5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoons - Operation Bluecoat

Discussion in 'British Army Units - Others' started by Chris Davies, Aug 1, 2020.

  1. Chris Davies

    Chris Davies Member

    Hi there,

    As part of researching the family tree, I found that my great uncle was KIA on on or around 2 August 1944. He was in the listed as no. 317433 in the 5th, which only landed in France in July ‘44 from what I can see. They then appear to have taken part in Operation Bluecoat around Mont Pincon.

    Does anyone have more information about this his unit and Op Bluecoat, particularly on or around 2 August? The 3 online records eluding to his death show 2 August as the date of death but hold different incident dates e.g. 18 August. I’m unsure if this carries any meaning?

    Thanks!
    Chris

    One more thing to add - there is mention in family records that he may been in A Sqdn

    Oh and his name was George Hodgson
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2020
  2. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    For the record, CWGC entry:

    Casualty Details | CWGC
    Name and Rank: TROOPER GEORGE HODGSON
    Service Number: 317433
    Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Armoured Corps, 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards.
    Date of Death: Died 02 August 1944

    Age 35 years old
    Buried or commemorated at BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY
    XIX. C. 18.
    France
    Country of Service: United Kingdom
    Additional Info: Son of William and Margeret Helen Hodgson, of Boosbeck, Yorkshire.
    Personal Inscription: MEMORIES KEEP YOU EVER NEAR ONE WE LOVED AND STILL HOLD DEAR


    Hi,
    What are the other sources which give different date of death?
     
    stolpi likes this.
  3. Tony56

    Tony56 Member Patron

    Researching on the internet is full of dangers and it is wise not to believe everything you read. The only way to find the real situation is to look for original documents. In this case George Hodgson was reported in casualty list 1528 dated 18/8/44 as 'Missing believed killed 2/8/44'. Subsequently in list 1534 dated 25 8/44 'Previously reported Missing believed killed now reported KIA'.

    You can see where the date of 18th came from.

    From his service number he enlisted with the 'Lancers' and the enlistment records give his attestation date of 27 January 1933.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2020
    stolpi, Owen and dbf like this.
  4. m kenny

    m kenny Senior Member

    This is almost certain to be 5 DG on August 1st

    As the forum always changes a direct link to a section of film into a link to the whole film go to 5:19.
    320
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2020
  5. m kenny

    m kenny Senior Member

    There was no major action on August 2nd for 5 DG so you will need the War Diary to see what might have happened.
     
  6. Chris Davies

    Chris Davies Member

    What a coincidence that today is 1 August...

    Out of interest, how did you determine it was the 5th Dragoon’s on the 1st?

    I have a letter from George to my gran dated 31/07. He included that he was part of “2nd troop, A sqdn” on this and spoke about expecting immediate orders to move.

    As above, date of death is listed as 02/08 but originally listed as missing presumed dead on incident reports dated 18 & 24 August
     
  7. m kenny

    m kenny Senior Member

    This is the IWM description of that footage. It is not yet online at the IWM site.

    A CAVALRY REGIMENT GOES INTO ACTION FOR THE FIRST TIME WITH THE 'DESERT RATS' [Allocated Title]


    A70 108-7 Production Date: 01-08-1944

    Cromwell and Firefly tanks of the 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards move up from Juaye-Mondaye towards 30th Corps' front east of Caumont in the early hours of August 1 1944 prior to joining other units from the 7th Armoured Division in their advance towards Aunay-sur-Odon.



    The Youtube footage is 3 or 4 IWM reels mixed up
     

Share This Page