Duke of cornwalls light infantry 1891

Discussion in 'Prewar' started by Kikaoshea, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. Kikaoshea

    Kikaoshea Member

    Hi WW2talk,
    I know this is pre WW2, but, any ideas?
    My Great Granddad was recorded in a census, at Bodmin, Cornwall in 1892.
    A Pvt in Duke of Cornwalls. Possibly service no. 3282, 2nd battalion.
    He was Albert Edward Hyman.
    Any info, or suggestions as to fill out the details of his service would be super.
    Thank you
    Kerry
     
  2. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Well-Known Member

    Hi Kerry

    Is this the man you are talking about

    1891 census

    Name: Albert Ed Hyman
    Gender: Male
    Age: 18
    Birth Year: 1873
    Birth Place: Staines, Middlesex, England
    Civil Parish: Bodmin
    Ecclesiastical parish: Bodmin
    Residence Place: Bodmin, Bodmin, Cornwall, England
    Registration district: Bodmin
    Sub registration district: Bodmin
    ED, Institution or Vessel: Bodmin Barracks
    Neighbors: View others on page
    Piece: 1816
    Folio: 171A

    TD
     
    Tony56 and CL1 like this.
  3. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Well-Known Member

    UK, Royal Hospital Chelsea Pensioner Soldier Service Records, 1760-1920
    Name: Arthur Edward Hyman
    Age: 18
    Birth Date: abt 1873
    Birth Place: Staines Middlesex
    Service Start Year: 1891
    Regiment: Duke of Cornwalls L. I.
    Regimental Number: C/3265
    Attestation Paper: Yes


    UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949
    Name: A Hyman
    Service Date: 1899-1902
    Service Place: South Africa
    Campaign or Service: South Africa - Second Boer War
    Regiment or Unit Name: 2nd Battalion Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
    Regimental Number: 3265
    31794_221475-00399.jpg

    UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949
    Name: A Hyman
    Service Date: 1899-1902
    Service Place: South Africa
    Campaign or Service: South Africa - Second Boer War
    Regiment or Unit Name: 2nd Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
    Regimental Number: 3265
    31794_221525-00546.jpg


    Would suggest you join Ancestry or FindMyPast when they have free trials on and search their records

    TD
     
    Guy Hudson, Tony56 and CL1 like this.
  4. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Well-Known Member

    He may have been in India prior to shipping over to South Africa

    UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949
    Name: A Hyman
    Service Date: 1897-1898
    Service Place: India
    Campaign or Service: India
    Regiment or Unit Name: 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
    Regimental Number: 3265

    Same number but different Regiment - may not be the same man

    TD
     
    bamboo43 and Tony56 like this.
  5. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

    It's Pte as he's British.

    Pvt is an American abbreviation.
     
  6. Kikaoshea

    Kikaoshea Member

    Ouch. Thank you.
    K
     
  7. Kikaoshea

    Kikaoshea Member

    Thank you so much Tricky Dicky,
    Well I NEVER heard from anyone in my family that he was in the Boer War, but that's definitely my grandad.
    I greatly appreciate your help.
    I'll continue to search, about the Boer war also now.
    K
     
  8. Owen

    Owen -- --- -.. MOD

    bamboo43 likes this.
  9. Kikaoshea

    Kikaoshea Member

    Greatly appreciated Owen
     
  10. Tony56

    Tony56 Member Patron

    bamboo43 likes this.
  11. Tony56

    Tony56 Member Patron

    Just noticed that the FMP service record is Arthur Edward Hyman but the service number is 3265. Looking at the posts above, which alternate between Arthur and Albert, are we sure on his first name?
     
  12. bamboo43

    bamboo43 Very Senior Member

    Good progress made in record time.:)
     
  13. Tony56

    Tony56 Member Patron

    Not so fast Bamboo ! Now that I have read the original post properly (it helps) I think, although there are some similarities, we might be looking at two different people?

