Ancestry - War Diaries

Discussion in 'Unit History' started by AB64, Oct 1, 2022.

  1. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    Looks like there have been some updates, not sure if its been a single update I didn't notice or if its slowly growing in the background - I didn't take a note of how many "records" they had previously but the card catalogue is now showing 173,754 so I'll check every now and again to see how it moves, I did a quick check last night and found a couple relating to paybooks I have that I'm sure weren't there before so looks like its worth rechecking. From the drop down at the side there seem to be lots of military missions etc and in general they seem to have tidied titles
     
    Mr Jinks and papiermache like this.
  2. papiermache

    papiermache Well-Known Member

    According to Discovery, the Kew search engine, you can still see the original war diaries for the Inns of Court Regiment ( see list at post 19, third from bottom ) at Kew. The listings do not refer the searcher to Ancestry.

    Digitisation is a good idea, if done properly: see OCR text and photos of Kew files here, for example, Arabian Gulf Digital Archive - which keeps the Kew file reference.

    Inns of Court war diaries references:

    WO 166/1400 01/12/1940 31/12/1941 -

    WO 166/6905 01/01/1942 31/12/1942 -

    WO 166/11082 01/01/1943 31/12/1943 -

    WO 171/854 01/01/1944 31/12/1944 -

    WO 171/4701 01/01/1945 31/12/1945
     
  3. Mr Jinks

    Mr Jinks Bit of a Cad

    Not sure what diaries are now available however the Index has certainly grown and is showing as `recently updated` Full list on Ancestry now reads :-

