Kings Regulations 1940

Discussion in 'Service Records' started by skimmod, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. Stuart Avery

    Stuart Avery In my wagon & not a muleteer.

    Hi Henry,

    can you please show us some more info has to what you have posted? I'm looking at page 163 Para.390, Sec. VI. Its from The King's
    Regulations for the Army & The Royal Army Reserve.. Printed in 1940. This copy has one or two amendments ( Nos. 1 to 66) 1945.

    Regards,
    Stu.
     
  2. Blutto

    Blutto Plane Mad

    I recall a very similar question from the past. I quote one reply from the British Genealogy and Family History forum (although it does say (xvi) and not (xvii)):


    From Hansard (1943):
    A soldier who has been found physically unfit by a medical board is discharged from Army service under King's Regulations, 1940, paragraph 390 (xvi) as "ceasing to fulfil Army physical requirements."

    http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1943/nov/30/discharges


    There is reference to (xvii) in the Hansard link.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2018
  3. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    XVII seems to be discharge to be commissioned.

    Alistair P1100406.JPG
     
  4. Blutto

    Blutto Plane Mad

    I also read about the discharge for commissioning , but couldn't find a doc to reference. Is there a printed date on that edition?
     
  5. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    This is from the 1940 edition
     
  6. Blutto

    Blutto Plane Mad

    Thanks
     
  7. Good evening all,

    I’m doing some research into my grandad who left the Royal Artillery on 08 March 1939. The reason for his discharge is listed as Para 383 (ix) (a) KR. Any ideas what that could refer to?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  8. timuk

    timuk Well-Known Member

  9. Pat Edwards

    Pat Edwards New Member

    Hi
    I’ve read this post with interest but I am still unclear about my father’s situation. he was discharged under Parr 383 kings regs. Which I gather is unfit for service. Then I read this is because he got a commission. But still unsure.
    my family are sure he served at Dunkirk but his army records show he was discharged before the Dunkirk date. does this mean he may of left the army to join another service. Thanks for any help. Pat E
     
  10. timuk

    timuk Well-Known Member

    King's Regulations 1935 Para 383 is the section dealing with discharges. The reason for discharge is given by the sub-para reference.

    Tim
     
  11. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Theres been a few requests relating to the earlier version (Rather than Kings Regulations 1940) so this may be useful?
    Online and free to browse
    Kings Regulations, 1935 - 1937

    https://www.rlcarchive.org/FreeKingsRegsSrch

    Kyle
     
    Aixman, timuk and Tony56 like this.
  12. Pat Edwards

    Pat Edwards New Member

    Thxs Tim. where would I find the sub-para ref ?
     
  13. Pat Edwards

    Pat Edwards New Member

    Thxs Tim. Where would I find the sub-para ref. Please.
     
  14. timuk

    timuk Well-Known Member

    Where did you get this information from? If not from Service Records then you need to obtain them. Discharge will be noted such as 'Discharged under Para 383 (xvii)'. See Kyle's link at #32 and search '383', then, for instance, Page 142 shows xvi = unfit, xvii = to commission.

    Tim
     
  15. Pat Edwards

    Pat Edwards New Member

    Thxs Tim. I’ve have got the service record so I will check it out.
     
  16. SkrigeToon

    SkrigeToon New Member

    Hi hope anyone someone can help, this is my wifes Grandfather born 1923.
    the KR 390 XXI Makes no sense to me as he would not have served long enough, as far as I can tell anyway.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. papiermache

    papiermache Well-Known Member

    Welcome to the forum. Thanks for the photograph.

    I think the roman numerals are XVI not XXI, and my wife has also had a look, but we can both see why it is not entirely clear.

    I only have the 1935 King's Regulations but if the 1940 edition paragraph 390 is a re-numbering of the 1935 edition paragraph 383 then there were two circumstances contemplated:

    (XVI) Ceasing to fulfil army physical requirements

    (a) Physically unfit for army service under existing standards.

    (b) Physically unfit for any form of army service.

    Hence it seems he was fit enough to join the Territorial Army unless, happily, his disability ceased.
     
  18. SkrigeToon

    SkrigeToon New Member

    Hi many thanks, the faint blue writing seems to suggrst he was at some point sent to the artilary science collage as an officer.

    I guess that means a new service number ?

    Regaeds Kris
     
  19. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    I can confirm the 1940 edition 390 is as mentioned - Ceasing to fulfil army physical requirements
     
    papiermache and SkrigeToon like this.

Share This Page