Deciphering my great Uncles service records.

Discussion in 'Service Records' started by Deacs, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Hi every body can someone help me in deciphering my great uncles records please.

    This is what I think he did during his time in service.

    He was first transferred to the 2nd Bn Lincolnshire regiment in 1938 from the 5th Border TA.

    He went to France 1939.
    2nd Bn France - 4,10,1939 - 2,6,1940.

    Then transferred to the 1st.
    1st Bn Burma/India - embarked 7,8,42 - I believe he was then at rest camp no.62 - 18,1,43.
    Embarked Bombay 25,10,43 then Embarked South Africa 9.11.43.
    Being Medically discharged 16,6,44 with Pulmonary TB which he died with in June 1947.

    I don't have a problem with the BEF that I believe is straight forward, but the time I am struggling with is his time in Burma/India.
    Was Leslie at Burma between 7,8,42 - 18,1,43 before being probably shipped back to Bombay due to illness ?

    Cheers Mike.

    Bloody hell they are upside down ha !!!!!!!!!

    Attached Files:

  2. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Can everybody read upside down I can't change them sorry.
  3. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    Your Great Uncle didn't transfer into the 2nd Bn Lincolnshire Regiment. He actually attested into the Lincolnshire Regiment in Leicester on 11 October 1938. However, he had prior service noted with the 5th Bn Border Regiment, TA.

    He was posted to the 2nd Bn Lincolnshire Regiment on 13 January 1939.

    He was with the 2nd Bn in the BEF Flanders from 4 October 1939 to 2 June 1940.

    Still with the 2nd Bn on Home service from 3 June 1940 to 6 May 1942.

    He embarked for Burma on 7 May 1942.

    He was transferred to the 1st Bn Lincolnshire Regiment on 7 August 1942 - presumably on or soon after arrival in the Far East.

    As you say, he was then at rest camp no.62 on 18 January 1943.

    Again, as you say he Embarked Bombay 25 October 1943, but Disembarked in South Africa on 9 November 1943. It is not clear, but reading between the lines it is likely he was ill/in hospital whilst in South Africa. Evidence? Well his service record has him posted overseas being Burma/India until 15 June 1944, so his time in South Africa was not service there, ergo he must have been en-route to his next destination.

    I believe he was still 'officially' with the Lincolns on Home service from 16 June 1944 to 28 July 1944, being medically discharged on the latter.

    From the foregoing, his time physically in Burma/India would have been from 7 August 1942 to 25 October 1943. However, from a service perspective he was classified as in Burma/India until he arrived back in the UK on 15 June 1944.

    Hope this helps, Mike.


  4. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    Deacs likes this.
  5. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Cheers Steve so you can read upside down then :D

    I am guessing he was probably ill due to the TB that he may have contracted in Burma or even he may have been already when he went to Burma ?

    The link is also great Steve that was going to be my next question what he would have been doing in India if he wasn't in hospital.

    Cheers Mike.
  6. Buteman

    Buteman 336/102 LAA Regiment (7 Lincolns), RA

    I noticed that on one of the pages, Burma was crossed out and India inserted. On another he was in the 2nd Eschelon in the 1st Lincolns giving him 2 plus years in India before he was sent home having become unwell.

    A small number of men stayed behind to look after the Regiment's affairs as not everything could be taken into the Burmese interior.
    Deacs likes this.
  7. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    Reading upside down is easy, Mike. I can do lots of odd stuff like that. Don't know where I get it from, but always been able to do it.

    Going off his dates over there, Leslie may have seen active service but in what capacity is not clear. One entry on his ervice records refers to 2nd Echelon, but I don't know if that means his posting was there or otherwise entered by someone there.

    TB is a funny disease, Mike. My dad had it, contracted during the war. It stopped him having to do National Service, as due to the shadows on his lungs he wasn't deemed fit for service. He was also a chain smoker. Funny things is, I've never seen a fitter bloke anywhere, anytime. Apparently, the body can cope with TB for years and then when in poor conditions - like, for example, in a jungle, with little food and water, wet, tired, little sleep, etc. it can start raging away.


  8. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Cheers for that Rob and Steve I am starting to understand his records a lot better now.

    TB killed him in the end Steve in 1947.

    Cheers guys Mike
  9. Tullybrone

    Tullybrone Senior Member

    Hi Mike,

    Did Glasgow not send you his Border Regiment TA papers?

    I received my Dad's 5th Border enlistment papers from CG with his Guards papers.

    His number was 35978?? sequence with an enlistment date in May 1935 if that helps you with your great uncles 5th Border enlistment date.

    Any idea why he went to Lincolnshire Regiment? Don't suppose there would be many men from West Cumberland with them pre war.


    Steve Y
  10. Buteman

    Buteman 336/102 LAA Regiment (7 Lincolns), RA

    6 men with a Border Regiment service number are listed on CWGC. 4 served with 1 Lincolns, 1 with 2 Lincolns and one with no Battalion. When I photograph the odd numbers of the Lincoln Nominal rolls next year, I will know more. Hoping to find Leslie Launder's name for Deacs.
  11. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Hi Steve Y I do have his Border reg papers i just forgot to post them I will do it later sometime.
    When I was reading his Border papers I have noticed he lied about his age, On the papers he said he was born in 1918 but he was actually born in 1920.
    When I post them you will see.

    Cheers Mike.
  12. Tullybrone

    Tullybrone Senior Member

    Hi Mike,

    My Dad was 17 when he joined TA in May 1935 but claimed he was 18. He gave his correct age when he enlisted CG the day after his 19th birthday.

  13. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    That's exactly what he did when he joined the Lincolnshire's Steve it must have been the thing to do.
    What puzzles me is when he joined the Lincolnshire's he joined from Leicester strange but that just might be me.

  14. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Hi Steve here are Les's Border TA records. Sorry it has taken so long but my laptop as been down.


  15. Tullybrone

    Tullybrone Senior Member

    Thanks Mike.

    I don't recognise any signatures as being on my Dad's Border attestation.



    First 2 documents are his Lincs attestation .
  16. ritsonvaljos

    ritsonvaljos Senior Member

    Could it be he had moved to the Midlands for work some time in 1937 / 1938? The date he has enlisted to the Lincs Regt. (11 Oct 1938) was a few days after the Munich Agreement.
  17. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Cheers Steve I hadn't noticed Sorry.

    One thing I have noticed is that he lied about his age it states on the paper he was born 1918 when actually he was born 1920.

  18. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Joseph what I am guessing is that maybe when he was in camp when he was with the Borders TA they may have been in Leicester, where he possibly met his later to be wife who was from Leicester.
  19. Tullybrone

    Tullybrone Senior Member


    Thanks for additional posting.

    Doubt 5 Border summer camp would have been in East Midlands.

    My Dad spoke of his only summer camp being held on the Isle of Man - either 1935 or 36.

    More likely he travelled for work as mentioned by Joseph. Regular work was very hard to find in West Cumberland throughout 1930's - as in other coal mining areas.


    Steve Y

Share This Page