    ´A´ Military Mission Central Mediterranean Forces (CMF) Corsica
    ´C´ Military Mission Greece
    ´M´ Central Mediterranean Forces (CMF) 1 Forward (Fwd) Base
    1 (Palestinian) Company Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)
    1/7 Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge´s Own) ´B´ Company
    1/7 Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge´s Own) ´D´ Company
    10 Corps (also Delta Force): CSO (X Corps Chief Signal Officer)
    10 Corps: Rear Headquarters (HQ)
    101 Abyssinia
    102 Derna (Libya)
    106 Cairo (Egypt)
    16 Middle East Forces (MEF)
    176 Fd. Amb. `A´ Coy.
    176 Fd. Amb. `B´ Coy.
    18 Northern Ireland
    19 Elizabethville (Belgian Congo)
    2 (Palestinian) Company Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)
    2 Cheshire Regiment ´B´ Company
    20 Brazzaville (French Equatorial Africa)
    20 Cairo Section (Egypt). Missing at transfer
    20 Captain Carter´s War Diary (Africa)
    20 Middle East Section
    20 Middle East Section (extracted from WO 201/8)
    20 Spears Mission (West Africa)
    20 Spears Mission Force ´L´ (West Africa)
    20 Syria Section
    20 Syria Security Mission
    20/1 Free French Battle Group
    20/1 Free French Brigade
    20/1 Free French Division
    20/1 Free French Flying Column
    20/2 Free French Battle Group
    20/2 Free French Brigade
    203 South Africa
    204 Burma
    204 China (Forward Area)
    207 Burma
    209 Middle East Forces (MEF)
    210/1 Greek Brigade
    210/2 Greek Brigade
    211 Middle East Forces (MEF)
    22 Czech Forces
    220 Pacific and India
    23 Dutch Forces
    26 Iraq
    27 Athens (Greece)
    30 Russia (USSR)
    32 British North Africa Forces (BNAF)
    34 Central Mediterranean Forces (CMF)
    37 Central Mediterranean Forces (CMF)
    5th Assault Regiment Re Hq (26th and 80th Assault Squadrons)
    6 Cheshire Regiment ´A´ Company
    6 Cheshire Regiment ´B´ ´C´ & ´D´ Companies
    Albania
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 102nd Anti-Tank Regiment (Northumberland Hussars) Ra Wo
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 106th Brigade Company Rasc
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 113th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 114th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 120th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 12th Battalion, the Devonshire Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 12th Battalion, the Parachute Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 13th Battalion, the Parachute Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 13th/18th Royal Hussars
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 147th Essex Yeomanry Field Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 151st Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 168th (City of London) Light Field Ambulance Ramc
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 17th Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 185th Infantry Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 1st Battalion the Royal Ulster Rifles
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 1st Battalion, the Dorsetshire Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 1st Battalion, the Hampshire Regiment Wo
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 1st Battalion, the King´s Own Scottish Borderers
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 1st Battalion, the Royal Norfolk Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 1st Battalion, the South Lancashire Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 1st Battalion, the Suffolk Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 1st East Riding Yeomanry
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 20th Anti-Tank Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 22nd Dragoons (Royal Armoured Corps)
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 22nd Independent Parachute Company
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 231st Infantry Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 233rd Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 235th Field Park Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 246th Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 24th Lancers
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 253rd Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 262nd Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 263rd Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 27th Armoured Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 280th Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 295th Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion the Essex Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion the Gloucestershire Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion the South Wales Borderers
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion, the East Yorkshire Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion, the King´s Own Shropshire Light Infantry
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion, the Lincolnshire Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion, the Middlesex Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion, the Ox and Bucks Light Infantry
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion, the Royal Ulster Rifles
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2nd Battalion, the Warwickshire Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 2ndbattalion, the Devonshire Regiment Wo
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 33rd Field Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 3rd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery Ra 01
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 3rd British Infantry Division Provost Co Mpany
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 3rd Parachute Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 3rd Parachute Squadron Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 4th Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 505th Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 50th (Northumbrian) Divisional Signals
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 50th Infantry (Northumbrian) Division Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 50th Northumbrian Division Provost Company
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 53rd Airlanding Light Regiment, Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 53rd Regiment Ra Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 56th Infantry Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 591 Parachute Squadron Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 5th Battalion, the East Yorkshire Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 5th Parachute Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 629th Field Squadron Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 62nd Anti-Tank Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 69th Infantry Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 6th Airborne Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 6th Airborne Division Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 6th Airborne Division Signals
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 6th Airborne Division Workshops Reme
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 6th Airlanding Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 6th Assault Regiment Re Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 6th Battalion, the Durham Light Infantry
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 6th Battalion, the Green Howards
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 716th Light Company Rasc (Airborne Light Company)
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 71st Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 73rd Field Company Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 73rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 76th Field Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 77th Assault Squadron Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 79th Assault Squardron Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 7th Battalion, the Green Howards
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 7th Battalion, the Parachute Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 7th Field Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 81st Assault Squadron Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 82nd Assault Squadron Re
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 86th (Hertfordshire Yeomany) Field Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 8th Battalion, the Durham Light Infantry
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 8th Battalion, the Parachute Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 8th British Infantry Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 90th Company Rasc (Armoured Assault Brigade)
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 90th Field Regiment Ra
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 9th Battalion, the Durham Light Infantry
