Handwritten Codes on Casualty Records

Discussion in 'Searching for Someone & Military Genealogy' started by 7mark, Nov 17, 2016.

  1. timuk

    timuk Well-Known Member

    I believe the code you refer to is the CWGC reference and the more important information is that which follows
    ie. Sheet 109 MR 945687 which is a map reference and which I am sure a Forum member
    will be able to interpret for you.
    AndyMck and Incredibledisc like this.
  2. Tony56

    Tony56 Member Patron

    AndyMck, Joe tonks, timuk and 2 others like this.
  3. AndyMck

    AndyMck Member

    Thanks all for Casualty List & Map 109 showing initial burial location of my Grandad - Trooper R G Parker - died of wounds 03-09-1944
  4. AndyMck

    AndyMck Member

    Hi Joe - my Grandad, Trooper R G Parker, died of wounds on same day as yours and both buried at this initial location before being moved to Gradara. Both probably received wounds from same shelling attack from Tavoleto OP
  5. minden1759

    minden1759 Senior Member


    I am going to be on the Gothic Line in Sep 19 and the very first Briefing Point is 800m from where your grandfather was initially buried.

    If you would like a photo of the spot, please say and I will get you one.


  6. Gary Tankard

    Gary Tankard Well-Known Member

    Is it just me or has the merging\splitting of these threads made them incomprehensible?
  7. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    I don`t think the merging was the problem the question asked when Owen merged them was relevant to the thread title however the later posts refer to `CWGC` documents not the casualty lists from findmypast :)

    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  8. GeoffMNZ

    GeoffMNZ Well-Known Member

    Based on the original topic;
    "Handwritten Codes on Casualty Records"
    Does anyone know what the handwritten "noted on published rough - see Q.B. 13" means?

    I have seen it on several Casualty Lists in regard to repatriated men.


    dbf likes this.
  9. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    Casualty Branch files state it was policy was to split the listings for units as much as possible. Casualties from same units on same day would, therefore, be spread over a few publication dates. I've seen this eg in The Times when researching the Irish Guards.

    I wonder if the numbers refer to the published Casualty List number for that year. Should be easy enough to check, if someone had access to online newspaper archives.

    Edit: earlier posts

    TNA WO 417 - War Office: Army Casualty Lists, 1939-45 War
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2019
  10. Mtrplt

    Mtrplt New Member

    I am looking at two pages of official casualty lists from 1943 and 1944, several battalions of different regiments are noted with the men from each one listed. Army number, surname and initials are given but after the surname a 3 figure number is given. On the 1943 page these numbers are either 601, 602 or 603, on the 1944 page the numbers vary between 636 and up to 649.
    Would anyone know to what these numbers refer?
  11. SDP

    SDP Incurable Cometoholic

    They refer to their mention on a previous Casualty List due to changed status (such as Missing now POW etc)
  12. timuk

    timuk Well-Known Member

    I think OP is referring to the handwritten numbers which have previously been discussed in this Forum and for which a definite answer has yet to be found. If so they are not references to previous Casualty Lists.
    Handwritten Codes on Casualty Records

    Owen, SDP, 4jonboy and 1 other person like this.
  13. Mtrplt

    Mtrplt New Member

    Thanks Tim, yes indeed the handwritten numbers, thanks also for the pointer to the other thread.
    Perhaps a mod. could move/delete my thread.

  14. SDP

    SDP Incurable Cometoholic

    While I generally concur - I remember the debate some time ago and there is an element of doubt - the first two posts on that thread appear definitive in that they do refer to previous casualty lists. Personally I'm now totally confused because the handwritten numbers are invariably three digits....and there must have been more than a thousand lists? Surely? As I say, I'm confused.
    timuk likes this.
  15. timuk

    timuk Well-Known Member

    In my post at #18 I suggested that the handwritten numbers might refer to the Press lists for publication. Whilst looking at another thread on Private Grogan this Casualty List was quoted:
    It seems to support my hypothesis as there is no number against Grogan merely the note 'Not published'.

    ecalpald and Tricky Dicky like this.
  16. 8RB

    8RB Well-Known Member

    Could anyone tell me what's the meaning of these hand written numbers one usually finds on casualty lists? See attached example.

  17. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

    Last edited: Jan 16, 2022
    Tony56 and 8RB like this.
  18. 8RB

    8RB Well-Known Member

    Thanks for merging. Difficult question, apparently. Still no answer after 5 years and 57 posts...

Share This Page