2nd Essex - Normandy June 1944

Discussion in 'Searching for Someone & Military Genealogy' started by David643, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. David643

    David643 Junior Member

    Hello

    Thank you for the contact. Wonderful news!

    Happy to share information

    Please make contact

    David
     
  2. Jackal

    Jackal New Member

    Hi David - Great!

    I've sent you an email through this site, which you can access at the top right hand side of this page.

    Regards, Al
     
  3. sirjahn

    sirjahn Member

    I have an individual in the Rennes Military Hospital that I have tentatively identified as with the Essex Regiment. His time of arrival at the hospital 23 June suggests he was part of this action. Can anyone following this thread tell me if he is part of the Essex and which company? CPL 6021914 Ravenhill, Norman

    I have another from 2 July 1944 who apparently died on his way to the Stalags in Germany. If anyone knows anything about him that would be appreciated. PVT 4449221 Furness, Frederick

    Thanks
     
  4. Steve Mac

    Steve Mac Very Senior Member

    Hello sirjahn,

    The Pte. Frederick Furness you mention died on 16 September 1944 and is buried at Shildon, County Durham, England. He was a serving member of the 2nd Bn Essex Regiment. This suggests that following injury/wounding he was evacuated back to the UK and died in the UK; rather than on the way to a stalag.

    CWGC certificate link here: http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2696335/

    His service number is from the 'Durham Light Infantry' allocation of numbers and this suggests that he was transferred from, either, the 10th or 11th Bn Durham Light Infantry (and possibly the 1st Bn Tyneside Scottish) all of which were brigaded together in 70th Infantry Brigade, 49th (West Riding) Division, on the event of 70th Infantry Brigade being broken up and replaced by 56th Infantry Brigade; in which the 2nd Bn Essex Regiment was brigaded.

    Edit: Something not right with this, given the dates. The 70th Infantry Brigade was replaced by the 56th Infantry Brigade in 49th (West Riding) Division on circa 20 August 1944, so I am stuggling to understand how Pte. Furness was serving with the 2nd Bn Essex Regiment on 2 July 1944. There are a few permutations possible, but I'll resist the temptation to list the 'what ifs'... Are you sure you have the right guy, the right date and the right regiment (at that date)?

    Best,

    Steve.
     
  5. sirjahn

    sirjahn Member

    Steve,

    I am working with the Admissions and Disposition log from the hospital and this is what it has.

    [​IMG]

    I am then trying to identify which regiment/battalion/company they were part of for my research. As part of my search I did a search of CWGC and came up with a match of Service number and name. I then assumed (rightly or wrongly) he was my man. The A&D did show that he arrived 2 July and was present at the hospital when it was liberated 4 August. His injury is gunshot wound right chest, so that could turn fatal.
     
  6. idler

    idler GeneralList

    As the Americans approached Rennes, the 'walking wounded' were moved back to other POW establishments. The more serious cases were left behind, liberated and subsequently repatriated. As there is little doubt about his identity, Pte Furness must have been one of that group.

    Furness and Ravenhill are both listed as Missing 11.6.44 then 'located' in the 2 ESSEX missing file WO 261/598 (sorry I didn't follow that up sooner). There is also a 6011311 Barton G W listed as 'died as POW' just on the offchance that he is on the Rennes register.
     
  7. sirjahn

    sirjahn Member

    Barton is not present on the A&D roster so he must have died somewhere else. I have 4 British deaths at Rennes and 2 Canadians.

    It is interesting that Furness and Ravenhill are listed as MIA on 11 June but don't show up at Rennes until 2 July and 23 June respectively. There were a number of interim hospitals where they might have been held until they could be moved back to Rennes.

    I have updated my information guys. Thanks
     
  8. snapper35

    snapper35 Member

    Thank you all for putting so much information on this thread previously. My grandfather's cousin died of wounds on 12th June 1944, I believe occurring during this engagement. We have various letters and documents relating to him which I gave to my brother to look at last night so can't currently access but here are a few bits to be going on with and add to this thread.

    14664004 Private John Alfred Allen, aged 18, of 16 Patoon, D Company, 2nd Battalion the Essex Regiment, the son of Alfred George and the late Florence Beatrice Allen of Garston, Watford, lies in grave VI.J.8, Ryes War Memorial, Bazenville in Normandy, France, amongst the 652 Commonwealth burials in the cemetery, situated 8 miles east of Bayeux inland from the beachhead at Arromanches.

    NB I saw the link to the war diary for June, does anybody have copies dating backwards by any chance? John Allen and his campaign medals.jpg John Allen and his Platoon.jpg John Allen.jpg 62183605_10162386345090393_1734555506363596800_n.jpg 62597642_10162386344090393_6695004345378799616_o.jpg 61954872_10162386435990393_4190845877016854528_n.jpg
     
    CharlieGoose and Charley Fortnum like this.
  9. CharlieGoose

    CharlieGoose Junior Member

  10. CharlieGoose

    CharlieGoose Junior Member

    I’ve been reading this thread with interest. My Great Uncle Pte Arthur Henry Morley served with 2nd Bn. Sadly he died during the battle on 11 June.
    I found this forum via a Google search as I’m planning a trip to Normandy, and now a trip to Lingeveres too I think. This has been a great source of information and thanks to everyone contributing.
    Charlotte
     
  11. SDP

    SDP Incurable Cometoholic

    Charlotte

    I decided to check his details on the CWGC database and located his initial place of burial. This is shown on the Concentration Report and it confirms he was buried with other Essex lads on the northern edge of an orchard. The Concentration Report gives the wrong map number (should be 7F/1 not 7F/3 but the map reference itself is totally credible). The initial location is very close to Lingevres and will be easy to find. Hopefully the following image will help.

    The small red dot (added to the map by me) at the centre of the image is the map reference given in the Concentration Report. That map reference will cover the area to the road and the equivalent distance north (that's the resolution of a six digit map reference). You can find the Concentration Report itself on his 'page' of the CWGC casualties database.

    Looking at the modern topography (google maps etc), the orchard has been felled but the location should still be easy to find.

    Have a 'good' time in Normandy: it's a very beautiful area and also try to visit the small Museum at Tilly sur Seulles (located at the Place de Essex Regiment).

    IMG_4410.JPG
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2019
  12. MrkStvnsn

    MrkStvnsn New Member

    I've also been reading this thread with interest.

    My mum's cousin was LCpl Alan Dodge, who was was killed at Verrières Wood on 11th June. My aunt told me that among the belongings that were returned to his mother, was the battledress he was wearing and his wallet, both of which had a hole through going through them.

    CWGC says he was 19, but he must have lied about his age, because he was only 18. It always staggers me how young they were.

    I'm off to Normandy soon, so I think I will try and get to Lingèvres too.

    Mark
     
  13. Charley Fortnum

    Charley Fortnum Dreaming of Red Eagles

    This cropped up on Twitter a while back. May help somebody.

    Officers of the 2nd Battalion of the Essex Regiment photographed in May 1944 by Central Studios of Boscombe

    D5kJFSDWkAI1irq.jpeg
     
    SDP likes this.

Share This Page