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 9th Battalion, the Parachute Regiment
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe 9th Infantry Brigade Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe British 3rd Infantry Division Hq
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe C Squadron 141st Regiment Rac
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe C Squadron, the Inns of Court Regiment (Royal Armoured Corps)
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe No 1 Wing the Glider Pilot Regiment Aac
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe No 2 Wing the Glider Pilot Regiment Aac
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe the Staffordshire Yeomanry Q.o.r.r
    Allied Expeditionary Force, North West Europe the Westminster Dragoons (Royal Armoured Corps)
    Arab Legion
    Army Medical Services: 186th Field Ambulance Ramc
    Army Medical Services: 195 Airlanding Field Ambulance
    Army Medical Services: 200th Field Ambulance Ramc
    Army Medical Services: 203rd Field Ambulance Ramc
    Army Medical Services: 223rd Field Ambulance Ramc
    Army Medical Services: 224 Parachute Field Ambulance Ramc
    Army Medical Services: 225 Parachute Field Ambulance Ramc
    Army Medical Services: 8th Field Ambulance Ramc
    Army Medical Services: 9th Field Ambulance Ramc
    Bari Sub-mission (Italy) Political Warfare Executive (PWE)
    Brigadier (later General) Kenneth Exham´s Russian papers (British Military Mission, Moscow). With photographs and map
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 April 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 August 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 December 1940 - 31 July 1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 December 1941 - 31 December 1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 February 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 January 1941 - 30 September 1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 January 1942 - 30 November 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 January 1942 - 30 September 1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 January 1942 - 31 January 1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 July 1940 - 28 February 1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 July 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 June 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 March 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 May 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 November 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 October 1939 - 31 December 1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 October 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 01 September 1942 - 31 December 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 1939-1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 1939-1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 1939-1946
    British Forces, Middle East. 1940-1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 1940-1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 1940-1945
    British Forces, Middle East. 1941-1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 1941-1943
    British Forces, Middle East. 1942
    British Forces, Middle East. 1942-1943
    Bulgaria
    Caen, France (WO 179/2969)
    Canadian Military Mission, Berlin
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 10th Canadian Armoured Regiment (Fort Garry Horse)
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 12th Field Regiment Cdn
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 13th Field Regiment Cdn
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 14th Canadian Field Ambulance Rcamc
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 14th Field Regiment Rca
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 16th Field Company Rce
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 18th Field Company Rce
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 1st Battalion the Canadian Scottish Regiment
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 1st Battalion, the Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Machine Guns)
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 22nd Canadian Field Ambulance Rcamc
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 23rd Canadian Field Ambulance Rcamc
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 27th Canadian Armoured Regiment (Sherbrooke Fusiliers)
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 2nd Canadian Armoured Brigade Hq
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 3rd Canadian Infantry Division Signals
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 4th Canadian Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 5th Field Company Rce
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 6th Canadian Armoured Regiment (1st Hussars)
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 6th Field Company Rce
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 7th Canadian Brigade Hq
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 8th Canadian Brigade Hq
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces 9th Canadian Brigade Hq
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces Canadian 3rd Infantry Division Hq
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces the Chaudiere Regiment
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces the Highland Light Infantry of Canada
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces the North Nova Scotia Highlanders
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces the Queen´s Own Rifles of Canada
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces the Regina Rifle Regiment
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces the Royal Winnipeg Rifles
    Canadian, South African, New Zealand and Indian Forces the Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders
    Cape Town Liaison (South Africa)
    Central Mediterranean Forces (CMF) Region 4 ACC
    Central Mediterranean Forces (CMF) Region 6 ACC
    Chekiang (China)
    Diary of Soviet Military Mission Liaison Group
    Durban Liaison (South Africa)
    Greece
    Greece ´A´ British Liaison Unit
    Greece ´B´ British Liaison Unit (XI Field Division)
    Greece ´C´ British Liaison Unit
    Greece ´D´ British Liaison Unit (National Guard)
    Greece Salonika
    Greece Sub-mission
    Hungary
    Italian Army
    Land Forces Sub-Commission
    Norway
    Operation Garden (WO 171/1305)
    Poland
    Pretoria, Pioneer and Labour (South Africa)
    Ramgarh (India)
    Royal Army Ordnance Corps, later Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers: 4 County of London Yeomanry Light Aid Detachment (RAOC REME LAD)
    Royal Army Ordnance Corps, later Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers: 7 Medium Regiment Light Aid Detachment (RAOC REME LAD)
    Royal Army Service Corps: 15 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, RASC Platoon
    Royal Army Service Corps: 53 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, RASC Platoon
    Royal Army Service Corps: 57 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, RASC Platoon Detachment
    Royal Army Service Corps: 57 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, RASC Section
    Royal Artillery: 4 (Durham) Survey Regiment, 1 Composite Battery
    Royal Artillery: 4 (Durham) Survey Regiment, 2 Composite Battery
    Royal Artillery: 4 (Durham) Survey Regiment, A. Troop
    Royal Artillery: 4 (Durham) Survey Regiment, B. Troop
    Royal Artillery: 4 (Durham) Survey Regiment, R. Troop
    Royal Artillery: 4 (Durham) Survey Regiment, S. Troop
    Royal Artillery: 4 (Durham) Survey Regiment, Y. Troop
    Royal Artillery: 53 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery (RA LAA)
    Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers: 15 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Workshop Section (REME Wksp)
    Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers: 57 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Workshop Section (REME Wksp)
    Royal Horse Artillery: B. Battery, 1 RHA Regiment
    Royal Signals: 1 Field Regiment Signals Section E (Sigs)
    Royal Signals: 10 Armoured Division Signals (Sigs)
    Royal Signals: 11 Field Regiment Signals Section (Fd Regt Sigs)
    Royal Signals: 15 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Signals Section (LAA Regt Sigs)
    Royal Signals: 4 Field Regiment Signals Section (Fd Regt Sigs)
    Royal Signals: 40 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Signals Section (LAA Regt Sigs)
    Royal Signals: 57 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Signals Section (LAA Regt Sigs)
    Royal Signals: 64 Medium Regiment RA Signals Section (Sigs)
    Royal Signals: 7 Medium Regiment RA Signals Section
    Rumania (Romania)
    Russian Liaison Group (USSR)
    SHAEF Mission Denmark
    South Africa 2 Echelon
    South Africa NEAS Section.
    South African Military Mission
    War Office: Army Medical Services: 149th Field Ambulance Ramc


