British soldier-Russian award?

Discussion in 'Theatres of War' started by markinbelfast, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. markinbelfast

    markinbelfast Senior Member

    researching local men and wondered where a soldier would have to serve to be awarded a Russian medal? 7 April 1944 London Gazette number 36461 give a list of some men who fall into this category.
     
  2. Rav4

    Rav4 Senior Member

  3. DaveB

    DaveB Very Senior Member

    I am reading further into that Gazette and going off the extracts (pasted in below) I would presume that the blokes on your memorial were involved in the convoys to Russia.

    Being army types I would further presume that they might have been artillerymen employed on the ships to supplement the RN DEMS gunners as specialists on various types of AA weapons. (DEMS - Defensively Equipped Merchant Ships)

    Were any of them KIA? If so, were they in the artillery??

    (Are you researching an Honour Roll or a Roll of Honour? - the way I use the terms, one is a list of all that served and the other is a list of the personnel that died in service during the war years)





    The KING has been graciously pleased to give unrestricted, permission for the wearing of the Insignia of the following Honours and the following Decorations conferred by the Presidium of the Supreme Council of the U.S.S.R. for services to the U.S.S.R.:

    Order of Suvorov, Third Class.
    Vice-Admiral Robert Lindsay Burnett, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O.

    Order of Kutuzov, Third Class.
    Commodore Robert Aveline Melfauish, R.I.N.R.

    Order of Alexander Nevsky.
    Captain John Harvey Forbes Crbmbie, D.S.O., Royal Navy.



    Foreign Office, 10th April, 1944

    The KING has been pleased to grant unrestricted permission for the wearing by the undermentioned officers and men of the Merchant Navy of the decorations and medals indicated against their respective names, which have been conferred upon them by the Presidium of the Supreme Council of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics for courageous services in the carriage of armaments to the Soviet Union:

    Order of the Red Star

    Captain George Black, Master.
    Mr James Mummery, Chief Engineer Officer.
    Mr John Ernest Shorten Cook, Chief Officer.
    Mr Wilfred Leitch Laurie, Second Engineer Officer.
     
  4. horsapassenger

    horsapassenger Senior Member

    Protocol dictates that no award can be given to a person of another nation without the permission of that Government. I would therefore think that you will find some correspondence about these awards in the FO File series at the National Archives.
    I have regularly searched through the Foreign Office Correspondence Index (a set of bound books filed by year) to look up details of the awards made to Dutch people. These give the details of the relevant correspondence file.

    John
     
  5. DaveB

    DaveB Very Senior Member

    The awards apparently may or may not have had anything whatsoever to do with the relationship between the recipient and the USSR -



    Government House, Canberra, 7th April, 1944

    ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

    The KING has granted unrestricted permission for the wearing of the undermentioned decorations conferred upon the personnel indicated in recognition of valuable services rendered in connection with the war:

    CONFERRED BY THE PRESIDIUM OF THE SUPREME COUNCIL OF THE UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS

    Medal for Valour

    Flight Lieutenant Donald Hamilton SMITH (Aus. 407256)

    Meda for Distinguished Battle Service

    Flight Lieutenant John Hugh DIXON (Aus. 405595) (his service file indicates that he actually spent time in the USSR)




    Department of National Defence, Canberra

    April 7th, 1944

    The KING has been pleased to grant unrestricted permission for the wearing of the following decorations which have been conferred on the undermentioned officers and men in recognition of distinguished services in the cause of the Allies:

    DECORATIONS CONFERRED BY THE PRESIDIUM OF THE SUPREME COUNCIL OF THE UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS

    Order of Patriotic War 1st Class

    Captain George Boyd Connor, Australian Infantry
    NX4050 Sergeant Norman Struan Maclntyre, Australian Infantry

    Order of the Red Star

    SX7415 Private Allan Roy Stewart, Australian Infantry (his service file indicates that he never spent any time in the USSR)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page