Draft recognition codes.

Discussion in 'Service Records' started by bamboo43, Dec 7, 2013.

  1. PeteT

    PeteT Senior Member

    I thought this thread rang a bell and having checked back I note that in a previous thread I suggested that it was WS22 that he sailed on (as this had a complicated disembarkation). I believe that the sailing date is incorrectly shown in #4 as September when it should be August. Anyway, I will look back through my notes and post the information as soon as I find it.

    I recognise however, the purpose of this thread was to establish if some of the codings used were relevant, not which convoy was involved.

    Regards

    Pete
     
  2. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    You're right Pete, we discussed this over a year ago and we've now digressed on this thread right back to then, still with no answer but we're doing our best!!! Thanks everyone.
    The dates given are all correct as per father's service record. If I knew how to do it I would post the image of the service record.
    Lionboxer
     
  3. PeteT

    PeteT Senior Member

    Lionboxer

    I haven't been able to find the information that I sent you (I have had to change PC's since then, so filing is not complete yet) .... would you be able to e-mail me a copy of the details I sent you so that I can refresh my memory on this

    Regards

    Pete
     
  4. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    Pete, I can't remember you sending anything other than what was posted on the Forum at the time.
     
  5. PeteT

    PeteT Senior Member

    That may explain why I can't find anything!. The last e-mail I could find from you said that you would e-mail the service record later in the day .... perhaps that is where it stopped.

    If you want to e-mail it to me I will have look for you.

    Regards

    Pete
     
  6. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    Pete, the reason I didn't send it was probably the same as I'm having now....I can't post the images!! What a performance, the images are too big and I don't know how to resize them. Photobucket is as clear as mud. Far too complicated for a techno-duffer like me!!
     
  7. PeteT

    PeteT Senior Member

    Can you just reaffirm the embarkation date for me then .. is it 28th August or 28th September?

    Also, does the 3rd November date state "Disembarked" or does it relate to a posting to a unit?

    Regards

    Pete
     
  8. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    Bear with me Pete, I think I may have attached the service record.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    Can you read this?
     
  10. RosyRedd

    RosyRedd Senior Member

    Hi Lionboxer - I can see it, but unfortunately its not so clear. Any chance of posting a bit better quality copy ? :)
     
  11. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    Rosy, are you kidding? It took me all day to figure this out!!! I'll try again with a cropped copy. I maybe sometime.....................
     
  12. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

  13. RosyRedd

    RosyRedd Senior Member

    Haha ! No I wasn't. The next image is great. ;)

    The dates do seem to tie in with convoy WS 23, as does the information you mentioned about the equator. Is the arrival info on another sheet ?
     
  14. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    service dates compress.jpg

    Pete 3rd Nov comes from service dates which run from the date landed in any particular country. No disembarkation details other than he was at Deolali.
     
  15. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    Rosy I think the 23rd Oct crossing of the equator must have been the second time i.e. in the Indian Ocean rather than the Atlantic.
     
  16. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    paybook compress 2.jpg

    Pay book showing the date when he left UK 30th Sept.
     
  17. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    telegram compress.jpg

    Telegram home sent upon his arrival in India. He was unable to say where he was. The date is 6th Nov but strangely mother didn't receive it until the 22nd Nov.
     
    RosyRedd likes this.
  18. PeteT

    PeteT Senior Member

    I believe the documents confirm that he was on WS23 (as the embarkation dates, sailing dates and payment dates all tie in).

    The mystery seems to be 3rd November date; I may be reading too much into this, but it looks like the 3. - was written separately from the 11.42. Could it be that it initially it said 11.42 and someone then incorrectly added the 3. at a later date? ..... just a thought

    Regards

    Pete
     
  19. lionboxer

    lionboxer Member Patron

    You could be right with that Pete. I've been trying to get my head round this conundrum about his arrival date 3 Nov. Everything else fits with convoy WS 23 including when he crossed the equator on 23 Oct which was in the Atlantic and not the Indian Ocean as I thought but I was basing this on the time it would take to get from there to India. The telegram maybe a red herring as he could have sent it from South Africa. But why and where did 3 Nov come from? Would it have been when SEAC took command?
    Lionboxer
     
  20. Banniere

    Banniere Member

    According to his army records, my dad was shipped out to India in 1943 on movement draft REHYW. Does anybody know whether records might exist of this draft (movement orders, convoy number, shipping details etc.) and, if so, where they might be held?
     

Share This Page