Airborne Mysteries.

Discussion in 'Airborne' started by David Woods, Apr 13, 2021.

  1. David Woods

    David Woods Active Member

    I have always taken it for granted that the date of death and the soldier's unit, as given by the C.W.G.C.,
    is correct and beyond challenge. Reading some 224th Parachute Field Ambulance lists that contained
    just 42 names, I found the following causes for concern.

    C.W.G.C. discrepancies with date of death.

    C.W.G.C.
    4279711 Cpl. Samuel Andrew Brandon D.O.W. 06.06.1944 12th Para Bn. Normandy
    225th Para F.A.
    4279711 Cpl. Samuel Andrew Brandon D.O.W. 07.06.1944 12th Para Bn. Normandy

    C.W.G.C.
    14217790 Pte. G. H. E. Mayers D.O.W. 10.06.1944 12th Para Bn. Normandy
    225th Para F.A.
    14217790 Pte. G. H. E. Mayers D.O.W. 08.06.1944 12th Para Bn. Normandy

    C.W.G.C.
    3054964 Sgt. Griffith Williams K.I.A. 12.06.1944 12th Para Bn. Normandy
    225th Para F.A.
    3054964 Sgt. Griffith Williams D.O.W. 13.06.1944 12th Para Bn. Normandy

    C.W.G.C.
    167788 Maj. Robert Reid Maitland D.O.W. 07.06.1944 R.A.M.C. Normandy
    225th Para F.A.
    167788 Maj. Robert Reid Maitland D.O.W. 08.06.1944 R.A.M.C. Normandy

    C.W.G.C. discrepancies with unit served.

    C.W.G.C.
    277637 Pte. Dennis Delahunt K.I.A. 06.06.1944 3rd Para Bn. Normandy
    Paradata
    277637 Pte. Dennis Delahunt K.I.A. 06.06.1944 3rd Para Bde. Normandy

    C.W.G.C.
    3386281 Pte. George Johnson K.I.A. 06.06.1944 3rd Para Bn. Normandy
    Casualty Lists
    3386281 Pte. George Johnson K.I.A. 06.06.1944 9th Para Bn. Normandy
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 10, 2021
    Dave McIntyre and Cee like this.
  2. CL1

    CL1 116th LAA and 92nd (Loyals) LAA,Royal Artillery Patron

    David
    have a look at this

    Grave Registration Reports (GRRs) are standard forms which record details of all graves for which the CWGC is responsible. They provide basic details of the individuals, such as name, service number, rank, regiment, unit and date of death, and are listed in Plot, Row and Grave order. The CWGC used GRRs only for burials in countries where it was responsible for registering graves. Where the Army Graves Service was responsible for registration, the CWGC was supplied with a document called a Certified Comprehensive Report, which contained similar information to a GRR. GRRs contain a number of abbreviated words and phrases. Please consult our glossary for details.

    Documents FAQs | CWGC

    a few threads on here

    one below

    Assistance Interpreting CWGC Record - Cause and Date of Death

    regards
    Clive
     
    BrianHall1963 likes this.
  3. timuk

    timuk Well-Known Member

    The CWGC are not infallible. Their information depends on other records and sometimes they do make mistakes. When presented with evidence that they have got it wrong they will review it and if necessary change their memorials. I have always found them most helpful and grateful when I've noticed discrepancies, though these are larger ones than the ones you have highlighted.
    Your examples boil down to which entry is right and which is wrong. For instance, in the first four on your list the date of death (by CWGC) corresponds with that shown on the Casualty Lists so if the 225th Para Field Ambulance list is correct the others are wrong. This could take some proving.

    Tim
     
  4. AB64

    AB64 Senior Member

    I've just finished reading "Desert Rise, Arnhem Descent" about 10th Battalion the Parachute Regiment and in it the author highlights several cases where CWGC doesn't tie in with the veterans accounts both in dates and unit (rank gets a mention too) with men moving about, attachments and general stress of the time its not really a surprise, at times I'm sure assumptions were made on dates, with things like night actions its probably easy to lose track of is it night/morning etc.
     
  5. airborne medic

    airborne medic Very Senior Member

    Yes DRAD is just one book that has pointed these 'discrepancies' out......There is now on the Arnhem 1944 Fellowship FB page a weekly series of a story behind the headstone and in several of the stories related the date of death as according to the CWGC varies with what others say......

    DRAD is a great book and hope you enjoyed reading it again!
     
    JimHerriot likes this.

Share This Page