    Arthur Edward Hyman #3265 DCLI
    Born Staines, Middlesex
    Attested Bodmin 26.1.1891 aged 18y 4m
    Died 21 March 1951, Cambridge
    Father is William Hyman, 19 Colm Rd, Twickenham
    Elder brother William Hyman, Coldstream Guards.
    Wife is Emmeline White, married 18.4.1899 Sheffield
    Child is Roland William born 23.4.1899 Sheffield
     
  14. bamboo43

    bamboo43 Very Senior Member



    I'll stand fast and await the outcome.:)
     
  15. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Well-Known Member

    England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index, 1837-1915
    Name: Albert Edward Hyman
    Registration Year: 1874
    Registration Quarter: Jan-Feb-Mar
    Registration district: Staines
    Parishes for this Registration District: View Ecclesiastical Parishes associated with this Registration District
    Inferred County: Middlesex
    Volume: 3a
    Page: 11

    England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007
    Name: Albert E Hyman
    Death Age: 94
    Birth Date: abt 1874
    Registration Date: Jun 1968
    Registration district: Surrey Northern
    Inferred County: Surrey
    Volume: 5g
    Page: 195

    Have searched 1873 +/- 1 year and cannot find an Arthur being born in UK, so I can only assume the Arthur noted as a Chelsea Pensioner in post 3 is a transcribing error. I would think that if Kerry contacts the Royal Hospital then they will have records of him and be able to check the information.

    Tony - I think the man in your post 13 is one and the same man

    TD
     
  16. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Well-Known Member

    1891 England Census
    Name: Albert Ed Hyman
    Gender: Male
    Age: 18
    Birth Year: 1873
    Birth Place: Staines, Middlesex, England
    Civil Parish: Bodmin
    Ecclesiastical parish: Bodmin
    Residence Place: Bodmin, Bodmin, Cornwall, England
    Registration district: Bodmin
    Sub registration district: Bodmin
    ED, Institution or Vessel: Bodmin Barracks
    Neighbors: View others on page
    Piece: 1816
    Folio: 171A


    TD
     
  17. Tony56

    Tony56 Member Patron

    Tricky, I don't believe the Chelsea record is a transcription error as it matches the service record for #3265 Arthur Edward Hyman. I think that I have managed to trace Arthur from his baptism record at Stanwell on 6.6.1873, have seen his marriage certificate to Emmeline on 18.4.1899 at Brightside, Sheffield and his death certificate on 21.3.1951 at 2 Portugal Place, Cambridge. His occupation in 1911 and his death certificate was cook.

    I think his GRO birth is 1871 Q2, Staines

    It is Arthur all the way so I think that we need Kerry to respond and reconfirm the name, perhaps some of the above may ring a bell. I will not post any of the above details in case Arthur is the wrong man.
     
  18. Kikaoshea

    Kikaoshea Member

    Thanks for all your help gentlemen,
    They are similar alright. My real Great Granddad is;
    Albert Edward Hyman.
    Birth year; 1873
    Staines , Middx
    He was registered in the 1891 census in Bodmin barracks Cornwall
     
  19. Kikaoshea

    Kikaoshea Member

    He was married to Phoebe Knight.
    His son , George William was in the Royal Fusiliers, died 1915, Loos
    Another son, Hedley Alexander, was in the Buffs, died , Tunisia , 1942
    Another son, went under the name of Knight, John Albert; in Australia, joined the Australian Imperial Force, survived Gallipoli and France, WW1
     
  20. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Well-Known Member

    Kerry

    Re George William - he was born in 1897
    England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index, 1837-1915
    Name: George William Hyman
    Registration Year: 1897
    Registration Quarter: Jan-Feb-Mar
    Registration district: Staines
    Parishes for this Registration District: View Ecclesiastical Parishes associated with this Registration District
    Inferred County: Middlesex
    Volume: 3a
    Page: 18

    AND according to his short service attestation on 3 Apr 1916 he was -
    'Discharged being no longer physically fit for War Service'

    Not sure where you have the info he was killed in 1915

    CWGC details for him are:
    Private
    HYMAN, G W
    Service Number GS/165
    Died 24/04/1916
    Aged 19
    9th Bn.
    Royal Fusiliers
    Son of Albert and Pheobe Hyman, of Noahs Ark, Stanwell.

    TD
     

Share This Page