List of commanders of iran`s armed forces from 1300 to today

Discussion in 'Postwar' started by TIRDAD, Mar 27, 2016.

  1. TIRDAD

    TIRDAD Member

    List of commanders of joint chiefes of Staff:

    Joint Staff of Islamic Republic of Iran Army (Persian: ستاد مشترک ارتش جمهوری اسلامی ایران‎‎), acronymed SEMAJA* (Persian: سماجا‎‎), is the chief of staff of Iran's regular military, Islamic Republic of Iran Army (Artesh) with an aim to coordinate its four military branches. The Joint Staff has Central Provost and University of Command and Staff under control.

    From 1921 to 1998, "Chairman of Chief of Staff" (Persian: فرمانده ستاد مشترک ارتش‎‎) was the highest-ranking position within the Artesh, however after the newly-established office "Commander-in-Chief of Artesh" (Persian: فرمانده کل ارتش‎‎) position was founded in 1998, the former position was deposed as a decision-making position and became the coordinator deputy of the Chief Commander (Persian: معاونت هماهنگ‌کننده ارتش‎‎). The position is currently held by Brigadier General Mohammad-Hossein Dadras, who is second-in-command and deputy of Major General Ataollah Salehi.

    *: سماجا = ستاد مشترک ارتش جمهوری اسلامی ایران
    *: SEMAJA: Setad -e Moshtarak -e Artesh -e Jomhouri ye Eslami ye IRAN

    at first, it was called "Arkane harb kole qushon = ارکان حرب کل قشون"

    1- Sartip (= Brigadier General) Amanollah Jahanbani:

    01.10.1300 - 22.11.1305 (= 22.12.1921 - 12.02.1927)

    2- Sartip (= Brigadier General) Habibollah Sheybani:

    22.11.1305 - 08.09.1306 (= 12.02.1927 - 30.11.1927)

    3- Sartip Mohammad Nakhjavan:

    08.09.1306 - 13.02.1313 (= 30.11.1927 - 03.05.1934)

    4- SarLashgar (= Major general) Azizollah Zarqami:

    13.02.1313 - 01.07.1320 (= 03.05.1934 - 23.09.1941)

    5- SarLashgar Morteza Yazdanpanah:

    01.07.1320 - 12.12.1321 (= 23.09.1941 - 03.03.1943)

    6- Sartip Hasan Arfa:

    [​IMG]
    sartip hasan arfa - 1321

    12.12.1321 - 01.05.1322 (= 03.03.1943 - 24.07.1943)

    7- Sartip Ali Razmara:

    01.05.1322 - ??.07.1322 (= 24.07.1943 - ??.09.1943)

    8- Sartip Ali Riazi:

    ??.07.1322 - 15.02.1323 (= ??.09.1943 - 05.05.1944)

    9- Sarlashgar Ali Razmara:

    15.02.1323 - 06.10.1323 (= 05.05.1944 - 27.12.1945)

    10- SarLashgar Hasan Arfa:

    06.10.1323 - 27.11.1324 (= 27.12.1945 - 16.02.1946)

    11- Sarlashgar Farajollah Aq vali:

    27.11.1324 - 10.04.1325 (= 16.02.1946 - 01.07.1946)

    12- Sarlashgar Ali Razmara:

    10.04.1325 - 10.04.1329 (= 01.07.1946 - 01.07.1950)

    13- Sarlashgar Abbas garzan:

    10.04.1329 - 02.05.1331 (= 01.07.1950 - 24.07.1952)

    14- SepahBod (= Lt. General) Morteza Yazdanpanah:

    02.05.1331 - 30.05.1331 (= 24.07.1952 - 21.08.1952)

    15- Sarlashgar Mahmoud Baharmast:

    30.05.1331 - 09.12.1331 (= 21.08.1952 - 28.02.1953)

    16- Sartip mohammd Riahi:

    09.12.1331 - 28.05.1332 (= 28.02.1953 - 19.08.1953)

    17- Sarlashgar Nader Batmanqalich:

    28.05.1332 - 01.06.1334 (= 19.08.1953 - 24.08.1955)

    in 1334, navy, airforce and land force, have separated and has thier own chiefes of Staff, but still "ارکان حرب کل قشون" was main leader.

    18- Sepahbod Abdollah Hedayat:

    01.06.1334 - 24.12.1339 (= 24.08.1955 - 15.03.1961)

    19- Sepahbod Abdolhosseyn Hejazi:

    24.12.1339 - 30.09.1344 (= 15.03.1961 - 21.12.1965)

    20- Aarteshbod (general) Bahram Ariana:

    [​IMG]
    Arteshbod Ariana - 1346

    30.09.1344 - 14.02.1348 (= 21.12.1965 - 04.05.1969)

    21- Sepahbod Freydoon jam:

    14.02.1348 - 28.04.1350 (= 04.05.1969 - 19.07.1971)

    22- Arteshbod Qolamreza Azhari:

    28.04.1350 - 01.10.1357 (= 19.07.1971 - 22.12.1978)

    23- Arteshbod abbas qara baqi:

    01.10.1357 - 22.11.1357 (= 22.12.1978 - 11.02.1979)
     
  2. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  3. TIRDAD

    TIRDAD Member

Share This Page