Confusion over my Great Uncle

Discussion in 'Prisoners of War' started by SteveLunt, Aug 27, 2019.

  1. SteveLunt

    SteveLunt Member

    Hi

    May be a total red herring here but My Great Uncle Pte James Henry Rimmer 3776768 Served with Kings Own Regiment, then Green Howards 6th Battalion
    Killed in Action 8/9/44
    James Rimmer finally recieved service records

    According to XXX it was reported in 26/9/44 his date of death

    I happened to find a record of the following

    J Rimmer - Kings Own Regiment 3776769
    with a POW Number of 155657
    Stalag
    17A
    Location Kaisersteinbruck Bei Bruck (Leitha).


    Very confusing, could it be the same person ? could it be an admin error ? or was my Great Uncle a POW

    Thanks in advance

    (I have his service records for 3776768 and no mention of POW

    [mod edit: added link to service records thread]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 27, 2019
  2. ozzy16

    ozzy16 Patron Patron

    Hi Steve,
    Found this on FMP, hope it helps.

    Graham.
    JHR.jpg
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  3. bofors

    bofors Senior Member

    Hi
    Email FWR and ask if you can see the original record.
    It could be their error, admin error, or something else.
    Is there a date for that as well?\

    regards

    Robert
     
    Tricky Dicky likes this.
  4. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    Yes - there is a web site that purports to provide service records and all things great but do not be deceived. Errors can and do happen when details are transcribed

    Its probable that he died on 8th Sep but was not reported until 26th - like being born in Jan but your birth was not registered until Feb

    UK, Army Roll of Honour, 1939-1945
    Name: James Rimmer
    Given Initials: J H
    Rank: Private
    Death Date: 8 Sep 1944
    Number: 3776768
    Birth Place: Southport
    Residence: Southport
    Branch at Enlistment: Infantry
    Theatre of War: Western Europe Campaign, 1944/45
    Regiment at Death: Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales' Own Yorkshire Regiment)
    Branch at Death: Infantry


    Global, Find A Grave Index for Burials at Sea and other Select Burial Locations, 1300s-Current
    Name: Private James Henry Rimmer
    Death Date: 8 Sep 1944
    Cemetery: Geel War Cemetery
    Burial or Cremation Place: Geel, Arrondissement Turnhout, Antwerp (Antwerpen), Belgium
    Has Bio?: N
    Private James Henry Rimmer (Unknown-1944) - Find A...

    TD
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2019
  5. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Don'tre member

    I assume this would be the POW record you found

    UK, British Prisoners of War, 1939-1945
    Name: J Rimmer
    Rank: Private
    Army Number: 3776789
    Regiment: King's Own Royal Regiment
    POW Number: 155657
    Camp Type: Stalag
    Camp Number: XVII-A
    Camp Location: Kaisersteinbruch, Austria
    Record Office: Infantry Record Office, The Public Hall, Lune Street, Preston, Lancashire
    Record Office Number: 18

    Interesting as you note that the service numbers are only 1 different, it has been known that some soldiers used false details when being registered as POW's to help confuse the Germans

    I would suggest maybe you apply for your relatives service records - these are ONLY obtainable from the MOD via the forms on this link Request records of deceased service personnel I guess it is possible that 2 x J Rimmer joined up and where given consecutive numbers - screwier things have happened

    TD
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2019
    vitellino and timuk like this.
  6. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Mods can we remove any mention of that other site please it disturbs me.
    did you get the records from the official site as would and has been suggested by this forum if not i suggest you do it immediately
    Get a copy of military service records
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2019
  7. Tony56

    Tony56 Member Patron

    TD is quite correct, it is the casualty list that is dated 26 September.

    Note the 'confusion' on service numbers, 3776769 looks like it should be 3776789, that is why it is important to stick to actual documents. 3776789 J Rimmer was reported missing 16.11.43 later confirmed POW, the theatre was 'Middle East - Aegean'.
     
    timuk and Tricky Dicky like this.
  8. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    As Tony has stated Two different soldiers ;-
    3776768 Rimmer Killed in Action
    3776789 Rimmer PoW liberated 1945

    Transcription error by `They Who Must Not Be Named` not FMP :)

    Kyle
     
  9. KevinBattle

    KevinBattle Senior Member

    There are those amongst our happy band who can ascertain more from Service Numbers, but as an example
    WAKELIN, RICHARD. Private. Service Number 3776756. Died 06/05/1944. Aged 24.
    1st Bn. King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
    Son of Walter Thomas Holmes Wakelin and Margaret Ethel Anna Wakelin; husband of Margaret Wakelin, of Byker, Northumberland.
    Buried at SANGRO RIVER WAR CEMETERY. Plot IX. Row D. Grave 45.

    RENSHAW, ARTHUR. Lance Corporal. Service Number 3776777. Died 14/05/1944. Aged 27
    2nd Bn. King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
    Son of James and Ellen Renshaw, of Hulme, Manchester.
    Buried at TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERY. Plot 6. Row C. Grave 21.

    PRICE, WALTER. Private. Service Number 3776709. Died 26/04/1944. Aged 28
    1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
    Son of Nathaniel Dawson Price and Chrissey Price, of Hoylake, Cheshire.
    Commemorated at RANGOON MEMORIAL Face 15.

    NOONAN, HERBERT. Sergeant. Service Number 3776784. Died 02/12/1943. Aged 23
    Small Arms School Corps attd. 7th Bn. Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
    Son of Stephen Noonan and of Louisa Noonan (nee Hocking), of Moss Side, Manchester.
    Buried at GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERY Grave 3686.

    CONNOR, ANTHONY. Private. Service Number 3776716. Died 25/09/1944. Aged 24
    1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
    Son of John and Mary Connor; husband of Thelma Connor, of Nottingham.
    Buried at VALKENSWAARD WAR CEMETERY. Plot II. Row E. Grave 18.

    would all appear to have enlisted in KO R R before being posted to other units after basic training.

    What I find a little curious is that there are TWO J Rimmers with so close Service Numbers that they didn't know of each other and may perhaps be related?

    EDIT: I notice that the CWGC have managed two typo's both for his wife, shown as France. Mary and then again with his headstone being IN OUR HEARTS IS HIS MEMORY. WE LOVED HIM TOO DEARLY TO EVER FORGET. WIFE FRANCIS AND MOTHER.

    Perhaps you might want to request they amend to Frances?
     
  10. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    Stop confusion and get the official service records which stops all this hot air and bother
     
  11. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Kevin,
    Theres another RIMMER, 3776765 Pte R Rimmer wounded 7th Jan 45 serving 1st East Lancs Regiment! Good luck getting the name amended too. I pointed out an error where they put a soldiers Father as John instead of Jackson and in the CWGC reply it was suggested to me that " perhaps John was his preferred name" . Will not be bothering them again every reply I have had has been negative.

    Clive,
    On this occasion he has the service records he was just confused by "They who must not be named " :)

    James Rimmer finally recieved service records

    Kyle
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2019
    CL1 likes this.

Share This Page