Chief Steward
    Robert William Hughes - Commendation – when Chief Radio Officer
    29 January 1943 Gazette Issue 35886, Supplement 604, published 02 February 1943
    Andrew Vallance Watt - BEM (CD) – when Apprentice
    Ungazetted
    David Meredith Lyon Evans - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Second Officer
    Andrew Vallance Watt - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Apprentice
    Cheers
    Mike
     
    Owen likes this.

Share This Page