Army Number Block Allocations

Discussion in 'Service Records' started by Geoff Reeves, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. Gelert

    Gelert Member

    Not yet, but a few of us are working on it. If there are any you're after, post the service numbers on here.
     
    neilisju, CL1 and Rich Payne like this.
  2. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    Cheers Gelert the info on batches every second Thursday was interesting as it backs up a pattern I noticed before Day of enlistment - Random observation | WW2Talk as you can see from that thread I have a few examples of the Enlistment notices, with Horn and his being 2 weeks late it did get me wondering if he managed to get a small deferment - whether official or not

    Mr Jinks I had wondered about a potential block for inter service transfers as when I checked the 1st of the 3 (Cartwright) he was an RAF to Army transfer so thought I may have found something but the other 2 had nothing to show where they had come from
     
    CL1 and Rich Payne like this.
  3. neilisju

    neilisju Member

    Tku for your help.
    ill putting together a list which i would submit.
    tku
     
  4. neilisju

    neilisju Member

    Here are just a few.

    Kershaw E 3451094
    Sharp A 4616259
    Hunt AJ 7942116
    Jakeman CL 7957726
     
  5. Gelert

    Gelert Member

    Kershaw E 3451094 = July 1939. Closest noted:

    3451053 Ravenscroft J 13th July 1939
    3451081 Wilkinson S – 20th July 1939
    3451092 Gilmore CW – 25th July 1939

    Sharp A 4616259 = May 1939, Closest noted:

    4616121 Priestley A - 4th May 1939
    4616133 Toft AS - 9th May 1939
    4616214 Woolley GH – 9th May 1939
    4616244 Phillips HA – 16th May 1939
    4616303 Pinder GH – 15th May 1939
    4616355 O’Leary F – 19th May 1939

    Hunt AJ 7942116 = Late June / early July 1941. Closest noted:

    7941383 Mason R – 26th June 1941
    7941665 Thompson TM – 26th June 1941
    7941668 Turner G - 26th June 1941
    7941726 Jones A – 26th June 1941
    7942524 Mellors GW - 16th July 1941
    7942802 Ellis DE 10th July - 1941
    7942803 Ironmonger P - 9th July1941
    7942767 Hutchinson J - 10th July 1941

    Jakeman CL 7957726 – 9th or 23rd April 1942. Closest noted:

    7957263 Vincent E - 9th April 1942
    7957347 Jones GL - 9th April 1942
    7957490 Stubbs RD - 9th April 1942
    7957626 Edwards CA - 9th April 1942
    7957815 Moulds A - 23rd April 1942
    7957928 Wolstenholme S - 23rd April 1942
     
    neilisju, dbf and bamboo43 like this.
  6. neilisju

    neilisju Member

    wow great and tku.
    here is another batch i would need help with.
    i thank you in advance

    WALL NMH 62562
    SILVER AD 7946544
    IMRE D 7891903
    DEAN CF 3860886
    DIXON EM 885002
    DE BOURCIER EL 14307915
    DANIEL FH 421304
    SPOONER PB 7935702
    JACKSON R 14323817
    PALMER FW 14173077
    PARKER KW 14276205
    PICKLES M 7902067
    FAIRWEATHER DHA 14378383
    SMITH PE 14423071
    HUTCHINGS LW 14400139
    BASS 6463322
    SMITH S 7895549
    HUDSPITH 14508687
     
  7. Gelert

    Gelert Member

    WALL NMH 62562 - 1939 RASC enlistment. I don’t have many RASC enlistment dates from this period. Only one 62xxx noted: 62542 Rushworth R on 18th May 1939

    SILVER AD 7946544 – January 1942 – Closest noted 7946233 Cox H 8th January 1942 and 7946665 Southam AV and 7946698 Norman H both 15th January 1942

    IMRE D 7891903 – Late April 1939 - closest noted 7891879 Whittaker A 26th April 1939

    DEAN CF 3860886 – Late June 1940 – closest noted 3860814 Hole L 13th June 1940 and 3860919 Moss-Dootson W 20th June 1940

    DIXON EM 885002 – Mid June 1938 – closest noted 885006 MacDonald W and 885014 Whitford J both 17th June 1938

    DE BOURCIER EL 14307915 – 15th October 1942

    DANIEL FH 421304 - - Early 1930s cavalry enlistment – too many gaps in my data to make a guess

    SPOONER PB 7935702 – 6th February 1941

    JACKSON R 14323817 – 5th November 1942

    PALMER FW 14173077 - - 6th June 1946

    PARKER KW 14276205 – 3rd September 1942

    PICKLES M 7902067 – Early Feb 1942 – closest noted 7902052 McMahon F 5th February 1940

    FAIRWEATHER DHA 14378383 – 3rd December 1942

    SMITH PE 14423071 – between 22nd and 25th February 1943 inclusive

    HUTCHINGS LW 14400139 – Late July 1942 – most likely 29th July 1942

    BASS 6463322 - Feb/Mar 1939 closest noted 6463301 Garoghan J 14th Feb 1939

    SMITH S 7895549 –April/May 1939 – closest noted 7895612 MacDonald T 28th April 1939

    HUDSPITH 14508687 – 7th January 1943
     
    neilisju likes this.
  8. neilisju

    neilisju Member

    Tku so much for your help.