    Kyle
     
    dbf, Beni, Tony56 and 3 others like this.
  4. papiermache

    papiermache Well-Known Member

    Listed 20 down in post 19.

    "20 Cairo Section (Egypt). Missing at transfer"

    As listed at TNA:

    Screenshot 2023-06-27 at 19.52.53.png
     
  5. Andy Urwin

    Andy Urwin Active Member

    Hi,
    Without sounding dumb, I am looking for the war diaries relating to the Essex Yeomanry/ 147th Royal Field Artillery from D-Day onwards. He was in D Troop of the 431 Battery.
    It looks as though it is listed in what you have posted above.
    Are you able to download the diaries directly from Ancestory?
    Thanks
    Andy
     
    Beni likes this.
  6. BFBSM

    BFBSM Very Senior Member

    Andy,

    You can, but it is, as far as I know or able, unless anyone has a hack, of image by image.
     
    Andy Urwin likes this.
  7. Andy Urwin

    Andy Urwin Active Member

    Hi, have ordered them off a guy on here. Thanks
     
    BFBSM likes this.
  8. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    Beni, Redd, BFBSM and 1 other person like this.
  9. BFBSM

    BFBSM Very Senior Member

    Deacs,

    I hope for the WW1 diaries you are downloading them free from the National Archives site.

    Mark
    (Egg sucking taught to grandmothers for a small fee)
     
    Deacs likes this.
  10. Deacs

    Deacs Well i am from Cumbria.

    I actually keep forgetting about that Mark but I like Ancestry cos you can download just the pages that you want.

    Cheers Mike.
     
    BFBSM likes this.
  11. dryan67

    dryan67 Senior Member

    Ancestry has added additional war diaries. The added diaries seem to focus on operations in Sicily 1943 with the 5th, 50th, 51st and 78th, 1st Canadian Divisions being well covered. In addition there are Royal Marine (7th Battalion), Commando, and Beach Brick war diaries as well as a multitude of support units.

    https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62376/
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2024
    craigr, Mark Cook, pete and 8 others like this.
  12. dryan67

    dryan67 Senior Member

    Here is the current list. They seemed to have combined some of the documents such as British Forces Middle East:


