Dismiss Notice

You must be 18 or over to participate here.
Dismiss this notice to declare that you are 18+.

Anyone below 18 years of age choosing to dishonestly dismiss this message is accepting the consequences of their own actions.
WW2Talk.Com will not approve of, or be held responsible, for your choices.

Helmet Brits Mk 2 - Gunner Hopkins, 83rd Field Regt, Royal Artillery, 53th Welsh Division

Discussion in '53rd (Welsh) Division' started by vd loo, Aug 21, 2023.

  1. vd loo

    vd loo Member

    hello i am looking for info on a name in a Helmet Hopkins .
    He was a gunner from the 83rd field regt royal artillery .
    53th Welsh Division the helmet is from Vessem Holland.
     
  2. dbf

    dbf Member

  3. vd loo

    vd loo Member

    Hello I got a helmet from a older women the helmet is from the 83th Field regiment.
    in the helmet is the name Hopkins.
    The helmet is from Vessem in the netherlands.
    Can anybody help me too trace this name Hopkins?
    Greetings Kees vd Loo
     
  4. vd loo

    vd loo Member

     
  5. vd loo

    vd loo Member

    20230817_214627.jpg 20230817_214627.jpg 20230817_214657.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    8RB likes this.
  6. High Wood

    High Wood Well-Known Member

    It is going to be difficult to pin it down with just the name Hopkins. There are 101 entries for soldiers called Hopkins serving in the Royal Artillery in the casualty lists for 1944. Some of the entries will be for the same man but very few will have a connection with Holland.

    There are a further 72 entries for Hopkins, R.A. for 1945. We, of course, have no way of knowing if the soldier was a casualty, but if he wasn't he will be even harder to find.
     
    dbf likes this.
  7. High Wood

    High Wood Well-Known Member

    There are only five British Forces personnel called Hopkins who are buried or commemorated in Holland dating from WW2, none of them served with the Royal Artillery. We can therefore assume that he was not killed in action. It is possible that he lost his helmet after being wounded. He could have course lost it during sudden action without being wounded or even just simply lost it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2023
  8. High Wood

    High Wood Well-Known Member

    499 Hopkins in the Royal Artillery between 1883 and 1942.

    Results for Royal Artillery Attestations 1883-1942

    Your search
    First name(s)
    Include name variants
    Last name
    Include name variants
    Birth year
    Give or take
    Birth place
    Service number
    Former service number
    499 results

    First name(s) Last name Birth year Birth place Service number Former service number

    A. Hopkins. 1496856

    Alan Hopkins. 1713822

    Albert Hopkins. 1901. Leighton. 1026687-274534

    Albert Hopkins. 1902. Woodhouse. 733487

    Albert Hopkins.1902. Newport. 1419108

    Albert Hopkins. 1904. London. 1424426
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2023
  9. Rich Payne

    Rich Payne Rivet Counter Patron 1940 Obsessive

  10. vd loo

    vd loo Member

    yes c hopkins
     
  11. High Wood

    High Wood Well-Known Member

    All C. Hopkins Royal Artillery Enlistments to 1942.

    Cecil Albert Hopkins. 1725574

    Charles Hopkins 1909 Birmingham 1073733

    Charles Hopkins 1731164

    Charles Hopkins 1778736

    Charles Edward Frank Hopkins 850244

    Charles Frank Hopkins. 992243

    Charles Frederick Hopkins. 1833350

    Charles Henry Hopkins. 1732438

    Charles James Hopkins. 1698246

    Charles Pickin Hopkins. 1567847

    Charles Reginald Hopkins. 1563968

    Charles Robert Hopkins. 1900. Warwick. 726347

    Charles Ronald Hopkins. 1608961

    Charles Sear Hopkins. 1145827

    Charles William Hopkins. 1756598

    Christopher Kenneth Hopkins. 874106

    Clement Desmond Hopkins. 896650

    Clifford Charles Hopkins. 1579727

    Clifford Henry Hopkins. 1603543

    Clifford Joseph. Hopkins. 11265738

    Colin Hopkins. 912707

    Cyril Hopkins. 1824630

    Cyril Charles Hopkins. 1605121

    Cyril Egerton Hopkins. 1432364

    Cyril Eustace Hopkins. 1558338

    Cyril George Hopkins. 1714555

    Cyril Phillip Hopkins. 1646276
     
  12. vd loo

    vd loo Member

    any from the 83 th field artillery?
     
  13. High Wood

    High Wood Well-Known Member

    The names are taken from enlistment books not individual soldiers' Service Records. If they give any unit at all, it is the one immediately after enlistment.

    hop.jpg
     
  14. vd loo

    vd loo Member

    i was wrong there was DD then Hopkins
     

Share This Page