    Here is another batch.

    JOHNSON JJ 19194261
    NOCK B 14583494
    JOHNSON W 3448484
    LAMBOURNE JL 14330209
    COX WEJ 14407739
    HINES NW 7945755
    LANE WA 420115
    JEE DF 319545
    IMRIE D 7891903
    COUNCIL J 3455059
    SHEPHERD C 3453604
    ADAMS G 5726640
    FILL TH 6347778
    HUNTER A 14382807
    FINCH R 7933885
    JACKSON R 14323817
    GOULDING S 3448423
    GRAHAM G 3391135
     
  9. Gelert

    Gelert Member

    JOHNSON JJ 19194261 – 3rd July 1947

    NOCK B 14583494 - 15th April 1943

    JOHNSON W 3448484 – June/July 1938. Closest noted: 3448411 Martindale C enlisted 25th July 1938, 3448437 Kushner P enlisted 8th June 1938.

    LAMBOURNE JL 14330209 - 5th November 1942

    COX WEJ 14407739 – closest noted: 1447604 Hurst F enlisted 6th October 1942, 14407797 Wick JT enlisted 8th October 1942.

    HINES NW 7945755 – closest noted: 7945Taylor JW enlisted 16th May 1940.

    LANE WA 420115 – 1938/39 - I have one x 420xxx noted, 420507 Wright JT D enlisted 25th April 1939.

    JEE DF 319545 – 1937/38 – I have one x 319xxx noted, 319837 Twaddle D enlisted 1st February 1938.

    IMRIE D 7891903 – closest noted: 7891986 Quinn E enlisted 9th August 1939.

    COUNCIL J 3455059 – 18th April 1940

    SHEPHERD C 3453604 - -Jan 1940 – Closest noted: 3453505 Wilding A enlisted 15th Jan 1940.

    ADAMS G 5726640 – Late April 1939. Closest noted 5726608 Yeatman EJ and 5726682 White WJ both enlisted 26th April 1939 and 5726684 Holloway JT enlisted 27th April 1939.

    FILL TH 6347778- 15th January 1940

    HUNTER A 14382807 – 17th December 1942

    FINCH R 7933885 – closest noted: 7933985 Orsman PA enlisted 23rd January 1941.

    JACKSON R 14323817 – 5th November 1942

    GOULDING S 3448423 – closest noted: 3448411 Martindale C enlisted 25th July 1938, 3448437 Kushner P enlisted 8th June 1938.

    GRAHAM G 3391135 – between 17th and 24th June 1940 inclusive
     
  10. neilisju

    neilisju Member

    tku for your help.
    im doing a big job research on a lot of ww2 soldiers.

    JAMIESON J 14226350
    HUDSPITH A 14508687
    SHORROCK BH 7963175
    HARROP K 7946493
    LONGMAN APP 408885
    HANCOCK GR 7945484
    HAM FJ 7945676
    DALE J 14194228
    SHAW R 19186350
    LENEY RA 7949775
    HARRISON ET 14250978
    SMITH E 7948553
    HUNT R 19020612
    HUNT AJ 7942116
    HUGHES GT 7955507
    HUNTER AAE 5621252
    SMITH A 14290133
    STANFORTH G 421150
    STACKHOUSE WR 10601633
    MARSHALL T 7894372
     
  11. Gelert

    Gelert Member

    JAMIESON J 14226350 – 2nd July 1942

    HUDSPITH A 14508687 – 7th January 1943

    LONGMAN APP 408885 –1935/36 Yeomanry/Dragoons enlistment – lots of small blocks with the Dragoons block. I have 4 x 408xxx noted: 408202 Lloyd RHV enlisted Duke of Lancaster’s Own Yeomanry 20th March 1936, 408354 Ramm VG enlisted 16th January 1936, 408382 Lee HC enlisted Queen’s Own Yorkshire Dragoons 2nd April 1935, 408464 Rooney JM enlisted Royal Scots Greys 20th May 1935.

    DALE J 14194228 – An interesting one this… Regular Army recruiting of soldiers serving under “normal engagements” had resumed in October 1945 with their numbers allocated from the pre-war number blocks allocated to each regiment in August 1920. On 15th April 1946, short-service system (a three-year engagement) was introduced. These soldiers did not have the privilege of choosing their Regiment or Corps so attended the General Service Corps Primary Training Centres. A block of numbers from approx.. 14190xxx to 14194900 was allocated and used from 15th April 1946 to the end of July 1946, the July issued numbers being used concurrently with the block 19030001 – 19055000 allocated for the same purpose. Closest noted is 14194227 Robinson PH enlisted 16th July 1946.

    SHAW R 19186350 – 19th June 1947

    HARRISON ET 14250978 – 6th August 1942

    HUNT R 19020612 – 1st August 1946

    HUNTER AAE 5621252 – closest noted 5621246 MacGregor HR and 5621251 Neale ALL both enlisted 15th May 1939 and 5621259 Selley GCWJ enlisted 13th May 1939

    SMITH A 14290133 – 17th September 1942

    STANFORTH G 421150 – June/July 1939

    STACKHOUSE WR 10601633 – 8th January 1942

    RAC Numbers to follow.
     
    neilisju likes this.
  12. neilisju

    neilisju Member

    TKU for your help

    really appreciate
     

Share This Page