    ´A´ Military Mission Central M
    ´C´ Military Mission Greece
    ´Husky´: Invasion of Sicily
    ´M´ Central Mediterranean Forc
    1 (Palestinian) Company Buffs
    1 Canadian Dental Company, Royal Canadian Army Dental Corps
    1 Canadian Field Cash Office, Royal Canadian Army Pay Corps
    1 Canadian Mobile Laundry and Bath Unit
    1 Company ´C´ Brigade Support Group 2/7 Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge´s Own)
    1 Hampshire Regiment
    1 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    1 Special Raiding Squadron
    1/7 Middlesex Regiment (Duke o
    1/7 Middlesex Regiment Duke of Cambridge´s Own)
    10 Corps (also Delta Force): C
    10 Corps: Rear Headquarters (H
    101 Abyssinia
    102 Derna (Libya)
    102nd Northumberland Hussars) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
    104 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    105th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
    106 Cairo (Egypt)
    107 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    10th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
    111th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    11th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    11th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    11th Queen´s Westminsters) Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps
    11th Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery Honourable Artillery Company)
    124th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    126th Highland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    127th Highland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    128th Highland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    13 Field Hygiene Station, Royal Army Medical Corps
    132nd (Welsh) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    138th (City of London) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    13th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    142nd Royal Devon Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    149th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    14th Light Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    150th Light Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    151st Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    152nd Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    152nd Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    153 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    153rd Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    154 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    154th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    156th Lanarkshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    15th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    16 Middle East Forces (MEF)
    165th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    168th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    16th (Parachute) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    176 Fd. Amb. `A´ Coy.
    176 Fd. Amb. `B´ Coy.
    17th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    17th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    18 Northern Ireland
    181 Airlanding Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    186th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    18th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    19 Elizabethville (Belgian Con
    1st (Airborne) Divisional Provost, Corps of Military Police
    1st Air Landing Light Regiment, Royal Artillery
    1st Airborne Divisional Workshops, Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
    1st Airlanding Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Artillery
    1st Battalion, 48th Highlanders of Canada
    1st Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
    1st Battalion, Black Watch
    1st Battalion, Border Regiment
    1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
    1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment
    1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
    1st Battalion, Green Howards
    1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
    1st Battalion, Kensington Regiment
    1st Battalion, King´s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
    1st Battalion, London Irish Rifles
    1st Battalion, London Scottish
    1st Battalion, Parachute Regiment
    1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
    1st Battalion, The Carleton and York Regiment
    1st Battalion, The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
    1st Battalion, The Loyal Edmonton Regimen
    1st Battalion, The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
    1st Battalion, The West Nova Scotia Regiment
    1st Battalion, Welch Regiment
    1st Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment
    1st Canadian Division Headquarters
    1st Canadian Infantry Division Artillery
    1st Canadian Infantry Division Engineers
    1st Canadian Infantry Division Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
    1st Canadian Infantry Division Signals, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals
    1st Canadian Infantry Division, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps
    1st Field Company, Royal Canadian Engineers
    1st Field Dressing Station, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
    1st Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
    1st Infantry Brigade Company, RCASC
    1st Infantry Division Ordnance Field Park, RCOC
    1st Infantry Divisional Troops Company, RCASC
    1st Parachute Brigade Headquarters
    1st Parachute Squadron, Royal Engineers
    1st/7th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment Machine Gun Battalion)
    2 (Palestinian) Company Buffs
    2 Cheshire Regiment ´B´ Compan
    2/4 Hampshire Regiment
    20 Brazzaville (French Equator
    20 Cairo Section (Egypt). Miss
    20 Captain Carter´s War Diary
    20 Middle East Section
    20 Middle East Section (extrac
    20 Spears Mission (West Africa
    20 Spears Mission Force ´L´ (W
    20 Syria Section
    20 Syria Security Mission
    20/1 Free French Battle Group
    20/1 Free French Brigade
    20/1 Free French Division
    20/1 Free French Flying Column
    20/2 Free French Battle Group
    20/2 Free French Brigade
    200th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    203 South Africa
    204 Burma
    204 China (Forward Area)
    207 Burma
    209 Middle East Forces (MEF)
    21 Beach Group 2/4 Hampshire Regiment
    210/1 Greek Brigade
    210/2 Greek Brigade
    211 Middle East Forces (MEF)
    214th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    217 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
    21st Independent Parachute Company (Pathfinders)
    22 Czech Forces
    220 Pacific and India
    22nd Field Hygiene Station, Royal Army Medical Corps
    23 Dutch Forces
    233rd Northumbrian) Field Company, Royal Engineers
    235th Northumbrian) Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
    237th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    239th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
    23rd Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
    23rd Armoured Brigade Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
    23rd Armoured Brigade, Royal Corps of Signals
    245th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    24th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    252nd Field Company, Royal Engineers
    254th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
    256th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    25th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    26 Iraq
    261st Airborne Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
    27 Athens (Greece)
    274th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    275th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    276th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    27th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    281st Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
    295th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    2nd Battalion, Cameronians Scottish Rifles)
    2nd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment Machine Gun Battalion)
    2nd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
    2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
    2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
    2nd Battalion, London Irish Rifles
    2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment
    2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment
    2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
    2nd Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
    2nd Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
    2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
    2nd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
    2nd Field Dressing Station, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
    2nd Field Hygiene Station/Section, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
    2nd Field Park Company, Royal Canadian Engineers
    2nd Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
    2nd Infantry Brigade Company, RCASC
    2nd/4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
    2nd/7th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (three companies)
    30 Corps: Headquarters: A. XXX Corps Adjutant)
    30 Corps: Headquarters: G. XXX Corps)
    30 Corps: Headquarters: Q. XXX Corps Quartermaster)
    30 Russia (USSR)
    300th Anti-Tank Battery, Royal Artillery
    31 Beach Brick (RAF Component)
    31 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    318th Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
    32 British North Africa Forces
    33 Brick Det.
    34 Central Mediterranean Force
    352nd Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Artillery
    36th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    37 Central Mediterranean Force
    38th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    38th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    3rd Battalion, Parachute Regiment
    3rd County of London Yeomanry Sharpshooters)
    3rd Field Company, Royal Canadian Engineers
    3rd Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
    3rd Infantry Brigade Company, RCASC
    3rd Provost Section, Canadian Provost Corps
    40th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    40th The King´s) Royal Tank Regiment
    44th Royal Tank Regiment
    46th Liverpool Welsh) Royal Tank Regiment
    46th Royal Tank Regiment, B Squadron
    47 Field Hygiene Station, Royal Army Medical Corps
    47 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    48th Field Dressing Station, Royal Army Medical Corps
    49th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    4th Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
    4th Armoured Brigade Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
    4th Field Ambulance, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
    4th Field Company, Royal Canadian Engineers
    4th Reconnaissance Regiment 4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards)
    4th Survey Regiment, Royal Artillery
    5 Infantry Division: AQ Adjutant and Quartermaster)
    5 Infantry Division: Royal Engineers RE)
    5/7th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
    50 Infantry Division: AQ Adjutant and Quartermaster)
    50 Infantry Division: GS
    501st London) Field Company, Royal Engineers
    505th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    50th Division Royal Army Medical Corps
    50th Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
    50th Division, Royal Army Service Corps
    50th Divisional Engineers
    50th Infantry Division, Royal Artillery
    50th Northumbrian) Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers
    50th Northumbrian) Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police
    50th Ordnance Field Park, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
    50th Royal Tank Regiment
    51 Infantry Division: AQ Adjutant and Quartermaster)
    51 Infantry Division: GS
    51 Infantry Division: Ordnance Field Park Detachment Ord Fd Pk)
    51st Division Ordnance Field Park, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
    51st Highland) Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers
    51st Highland) Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police
    51st Highland) Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps
    51st Highland) Divisional Royal Army Service Corps
    51st Highland) Divisional Royal Artillery
    51st Highland) Divisional Royal Engineers
    51st Highland) Divisional Signals
    522 Company Ammo), Royal Army Service Corps
    523 Company Petrol), Royal Army Service Corps
    524 Company Supply), Royal Army Service Corps
    52nd 6th London) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
    55 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    56th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    56th Reconnaissance Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps
    573 Coast Regiment, Royal Artillery
    574th Coast Regiment, Royal Artillery
    576th Corps Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
    577th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    578th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    57th Home Counties) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    58th Sussex) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    5th (Huntingdonshire) Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment
    5th Army Group Royal Artillery
    5th Assault Regiment Re Hq (26
    5th Battalion, Black Watch
    5th Battalion, Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)
    5th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
    5th Battalion, Queen´s Own Cameron Highlanders
    5th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
    5th Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
    5th Field Ambulance, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
    5th Infantry Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers
    5th Infantry Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police
    5th Ordnance Field Park, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
    5th Reconnaissance Regiment, Reconnaissance Corps
    6 Cheshire Regiment ´A´ Compan
    6 Cheshire Regiment ´B´ ´C´ &
    61st West Highland) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
    64th (Queen´s Own Royal Glasgow Yeomanry) Anti-Tank Regiment, R.Aty
    64th London) Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery
    66th Field Company, Royal Engineers
    66th Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery
    69th Brigade Workshop Company, REME
    6th Army Group Royal Artillery
    6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
    6th Battalion, Green Howards
    6th Battalion, Queen´s Own Royal West Kent Regiment
    6th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
    6th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
    70th Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery
    73rd Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
    74 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    74th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    75 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    75th Shropshire Yeomanry) Medium Regiment, R.Aty
    76 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    78th Division Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police
    78th Division Field Post Office, Royal Engineers
    78th Division Royal Army Service Corps
    78th Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
    78th Lowland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
    7th Battalion, Black Watch
    7th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment Machine Gun Battalion)
    7th Battalion, Green Howards
    7th Battalion, Royal Marines
    7th Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery
    8 Army: Headquarters: Q. (Quartermaster)
    8 Army: Headquarters: Signals
    80 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    80th Scottish Horse Yeomanry) Med. Regiment, R.Aty
    8th Army Headquarters
    8th Army Signals
    8th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
    8th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
    90th City of London) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    91st 4th London) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    92nd 5th London) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    97 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    98th Surrey & Sussex Yeomanry Queen Mary’s) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
    9th Airborne Field Company, Royal Engineers
    9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
    9th Field Ambulance, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
    A Squadron, 1st Royal) Dragoons
    A´ Brigade Support Group 2/7 Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge´s Own)
    Additional HQ Diary
    Albania
    Allied Expeditionary Force, No
    Arab Legion
    Army Medical Services: 186th F
    Army Medical Services: 195 Air
    Army Medical Services: 200th F
    Army Medical Services: 203rd F
    Army Medical Services: 223rd F
    Army Medical Services: 224 Par
    Army Medical Services: 225 Par
    Army Medical Services: 8th Fie
    Army Medical Services: 9th Fie
    B´ Brigade Support Group 2/7 Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge´s Own)
    Bari Sub-mission (Italy) Polit
    Brick: 31 Brick 1 AA Unit
    Brick: 31 Brick Signals Section
    Brick: 33 Brick AA Unit
    Brick: 33 Brick Ordnance Detachment
    Brick: 33 Brick Signals Section
    Brick: HQ 32 Brick
    Brick: Rear 32 Brick
    Brigade Headquarters
    Brigade Signals
    Brigadier (later General) Kenn
    British Forces, Middle East. 0
    British Forces, Middle East. 1
    Bulgaria
    C´ Brigade Support Group 2/7 Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge´s Own)
    Caen, France (WO 179/2969)
    Canadian Military Mission, Ber
    Canadian, South African, New Z
    Cape Town Liaison (South Afric
    Central Mediterranean Forces (
    Chekiang (China)
    Corps Headquarters
    Corps of Military Police: 21 Beach Group Company (CMP)
    Diary of Soviet Military Missi
    Divisional Headquarters
    Durban Liaison (South Africa)
    Field Post Office/1 Canadian Infantry Division Postal Unit, Canadian Postal Corps
    G.S.
    Greece
    Greece ´A´ British Liaison Uni
    Greece ´B´ British Liaison Uni
    Greece ´C´ British Liaison Uni
    Greece ´D´ British Liaison Uni
    Greece Salonika
    Greece Sub-mission
    Headquarters
    Headquarters, Raiding Forces
    Headquarters, Royal Army Medical Corps
    Headquarters, Royal Army Service Corps
    Headquarters, Royal Artillery
    Headquarters, Royal Engineers
    Hungary
    Independent 1 Glider Pilot Regiment
    Italian Army
    Land Forces Sub-Commission
    No. 1 Army Tank Brigade Sub-Park, RCOC
    No. 1 Provost Company, Canadian Provost Corps
    No. 2 (Army) Commando
    No. 20 Beach Group
    No. 21 Beach Group
    No. 3 (Army) Commando
    No. 3 Beach Group
    No. 31 Beach Group (Also known as Beach Brick)
    No. 32 Beach Group (Also known as Beach Brick)
    No. 33 Beach Group (Also known as Beach Brick)
    No. 34 Beach Group (Also known as Beach Brick)
    No. 4 Beach Group
    No. 40 (Royal Marine) Commando
    Norway
    One field security section, Canadian Intelligence Corps
    Operation Garden (WO 171/1305)
    Poland
    Pretoria, Pioneer and Labour (
    Princess Patricia´s Canadian Light Infantry
    Ramgarh (India)
    Royal 22e Regiment
    Royal Army Medical Corps
    Royal Army Medical Corps, 5th Division
    Royal Army Ordnance Corps
    Royal Army Ordnance Corps, lat
    Royal Army Ordnance Corps: ´D´ Brigade 4 Ordnance Field Park RAOC Ord Fd Pk)
    Royal Army Ordnance Corps: ´E´ Brigade 4 Ordnance Field Park RAOC Ord Fd Pk)
    Royal Army Ordnance Corps: ´L´ Brigade 4 Ordnance Field Park RAOC Ord Fd Pk)
    Royal Army Service Corps
    Royal Army Service Corps, 5th Infantry Division
    Royal Army Service Corps: 15 L
    Royal Army Service Corps: 53 L
    Royal Army Service Corps: 57 L
    Royal Artillery: 4 (Durham) Su
    Royal Artillery: 53 Light Anti
    Royal Artillery: 90 Field Regiment RA Fd Regt)
    Royal Corps of Signals
    Royal Electrical and Mechanica
    Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
    Royal Horse Artillery: B. Batt
    Royal Signals: 1 Field Regimen
    Royal Signals: 10 Armoured Div
    Royal Signals: 11 Field Regime
    Royal Signals: 15 Light Anti-A
    Royal Signals: 4 Field Regimen
    Royal Signals: 40 Light Anti-A
    Royal Signals: 57 Light Anti-A
    Royal Signals: 64 Medium Regim
    Royal Signals: 7 Medium Regime
    Royal Signals: Signals Section attached 55 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Sigs HAA)
    Royal Signals: Signals Section attached 97 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Sigs HAA)
    Rumania (Romania)
    Russian Liaison Group (USSR)
    SHAEF Mission Denmark
    South Africa 2 Echelon
    South Africa NEAS Section.
    South African Military Mission
    The Royal Canadian Regiment
    War Office: Army Medical Servi
    XIII Corps Artillery
    XXX Corps Troops, Royal Engineers
     
    mac657, Wobbler, Aixman and 8 others like this.
  13. dryan67

    dryan67 Senior Member

    I have created an index for the two files listed above entitled British Forces, Middle East. 0 and British Forces, Middle East. 1. These files include all the units originally listed with the first batch of Ancestry war diaries for the 1942 El Alamein period from January to December 1942. Two files have 63956 pages in total.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 4, 2024
    Shazbaz, BFBSM, Redd and 4 others like this.
  14. Shazbaz

    Shazbaz Patron Patron

    Thank you for your efforts in providing this information. It must have taken you quite some time. I struggle to use Ancestry, I don’t seem to be able to find things that I know are there because things have popped up but when I try to find them again using the searches ‍♀️ me and tech don’t get on so well lol
     
  15. Shazbaz

    Shazbaz Patron Patron

    My Great Uncle was a driver in the Middle East in July 1943 with Number 18 Motor Ambulance Convoy. I don’t see 18 Motor Ambulance Convoy in the list but I would love to read a war diary that covers his Convoy if there is one.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. dryan67

    dryan67 Senior Member

    Unfortunately, there were a great deal of units that served in the area during that period. Ancestry has focused on providing the diaries for the 'tooth' arms such as armour, infantry, artillery and engineers with some exceptions such as medical. Generally, you would have to go to the National Archives in Kew to view war diaries for the smaller units.

    The following member has a reasonable service to copy war diaries if you are interested.

    http://ww2talk.com/index.php?members/psywar-org.2876/

    There is a war diary for 18th Motor Ambulance Convoy at Kew. Here is the reference:

    Search results: 18 motor ambulance convoy | The National Archives
     
    Shazbaz likes this.
  17. Shazbaz

    Shazbaz Patron Patron

    That’s great
    Thank you for the link :)
     

Share This Page